Top
20
Doctor insights on: Unstable Hemoglobins

Share
1

1
Is my anemia considered severe? 44yr female Hemoglobin-9.9, hematocrit-32.5, MVC-69fL, MHC-20.9, MCHC-30.4, RDW-19.1, RBC- normal, WBC- normal.

Is my anemia considered severe? 44yr female   Hemoglobin-9.9,  hematocrit-32.5, MVC-69fL, MHC-20.9, MCHC-30.4,  RDW-19.1,  RBC- normal, WBC- normal.

Wrong question: Please forgive my frankness. "A little bit anemic" is like being "a little big pregnant." Your anemia requires a workup. Being microcytic, and I presume new (not thalassemia), you've got iron deficiency until proved otherwise. Unless you're an ill-advised vegetarian, you're losing blood -- and until it's proved otherwise, you need to search for a cancer, ulcer, or hookworm. ...Read more

2

2
What is the normal hemoglobin of human being?

What is the normal hemoglobin of human being?

12-18 g/dL: In men, normal hemoglobin concentration is 14-18 g/dl. In women, it is 12-16 g/dl because some is lost during normal menstrual blood flow. Most clinicians consider 11 g/dl to be anemic, while a HGB less than 7 g/dl is an indication for a transfusion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What makes some hemoglobinopathies unstable?

What makes some hemoglobinopathies unstable?

Trait vs disease.: Hemoglobinopathies are a variety of inherited diseases where the hemoglobin molecule (part of RBC that attaches to o2 which all cells need to live) is malformed. Examples are sickle cell & thalassemia anemia. Abnormal gene from one parent, usually have 'trait' and live healthy life. Gene from each parent, get the disease: infection, stress, a cold, other events can set off a crisis and instability. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Low hemoglobin 9.7, hematocrit 30.7, mch24.9, platelets 419, uibc 390, iron , serum 17 iron saturation 4% what does this mean?

Low hemoglobin 9.7, hematocrit 30.7, mch24.9, platelets 419, uibc 390, iron , serum 17 iron saturation 4% what does this mean?

Iron deficiency : One with the above numbers has iron deficiency anemia. C doc, who'll ask questions in order to narrow down causes, then probably refer you for endoscopy, colonoscopy, +/-ct abd/pelvis, or +/- gyn, or +/- heme/onc depending on symptoms/ clinical findings, and most suspected cause for blood loss. This does not require emergency room visit, unless one is having acute blood loss(ex.Lo bp, black stool). ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
7

7
Ferritin13, Iron167, TIBC496, Transferrin392, %Sat.34, Hemoglobin13.9 Is this anemia or iron overload?

Neither: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the data you provided suggests that your iron stores at the low end, but you are not anemic.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

8

8
Is sickle cell crisis more severe in sickle cell thalassemia or sickle cell alone?

Is sickle cell crisis more severe in sickle cell thalassemia or sickle cell alone?

Most less severe: Most are less severe in sickle cell thalassemia, but depends. HbS/B(0)thal: similar to HbSS in severity maybe slightly less severe. HbS/B(+)thal: has 60% HbSS and 30% HbA, thus less severe than HbSS (sickle cell alone). HbS/A-thal: less severe than HbSS due to decreased HbSS amount. ...Read more

9

9
Does unstable angina require hospitalization?

Does unstable angina require hospitalization?

YES: And likely some sort of revascularization procedure unless one's anantomy is not amenable to stenting or bypass. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Dizzy, heart racing, fatigueERYTHROPOIETIN-SERUM 32.9 mIU/mL Platelets 8.6, RBC MCV 73 fL , RBC MCHC 30.7 g/dL . What can be wrong?

Dizzy, heart racing, fatigueERYTHROPOIETIN-SERUM 32.9 mIU/mL Platelets 8.6, RBC MCV 73 fL , RBC MCHC 30.7 g/dL . What can be wrong?

Unclear: The numbers you provide don't make sense. For example, platelets are normaly over 140,000. You wrote 8.6. If they were very low, like in the single digits, that could be a medical emergency, but it also is reported in whole numbers. I don't know why you provide an erythrpoeitin level- that would be checked in some caseds of anemia, which you may have and that may explain your symptoms. ...Read more

11

11
Hemoglobin 12.1 g/dl, hematrocrit 36% . Redblood cell distribution width 16.1%. MCV 81 fl. Can someone tell me if these numbers are ok?

Hemoglobin 12.1 g/dl,  hematrocrit 36% . Redblood cell distribution width 16.1%.   MCV 81 fl. Can someone tell me if these numbers are ok?

Low hemoglobin: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, for a male your hemoglobin is low and you need to be checked out for blood loss and/or mal-absorption. Please consult your doctor for that. ...Read more

12

12
Cbc done - hgb, hct low(10.6/33.3). The mcv, MCH and MCH were borderline low. The RDW high. Donated blood 1 month previous with 12.9 hgb. ? Diagnosis

Not enough data: Most cbc's only tell us what numerically is wrong. The only sure way to tell a CBC is abnormal is to look at the peripheral smear. Your indices indicate that you may be iron deficient, however that requires a thorough assessment for blood loss from the gi, gu and respiratory tract. If you donate blood, you can exacerbate the iron deficiency. ...Read more

13

13
5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

Need more tests,,,: This is hard to determine as this is the case of a child. Other tests like a peripheral blood smear might help to find the cause. It would be best to see the doctor, preferably a pediatrician, for more tests and an exam. Best of luck. ...Read more

14

14
Could you tell me the symptoms of hemoglobin d, and any other useful information?

Could you tell me the symptoms of hemoglobin d, and any other useful information?

Usually none: Patients with hemoglobin d disease (both copies of the beta-hemoglobin gene carry the mutation) usually have mild anemia and no symptoms. If someone has both hemoglobin d and the mutation for sickle cell disease, they can have health problems. For an excellent overview of hemoglobin d, see: http://www.Stjude.Org/stjude/v/index.Jsp?Vgnextoid=30f0db6324d6f110vgnvcm1000001e0215acrcrd. ...Read more

15

15
What's the purpose of monitoring glycosylated hemoglobin levels in diabetes?

What's the purpose of monitoring glycosylated hemoglobin levels in diabetes?

A Better average: Sugar level fluctuates significantly throughout the 24 hours--dependent on intake and activities level, thus not a reliable measure of control using random testing. Glycosylated hemoglobin (a1c) is a by product of sugar metabolism and higher sugar over time=higher a1c. A1c testing is not dependent on fasting. It is an "average" measurement, thus more reliable. Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
Abnormal blood results.high RBC 5.2, high hemoglobin 16.7, high hematocrit 51.7, high monocytes 12.8 and basphils 11? What can this mean.

Abnormal blood results.high RBC 5.2, high hemoglobin 16.7,  high hematocrit 51.7, high monocytes 12.8 and basphils 11?
What can this mean.

Blood count: I do not know what your symptoms are. A high RBC, Hemoglobin can be associated with primary polycythemia, high altitude living, dehydration High Monocytes count is often associated with some viral process. High Basophil count often associated with allergies. ...Read more

17

17
How do home use hemoglobin test meters work?

How do home use hemoglobin test meters work?

Hemoglobin analyzer: If you one of those machine it work almost like the blood sugar test for diabetes. ...Read more

19

19
Do broken bones cause low hematocrit and hemoglobin levels?

Do broken bones cause low hematocrit and hemoglobin levels?

Rarely: If there are fractures of large bones like femur, there may be enough bleeding into the tissue to cause a fall in hemoglobin level. ...Read more