Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ultrasound Shows Bleeding Inside The Brain

Share

Ultrasound Shows Bleeding Inside The Brain (Overview)

U/S (ultrasound) of the brain showing bleeding is a test result in which a sonogram (ultrasound scan) of a baby's brain (scanned through the soft spot on the head) shows bleeding in the brain or blood in the spaces in the center of the brain.


1

1
Normal ultrasound 3 months ago.3 months later pain and bleeding ultrasound shows cyst tumor and thickening.Can this be a miscarriage?

Normal ultrasound 3 months ago.3 months later pain and bleeding ultrasound shows cyst tumor and thickening.Can this be a miscarriage?

Not likely: What you described suggests ovarian cystic lesion and hormonal imbalance. Since you are already under the care of a doctor, it would be prudent to follow her/his advice. ...Read more

Ultrasound Shows Bleeding Inside The Brain (Overview)

U/S (ultrasound) of the brain showing bleeding is a test result in which a sonogram (ultrasound scan) of a baby's brain (scanned through the soft spot on the head) shows bleeding in the brain or blood in the spaces in the center of the brain.


2

2
What is wrong if your menstraul bleeding doesn't stop and an ultrasound shows nothing? My period has been continuous for about a year and a half. On bc

What is wrong if your menstraul bleeding doesn't stop and an ultrasound shows nothing? My period has been continuous for about a year and a half. On bc

See your doctor: There are many possible causes, depending on your age. But in general, you will need further eval by your gyn, which may include labs and even possible biopsy or surgery to evaluate your uterine lining. ...Read more

4

4
Vaginal bleeding daily for 4-5 weeks Pap smear and swabs shows everything is normal Ultrasound shows everything normal Ponstan hasn't stopped the blee?

Vaginal bleeding daily for 4-5 weeks
Pap smear and swabs shows everything is normal
Ultrasound shows everything normal
Ponstan hasn't stopped the blee?

Sonohystogram: Ask your doctor if you would benefit from a specialized sonogram called a sonohystogram. This allows better visualization of the endometrial cavity. They may also want to try you on oral contraceptives or Progesterone to try and control the bleeding. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Lmp: 6 weeks 5 days. Ultrasound shows 5 weeks 5 days. Bleeding x 4 days. Ultrasound shows heartbeat @ 87, (+) fetal pole. Miscarriage?

Lmp: 6 weeks 5 days. Ultrasound shows 5 weeks 5 days. Bleeding x 4 days. Ultrasound shows heartbeat @ 87, (+) fetal pole. Miscarriage?

Threatened AB: Any bleeding or cramping in your first trimester can be from a threatened miscarriage (or abortion, ab). The bleeding is always a worrisome sign and a fetal heart rate < 100 BPM is also worrisome. Follow your doc's instructions & remember that if you do miscarry, it is rarely from something you did and most are inevitable. Take care & best of luck. ...Read more

6

6
My hCG levels dropped from 2852 to 2662 I'm not bleeding at all. Ultrasound shows gestational sac and yolk but no fetal pole.

My hCG levels dropped from 2852 to 2662 I'm not bleeding at all.  Ultrasound shows gestational sac and yolk but no fetal pole.

Not good: The HCG level should be going up at this time. It approximately doubles every 48 hours. Combined with the ultrasound fi duping, it does not appear to be a viable pregnancy.you need to follow up with your GYN. Sorry! ...Read more

8

8
49 yrs f, MRI & ultrasound show 2 small fibroids & cervical polyp. Dr. Sez hvy pain bleeding is caused by hormone flux . Could it b endometriosis ?

49 yrs f, MRI & ultrasound show 2 small fibroids & cervical polyp. Dr. Sez  hvy pain bleeding is caused by hormone flux . Could it b endometriosis ?

Can be from hormones: As a woman gets older, the hormone regulation gets out of balance, and can cause these things. This can influence endometrium growth, and thus result in relative endometriosis, and heavy periods. But this should be limited to your cycle. It is when/if you have spotting and discharge between periods that is more cause for concern, as this is the kind that is more associated with abnormal issues. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I am bleeding with little clots and cramps, my hcg is low, ultrasound shows nothing, and my cervix is closed. Am I having a miscarriage?

I am bleeding with little clots and cramps, my hcg is low, ultrasound shows nothing, and my cervix is closed. Am I having a miscarriage?

Need more info: Was your period delayed? It may be that you are just having a heavier period. If your period was delayed, it is possible that you had spontaneous loss of an early pregnancy. About 25% of early pregnancies are lost, mostly due to chromosomal defects in the embryo. ...Read more

10

10
4wks post d&c. Severe cramps no bleeding. Ultrasound shows hematoma in uterus. Hcg =6.6. Leuteal cyst on ovary. What's going on?

4wks post d&c. Severe cramps no bleeding. Ultrasound shows hematoma in uterus. Hcg =6.6. Leuteal cyst on  ovary. What's going on?

Cervical Stenosis?: The doc on the scene would know more; however, based on what you have written, it sounds like you may have cervical stenosis. The basic idea is that the cervix won't open so menstrual blood can't get out and collects in the uterus. This is painful. Its usually treated with a D&C by dilating the cervix and cleaning out the clot. Best wishes! ...Read more

11

11
My doc has recommended an endometrial ablation for heavy bleeding. By exam and ultrasound my uterus is healthy. What tests could show me the cause?

My doc has recommended an endometrial ablation for heavy bleeding. By exam and ultrasound my uterus is healthy. What tests could show me the cause?

Endometrial biopsy: An endometrial biopsy and a thyroid test could be done to look for additional causes of your heavy bleeding. In many cases no cause can be readily identified. An endometrial ablation may solve your bleeding problem even when the cause remains unknown. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Can an ultrasound show if baby has any brain or heart condition? Is there any condition ultrasound doesn't show?

Can an ultrasound show if baby has any brain or heart condition? Is there any condition ultrasound doesn't show?

Large changes: Ultrasound has its limits. It is benign and so does not use radiation or anything else which will put the mother or baby at risk. But it is of lower resolution than x-ray type scans. It will show major organ changes or failures. It cannot show any changes from most biochemical or inherited conditions. So for example it would show anencephaly (no higher brain) but not phenylketonuria. ...Read more

13

13
I had 2 strokes from endocarditis now terrible headaches could my brain be bleeding from the area of the strokes causing this and would it show in mr?

I had 2 strokes from endocarditis now terrible headaches could my brain be bleeding from the  area of the strokes causing this and would it show in mr?

When was the: Endocarditis? Strokes related to this heart valve infection can be caused by breaking off of the valvular 'vegetation' and spread to the brain and/or from rupture of so called mycotic aneurysms in the arteries of the brain. With adequate treatment of the infection, the risk of these complication s decrease with time. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
I have low copper and low curleoplasmin... would wilsons disease show in my liver on a ultrasound or on a brain mri? both normal? do i have WD?

I have low copper and low curleoplasmin... would wilsons disease show in my liver on a ultrasound or on a brain mri? both normal? do i have WD?

Wilson's disease : you don't have the diagnosis yet. There are several tests that still need to be done including a 24 hour urine copper and liver biopsy for copper quantification. There can be other reasons for the results you report. ...Read more

15

15
My daughter is pregnant for 4 weeks and suddenly started bleeding for a few hours. She took a sonogram and it doesn't show anything what can be the cause?

My daughter is pregnant for 4 weeks and suddenly started bleeding for a few hours. She took a  sonogram and it doesn't show anything what can be the cause?

See below: It sounds as if she suffered a spontaneous miscarriage. The most common identifiable cause is a genetic mistake at the chromosomal level. This should have any bearing on her ability to have children in the future. ...Read more

16

16
Ultrasound at 19 weeks shows asymmetry on the head,but grey matter n ventricles normal, with no midline shift,what could this mean. ?

Ultrasound at 19 weeks shows asymmetry on the head,but grey matter n ventricles normal, with no midline shift,what could this mean. ?

Very difficult : To say. This may be a neutral finding and not have any consequences. Still this can be followed with ultrasound to see if anything progress. Even then if there is little change in its appearance developmental milestones will need to be met by the child. No easy answers ...Read more

17

17
Am 42, 9 weeks preg. I had 2 miscarriages w/in 2 yrs. Dating ultrasound @ 6wks result shows small subchorionic bleed b/low sac is should I b concern?

Am 42, 9 weeks preg.  I had 2 miscarriages w/in 2 yrs. Dating ultrasound @ 6wks result shows small subchorionic bleed b/low sac is should I b concern?

Post Dates: I think i would be more concerned that a 41yo is almost 3 weeks post dates. I assume that the small subchorionic bleed you mention was seen at 6 wks? Given your age and history, your pregnancy would certainly be considered high risk. As such, you should be closely followed by an obstetrician with frequent sonos to assess fetal well being with consideration for induction or c-section if appropriate. ...Read more

18

18
I'm being advised to terminate due to risk of uterine rupture what are your thoughts? The ultrasound shows a small peri sac bleed on the fundal aspect of the sac

I'm being advised to terminate due to risk of uterine rupture what are your thoughts? The ultrasound shows a small peri sac bleed on the fundal aspect of the sac

Why???: I am sorry...what is the rationale? If there is no fetal heart beat...understandable. Uterine rupture probably will not occur because of a pregnancy. There is no reason to undergo a termination based on the history given. If your doctor is concerned about said pregnancy....see somebody else. You can carry a pregnancy close to term. Chance of uterine rupture is less than 1%.... ...Read more

20

20
Heavy vaginal bleeding with cramps. Doctors say its a fibroid. Recent ultra sound shows no fibroid. I have done 3 d/c What can it be?

Heavy vaginal bleeding with cramps. Doctors say its a fibroid. Recent ultra sound shows no fibroid. I have done 3 d/c  What can it be?

Vaginal bleeding: If the ultrasound was negative then fibroid unlikely cause. I would get back with your provider. You may find the following article worthwhile. http://www.aafp.org/afp/2004/0415/p1915.html ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,239 doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


Dr. Alan Patterson
2,219 doctors shared insights

Bleeding (Definition)

Bleeding = ...Read more