Top
10
Doctor insights on: Type O Blood Type Plagued By Sluggish Thyroid

Share
1

1
I feel tired all the time, pressure/tiredness in eyes, sluggishness. Home sleep test/thyroid/blood tests all ok. Been going on for years. Any ideas?

I feel tired all the time, pressure/tiredness in eyes, sluggishness. Home sleep test/thyroid/blood tests all ok. Been going on for years. Any ideas?

Home sleep study : Out sleep apnea. You may still have a sleep disorder or a psychiatric disorder. Recommend a sleep medicine consult and a psychiatry consult. Your best bet if possible would be to find a psychiatrist also certified in sleep medicine so you can kill two birds with one stone. Best wishes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Warren Foster
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
The clients blood typing reveals Rh antigens what blood type would the client have Rh receptive, Rh negative , Rh resistant, Rh positive

The clients blood typing reveals Rh antigens what blood type would the client have Rh receptive, Rh negative , Rh resistant, Rh positive

Rh : Rh antigens are present in every blood. You would need to be more specific. Also, they blood type (a, b, ab, 0) is not connected/related to the rh + or rh - types; they are inherited independently. ...Read more

4

4
I've had itching, prickling sensation over my upper body. All blood work (vit, thyroid, adrenal) is normal. Fatigue, achy and sore when done itching.

I've had itching, prickling sensation over my upper body. All blood work (vit, thyroid, adrenal) is normal. Fatigue, achy and sore when done itching.

Hard to know: Generalized itching without rash could be from a variety of potential causes from dry, irritated skin to metabolic disturbance due to exposure/ingestion to serious kidney or liver failure or blood disorder. You will need a more thorough consideration to determine cause. Hopefully, the solution will bring some relief! ...Read more

5

5
I have persistent vertigo/dizzy and fatigue.will they go if I cure anxiety depression. I hate these symptoms.normal thyroid,blood?

I have persistent vertigo/dizzy and fatigue.will they go if I cure anxiety depression. I hate these symptoms.normal thyroid,blood?

Cure?: Yes, you'll be better off if you treat your anxiety/depression but many medications used for these conditions have dizziness and fatigue as side effects so you need to be careful and plan for closely monitoring and proper withdrawal if necessary. By starting w/ CBT therapy (no side effects) you might not need them or can add them at the lowest doses. Glad your test results are good. That will help ...Read more

7

7
3 yrs old. Blood work was normal, no anemia or thyroid problems. I still have extreme fatigue and I am always hot! Eat healthy and get good rest, et?

3 yrs old. Blood work was normal,  no anemia or thyroid problems.  I still have extreme fatigue and I am always hot! Eat healthy and get good rest, et?

Obesity?: The most common cause of fatigue and feeling hot more than usual, once the lab work has ruled out problems with anemia, kidneys, liver and thyroid is obesity. See my check lists for getting fit and eating a low carbohydrate diet. ...Read more

8

8
Recent thyroid blood results are T4 21, T3 (liothyronine) 5.6, and my calcium is normal. I feel worse than ever? Dizziness, fatigue, muscle pain and tearful. Help?

Recent thyroid blood results are T4 21, T3 (liothyronine) 5.6, and my calcium is normal. I feel worse than ever? Dizziness, fatigue, muscle pain and tearful. Help?

Many symptoms: Please have your mother and/or father take you to a Primary doctor to sort out the problems you have. Why was the thyroid and calcium studies performed? More important, why hasn't anyone discuss this with you and your parents? Please let me know how things are going. ...Read more

10

10
I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

Further testing: The fatigue may be still be related to the thyroid. You should have a full thyroid panel which would include total and free T4 and t3, (liothyronine) rt3 and fti as well as thyroid autoantibodies. There can be defects in conversion from inactive to active hormone or an autoimmune process may be active. If that is the case treatment may include some hormone replacement but also addressing the immune system. ...Read more

Dr. Suzanne Galli
90 doctors shared insights

Blood Type (Definition)

Refers to the proteins present or not present on the surface of red blood cells. The types are a, ...Read more