Top
10
Doctor insights on: Type 1 Diabetes Elevated T4 And Tsh

Share
1

1
Hi i am 33 yrs having type-1 diabetes hba1c - 6.7 with TSH level 5.95. Also had nail in right leg since 2004 diabetes \u0026 thyroid is my hereditar?

Hi
i am 33 yrs having type-1 diabetes hba1c - 6.7 with TSH level 5.95.
Also had nail in right leg since 2004
diabetes \u0026 thyroid is my hereditar?

I'm not: Sure what your question is, but your TSH that is slightly elevated indicates your thyroid is beginning to fail. There is variable opinion on when to begin treatment with brand name T4 replacement, but almost certainly the problem will continue to worsen (and never correct itself) so why not begin the lifelong replacement now? Talk w/your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
3,207 doctors shared insights

Diabetes (Definition)

Diabetes is a disease of increased blood glucose levels. Glucose is a type of sugar that comes from the intake of food. Insulin is a type of hormone that removes the glucose from the blood and moves it into the cells to provide them with energy. There are two different types of diabetes: type 1 and type 2. Type 1 diabetes is when the body does not make any insulin. Therefore, glucose stays inside the blood and does not move into the cells. Type 2 diabetes, which is commonly associated with obesity, is when the body is either resistant to the effects of insulin or when the body does not produce enough insulin. Increased levels of glucose in the body causes severe damage to the ...Read more


2

2
A1c5.8;was 5.7 about 5 years ago&was never told pre diabetes;non fasting glucose 104;hypothyroid tsh high@8.31;t4-1.6 with high normal 1.7;concerning?

A1c5.8;was 5.7 about 5 years ago&was never told pre diabetes;non fasting glucose 104;hypothyroid tsh high@8.31;t4-1.6 with high normal 1.7;concerning?

Hypothyroid: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your A1c result is not abnormal and is not pre-diabetes level. However you are hypothyroid and should consult your doctor for replacement medication. ...Read more

3

3
Is the level of TSH of 4 is elevated ? With normal totalt3 .And T4 is it an indication of any type of hypothyroidism ?

Is the level of TSH of 4 is elevated ? With normal totalt3 .And T4 is it an indication of any type of hypothyroidism ?

Maybe: The TSH level of 4 may be borderline elevated depending on the lab performing the test. If thyroid levels are normal the TSH level may be a warning that the thyroid may be failing. Repeat levels over time are needed to answer the question. ...Read more

6

6
Why are my reve T3 (liothyronine) elevat tsh 0.006 normal 0.45-4.500 free T4 1.93 normal 0.82-1.77 fre T3 (liothyronine) 3.9 normal 2.0-4.4 revers T3 (liothyronine) 34.3 normal 9.2-24.

Why are my reve T3 (liothyronine) elevat
tsh 0.006   normal 0.45-4.500
free T4 1.93  normal  0.82-1.77
fre T3 (liothyronine)  3.9  normal  2.0-4.4
revers T3 (liothyronine)  34.3   normal 9.2-24.

Because: You're taking too much thyroid hormone! take the correct amount of synthroid (thyroxine) and get rid of the Cytomel as it's potentially dangerous and you can't check it's level with lab tests. Don't believe what you or your doctor have heard about wilson's syndrome or reverse T3 blood tests -- it's all internet garbage. Check the american thyroid assoc web site under wilson's syndrome. ...Read more

7

7
The level of T4 is 1.0 and TSH is 3.0.But i hve swelling on one side of my neck..What does it mean? If the levels are normal why do I hve swelling?

The level of T4 is 1.0 and TSH is 3.0.But i hve swelling on one side of my neck..What does it mean? If the levels are normal why do I hve swelling?

Neck swelling: There are many possibilities. First, is the swelling from the thyroid? If not, you need to get it checked out. If it is, it is possible it is a thyroid cyst, which is usually benign, and can swell/shrink. A hashimotos thyroid can swell. A thyroid ultrasound would help diagnose this. ...Read more

8

8
Tsh levels are these normal? Tsh- 3rd generation- 1.04 miu/l , then another one was 0.63 miu/l. Tsh w/free T4 rfx 1.50 miu/l. Are these normal levels?

Tsh levels are these normal? Tsh- 3rd generation- 1.04 miu/l , then another one was 0.63 miu/l. Tsh w/free T4 rfx 1.50 miu/l. Are these normal levels?

Probably: Most labs include a reference range (or normal range) in their reports. While there can be some variation from one lab to another, almost all labs would consider TSH values between 0.5 to 3.0 to be normal. All three of your levels fall in this range, and so would be considered normal. ...Read more

9

9
My TSH is 0.06, t3-99, t4-10.9, ft3- 3.21, ft4- 1.62. One year back my TSH was >11. I am taking thyroxin 100mcg. What should I do now?

My TSH is 0.06, t3-99, t4-10.9,  ft3- 3.21, ft4- 1.62. One year back my TSH was >11. I am taking thyroxin 100mcg. What should I do now?

Difficult: To determine from your lab values as different labs have different normal values but it appears that your TSH is appropriately suppressed. Obviously you have a doctor ordering these tests so why not ask the obvious person. Without any clinical data it would be unwise to counsel you. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I took the TSH w reflect to free T4 one year apart. Last year it was 1.56 and this year it is .75. I am symptomatic. Is the .75 ok as it was 1.56?

I took the TSH w reflect to free T4 one year apart.  Last year it was 1.56 and this year it is .75.  I am symptomatic.  Is the .75 ok as it was 1.56?

Normal and normal: Hi. Please know that: 1) TSH doesn't always have to stay the same, and 2) assays have variability, so that the same sample measured twice could have different results. Therefore, two normal TSH's are not concerning, and we would conclude whatever symptoms you have are not due to the thyroid (this argument assumes normal pituitary function). Good luck! ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


Dr. David Sneid
1,375 doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid ...Read more