Top
10
Doctor insights on: Upper Right Stomach Sprain

Share
Dr. Peter Ihle
1,121 doctors shared insights

Sprains And Strains (Definition)

-R used interchangeably. They refer 2 injuries 2 mucles & ligaments. 3 degrees: 1=tweaked or hurts but no harm no foul, 2=damage 2 the structure with some bleeding & prolonged pain,but with ice, time , rest,& activity modification they heal over a few weeks,3=a complete disruption such as an ACL tear. If this happens in a muscle body, there's no repair available, painful, ...Read more


2

2
I am in my second trimester n I have a sprain like pain on my right side of the abdomen continuously for 4 days. Is it normal? How to get relieved?

I am in my second trimester n I have a sprain like pain on my right side of the abdomen continuously for 4 days. Is it normal? How to get relieved?

Round ligament.: Musculoskeletal type of pain during pregnancy is commonly due to round ligament pain. This ligament attaches the uterus to the wall of the abdomen, and as the abdomen enlarges, the ligament is stretched. This type of pain is typically located on the side and bottom of the belly, and worse with exercise. If it is very bothersome, you can take some tylenol (acetaminophen) or see your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Very strong pain in left side of abdomen goes to back.Hurt s when i take deep breath?

Abdominal pain: Could indicate a problem with stomach or intestine but may be an indication of pleurisy or inflammation of lung. Could also be a kidney problem such as a stone. See your doctor! ...Read more

7

7
I have itching over my body mostly my stomach i think it s sugar problem.What do u think?

I have itching over my body mostly my stomach i think it s sugar problem.What do u think?

See your doctor: Itching all over can be from different causes. You need to see your doctor for some tests and they can tell you what is the problem.. ...Read more

9

9
Indirect bilirubin 1.6, direct 0.3. Direct is only 0.1 above normal. Dr. Said gilbert's. Abdominal u/s normal. Gilberts?

Indirect bilirubin 1.6, direct 0.3. Direct is only 0.1 above normal. Dr. Said gilbert's. Abdominal u/s normal. Gilberts?

Ever tested before?: If your previous chemical profiles have been similar, and everything else is normal, it's probably gilbert's. Otherwise, if you're on any medications, a trial of stopping them might tell. If you've gotten jaundiced during an illness when you've gone a few days without eating, think gilbert's. Trust your blood smear is normal as well / no hemolysis and no deep bruises. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Recent abdominal u/s for chronic luq pain that radiates to back. U/s findings were normal, but report doesn't mention pancreas, why?

Recent abdominal u/s for chronic luq pain that radiates to back.  U/s findings were normal, but report doesn't mention pancreas, why?

Not sure: Sometimes the radiologist will only mention certain issues or will simply state "no evidence of disease to account for symptoms", etc. If you are concerned about the pancreas for some reason, your ordering dr. Could ask the radiologist to look at the study again and comment on the pancreas if seen, etc. Sometimes, the us may not have showed the pancreas as well, so it was not commented on, etc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Payam Rafat
1,152 doctors shared insights

Sprain (Definition)

A sprain is an injury that results from excessive stretching of a ligament, which is a tough band that connects bone to bone and holds joints in place. Rapid swelling and pain ...Read more