Top
30
Doctor insights on: Ua Small Blood Rbc

Share
1

1
50yo, male, UA:Small Blood, Micro eval:RBC 0-2hpf, WBC-0-2.Otherwise UA & blood fine. It was repeat test-exactly same results 1wk ago-should I be concernd?

50yo, male, UA:Small Blood, Micro eval:RBC 0-2hpf, WBC-0-2.Otherwise UA & blood fine. It was repeat test-exactly same results 1wk ago-should I be concernd?

Follow it: Especially if you're a weekend athlete or had exerted yourself. Myoglobin from your exercised muscle may be producing the bogus positive for blood. With 0-2 red cells in the sediment, it's not something to worry about. ...Read more

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


2

2
Abdominal&back pain. UA RESULTS:blood (small), 27 RBCs, 3 WBCs, 3Renal epi cells, Mucus (rare). LABS: Sodium 134, est. Creatinine clearance 80. Causes?

Abdominal&back pain. UA RESULTS:blood (small), 27 RBCs, 3 WBCs, 3Renal epi cells, Mucus (rare). LABS: Sodium 134, est. Creatinine clearance 80. Causes?

Kidney: You have Blood in Your urine. Small kidney stones and kidney disease/infection would be my first concern. Drink lots of fluids and go to your doctor and get evaluated ...Read more

3

3
Urobilinogen ua-> 2, blood- small, leukocyte esterase- small, RBC-3, WBC-3. abdominal distented/swollen ×5wks. Do these results raise concerns?

Urobilinogen ua-> 2, blood- small, leukocyte esterase- small, RBC-3, WBC-3. abdominal distented/swollen ×5wks. Do these results raise concerns?

Your swollen abdomen: Your swollen abdomen does. I am uncertain if that swelling is due to your urinary tract. You may need it in an evaluation, imaging such as an abdominal CT to help clarify the swelling in the blood. And possible liver issues
...Read more

4

4
I had a UA with mirco today. RBC came back ABN and so did Blood. Result on blood is *trace-intact. Rbc says *3-7. Just wondered what it means?

I had a UA with mirco today. RBC came back ABN and so did Blood. Result on blood is *trace-intact. Rbc says *3-7. Just wondered what it means?

Probably nothing: This is a scant amount of blood and is probably a false positive test. If you have no urinary symptoms (burning, frequency, hesitancy, or pain on urination) I would repeat in a couple of weeks. I assume you have stopped menstruating. ...Read more

5

5
I just had a UA w Micro test done. The blood portion resulted as Abnormal and says *trace-intact. The RBC's also say Abnormal and has an * 3-7.?

I just had a UA w Micro test done. The blood portion resulted as Abnormal and says *trace-intact. The RBC's also say Abnormal and has an * 3-7.?

Urinalysis: Relevance depends on the type of symptoms and specimen. A cathed specimen should not have blood in it. If this is a clean catch it is common for women to have some blood in their urine. Kidney stones and urinary tract infection can cause you to have some blood in your urine. ...Read more

6

6
UA dipstick = 3 RBC but neg for blood. All other values norm. Cystoscopy was excellent. MRU all clear. Why RBC's? Dr. Said see you in 5 yrs

UA dipstick = 3 RBC but neg for blood. All other values norm. Cystoscopy was excellent. MRU all clear. Why RBC's? Dr. Said see you in 5 yrs

Rbc in urine: The dipstick does not count RBCs. If micro showed rbis may be too low for dip to show. I assume urine was a clean catch midstream? If not then repeat as rbis may not be in urine but from menses. ...Read more

7

7
Where is the blood coming from if I have moderate microscopic hematuira on every UA but NO RBC &otherwise normal UA except trace ketones. Have lupus,?

Where is the blood coming from if I have moderate microscopic hematuira on every UA but NO RBC &otherwise normal UA except trace ketones. Have lupus,?

In females: May be related to menstrual cycle; however in lupus you will need specific testing and a renal ultrasound as well as a 24 hour hrs analysis. This can often be a normal variant and the trace ketones suggests inadequate hydration. Try to consume 8-10 8 oz glasses of fluid daily. ...Read more

8

8
Could I get an interpretation & if there is cause for concern? MCV 106.9 MCH 34.6 Cl 110 RDW 11.2 B12 245 UA RBC 10-20 Occult Blood 2+

Could I get an interpretation & if there is cause for concern? MCV 106.9 MCH 34.6 Cl 110 RDW 11.2 B12 245 UA RBC 10-20 Occult Blood 2+

Manage your thyroid: MCV in this range and with the untreated hypothryoidism that you acknowledge that you have in your list of clinical findings pretty much screams, "Hypothyroidism." Please take care of it. Any second-year medical student will tell you the same thing. Also trusting you're not abusing alcohol. ...Read more

10

10
Along w headache, severe chest pain, 200/100 do these values make this Hypertension Emergency? UA-Albumin +2, Occult blood +1, UA-RBC 5-10? Isn't it?

Along w headache, severe chest pain, 200/100 do these values make this Hypertension Emergency? UA-Albumin +2, Occult blood +1, UA-RBC 5-10? Isn't it?

Iimportant: There are number of important issues here. You need to consult your internist and possibly a kidney specialist. You will find very helpful information at www. Thepmc. Org "Wellness Protecting Numbers. HRS, MD, FACC. ...Read more

12

12
UA Automated = 3 RBC's but neg for blood. Hospital lab Ref. Range 0 - 1/HPF All other values norm. Cystoscopy excellent. MRU all clear. Why RBC's?

UA RBCs. Why?: Automated not as good as a real microscopic exam which should now be done before answer your question. I assume it was a clean catch mid stream urine sample. Otherwise rbcs may be from place other than urinary tract. ...Read more

13

13
UTI sympt., culture neg., blood tests show high WBC & neutrophils. Meds not working. Found undiscussed UA from mths ago no sympt. W/ RBC 4-10. Worried?

UTI sympt., culture neg., blood tests show high WBC & neutrophils. Meds not working. Found undiscussed UA from mths ago no sympt. W/ RBC 4-10. Worried?

Rightly so!: Worry is appropriate with cause. It should tell you, in this case, that something else is going on and needs further evaluation. Problems with other organ systems, like the GI and reproductive symptoms can cause urinary symptoms. Also some bacteria that cause urinary infections are not found on routine testing and which routine antibiotics don't help. Get checked again! ...Read more

14

14
My mom is 55 yo heavy smoker with no fhx of bladder cancer. On routine ua her rbcs 300 pus150. + blood and nitrite, no symtoms, risk of ca? Next step

My mom is 55 yo heavy smoker with no fhx of bladder cancer. On routine ua her rbcs 300 pus150. + blood and nitrite, no symtoms, risk of ca? Next step

See a urologist: While this may be inflammatory, the lack of symptoms is concerning. Any bacterial presence should be treated based on a culture and careful followup pursued. If blood persists, imaging with contrast-enhanced ct scan and cystoscopy is necessary. Smoking (not family history) is a major risk factor for bladder cancer. In other words, smokers over 50 need to be carefully evaluated for hematuria. ...Read more

15

15
Had ua which shows moderate microsccopic blood in urine but when cultured shows no RBC or WBC or protein. How can be moderate blood but no rbc?

Had ua which shows moderate microsccopic blood in urine but when cultured shows no RBC or WBC or protein. How can be moderate blood but no rbc?

Wrong test: A urine culture looks for bacteria growing, it can not detect red blood cells

hematuria without visible red blood cells can result from hemolyzed rbcs or rhabdomyolosis. Rbcs are frequently seen without protein in urologic disease. ...Read more

16

16
I have interstitial cystitis and lupus. UA lately has been showing moderate blood in urine but no RBC. Do I just assume it's from the IC?

I have interstitial cystitis and lupus. UA lately has been showing moderate blood in urine but no RBC. Do I just assume it's from the IC?

Assume nothing: Do not assume the cause of the bleeding present, rather see your FP or Urology MD for confirmation. The ultimate fate of your kidneys is at risk if you assume and are wrong. ...Read more

17

17
Can a diabetc wth controlled blood sugar cause diabetic nephropathy? UA plenty rbc, WBC and bacteria? Ecoli is resitant to ciprofloxacin

Can a diabetc wth controlled blood sugar cause diabetic nephropathy? UA plenty rbc, WBC and bacteria? Ecoli is resitant to ciprofloxacin

DM: Diabetic nephropathy can occur in any diabetic. If you have symptoms of urinary tract infection, these lab results are supportive. They do not suggest nephropathy. E. Coli is often resistant to cipro (ciprofloxacin). ...Read more

18

18
Had influenza. Bad muscle aches. Drank tons of h20. UA showed moderate blood in urine, neg for RBC. Urine was yellow/clear. Specific gravity >1.030??

Had influenza. Bad muscle aches. Drank tons of h20. UA showed moderate blood in urine, neg for RBC. Urine was yellow/clear. Specific gravity >1.030??

Few issues here: Well first of all you need to drink more water you are indeed dehydrated. Now not sure if you had vomiting or diahrea but you did not state so. The other issue is the blood you need to hydrate. And then give another yrine specimen to see if the blood is gone. Very important for you to do this. Valdosta have you been ecercising is this why you ache? Need a good history ...Read more

19

19
UA showed moderate blood in urine, but neg for RBC. Urine was yellow/clear. Specific gravity was >1.030.Have lupus & interstitial cystitis. Any concern?

UA showed moderate blood in urine, but neg for RBC. Urine was yellow/clear. Specific gravity was >1.030.Have lupus & interstitial cystitis. Any concern?

Okay, ...: Your UA is okay with good working ability of kidneys since urine specific gravity is hight at 1.030. More? Ask doctor timely for detail. ...Read more

20

20
Evaluate? Free T3 2.7 Free T4 1.36 TSH 1.6 MCV 106.9 MCH 34.6 Cl 110 RDW 11.2 B12 245 UA RBC 10-20 Occult Blood 2+ On Synthroid (thyroxine) No alcohol B12 per Dr

Evaluate? Free T3 2.7 Free T4 1.36 TSH 1.6 MCV 106.9 MCH 34.6 Cl 110 RDW 11.2 B12 245 UA RBC 10-20 Occult Blood 2+ On Synthroid (thyroxine) No alcohol B12 per Dr

Too much and yet....: Not enough info. Labs must be interpreted in light of your clinical situation. Your thyroid appears normal. Your red blood cells are uniformly and mildly enlarged. This may be that you had B12 deficiency and recently started B12. There are some red cells in your urine and some in your stool? These need explanation. See the doc who ordered these. ...Read more

21

21
Child had urinalysis came back blood -small rbc 2 dr said all normal. Then why blood?

Child had urinalysis came back blood -small rbc 2 dr said all normal. Then why blood?

Expected: To have some RBCs in urine in tiny amounts in all persons, normal, if it is extensive then that warrants further investigation ...Read more

22

22
Dipstick showed "+++" blood. Urinalysis showed "small" blood and no RBCs. How can it have blood but no rbcs? Doesn't blood = rbcs? CBC shows anemia

Dipstick showed "+++" blood. Urinalysis showed "small" blood and no RBCs. How can it have blood but no rbcs? Doesn't blood = rbcs? CBC shows anemia

Repeat Urinalysis: You are partially right. But RBCs can dissolve (Hemolysis) if the urine sample is not fresh when it is examined under the microscope. Therefore a fresh urine sample examined within 30 minutes of sampling should be sent to lab again and they should be cautioned that the test needs to be done right away and not let the urine sit in some corner of the office or in the lab before it is checked. ...Read more

23

23
Teenage son-visible blood in his urine. Abnormal Urinalysis Results: 7/14 - RBC urine 418 out of 0-5; 7/16 - RBC/HPF 6-10, Small bacteria, Small Hemoglobin; What these mean? Sonar tomorrow.

Teenage son-visible blood in his urine. Abnormal Urinalysis Results: 7/14 - RBC urine 418 out of 0-5; 7/16 - RBC/HPF 6-10, Small bacteria, Small Hemoglobin; What these mean? Sonar tomorrow.

May be nothing: Around 1 person in 100 has a modest amount of blood in the urine over the lifetime. When tumors and stones are ruled out and there's no other medical cause of bleeding, this is best simply noted and ignored. The trace of bacteria are contaminants. ...Read more

24

24
Urinalysis shows small blood in urine, but no RBC. Isn't that the same thing? Further testing? CT scan of abdomen/pelvis was normal & CBC

Don't worry: Perhaps under a microscope with the urine concentrated by a centrifuge a cell or two of blood may be seen or not. There may be blood cells that broke up. You have had a great work up.. ...Read more

25

25
2 days before period urinalysis showed trace blood but no rbcs what does that indicate?

2 days before period urinalysis showed trace blood but no rbcs what does that indicate?

Well...: Trace blood on chemical analysis can occurs from free hemoglobin, myoglobin and other substances in the urine. It is not as specific as the number if rbcs/hpf. Greater than 3 rbcs/ hpf warrants urological evaluation. ...Read more

26

26
Urinalysis reads no RBC but trace blood. Not understanding how can you have trace blood but no red blood cells & what does that mean?

Urinalysis reads no RBC but trace blood. Not understanding how can you have trace blood but no red blood cells & what does that mean?

Other things..: The test that is looking for "blood" detects things other than just blood - for instance, myoglobin, which is a breakdown product from cells and muscle. That is why if you test "positive" for blood, you have to look under a microscope and see if there are red blood cells present. Other tests can then get more specific into the other reasons "trace blood" may appear on the dip. ...Read more

27

27
Question about urinalysis. If was at the very end of period during it, no new blood just old blood, would it make the rbc part of the test innacurate?

Question about urinalysis. If was at the very end of period during it, no new blood just old blood, would it make the rbc part of the test innacurate?

Yes, . ..: Urine contamination with period-related discharge has been the most common overlooked practice in urine specimen collection. So, repeating urinalysis with the properly collected urine at right time in right way so to such a medical pitfall. More? Ask doc, or contact www. Healthtap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login. ...Read more

28

28
What is spec grav ua on a urine test? Mine was 1.005? Small blood small luekcyates?

SG 1.005: Specific gravity is a measure of the density of your urine as compared t pure water. It gives an idea of how much solids are dissolved in your urine. Obviously you have very dilute urine and you probably drank a fair amount prior to the test. Small blood and small leukocytes may be normal, but you should check with the person who ordered the test. ...Read more

29

29
Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Recheck: Ketones can be due to fasting or a low carb diet. The blood is definitely abnormal, but can be from multiple sources including menstruation. Best to have a collection done through a catheter by a nurse at your doctors office. If there is still blood you need to see a urologist, could be bladder or kidney disease. ...Read more