Top
40
Doctor insights on: Umbrella Craft Preschool 3 D

Share
1

1
12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

Nutrition!: A gastric bypass is a very complex nutrition situation. If your physician has not dealt with it much i would suggest asking for a referral to a nutritionist or a bariatric center. That being said, the dosage of iron is fda approved treatment for iron deficiency, and the vitamin d is a reasonable amount. You have many nutrient levels that should be monitored and carefully watched! ...Read more

2

2
For a child wit developmental & severe attentional issues, not circumsized at birth due 2 respir instability, do u recommend circumcision later? When?

For a child wit developmental & severe attentional issues, not circumsized at birth due 2 respir instability, do u recommend circumcision later? When?

Circumcision: There is no medical reason to cicumcise a male with a normal male penis. If you have religeoous issues then you should discuss this with your doctor. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
6yold ended abx for bronchopneumonia (mild-early dx) yesterday. Breathing, eating well, no complains.Is it ok to play outside, run or should est?

6yold ended abx for bronchopneumonia (mild-early dx) yesterday. Breathing, eating well, no complains.Is it ok to play outside, run or should est?

Let 'em play: With that history I have no reservations about turning the kid loose to play. I would let them know it is okay to sit down if they feel tired, but doubt you need to. I have trouble with teens who try to get back to full activities in response to peer pressure. A 6 yo is relatively good at deciding what & how much they can handle after an illness. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
3 1/2 yr old with constipation...Is miralax (polyethylene glycol) safe? If so, what is recommended dosage?

3 1/2 yr old with constipation...Is miralax (polyethylene glycol) safe? If so, what is recommended dosage?

Constipation Miralax (polyethylene glycol): Miralax (polyethylene glycol) is safe in children 6 months of age and older. Start with 0.5 gm/kg in 4-8 oz fluids once daily. Can increase gradually to 1.5 gm/kg. ...Read more

6

6
After wear progressive glasses 5 hrs. at computer I see ghost images vertically, 2 traffic lights, road signs. W/contact lens OK. Dr doesn't know why.

After wear progressive glasses 5 hrs. at computer I see ghost images vertically, 2 traffic lights, road signs. W/contact lens OK. Dr doesn't know why.

Accommodative spasm: Take more frequent breaks from near work: Rule of three "20's" Every 20 minutes, remove glasses, look at object st least 20 feet away, for at least 20 seconds. Consider using "single vision "drug store" reading glasses, not progressives, at computer. They are very inexpensive, ~ $10 at flea market. Start at +1.50, bring magazine to test at normal reading distance and go up or down in powers ...Read more

7

7
4 afriend shes in bad shape with vascular eds, in hosp.Dr said she needs to decide future/code status, she has the right at 20 to make own decision rite?

4 afriend shes in bad shape with vascular eds, in hosp.Dr said she needs to decide future/code status, she has the right at 20 to make own decision rite?

Yes: Very important - every adult needs to decide how he or she wants to leave this world (especially what he or she does not want done) before a severe event or illness happens. That means each adult should write his wishes down, give a copy to his doctor, and give another copy to a family member. Two forms are the advance directive and the polst (physician orders for life-sustaining treatment). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Are nuvarings good for longer than 4 months if kept in fridge? Ordered 90 day supply, forgot had 3 in fridge. Exp dates on boxes are 3/16 & 7/17.

Are nuvarings good for longer than 4 months if kept in fridge? Ordered 90 day supply, forgot had 3 in fridge. Exp dates on boxes are 3/16 & 7/17.

Conditional, yes: If the Nuvaring are kept in the refrigerator then they tend to remain active in preventing pregnancy for up to one year. However, I would use supplemental barrier contraceptive such as a condom to be certain that there is no failure with the "expired" Nuvaring. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Im short-sighted with 500 degrees. Is wearing glasses 100 or 50 degrees lower than my safe?

Im short-sighted with 500 degrees. Is wearing glasses 100 or 50 degrees lower than my safe?

Wearing glasses: That are 0.50 or 1.00 less than the measured prescription will not hurt your eyes. You will just not be able to see as clearly as you could with the full prescription. ...Read more

11

11
Eye test report spherical +.75 cylindrical -.5 axis 180 axis. Symptoms headache work on computer daily basis for 4 hours?

Eye test report spherical +.75  cylindrical -.5 axis 180  axis. Symptoms headache  work on computer daily basis for 4 hours?

Hyperopia: Or farsightedness can cause the symptoms you are experiencing, especially if you work on a computer for prolonged periods of time. It's worthwhile wearing glasses containing your prescription to help your symptoms. ...Read more

12

12
Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7). Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9). MCH 32.6 ?

Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7).  Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9).  MCH 32.6 ?

No worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your results are a cause for concern. Do follow your doctor's advice for follow-up care. Next time you get the test done, drink a couple of glasses of water in the morning before the test. ...Read more

15

15
Is helping an ailing parent always tough? Shouldnt we be dismantling the walls we've built against each other and practice love & forgiveness?

Is helping an ailing parent always tough? Shouldnt we be dismantling the walls we've built against each other and practice love & forgiveness?

Not always: As it depends on the relationship. Ailing parents can have a lot of old "baggage" and may not have the skills to practice love and forgiveness...They may have guilt over old perceptions and events. We all tend to form ideas and misperceptions that we hold on to because they hurt...If you practice love and forgiveness you will break down the walls. Check out the 5 love languages by chapman. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
63 yo mom didn't disclose childhood bone TB (cured) and chickenpox during her visa medicals. The doctor gave her vaccines for both. Would it be safe?

63 yo mom didn't disclose childhood bone TB (cured) and chickenpox during her visa medicals. The doctor gave her vaccines for both. Would it be safe?

No harm done: If one had had Tuberculosis which was successfully treated in the past .Then TB Screening test we do in USA called PPD test will always will be positive and there is no vaccine available and needed for it,BCG vaccine which is used in some countries is useless in this case and no harm will come.Same for chicken pox vaccine if given after one already had chicken pox. No harm will be done. It is ok ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Had allergic childhood asthma but now symptom free for over 10 yrs. Afraid to mention on pre employment medical declaration for regular finance job?

Had allergic childhood asthma but now symptom free for over 10 yrs. Afraid to mention on pre employment medical declaration for regular finance job?

Read ??? carefully: It makes a difference if they ask "have you ever...?" vs "have you had in the last 5 or 10 years?" answer truthfully. And if I am not mistaken they can only do a physical post job offer, and not discriminate based on physical exam findings. Anyway asthma, should not have much bearing on an office job. ...Read more

18

18
My 16 yo son received an invitation to national academy of future physicians conference in dc. Anyone know if this is legit?

My 16 yo son received an invitation to national academy of future physicians conference in dc. Anyone know if this is legit?

I am not sure: Googling the national academy of future physicians, yielded a lot of self promotion articles. I would suggest looking at health careers programs that are connected to established universities and colleges. The best places to check would be the "sponsoring agencies" listed on their website. Perhaps another healthtap physician will have a more complete answer. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Psoriasis- method for patient to estimate plaque coverage? Dr. recs tanning bed, but is that along with topical steroid & vit D? How much tanning?

Psoriasis- method for patient to estimate plaque coverage? Dr. recs tanning bed, but is that along with topical steroid & vit D? How much tanning?

Light therapy: Light therapy is generally prescribed along with other treatments such as topical steroid and vit D. The prescribing physician should clearly indicate the amount of UV exposure prescribed both to optimize results and to apply for insurance reimbursement. ...Read more

21

21
Brain mass? If a pet scan slide of the head and neck that shows the scalp i.E. The brain, what do three circles mean with ctac 3.75 thick next to it mean as an annotation. Is this a brain slide of 3 d dimensions or three separate tumors? I suppose you kn

Brain mass? If a pet scan slide of the head and neck that shows the scalp i.E. The brain, what do three circles mean with ctac 3.75 thick next to it mean as an annotation.  Is this a brain slide of 3 d dimensions or three separate tumors? I suppose you kn

I : I suggest you make an appointment with the doctor who ordered the pet scan to review the images and adults with him or her. Ctac stands for "attenuation correction ct". This is ct, or computed tomography part of the combined pet/ct scan. It is what show the anatomy meaning all the organs and structures in the body. The 3.75 just means how thick the cat scan slices are. Unless a special kind of pet/ct dcan was done specifically to evaluate for a brain tumor, it is actually quite rare for brain tumors to show up on regular pet scans and they are usually not easily seen on the ct component of the scan alone, especially if no IV contrast dye aw given in addition to the pet scan sugar tracer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
Flat images look three-dimensional. Any explanation for this vision problem?

Flat images look three-dimensional. Any explanation for this vision problem?

Unusual symptom: This an unusual symptom. Probably this is an optical effect, but only an eye exam can rule out at problem. The 3-d effect comes from different mechanisms. Shadowing and parallax, for example, give a 3-d effect without depending on the 2 eyes being separated in space giving stereopsis (true 3-d vision). So, if for some reason there was a ghost image from one eye, a 3-d effect might result, possibly. ...Read more

23

23
I'm doing a project for my anatomy class. I need to show a three-dimensional representation of a lymphnode, and i'm not exactly sure how they function?

I'm doing a project for my anatomy class. I need to show a three-dimensional representation of a lymphnode, and i'm not exactly sure how they function?

Small ovoid eg olive: Vary in size from smaller than a peanut, to cherry or olive size. They have tiny, virtually invisible lymphatic vessels which carry lymph to & from the node. Lymph node acts as a filter i.E for bacteria or malignant cells. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
24

24
What to do if i get headaches when watching 3-d movies. What should I take to prevent that?

What to do if i get headaches when watching 3-d movies. What should I take to prevent that?

See an Eye Doctor: Spathakh, given that the headaches appear to be associated with visual strain (even the best 3-d movies produce some strain) i would discuss this with you eye doctor to ensure that you do not need (?New) eyeglasses. You could consider pre-treating with ibuprofen, but i wouldn't avoid the possibility of new glasses as a primary solution to the problem. ...Read more

26

26
Prescription glasses, making things 3-d looking. How is this possible?

Prescription glasses, making things 3-d looking. How is this possible?

You can see!: Some of my patients have remarked to me on how prescription glasses allow them to see very well, including comments that they now see in hd or 3d. What they are observing is how great the eye can really see when given the proper correction. Wear your glasses and enjoy the good vision. ...Read more

27

27
Do you think watching tv in 3-d daily is bad for your eyes?

Do you think watching tv in 3-d daily is bad for your eyes?

No: Using your eyes in any visual activity will not hurt them. Besides 3-d is cool! ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
28

28
Is my testicle size normal? I have varicocele both side Right L 3.4, D 1.9, H 1.9 volume 6.7 Left L 3.3, D 1.8, H 1.7 volume 5.6 Measurements in cm.

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
Is my testicle size normal? I have varicocele both side Right L 3.4, D 1.9, H 1.9 volume 6.7 Left L 3.3, D 1.8, H 1.7 volume 5.6 Measurements in cm.

Here are some...: The reported testicular size is on low end of normal value, but not necessarily clinically significant regarding testicular function in testosterone secretion and sperm production. So, it would be most beneficial for you to direct this very question to your urologist for more individual detail. ...Read more

29

29
What is normal testes volume. I have varicocele both side Right L 3.4, D 1.9, H 1.9 volume 6.7 Left L 3.3, D 1.8, H 1.7 volume 5.6 Measurements in cm.

Here are some...: It is about 14-18 cc (or ml). For details, see those info in http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20299083. The formula of estimation is (D1 x D2 x D3) x 0.52 = estimated volume. ...Read more

30

30
3 d agoi twisted my knee & since had pain if i move wrong. L knee hurts anterior of knee cap toward top and pulls behind knee & is swollen. Is it acl?

3 d agoi twisted my knee & since had pain if i move wrong. L knee hurts anterior of knee cap toward top and pulls behind knee & is swollen. Is it acl?

Too early to tell: Give time with little ambulation, ice packs followed by heat, allow time for swelling to go down and pain may go away. If it does not see a doctor. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
31

31
Fuí diagnosticado con Mega Cisterna Magna después de haber ido al doctor porque tuve 3 días con dolores de cabeza. Necesito una cirugía?

Fuí diagnosticado con Mega Cisterna Magna después de haber ido al doctor porque tuve 3 días con dolores de cabeza. Necesito una cirugía?

Evaluation: Although unlikely, you should consult a neurosurgeon regarding a "diagnosis" of an enlarged cisterna magna. They will be able to assess whether any of your symptoms can be ascribed to a surgical fix. ...Read more

33

33
Will a 3-D MRI show blockage in the proximal and distal circumflex arteries; also, the level of RCA disease? Murrell

Will a 3-D MRI show blockage in the proximal and distal circumflex arteries; also, the level of RCA disease? Murrell

MRI or MRA? CTA angi: The question's somewhat vague. Are you asking about 3-D vs. 2-D MRI? Or MRI vs. MRA (Magnetic resonance angiogram)? MRI can show changes in tissue that are effects of arterial blockage. The actual arteries themselves are seen by MRA. The size of artery blocked determines whether or not it can be seen. More proximal = larger artery = easier to see blockage. The heart moves, & MRI pics often blurry. ...Read more

34

34
Got a large abrasion 3 d ago and have kept covered with neosporin. It's red around the wound, but not warm and no smell. What else to do? Redness ok?

Got a large abrasion 3 d ago and have kept covered with neosporin. It's red around the wound, but not warm and no smell. What else to do? Redness ok?

May need an exam: Wounds have redness around them when they are trying to heal, because a healing wound gets extra blood flow to it, and that extra blood flow gives the area a reddish color. Infections also cause extra blood flow and redness, so it can be hard to tell when an infection is starting up just by looking at the redness. An exam is needed if worried, if redness is spreading, if pain is growing, etc... ...Read more

35

35
Are the crest 3-d white whitening strips damaging to your teeth in the long run?

Are the crest 3-d white whitening strips damaging to your teeth in the long run?

Safe when used right: When used as directed by your dentist, they should not damage healthy tooth structure. I would recommend you have a dental exam to make sure your enamel is healthy and suitable for whitening. ...Read more

See 5 more doctor answers
37

37
Are 3-D white strips safe for sensitive teeth and gums ?

Are 3-D white strips safe for sensitive teeth and gums ?

Teeth whitening: It is always safer and wiser to do your teeth whitening under a dentist's supervision to prevent any mishap. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
38

38
Yolk sac but no fetal pole/embryo. Supposed to be 6 w 3 d b/c I had an IUI but I'm measuring 5 w 1 d. Whythe discrepancy in dates? Where is baby!?

Yolk sac but no fetal pole/embryo. Supposed to be 6 w 3 d b/c I had an IUI but I'm measuring 5 w 1 d.  Whythe discrepancy in dates? Where is baby!?

Too early to tell: Presumably you had the IUI when you were ovulating. If that was the case, I would expect the usn to show a 6W3day embryo, so the size difference is of some concern. But sometimes people ovulate later and so it makes sense to recheck the usn in one week to see if there is growth/ heartbeat. The fact that there is a yolk sac is great news. ...Read more

39

39
Decay btwn 14 and 15... btwn surface fillings n gum, So advice is extract 2 , implant 1. Today, dentist w 3-D finds 'hole' above 13. Is RC necessary?

Decay btwn 14 and 15... btwn surface fillings n gum, So advice is extract 2 , implant 1.  Today, dentist w 3-D finds 'hole' above 13. Is RC necessary?

Perhaps: Without doing an examination and reviewing CBCT it would only be a guess. But 'hole" in bone generally due to a spreading infection. Delay and denial has not been your friend. It has cost you 2 teeth and it sounds as if a third is at risk. It sounds as if you need definitive treatment. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
40

40
T surgeon said lung nodule has grown 30% since august on 3 d scan its still 1.4 but the inside has grown whatever that means.What should patient do?

T surgeon said lung nodule has grown 30% since august on 3 d scan  its still 1.4 but the inside has grown whatever that means.What should  patient do?

Find out what: It appears that finding out what the nodule is would be the next step. If it is thought to be cancer, surgically removing it may be an option, otherwise a biopsy would be the next step (usually). Talk to your pulmonologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer