Top
10
Doctor insights on: Ultrasound Shows Bleeding Inside The Brain

Share

Ultrasound Shows Bleeding Inside The Brain (Overview)

U/S (ultrasound) of the brain showing bleeding is a test result in which a sonogram (ultrasound scan) of a baby's brain (scanned through the soft spot on the head) shows bleeding in the brain or blood in the spaces in the center of the brain.


1

1
Normal ultrasound 3 months ago.3 months later pain and bleeding ultrasound shows cyst tumor and thickening.Can this be a miscarriage?

Normal ultrasound 3 months ago.3 months later pain and bleeding ultrasound shows cyst tumor and thickening.Can this be a miscarriage?

Not likely: What you described suggests ovarian cystic lesion and hormonal imbalance. Since you are already under the care of a doctor, it would be prudent to follow her/his advice. ...Read more

Ultrasound Shows Bleeding Inside The Brain (Overview)

U/S (ultrasound) of the brain showing bleeding is a test result in which a sonogram (ultrasound scan) of a baby's brain (scanned through the soft spot on the head) shows bleeding in the brain or blood in the spaces in the center of the brain.


3

3
Vaginal bleeding daily for 4-5 weeks Pap smear and swabs shows everything is normal Ultrasound shows everything normal Ponstan hasn't stopped the blee?

Vaginal bleeding daily for 4-5 weeks
Pap smear and swabs shows everything is normal
Ultrasound shows everything normal
Ponstan hasn't stopped the blee?

Sonohystogram: Ask your doctor if you would benefit from a specialized sonogram called a sonohystogram. This allows better visualization of the endometrial cavity. They may also want to try you on oral contraceptives or Progesterone to try and control the bleeding. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What is wrong if your menstraul bleeding doesn't stop and an ultrasound shows nothing? My period has been continuous for about a year and a half. On bc

What is wrong if your menstraul bleeding doesn't stop and an ultrasound shows nothing? My period has been continuous for about a year and a half. On bc

See your doctor: There are many possible causes, depending on your age. But in general, you will need further eval by your gyn, which may include labs and even possible biopsy or surgery to evaluate your uterine lining. ...Read more

5

5
Lmp: 6 weeks 5 days. Ultrasound shows 5 weeks 5 days. Bleeding x 4 days. Ultrasound shows heartbeat @ 87, (+) fetal pole. Miscarriage?

Lmp: 6 weeks 5 days. Ultrasound shows 5 weeks 5 days. Bleeding x 4 days. Ultrasound shows heartbeat @ 87, (+) fetal pole. Miscarriage?

Threatened AB: Any bleeding or cramping in your first trimester can be from a threatened miscarriage (or abortion, ab). The bleeding is always a worrisome sign and a fetal heart rate < 100 BPM is also worrisome. Follow your doc's instructions & remember that if you do miscarry, it is rarely from something you did and most are inevitable. Take care & best of luck. ...Read more

7

7
My hCG levels dropped from 2852 to 2662 I'm not bleeding at all. Ultrasound shows gestational sac and yolk but no fetal pole.

My hCG levels dropped from 2852 to 2662 I'm not bleeding at all.  Ultrasound shows gestational sac and yolk but no fetal pole.

Not good: The HCG level should be going up at this time. It approximately doubles every 48 hours. Combined with the ultrasound fi duping, it does not appear to be a viable pregnancy.you need to follow up with your GYN. Sorry! ...Read more

9

9
I am bleeding with little clots and cramps, my hcg is low, ultrasound shows nothing, and my cervix is closed. Am I having a miscarriage?

I am bleeding with little clots and cramps, my hcg is low, ultrasound shows nothing, and my cervix is closed. Am I having a miscarriage?

Need more info: Was your period delayed? It may be that you are just having a heavier period. If your period was delayed, it is possible that you had spontaneous loss of an early pregnancy. About 25% of early pregnancies are lost, mostly due to chromosomal defects in the embryo. ...Read more

10

10
4wks post d&c. Severe cramps no bleeding. Ultrasound shows hematoma in uterus. Hcg =6.6. Leuteal cyst on ovary. What's going on?

4wks post d&c. Severe cramps no bleeding. Ultrasound shows hematoma in uterus. Hcg =6.6. Leuteal cyst on  ovary. What's going on?

Cervical Stenosis?: The doc on the scene would know more; however, based on what you have written, it sounds like you may have cervical stenosis. The basic idea is that the cervix won't open so menstrual blood can't get out and collects in the uterus. This is painful. Its usually treated with a D&C by dilating the cervix and cleaning out the clot. Best wishes! ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,190 doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


Dr. Alan Patterson
2,219 doctors shared insights

Bleeding (Definition)

Bleeding is a term describing the loss of blood. It can occur inside the body due to damage to blood vessels or organs or outside the body during menstruation or when there is a ...Read more