Top
40
Doctor insights on: Ultrasound Of Abdomen Shows Bulls Eye

Share
1

1
What is the definition or description of: ultrasound of abdomen shows bull's eye?

What is the definition or description of: ultrasound of abdomen shows bull's eye?

Bull's eye by US: Ultrasound images can be very helpful to clinicians: they are pretty easy to obtain, not too expensive, very safe for patients and often lead to diagnosis. When the bowel telescopes on itself, aka intussuseption, it causes pain and obstruction and quickly becomes an emergency. With the walls of the bowel telescoped or folded onto themselves it looks like a target or bull's eye on ultrasound. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,275 Doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
Mri abd prob focal modular hyperplasia & cyst (small) on liver. If md orders ultrasound of abdomen, what will it show that the MRI didn't is us needed

Mri abd prob focal modular hyperplasia & cyst (small) on liver. If md orders ultrasound of abdomen, what will it show that the MRI didn't is us needed

See below: Us may be used to confirm the cyst if the MRI was not performed with contrast. Us does not help further characterize the focal nodular hyperplasia, although it can be used for future follow up. It may also be possible that biopsy of the "probable" focal nodular hyperplasia was recommended and us is done to see if this nodule can be seen on us for us-guided biopsy. ...Read more

3

3
Hi I want to know if the whole CT scan of abdomen with color dye or whole ultrasound of abdomen show Colon (if there are issues in colon)?

Hi I want to know if the whole CT scan of abdomen with color dye or whole ultrasound of abdomen show Colon (if there are issues in colon)?

Generally,: Ultrasound is not very useful for evaluating the colon. Whether CT is appropriate or not depends on your clinical picture. Talk to your doctor about your symptoms. ...Read more

5

5
Hello dr can you send me ur email address so that I can send you my reports regarding serum creatinine and ultrasound of abdomen need some guidance?

Hello dr can you send me ur email address so that I can send you my reports regarding serum creatinine and ultrasound of abdomen need some guidance?

Send thru HealthTap: You should be able to send these results through HealthTap. If you don't know how to do that, try getting some assistance from support at HealthTap. ...Read more

6

6
I was never told I had scoliosis as a kid or teenager; but, found out last year I have moderate levoscoliosis. I've had back pain for 3 Mos. (had ultrasound of abdomen-all normal). Could scoliosis be causing the pain & why would I have scoliosis now?

I was never told I had scoliosis as a kid or teenager; but, found out last year I have moderate levoscoliosis. I've had back pain for 3 Mos. (had ultrasound of abdomen-all normal). Could scoliosis be causing the pain & why would I have scoliosis now?

Can cause pain: It might be simplistic to say you had scoliosis when you were younger and no one looked. Still I have seen over the years patients who developed scoliosis as they aged without reason behind it. Some develop because of spinal lesions. It is always a good idea to talk to your doctor and decide if more tests are needed ...Read more

7

7
What is the definition or description of: ultrasound of abdomen?

What is the definition or description of: ultrasound of abdomen?

Ultrasound: An ultrasound of abdomen is used to screen and diagnose many findings. A complete abdominal ultrasound will look at your liver, spleen, kidneys, pancreas, aorta biliary ducts and gallbladder. ...Read more

9

9
How is ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis done? Am I asked to take my clothes off? I'm 17 and will feel discomfort naked

How is ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis done? Am I asked to take my clothes off? I'm 17 and will feel discomfort naked

You will probably: Need to change into a hospital gown. Ultrasound requires the use of gel on the skin, and you don't want that getting all over your clothes. Also, your clothing may hinder the technologist from being able to freely evaluate your abdomen. Only the area being scanned should be exposed. If the pelvic is transvaginal (it may not be), they will use a gel covered cylindrical probe inserted into the vagina. ...Read more

10

10
Routine ultrasound of abdomen showed a dark spot with size 1.2cm. My CT scan without contrast is non-conclusive, should I have a CT with contrast?

Routine ultrasound of abdomen showed a dark spot with size 1.2cm. My CT scan without contrast is non-conclusive, should I have a CT with contrast?

Depends: Too many factors involved to comment. Ask the doctor who ordered the studies, or a specialist in the field of whatever organ the dark spot is on. Hope this helps! ...Read more

12

12
ESR level 36 age 63 all blood test reports normal, ultrasound of abdomen, X-ray chest and ECG normal but prostrate 25 gms but no abnormality, Possibl?

ESR level 36 age 63 all blood test reports normal, ultrasound of abdomen, X-ray chest and ECG normal but prostrate 25 gms but no abnormality, Possibl?

Non specific ESR: Mild increased ESR is common and non specific - it can be caused by inflammation or infection of any kind, by anemia, by pregnancy, and by certain drugs (EG, Dextran, methyldopa, oral contraceptives, penicillamine, procainamide, theophylline, and vitamin A). This test is more useful as a marker that indicates improvement or worsening of a previously diagnosed condition. ...Read more

13

13
Ultrasound of abdomen showed 1.2cm dark spot in the right lobe of liver. CT scan done without contrast, inconclusive. Do I need a CT with contrast?

Ultrasound of abdomen showed 1.2cm dark spot in the right lobe of liver. CT scan done without contrast, inconclusive. Do I need a CT with contrast?

It depends: What kind of "dark spot" it is. If it is a benign cyst, nothing more may need to be done. If it is indeterminate, you may need a contrast enhanced ct or mri for further evaluation. ...Read more

14

14
Have chronic lower back pain spreading to pelvis Pain severe on right side. CT SCAN and ultrasound of abdomen clear. Lower back xray clear.

Have chronic lower back pain spreading to pelvis Pain severe on right side. CT SCAN and ultrasound of abdomen clear. Lower back xray clear.

Mechanical Pain: It sounds like it could be Mechanical Backache. You have had the basic and important things checked. Maybe see a Physiotherapist and/or Biokinetisist to try help with a physical approach. ...Read more

16

16
Fetal ultrasound show small head circumference and also small stomach?

Fetal ultrasound show small head circumference and also small stomach?

Gestational age?: Depends what gestational age/trimester you had study done, serial measurements will establish a pattern and let you know what is the next step, one measurement is not a diagnosis, especially if this first trimester. Should compare HC to weight and crown-rump length to get full picture on growth ...Read more

17

17
Would an ultrasound of abdomen show hernia? If you're testicles hang very low-stomach protrudes out when empty not overweight, signs of what? Age 23

Would an ultrasound of abdomen show hernia? If you're testicles hang very low-stomach protrudes out when empty not overweight, signs of what? Age 23

Physical Exam Best: A hernia is a hole in the abdominal wall through which the inner layer of the abdominal cavity stretches thru, creating a sac. The problem with ultrasounds (or even ct scans) is that they are usually done laying down; gravity and relaxation of the abdominal wall may allow the hernia to reduce and be missed. The best exam is done standing, with and without exertion. I recommend you see a surgeon. ...Read more

20

20
Got ultrasound, mri. Found no gallbladder. Sgpt is 86.Mild steatosis on liver. Am 23.Taking hepamerz, golbi. I feel eyes heavy, weak, lost feeling. Help?

Got ultrasound, mri. Found no gallbladder. Sgpt is 86.Mild steatosis on liver. Am 23.Taking hepamerz, golbi. I feel eyes heavy, weak, lost feeling. Help?

Visit Hepatologist: Your condition may be due to many things. Please consider a visit to a hepatologist to better review your labs and symptoms as well as the benefits of your supplements. ...Read more

22

22
At my last ultrasound, my baby's head measured 33cm, belly was 34cm, and femur was 7.9cm. How much does my baby weigh? I was 37 1/2 weeks at the time.

At my last ultrasound, my baby's head measured 33cm, belly was 34cm, and femur was 7.9cm. How much does my baby weigh? I was 37 1/2 weeks at the time.

Ask your doctor: The ultrasound machine will have generated an estimated fetal weight based on these measurements. Your doctor should have that report. That said, this is typically quite inaccurate as it is only within +/- a pound. So a "6 pd" baby on ultrasound can weigh anywhere from 5-7 pounds at birth! ...Read more

23

23
I'm 22 years old, and have a unilateral right varicocele. Ultrasound of abdomen showed no kidney anomalies. Should I pursue a specialist given my age?

I'm 22 years old, and have a unilateral right varicocele. Ultrasound of abdomen showed no kidney anomalies. Should I pursue a specialist given my age?

Right varicocele: Varicocele is usually on the left side and not in the right. Isolated right varicocele requires further investigation. I recommend you see a urologist for proper exam. US is a good screening tool, but CT of abdomen and pelvis might be indicated to rule out intra abdominal pathology. ...Read more

24

24
Upper Stomach cramps for 4 days now I have a cold could this be why I am having stomach cramps ultrasound of abdomen was normal?

Upper Stomach cramps for 4 days now I have a cold could this be why I am having stomach cramps ultrasound of abdomen was normal?

Could be viral: Stomach cramps can be associated with many things, including viral illnesses of the gastrointestinal tract. This pain is typically cramping, intermittent and around the naval. It is often worse with eating, but you should continue to drink to stay hydrated. The ultrasound likely ruled out any issue with the gallbladder, pancreas or spleen, but if the pain persists you should see your Dr again. ...Read more

25

25
High level liver enzymes (700) negative to hepitats ultra sound n CT both negative jaundice in the eyes 36 yo male please help?

High level liver enzymes (700) negative to hepitats ultra sound n CT both negative jaundice in the eyes 36 yo male please help?

I'm worried: This is wilson's disease until proved otherwise though it's rare. I trust you are off alcohol and all medications, and have been checked for hepatitis a b and c, autoimmune hepatitis, hemochromatosis and antitrypsin deficiency. Other healthtap team members may have other ideas. Hope we find an explanation. ...Read more

27

27
My bmi=23.3, I feel tired and puffy eyes all the time. Sgot-sgpt=42-60.Ultrasoud=mild fatty liver. Suffering from typhoid. Do I really have fatty liver?

My bmi=23.3, I feel tired and puffy eyes all the time. Sgot-sgpt=42-60.Ultrasoud=mild fatty liver. Suffering from typhoid. Do I really have fatty liver?

Confusing question: If your us suggested fatty liver then this is probably present, but not invariably. This can be best assessed by the doctor who ordered the study. The other data you included is confusing and irrelevant. ...Read more

28

28
In the last year had lots of mri, cat scan, xray ultrasounds of my chest & stomach & my head & knee how much of a risk do I have from getting cancer?

In the last year had lots of mri, cat scan, xray ultrasounds of my chest & stomach & my head & knee how much of a risk do I have from getting cancer?

Minimal: First, MRI and ultrasound do not increase risk of cancer. These do not involve exposure to any radiation. CT imaging and to a lesser extent plain x-rays carry a very small risk, which might become significant to an individual if tests are repeated frequently over many years. It is estimated that a single CT of the abdomen might increase cancer risk by 0.05%. ...Read more

29

29
I'm 31 weeks pregnant. Last week had a sonogram. Dr called and said something about baby's head circumference and stomach looked abnormal. When I aske?

I'm 31 weeks pregnant. Last week had a sonogram. Dr called and said something about baby's head circumference and stomach looked abnormal. When I aske?

Need information: About ultrasound to comment, and you should speak with your doctor to explain. Head circumference is usually about the same size at a specified gestational age, so significantly smaller or larger could suggest intrauterine viral infection or hydrocephalus. GI abnormalities can occur as well, and it is helpful to know before birth what to expect so plans for repair after birth can be made. ...Read more

30

30
My abdomen ultrasound shows solid hypoechoic nodule in the liver size about 4.2 x 3.7 x 3.3 CM what the best thing to do? High sgpt fatty liver

See answer: Discuss with your dr. To make certain nothing more serious is present, however there are many possibilities including that this may just be focal fatty sparing – a benign occurrence. Mri is the most sensitive examination for further imaging evaluation. ...Read more

31

31
I feel a lump on the left side of the abdomen and one on the right ultrasound didn't show anything now can this be a mass or its the same thing?

I feel a lump on the left side of the abdomen and one on the right ultrasound didn't show anything now can this be a mass or its the same thing?

Soft bones: Rickets is a disorder of children caused by a lack of vitamin D, calcium, It leads to softening and weakening of the bones. Usually caused by lack of sunlight or dietary intake. Rarely it can be caused by a genetic disorder or from those who have disorders that prevent absorption of minerals and vitamins

Similar disorder in adults is called osteomalacia ...Read more

32

32
Mass identified on ultrasound near intestines low/mid right side of abdomen. What would MRI show vs ultrasound? Had baby 12 weeks ago.

Mass identified on ultrasound near intestines low/mid right side of abdomen. What would MRI show vs ultrasound? Had baby 12 weeks ago.

Type and possibly or: An MRI would tell you the tissue type of the mass (muscle, fat, blood or whatever) and also possible origin of the mass (what structure it is coming from). This is valuable information in determining what to do next to see what exactly this may be. ...Read more

33

33
Intermittent dully/achy left testicle and lower left abdomen pain. Ultrasounds and CT Scan show nothing. What else could it be?

Intermittent dully/achy left testicle and lower left abdomen pain. Ultrasounds and CT Scan show nothing. What else could it be?

Infection: Could be infection in the testicle, or in the cord, or it could be a varicocele, which is a large varicose vein in the cord.
it is not torsion otherwise the ultrasound will show something.
see a urologist for proper evaluation and treatment. ...Read more

34

34
Hi my ultrasound shows I hv 3cm haemorrhagic follicular cyst in my left ovary. Hv severe pain heaviness in. Lower abdomen. Sharp pain in left side?

Hi my ultrasound shows I hv 3cm haemorrhagic follicular cyst in my left ovary. Hv severe pain heaviness in. Lower abdomen. Sharp pain in left side?

Common symptoms: What you are experiencing is common for a hemorrhagic cyst. See your provider for follow up to make sure that you are aware of your options for treatment. ...Read more

35

35
Severe abdomen pain. Voveran injection relieved instantly. Now no pain. Ultrasound report shows enlarged liver and 6.2 mm gall bladder polyP. Cause?

Liver patholoogy: Voveran SR (Diclofenac SR)? Voveran SR (Diclofenac SR) is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Dx of liver problem
must be made, possibly by bx especially if no evidence of cirrhosis. Liver pain usually from rapid expansion of. Capsule Presence of GB polyp must be addressed possibly by cholecystectomy and why Volveran for pain. ...Read more

36

36
I am 25 years of age unmarried. My lower abdomen ultrasound says bulky and anteverted uterus. Myometrium shows homogeneous echotexture. Endometrium is?

I am 25 years of age unmarried. My lower abdomen ultrasound says bulky and anteverted uterus. Myometrium shows homogeneous echotexture. Endometrium is?

Endometrium?: Is the innermost lining of the uterus which is a multilayered marvelous organ. We all start out our lives there but stick around thee to long to appreciate it's marvelous structure ...Read more

37

37
My abdominal ultrasound shows that my liver shows increased echogenicity; what does that mean? Also shows my CBD. 40cm; what does that mean?

My abdominal ultrasound shows that my liver shows increased echogenicity; what does that mean? Also shows my CBD. 40cm; what does that mean?

Further testing poss: Increased liver echogenicity can be indicative of many things, the most common of which is fatty liver, a common problem for people who are overweight. The CBD is the common bile duct, which is normally less than 1 cm, so 0.40 cm is within the limits of normal. ...Read more

39

39
What can I do if my abdominal ultrasound shows that my baby is in the breech position?

What can I do if my abdominal ultrasound shows that my baby is in the breech position?

Wait it out: Babies do change positions during pregnancy so it could switch by next week. If it doesn't switch naturally, sometimes the OB can try a turning maneuver called a version to turn it., but this has some risks. If you go to full term as a breach expect a surgical delivery. ...Read more

40

40
Recently had an abdominal ultrasound and my liver shows the echo texture is coarsened and suggests fatty changes. Is this serious?

Recently had an abdominal ultrasound and my liver shows the echo texture is coarsened and suggests fatty changes. Is this serious?

It can be.: In some patients, fatty liver can cause inflammation and create an illness called nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH). It is possible for this to result in the liver damage. At this point, I would recommend that you try to work on losing weight if you are heavy, and see your doctor for further work up to be sure your liver is okay. Good luck. ...Read more

Dr. Louis Gallia
77 Doctors shared insights

Ultrasound Of Abdomen (Definition)

An ultrasound of abdomen is used to screen and diagnose many findings. A complete abdominal ultrasound will look at your liver, spleen, kidneys, pancreas, aorta ...Read more