Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ultrathon

Share
1

1
Ultra sound personal devices work plaque brake-up calf muscles?

Ultra sound personal devices work  plaque brake-up calf muscles?

Not good idea: Therapeutic and/or diagnostic ultrasound should be used by a physician. I am not sure that ultrasound will break up plaque using a "personal device". ...Read more

2

2
Started having palpitations walking upstairs. Little dizzyness/weak feeling. Run 2miles day.ardio test (stress, echo, coronary cta) Blood work ok?

Started having palpitations walking upstairs. Little dizzyness/weak feeling. Run 2miles day.ardio test (stress, echo, coronary cta) Blood work ok?

MostTests DoNot Show: what is happening, human brain controlled body too complex, tests limited & focused on detecting only severe enough abnormalities. Artery disease typically begins in later childhood, no symptoms/detection for decades because in wall of arteries & arteries expand http://goo.gl/aRhOU2. CTA most effective yet still miss till advanced enough. Optimize NMR lipoproteins, HbA1c, BP & study my answers. ...Read more

3

3
Could lifting weights speed up metabolism as much as cardio?

Could lifting weights speed up metabolism as much as cardio?

Different.: Weight training builds lean muscle which is metabolically active around the clock, day and night. While some studies suggest that cardiovascular exercise may stimulate the metabolism for as much as 48 hours after the exercise, it may be much less time. Both are best in combination. ...Read more

4

4
6mo high wbc rbc kidney pain antibiotics don't help ct scan ultra sound cysto clear now burning sensation in kidneys like fire filtering with pain y?

6mo high wbc rbc  kidney pain antibiotics don't help ct scan ultra sound cysto clear now burning sensation in kidneys like fire filtering with pain y?

"kidney pain": If you have persistent flank pain (left or right), and the CT of your kidneys was negative, as well as U/S, it is unlikely for the burning you describe to be secondary to an infection if "antibiotics do not help". You should see a nephrologist or a urologist to look further into the cause. Stones are unlikely, since a CT and U/S can rule out most kinds of stones. ...Read more

5

5
Heart ultra sound shows leaky valve .Stress test heart rate 170 at 2nd stage.Pre mature irregular beats.Almost faint when standing.Tired.Short breath?

Heart ultra sound shows leaky valve .Stress test heart rate 170 at 2nd stage.Pre mature irregular beats.Almost faint when standing.Tired.Short breath?

Leaky heart valve: The symptoms of lightheadedness when standing is often related to a drop in blood pressure and/or heart rate. Since you also have fatigue and shortness of breath, as well as irregular heart beats on the stress test and a leaky valve on the echocardiogram you should be evaluated by a cardiologist. There are other tests that can be performed to help with the diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I'm 17.female athlete.resting hr is 85-95.it goes really high walking up stairs/in shower.cleared by cardiologist/thyroid.always tired.beats forcefull

I'm 17.female athlete.resting hr is 85-95.it goes really high walking up stairs/in shower.cleared by cardiologist/thyroid.always tired.beats forcefull

Odd situation: If you are truly in shape you would expect a lower resting heart rate. It should increase with any exertion. I would wonder if some issue other than thyroid is out of wack.Schedule a visit with your regular doc for an evaluation. ...Read more

7

7
For 'runners knee' which running shoe would u recommend - Asics Gel Enhance Ultra 3 Running Shoe or Brooks Womens Adrenaline GTS 15 Running Shoe?

For 'runners knee' which running shoe would u recommend - Asics Gel Enhance Ultra 3 Running Shoe or Brooks Womens Adrenaline GTS 15 Running Shoe?

Not just Shoes...: Either shoe will do, but shoes are not the end all treatment for runners knee. There are many more things to consider before fixating on the shoe type. More important is whether you had, presently have or are in a preventive mode for the treatment of the problem. I suggest you seek out a sports medicine ortho specialist to do a proper evaluation and subsequent treatment and exercise protocol. ...Read more

8

8
Slow resting heart rate 54-62.when move increase to 60s-70s.not athletic.obese.cardiac echo, cardiac CT angio,ecgs normal.normal or moreinvestigation?

Slow resting heart rate 54-62.when move increase to 60s-70s.not athletic.obese.cardiac echo, cardiac CT angio,ecgs normal.normal or moreinvestigation?

It's OK: Hi. From the studies done and found to be normal, I'd have to conclude it's fine and not a problem. However, to optimize future health and quality of life, I's recommend healthy diet and taking up some form(s) of physical activity that you enjoy and can stay with on a regular basis for life. To your health! ...Read more

9

9
Can circuit training count as cardio exercise?

Can circuit training count as cardio exercise?

Cardio Mix: Yes; the best way to lose weight is cardio and a balanced diet. However, do not always do the same exercise or you will increase your risks for stress injuries. Mix things up with running, biking, swimming, or circuit training. Ultimately you need to burn more than you consume. ...Read more

10

10
Micro blood urine weeing about 4 times a night ultra sound CT culture fine 3mm kidney stone left kidney?

Micro blood urine weeing about 4 times a night ultra sound CT culture fine 3mm kidney stone left kidney?

Kidney Stone: This may certainly produce blood in the urine. Blood in urine is due to stones, cancer, tuberculosis, bacterial infections or severe kidney damage until proven otherwise. See a knowledgeable physician. ...Read more

11

11
Sudden strong back pain;High WBC and Ly, CRP 5.24 mg/L, Ca, D-dimer 1.05 mg/L, low myoglobin. Normal XR, Coagulation, ECG, abd echo. Emboli? Rheumato?

Sudden strong back pain;High WBC and Ly, CRP 5.24 mg/L, Ca, D-dimer 1.05 mg/L, low myoglobin. Normal XR, Coagulation, ECG, abd echo. Emboli? Rheumato?

Back pain: More description of the back pain is needed in order to make a differential diagnosis. Apparently there is no history of injury. The pain could be muscular, skeletal or even disc related. Do spinal motions aggravate the discomfort? Any urinary symptoms? If not an evaluation by an orthopedic or spinal specialist is advisable. Appropriate tests like mri may be ordered if symptoms persist. ...Read more

12

12
Heart beats hard when stand up and then sit down.heart pounding with minimal exertion.18y old.normal echo ekg holter and renal Doppler studies.causes?

Heart beats hard when stand up and then sit down.heart pounding with minimal exertion.18y old.normal echo ekg holter and renal Doppler studies.causes?

Heart pounding: Your normal ekg and echocardiogram are reassuring that you have a normal heart although coronary arteries are not evaluated in those studies. In your case symptoms appear both postural and with exertion. Postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome, anemia, hyperthyroidism, low potassium or magnesium come to mind. A cardiologist is best qualified to evaluate you and can order the appropriate tests ...Read more

13

13
Can jumping rope damage kidneys?

Can jumping rope damage kidneys?

Nope: Not from rope. Or any other activity (except extreme contact activities i.e. Punches to the kidneys). ...Read more

14

14
30yrmale.Weak,sweaty,tingling,orthoHypo every 3-4hrs.GTT,treadmill test,CT/ultrasound normal.RFT,sugar,tSH,cortisol,B12,VitD,esr normal.Whats going on?

30yrmale.Weak,sweaty,tingling,orthoHypo every 3-4hrs.GTT,treadmill test,CT/ultrasound normal.RFT,sugar,tSH,cortisol,B12,VitD,esr normal.Whats going on?

More data: There isn't enough data, even with the tests you've reported, to make a diagnosis. That said, I'll bet if you supplement you diet with more salt - sodium chloride - you'll raise your BP and feel better. And it doesn't cost anything. Simply salt your food liberally (to taste) at every meal, drink plenty of liquids (not diuretic drinks like coffee or tea), and see if this helps. ...Read more

15

15
Loc, bleeding&collapsing lungs, blood in kidneys, arrythmia, was on a vent, BP sky rocketed, back on vent.Is this SVT or goodpasture?13yrsold.Thoughts?

Loc, bleeding&collapsing lungs, blood in kidneys, arrythmia, was on a vent, BP sky rocketed, back on vent.Is this SVT or goodpasture?13yrsold.Thoughts?

Major emergency: Testing for goodpasture's and perhaps empirical plasma rx might be started at once. A hemorrhagic fever, wegener's, massive pulmonary embolization and several others are worth considering. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Which machine supports the lungs and heart a echmo machine?

Which machine supports the lungs and heart a echmo machine?

Many: There are multiple machines they can do this. For example the tandem heart, ecmo, and ventricular assist devices. ...Read more

18

18
Are indoor cardio machines hardd on your body?

Are indoor cardio machines hardd on your body?

IT IS ABOUT THE: Indian, not the arrow... Anyone of us can potentially make something safe very dangerous. Proper use, for an appropriate period of workout time is healthy. If you push your luck, you may get hurt. Just like anything else in life! ...Read more

20

20
Son, 32, has palpitations on exertion. Ecg =left bbb, normal cholesterol level and echocardiogram normal.Awaiting CT cardio angiogram.How bad? Thanks.

Son, 32, has palpitations on exertion. Ecg =left bbb, normal cholesterol level and echocardiogram normal.Awaiting CT cardio angiogram.How bad? Thanks.

Stay fit: I'm simply glad he's exercising & hope he keeps it up. Many people have a left bundle branch block for no reason -- i think it's a minor developmental variant. I'm also going to assume that these are common palpitations and there's no reason to think it's a channelopathy or v-tach. Trusting he's not overdoing caffeine. I'm betting no cause will be found and that these will not be a problem. ...Read more

Find us on Facebook