Top
10
Doctor insights on: Urea Creatinine Levels

Share
1

1
My uncle is having repeated hiccups from last two years ..urea creatinine levels normal and normal endoscopy study..he is not smoker.wats management??

My uncle is having repeated hiccups from last two years ..urea creatinine levels normal and normal endoscopy study..he is not smoker.wats management??

Medication: hiccups are usually related to irritation under the diaphragm and are not associated with any specific disease process. blood tests and endoscopies will not reveal an origin. Tranqualizers such as thorazine (chlorpromazine) may at times prove useful otherwise spontaneous ending of symptoms can be expected. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,189 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
Sodium-133, potassium-5.2, urea-105, creatinine-4.2. How to reduce the urea and creatinine levels?

Sodium-133, potassium-5.2, urea-105, creatinine-4.2. How to reduce the urea and creatinine levels?

High Blood Levels: To properly answer your question, more information is needed. Specifically, your age, weight and race will give a nephrologist an idea of what your kidney function is. You need to have an ultrasound of your kidneys to see if you have obstruction present. Please see a nephrologist so that doctor can do a history and physicalexam and order the ultrasound as well as a 24 hour urine collection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Recently blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine levels what can I do..?

Recently blood urea nitrogen and serum creatinine levels what can I do..?

kidney dysfunction: Creatinine is a byproduct of muscle metabolism and is excreted by the kidneys. High serum creatinine generally indicate kidney damage.High levels can be seen in muscle damage, people who consume creatine supplements. BUN is also a byproduct of protein metabolism which is excreted by the kidneys.If serum BUN and creatinine are elevated, it suggests that there may be kidney dysfunction. ...Read more

4

4
Hi there. Would just like to know what is the normal range for urea, creatinine and glucose to be in a blood test?

Hi there. Would just like to know what is the normal range for urea, creatinine and glucose to be in a blood test?

They vary but,,: Normal ranges for constituents like these vary slightly from lab to lab, but basically, the ranges should be about 2.0-8.0 mg/dl for men and 1.5-6.9 mg/dl for women for uric acid. Creatinine in serum is generally < 1.5 mg/dl for both men and women, while serum glucose is usually about 75-115 mg/dl for men and women. Blood urea nitrogen has a normal range of 10-20 mg/dl. Hope this helps. ...Read more

6

6
What is prognosis of pt of liver cirrhosis with insomnia and asciteshaving sgot 68.5, total prStein 4.5, albumin 2.4 bld urea, creatinine normal?

What is prognosis of pt of liver cirrhosis with insomnia and asciteshaving sgot 68.5, total prStein 4.5, albumin 2.4 bld urea, creatinine normal?

It'll kill him...: ... unless he stops drinking. Period. From the clinical findings, this individual continues to be a "moderate drinker." Without sobriety, his chances of recovery aer zero. How soon? I can't tell you. Can we get through this man's denial? I don't know. Is this you? Do you want to die? Or would you like to feel well once again. Cirrhosis is largely reversibly -- IF you sober up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Malar rash+fatigue, last CBC show slight up htc, rbc, normalt3, t4, tsh, c3, c4, urea, creatinine, ANA -ve, more epistaxis, I am panic bcuz rash like lupus rash

Malar rash+fatigue, last CBC show slight up htc, rbc, normalt3, t4, tsh, c3, c4, urea, creatinine, ANA -ve, more epistaxis, I am panic bcuz rash like lupus rash

See details: I would doubt lupus. The rash is more likely to be rosacea.. Epistaxis is not a feature of lupus especially if the CBC is normal. Look for other causes. ...Read more

8

8
What does this mean : RBG 82 Urea 20, creatinine 0.6 in an adult male ? Are these levels normal?

What does this mean : RBG 82
Urea 20, creatinine 0.6 in an adult male ? Are these levels normal?

Yes: All of your lab test results are normal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

9

9
I am a 43 years old man .My problem is since last 5years my blood creatinine level is 1.5 to1.7 but my urea level is absolutely normal.

I am a 43 years old man .My problem is since last 5years my blood creatinine level is 1.5 to1.7 but my urea level is absolutely normal.

Creatinine and urea: Your creatinine level is a function of your age, weight, race and sex. You may have good renal function if you are a muscular male african-american. Your BUN is based on your protein intake and your state of hydration. See a nephrologist to have a 24 hour urine collection done for a creatrinine clearance and protein determination to see what your kidney function really is. ...Read more

10

10
My father creatinine level was 1.9 last week. i am 62 years old urea-22mg ?

SrCr 1.9: Is moderately elevated . It is important to protect their kidneys by not taking meds that are metabolized through the kidneys through the kidneys like ibuprofen, aleve, and tylenol (acetaminophen) is safer. Drink lots of water to be sure they get flushed. ...Read more