Top
30
Doctor insights on: Uri With Normal Urine Sample

Share
1

1
Is 3.5 EU/dL a normal range for urobilinogen in urine sample?

Is 3.5 EU/dL a normal range for urobilinogen in urine sample?

Useless test: This test is not of any value. So you do not have to worry about any value in the urine. If you have any concerns, get a liver function tests (LFTs) panel done. This is what can reflect in the urine but it is better to go to the source of the potential problem than indirect testing in the urine. ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Is it normal to feel pain even after a catheter is insert for a urine sample?

Is it normal to feel pain even after a catheter is insert for a urine sample?

No: A Foley catheter can cause urethral discomfort and bladder spasms. They usually resolve after the first several times you urinate. ...Read more

3

3
I'm a 30 y.O. Female. I had a urine analysis done of my cortisol. My urine sample was taken at 7:30am. The results were a 9.3. Not normal, right?

I'm a 30 y.O. Female. I had a urine analysis done of my cortisol. My urine sample was taken at 7:30am. The results were a 9.3. Not normal, right?

Depends: If this is a full 24 hour urine collection 9.3 mg/24 hours is low. If this is a spot urine collected at 7:30am and is mg/dl it is normal.
If you think you might have hypoadrenalism you should see a real endocrinologist. ...Read more

5

5
A clean catch urine sample showed bacteria and squamous cell. I was told this is normal.?

A clean catch urine sample showed bacteria and squamous cell. I was told this is normal.?

Contaminated specimn: Squamous cells on a clean catch means it was not really a clean catch. The squamous cells come from contaminating the urine collection by touching the cup or having the urine touch your labia. The skin is covered in bacteria. ...Read more

6

6
I have problems with gallbladder all tests normal but tender to touch my urine sample has showed blood and lecuotes is that anything to do with it?

I have problems with gallbladder all tests normal but tender to touch my urine sample has showed blood and lecuotes is that anything to do with it?

No: Leukocytes and blood in the urine signifies a urinary tract infection. I would make sure to see your pcp or go to the er to be placed on antibiotics. For your gallbladder I would make sure you have a hida scan to make sure you don't have biliary dyskinesia which can cause tenderness even if you don't have gallstones. ...Read more

7

7
Did blood work and urine sample for woman physical exam. Everything came back normal except for "hemoglobin 1+" in urine sample. What could this mean?

Did blood work and urine sample for woman physical exam. Everything came back normal except for "hemoglobin 1+" in urine sample. What could this mean?

Possibilities...: This means there was a small amount of microscopic blood in the urine sample. One of the most common reasons for a female is having your menses at the time the sample was obtained. Another common reason is if a catheter was inserted to obtain the sample. If neither of these explains it, it might be best to repeat the urine test and pursue further tests if the blood is still present. ...Read more

8

8
Can UA WBC be a lil elevated because I did my urine sample wrong. Everyging else came back normal.

Can UA WBC be a lil elevated because I did my urine sample wrong. Everyging else came back normal.

Of course: Truth be told, a woman needs to be something of an acrobat to get a true "clean catch" urine sample, given that all women have many free white cells in their bodies right nearby. If you feel well, a few extra white cells in the urinary sediment mean nothing. ...Read more

9

9
I had to hand in a urine sample a say late. I noticed within a day the urine had turned from light yellow to very dark. Is this normal?

I had to hand in a urine sample a say late. I noticed within a day the urine had turned from light yellow to very dark. Is this normal?

Unclear question: Did the urine turn dark on storage? If your urine is dark in voiding, you are not drinking enough water, Increase your intake of water. ...Read more

10

10
My urine sample test is clear, then what is the cause for incomplete voiding, difficulty ejaculating and prostate burning? Urologist says u r normal

My urine sample test is clear, then what is the cause for incomplete voiding, difficulty ejaculating and prostate burning? Urologist says u r normal

Good start: You also list ED. At your age, if you're not getting throbbing erections with your favorite pictures / fantasy stuff, there's an organic cause your general internist can seek (prolactinoma, hemochromatosis, others). Eliminate spices from your diet (even little hot peppers), get a good physical exam and labs from your personal physician. Late ejaculation can be functional, ask about yohimbine. ...Read more

12

12
Baby may have cows milk allergy and doctor asked for urine sample which came back normal, what were they checking for?

Baby may have cows milk allergy and doctor asked for urine sample which came back normal, what were they checking for?

No sure: The diagnosis of cow's milk allergy is usually suggested by the history of allergic symptoms after ingesting milk or eating dairy products. To confirm a milk allergy either skin tests by an allergist or blood tests for ige to milk can be obtained. There is no need for a urine test to assess for food allergies. ...Read more

13

13
I am 60 years old lady Recently my urine sample showed leukocytes 500. Urine culture is negative. Ultra sound of KUB is normal. Kindly adise?

I am 60 years old lady Recently my urine sample showed leukocytes 500. Urine culture is negative. Ultra sound of KUB is normal. Kindly adise?

Voided vs cath'd?: If your specimen was a "voided" one (as opposed to 1 obtained by catheterization), likely it was contaminated with vaginal secretions which include WBCs. ...Read more

14

14
Gyno says with no Chlam or Gon, normal US scan, normal repeated blood tests, normal urine sample that my pelvic and abdo pain isn't PID. True?

Gyno says with no Chlam or Gon, normal US scan, normal repeated blood tests, normal urine sample that my pelvic and abdo pain isn't PID. True?

PID: PID is mainly a clinical diagnosis: that means there is no "test" for PID, it is diagnosed based on features of physical exam, history, and augmented by lab tests. Cultures for chlamydia, gonorrhea, ultrasound, urine sample are not part of - or even necessary for - the diagnosis. A doctor who has not examined you cannot diagnose whether you had PID or not. Sorry, hope this helps. ...Read more

15

15
If red blood cells in urine sample are higher then normal [68.20 ] ; remaining urine test was normal; does this mean I had UTI or some thing eles?

If red blood cells in urine sample are higher then normal [68.20 ] ; remaining urine test was normal; does this mean I had UTI or some thing eles?

Maybe not UTI: Red cells in the urine, can be from trauma, kidney disease or disease of the urinary tract. They do not often appear in UTIs without White blood cells. I suggest that you have the test repeated and discuss the results with your physician. The most common cause is contamination of the urine with menstrual blood ...Read more

17

17
Moderate amount of microscopic blood in urine sample. Had cat scan and found nothing. What could it be? All values were normal in urinalyses.

Moderate amount of microscopic blood in urine sample. Had cat scan and found nothing. What could it be? All values were normal in urinalyses.

More tests needed.: Your initial investigations may not be complete. After a CT scan is negative, should the hematuria be persistent, i.e. not just due to a treatable infection or a kidney stone that may pass, you'd need a cystoscopy wherein they put a camera into the bladder via the urethra and look at the bladder under direct visualization. ...Read more

19

19
I was diagnosed with a UTI after a urine sample, taken one dose Cipro (ciprofloxacin) and Pyridium. I am urinating chunks of bloddy tissue. Is this normal with UTI?

I was diagnosed with a UTI after a urine sample, taken one dose Cipro (ciprofloxacin) and Pyridium. I am urinating chunks of bloddy tissue. Is this normal with UTI?

Can occur: Hemorrhagic cystitis can be seen with a bladder infection. It's important to have a urinalysis with a microscopic exam and a follow up culture to make sure that there is no further blood in the urine and that the infection has cleared. ...Read more

20

20
On levothynxine. 025 mcg. Normal thyroid. 433.8urine calcium- 1800 ml urine sample. Bd -0.9rt hip/neck. -0.8 lumbar. -0.4 forearm. Meaning? Recommendat

On levothynxine. 025 mcg. Normal thyroid. 433.8urine calcium- 1800 ml urine sample. Bd -0.9rt hip/neck. -0.8 lumbar. -0.4 forearm. Meaning? Recommendat

Questions: Http://www. Jbc. Org/content/28/1/237.full. Pdf to better understand that urinary calcium levels vary. It is best to do a creatinine clearance and a 24 hour urinary calcium level. Whoever ordered it should review it with you. The thyroid function is ok so you should stay on that dose. The bone density is more accurate in hips and lumbar spine and should be reviewed with your doc. ...Read more

22

22
Is a potassium level of 77.1 and a sodium level of 94 normal for a random urine sample? I did not have the 24 urine test done.

Is a potassium level of 77.1 and a sodium level of 94 normal for a random urine sample? I did not have the 24 urine test done.

Incomplete: There are "normal values" for these tests. The Na is compared to the blood (or serum). You can do a "spot urine Cr to potassium" to estimate the potassium, but even this is not perfect. Something is missing from this information. Why was it done? What type of doctor did these test. You need to discuss this with the doctor who did these tests to see what he/she is looking for. ...Read more

23

23
What is gram positive flora in urine. Is that a URI or normal reading. Do I need antibotics?

What is gram positive flora in urine. Is that a URI or normal reading. Do I need antibotics?

Micro: Bacteria are divided mostly into gram positive or negative depending on a special dye test. Does not necessarily mean you have a urine infection. Is it mixed or one type of bacteria? Are you symptomatic such as burning when you pee or feel like you need to urinate all the time? If so could indicate infection and then what type of bacteria caused the infection. ...Read more

24

24
Why did I have to take a urine sample?

Why did I have to take a urine sample?

Well,: A urine test checks different components of urine, a waste product made by the kidneys. A regular urine test may be done to help find the cause of symptoms. The test can give information about your health and problems you may have. ...Read more

25

25
Why would a urine sample contain viridans streptococci?

Why would a urine sample contain viridans streptococci?

Likely contaminant: Viridans streptococci are commonly found on the skin and likely represent contamination in a urine specimen. ...Read more

26

26
What does bacteria 3+ mean in the urine sample results?

What does bacteria 3+ mean in the urine sample results?

Not much.: Bacteria in the urine as an isolated event is not very helpful or specific. This could be caused by a poor collection or by actual bacteria in the urine this does not necessarily indicate an infection. Urinary tract infection is usually heralded by pain urgency and frequency of urination ...Read more

27

27
What could crystals in the urine sample with back pain mean?

What could crystals in the urine sample with back pain mean?

Kidney Stones?: It may mean that your back pain may be coming from kidney stones, gravel or sludge lodged in your kidney, bladder, or in the tube connecting the two (ureters). ...Read more

28

28
Do they take a blood or urine sample when testing for pneumonia?

Do they take a blood or urine sample when testing for pneumonia?

Maybe: The complete blood cell count can sometimes help a doc narrow down the potential cause of a pneumonia and a blood culture can find the germ if it is in the blood. Urine is not much of a help but often taken to verify normal kidney function. Many docs know its pneumonia from the exam and or chest x-ray and may treat on that basis. ...Read more

29

29
Will adding vinegar to a urine sample help to pass a drug test?

Will adding vinegar to a urine sample help to pass a drug test?

No: All vinegar will do is decrease the ph or increase the acidity of the sample. Drug tests are very sophisticated and can detect trace amounts very easily. ...Read more

30

30
Will an unrefrigerated urine sample cause an EtG test to test false positive?

Will an unrefrigerated urine sample cause an EtG test to test false positive?

No: ETG detects a metaboloite of alcohol. The modification occurs in the liver. If glucose is present in the urine that could get fermented into alcohol, but not into Etg as that requires an action by the liver. ...Read more

Dr. Norma jo Waxman
547 Doctors shared insights

Upper Respiratory Infection (Definition)

An upper respiratory infection refers to an infection that involves the lining of the breathing passages above the lungs. It usually refers to infections that involve multiple areas simultaneously such as the nose, sinus, ears, throat, ...Read more