Top
10
Doctor insights on: Ultrasound Of Thyroid

Share
1

1
I need to go for an ultrasound for thyroid can you tell me how much it costs?

I need to go for an ultrasound for thyroid can you tell me how much it costs?

No: Not without knowing if you are insured and what type of health insurance you have. Some plans make you pay a copay after you have met a deductible, others a % as your cost of share. If you have no insurance you can call around to different centers a negotiate a price. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,193 doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
I've had an ultrasound on thyroid (normal). But every doctor i see always comments on how it looks enlarged. What else could it be?

I've had an ultrasound on thyroid (normal). But every doctor i see always comments on how it looks enlarged. What else could it be?

See this a lot.: Neck fat tissue can drape under the skin in a way that mimics a goiter, even in skinny people. The difference is, thyroid moves with swallowing, and fat does not. ...Read more

3

3
My ultrasound on thyroid says thyromegaly with diffuse non-specific parenchymal changes & bilateral nodules. What's the best thing to do?

More information: How big are the nodules. If they are very small, < 1 cm, you should get lab checks to rule out hashimotos thyroid disease and get a yearly ultrasound to make sure the nodules are not growing. ...Read more

4

4
My blood tests are normal but II am tired, I just had ultrasound on thyroid too and normal but only slightly enlarged, so what is going on?

My blood tests are normal but II am tired, I just had ultrasound on thyroid too and normal but only slightly enlarged, so what is going on?

Many causes: There are many causes for fatigue, thyroid issues are but one. See your family physician to determine the etiology. Other things to consider are sleep apnea, insomnia, vitamin deficiency, poor diet, poor exercise, anemia, cardiopulmonary disease, depression and many others. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
What does ultrasound of thyroid-red and blood within a nodule mean?

What does ultrasound of thyroid-red and blood within a nodule mean?

Blood flow: The color doppler images show flow within a nodule. This really only indicates the nodule is made of solid tissue with internal blood vessels and, as such, is not a cyst. ...Read more

6

6
After having blood work an ultrasound for thyroid nodgel. My doc was a little worried so I had a nuclear scan done. Result normal? Wat does that mean

After having blood work an ultrasound  for thyroid nodgel. My doc was a little worried so I had a nuclear scan done. Result normal? Wat does that mean

Do not worry: The ultrasound study probably showed one or more nodular structures within the thyroid gland. These are mostly benign nodules, but a few are malignant. In the nuclear study, benign nodules take up the activity similar to normal thyroid tissue, and malignant do not, resulting in a cold area relative to the remainder of the gland. Apparently, you did not have a cold nodule. You only need watching. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Saw dr last week for pain and swelling on right side of neck. Had ultrasound of thyroid- came back normal. No nodules. What else could be causing it?

Saw dr last week for pain and swelling on right side of neck. Had ultrasound of thyroid- came back normal. No nodules. What else could be causing it?

Other structures . : It be a problem in the other structures of the neck ie muscles , lymph nodes etc . If the swelling persists . You need cat scan of the neck. ...Read more

8

8
An ultrasound of thyroid reported a 6 mm nodule but a rescan one month later reported nothing. The doctor saidthat the radiologist over read the first scan. Its been 8 monthssince. Is a follow up needed?

An ultrasound of thyroid reported a 6 mm nodule but a rescan one month later reported nothing. The doctor saidthat the radiologist over read the first scan. Its been 8 monthssince. Is a follow up needed?

Probably not: If there is no nodule seen on the most recent exam then there is really nothing to follow up. Thyroid is a superficial organ so it's easily scanned with an ultrasound and if there is a nodule its easy to pick up. You can always talk to the radiologist who read your ultrasound if you are still concerned. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Tsh levels .29 range 0.4 - 5.0 free t3 (liothyronine) is 2.6 range 2.5 - 3.9 free t4 is 0.9 range is 0.6 - 1.5 ultrasound of thyroid revealed two colloid cysts. Help?

Tsh levels .29 range 0.4 - 5.0 free t3 (liothyronine) is 2.6 range 2.5 - 3.9 free t4 is 0.9 range is 0.6 - 1.5 ultrasound of thyroid revealed two colloid cysts. Help?

Borderline abnormal: The free T3 (liothyronine) and free T4 levels are normal. The TSH is borderline low. Typically the TSH is the most sensitive indicator of your thyroid level, and when low suggests that your thyroid level may be high (overactive). Currently you do not have enough of an abnormality to treat. The colloid cysts are usually of no significance. You should simply repeat the thyroid levels in 1 month. ...Read more

Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more