Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ua

Share

Ua (Overview)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as may occur in gout).


1

1
The ua drug test when u take a ua what does the ua look for what materials does it detect if I were to take cough and cold medicine would I fail

The ua drug test when u take a ua what does the ua look for what materials does it detect if I were to take cough and cold medicine would I fail

Depends: There are different tests, and different agencies (the gov't, employers, cops, schools) sometimes use very different panels of tests. They usually test for marijuana, amphetamines, pcp, opiates, benzos, cocaine. Some test for many more, including the newer drugs ("bath salts", k2/spice). Some cough meds have dextromethorphan or Codeine and those can show + tests. Others don't and will be negative.

See 1 more doctor answer

Ua (Overview)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as may occur in gout).


2

2
I was recently in a car where they decided to hotbox and I was wondering if it would show up in a military ua after 12 days?

I was recently in a car where they decided to hotbox and I was wondering if it would show up in a military ua after 12 days?

Depends: Depends on the concentration of the drug in the air and the cutoff level used on the test. Were you using the drug prior to the "hotbox"? This would affect your military ua as well. If not, it is most likely it will not show up if you had minimal exposure, but you are taking a chance.

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Can a dr or lab tell the difference between an oxycodone 15mg and oxycodone 30mg in a ua other then a higher dosage???

Can a dr or lab tell the difference between an oxycodone 15mg and oxycodone 30mg in a ua other then a higher dosage???

Interesting question: I've never thought about that question when dealing with drug screens because to my knowledge they are strictly QUALITATIVE and not QUANTITATIVE. In other words, an employer only really cares if a substance is detectable or not. The police are more interested in HOW MUCH when it comes to Alcohol, weed, cocaine and so forth because the amount of jail time tends to go up with increasing quantities.

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Exam showed normal blood work, but ua = high protein (18.0 mg/dl) high microalbumin/creatinine (36.76 mg/gcrea) and high microalbumin (5.0 mg/dl)?

Exam showed normal blood work, but ua = high protein (18.0 mg/dl) high microalbumin/creatinine (36.76 mg/gcrea) and high microalbumin (5.0 mg/dl)?

Urine protein: Are you diabetic or have history of kidney ds? Your doc may want to do 24-hour urine collection to determine total protein/24 hours as well as other tests of kidney function (creatinine clearance). Doc may advise no soda pop & examine your list of meds for possible causes.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
4yrs ago, my s.crea was. 96mg/dl, last month 1.09mg/dl now 1.1mg/dl. No Albumin/glucose on UA. Am I heading to CKD? So scared. Exercisng evrday last month

4yrs ago, my s.crea was. 96mg/dl, last month 1.09mg/dl now 1.1mg/dl. No Albumin/glucose on UA. Am I heading to CKD? So scared. Exercisng evrday last month

Not likely: Do you suffer from a known kidney condition? Why are you checking so often your kidney function? As far as I can tell it' s not enough to assign a specific trend to your creatinine values. What is the normal range for this lab?

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I had an ecoli UTI now a painful swollen urethra & burning, but normal urinalysis, is it ok to do have a cystoscopy if I feel im very swollen?

I had an ecoli UTI now a painful swollen urethra & burning, but normal urinalysis, is it ok to do have a cystoscopy if I feel im very swollen?

Why a cystroscopy: What indications for cystoscopy? Have you had recurrent utis or other bladder related problems. Might you have a yeast infection or an std? Have you had a urine culture done since completing treatment for uti? Am sceptical about need for cysto in a healthy 27-y-o. If really needed, wait till any swelling has settled down & urine culture is negative. (staph or strep utis can occur with normal ua).

8

8
What is the meaning if the result of ua is 4-6 rbc?

What is the meaning if the result of ua is 4-6 rbc?

Why was the test: Done? The number of red cells is above normal, however, was the specimen collected properly? Could it have been contaminated with menstrual blood? Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor is generally in the best position to advise.

9

9
What can elevated WBC (6-10) in ua mean in dmt1 patient if no bacteria, esterase, nitrates, pain UTI symptoms, etc.? Could it be elevated still from a UTI in mid-december? No hema/proteinuria either

Get culture: You need a urine culture to grow out bacteria to determine if real infection; that will tell u. It could be a contaminant especially if no sx's and a high number of squamous epithelial cells. Are there symptoms? Kinda need 2 know what's are looking for.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What does ths means, ua turbid, protein 3+, RBC 6-8, epithelial many, bact moderate, mucus thread mod, hyaline casts 2-4. I have only one kidney. Help.

What does ths means, ua turbid, protein 3+, RBC 6-8, epithelial many, bact moderate, mucus thread mod, hyaline casts 2-4. I have only one kidney. Help.

Something seriously: Wrong here. Infection or kidney failure are possible. Get to a doctor immediately before you get permanent damage to your remaining kidney.

11

11
Should I be concerned? Gfr >60, vita d 17 low, ua protien 1+, urobilinogen positive h, red cells 4 h, hyaline casts 1, bacteria rare, mucus occ. Thk u

See your doctor: I would be concerned. You are spilling protein in the urine and have hyline casts which suggests damage to renal tubules. See a dr asap!

12

12
What could cause right flank pain, normal ua, nausea, low grade fever, inability to take deep breaths?

What could cause right flank pain, normal ua, nausea, low grade fever, inability to take deep breaths?

Flank pain: Suggests either urinary tract infxn (unlikely due to normal ua), kidney stone (don't always cause hematuria), musculoskeletal problem (muscle spasm; thoracic strain/sprain) or other kidney problem. May need imaging study to r/o stone. See fp for thorough exam, options for diagnosis & treatment.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What is the definition or description of: ua?

What is the definition or description of: ua?

Urinalysis: A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as may occur in gout).

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
4 doctors agreed:
16

16
Squam epithel, ua result was moderate what does that mean?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
4 doctors agreed:

Here are some...: The presence of squamous cells in urine denotes squamous cells normally detached from skin or distal part of the urethra or pathological change on the bladder mucosa resulting from chronic inflammation, which may be related with stone or bladder tumor. Most common reason for seeing squamous cells is contamination from vaginal discharge by careless urine collection-with no clinical significance.

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My ua amorph material/crystal result was rare, what does that mean?

Here are some...: The floating amorphous crystals in fresh urine is usually related with higher pH and what you consume and carries no clinical significance as long as other parameters of urinalysis are unremarkable and you're free of GU-related symptoms. More? Ask your doctor timely. Oftentimes, a 400-letter space could not sufficiently address your Q to your satisfaction.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
UA PROT = 30, HG B UR QL = Trace What does these results mean to me? Thanks.

UA PROT = 30, HG B UR QL = Trace What does these results mean to me? Thanks.

Lab results: Please ask the physician who ordered the tests to explain them to you as I do not know the reason they were ordered

20

20
What is dr looking for when this test is requested ua/m w/rflx culture rountine?

What is dr looking for when this test is requested ua/m w/rflx culture rountine?

Ua: Urine analysis and urine culture are generally ordered to determine if there is a urinay tract infection