Top
30
Doctor insights on: Tumid Lupus And Low Grade Fever Joint Pain Fatigue

Share
1

1
I have recurring flares of rashes, joint pain, muscle aches, debilitating fatigue, dizziness. I have photosensitity and one episode of my WBC at 2.0 years back. My ANA is 6:40. I'm on plaquenil. Why are all my other antibodies neg for lupus?

I have recurring flares of rashes, joint pain, muscle aches, debilitating fatigue, dizziness. I have photosensitity and one episode of my WBC at 2.0 years back. My ANA is 6:40. I'm on plaquenil. Why are all my other antibodies neg for lupus?

Maybe SLE maybe not.: Diagnosis of rheumatologic disease is generally based on symptoms with support from lab. Sounds like you have a rheumatologic disease and are being treated with a rheumatologic agent perhaps by a rheumatologist. They can explain your particular situation better, but suffice it to say tests are not always right and a single test does not generally make or break a diagnosis. ...Read more

Dr. Stratos Christianakis
1,189 Doctors shared insights

Joints (Definition)

Joints are parts of the body, formed by the cartilage-covered ends of bones plus the strong, flexible ligaments that attach the bones to one another. Movements at the joints in the body allow the different parts of the body to move in ...Read more


2

2
Lupus? Received positive 1:160 homogenous ANA. Familial history of lupus, breathing pain, extreme fatigue, joint pain, constant low grade fever

Lupus? Received positive 1:160 homogenous ANA. Familial history of lupus, breathing pain, extreme fatigue, joint pain, constant low grade fever

Cannot diagnose: This clinical history suggests a need for you to be seen by an astute clinician or even a rheumatologist. Need more info and further testing and examination before a diagnosis can be offered. What you describe can fit numerous conditions. Go soon and be evaluated. Good luck and best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
I have joint pain same on both sides of my body, fatigue, low grade fevers, elevated crp, elevated d dimer. Tested for RA and lupus both neg.?

I have joint pain same on both sides of my body, fatigue, low grade fevers, elevated crp, elevated d dimer. Tested for RA and lupus both neg.?

See a rheumatologist: You need to be seen by a specialist in immunology, infectious diseases, or joint diseases. This is not a simple answer but would require an extensive evaluation. ...Read more

5

5
Is CRP level of 1.9mg/l high? GP testing for lupus. 3 weeks fever, extreme joint pain, drowsy fatigue. Thank you!!!

Is CRP level of 1.9mg/l high? GP testing for lupus. 3 weeks fever, extreme joint pain, drowsy fatigue. Thank you!!!

Depends on More than: It’s more than the CRP alone. It depens on the criteria for your lab, but you need a full of evaluation which apparently you’re doing now. A rheumatologist can clarify ...Read more

6

6
Positive ANA 1:640speckled 1:80speckled strong family history of lupus and RA I get rashes joint pain sob fatigue fevers no diagnosis yet have to do pft why?

Positive ANA 1:640speckled 1:80speckled strong family history of lupus and RA I get rashes joint pain sob fatigue fevers no diagnosis yet have to do pft why?

CTD & Lungs: With clinical features of lupus/ra, family history of lupus/ra, & blood tests indicating an underlying rheumatological disorder, most likely ra/lupus or another auto-immune disease process is present. Pft is one way of evaluating unexplained sob. Both RA & lupus can cause various forms of pulmonary disease which is another indication for the pft. Breath deep and as hard as you can! ...Read more

8

8
Could I have Lupus? Age 34 female symptoms, fatigue, migraines, joint pain, numb hands & toes, bruise easy, oral thrush 5 times in 3 months flu symp

It's hard to say: Clearly you have symptoms that are affecting your quality of life. Although fatigue and joint pain can be associated with an autoimmune disease like lupus, it is difficult to tie all of your symptoms into that disease. Please see a doctor to get your symptoms checked out. ...Read more

9

9
Low grade fever, fatigue for 5 months. Rf 54, +ana, +blood in urine (comes and go. Rheumy ruled out lupus, ra, etc. Have appt. With urologist. Ideas?

Low grade fever, fatigue for 5 months. Rf 54, +ana, +blood in urine (comes and go. Rheumy ruled out lupus, ra, etc. Have appt. With urologist. Ideas?

Infec, stone, growth: It could be an infection, a stone or a growth. Nothing to do but walk it through. Sorry for the trouble, but get it done. You're on the right track. ...Read more

10

10
Over 6 months I have a low grade fever. Some symptoms of shaky and muscle/joint pain also chronic. Was drinking alot of wine cut back. What could be?

Over 6 months I have a low grade fever. Some symptoms of shaky and muscle/joint pain also chronic. Was drinking alot of wine cut back. What could be?

FUO: This fever of unknown origin deserves an evaluation by a specialist in infectious diseases who will order appropriate tests in order to make a diagnosis. Liver enzymes should be checked in view of your heavy wine intake history. A viral hepatitis panel will also be checked. ...Read more

11

11
What ailment causes multiple joint pain with a low grade fever?

What ailment causes multiple joint pain with a low grade fever?

Several: This is difficult to answer because so many conditions may cause similar symptoms, including viruses. I would suggest a consultation with a rheumatologist if the problem persists. ...Read more

12

12
I had a neg Lyme test, was treated for a month with abx., had herx at that time. Now a yr later low grade fever and joint pain. Could this be Lyme?

I had a neg Lyme test, was treated for a month with abx., had herx at that time. Now a yr later low grade fever and joint pain. Could this be Lyme?

Could be others: Depending on your exposure to ticks in your neck of the woods, you should have also been tested for other tick-borne illnesses since they travel in packs (Anaplasma, Babesia, Human granulocytic/monocytic Erlichiosis, others). If not tested, you could have one of these other infections, including Lyme, or else it my be entirely different diagnosis. It's best to get it evaluated by a doctor. ...Read more

14

14
I have had a low grade fever (99.5, I usually run around 98) with a headache, dry burning eyes and mild joint pain for a month. WBC count not elevated?

Need more info: I would need more information, including other symptoms, medical history, family history, other lab tests done to help provide you with medical advice. Given duration of your symptoms, more lab work than a CBC would be indicated. Which lab work would depend on other information. Follow up with your clinician or participate in a Live HealthTap Consult. Take Care! ...Read more

15

15
Just dx w/lupus doc put me on steroids which I quit due to the hip pain it cause me some chest pain at times bp 155/105 joint pain low fever at times?

Just dx w/lupus doc put me on steroids which I quit due to the hip pain it cause me some chest pain at times bp 155/105 joint pain low fever at times?

Call doctor: This is something you must get advice from your rheumatologist. It is not a good idea to stop steroid on your own since uncontrolled inflammation from autoimmune diseases can lead to permanent organ damage. Call your doctor now. ...Read more

16

16
I'm complement deficient. What does this mean? Low C3 and c4. joint pain, low back pain, rashes, anisocoria, low tsh, fatigue etc and it's not lupus

I'm complement deficient. What does this mean? Low C3 and c4. joint pain, low back pain, rashes, anisocoria, low tsh, fatigue etc and it's not lupus

Likely secondary: You probably has an autoimmune condition which is consuming the complements thus accounting for the low levels. Have you seen a rheumatologist? If so, you need to rush to find one. ...Read more

17

17
Jus dx wit lupus and was wondering what area of the body or organs can inflammation be located. I have elev CRP fevers hair loss joint pain tired?

Jus dx wit lupus and was wondering what area of the body or organs can inflammation be located. I have elev CRP fevers hair loss joint pain tired?

Any organ: Lupus can effect any part of the body. Joints and skin are most common. A rheumatologist will screen for more serious issues such as kidney disease on a regular basis. Google lupus and educate yourself. Join a local lupus support group. ...Read more

18

18
Non viral causes of high monocytes 16%? 4 y/o w/Symptoms: recurring fever, cyanosis, joint pain, no appetite, swollen lymph nodes. FH of JRA & Lupus.

Non viral causes of high monocytes 16%? 4 y/o w/Symptoms: recurring fever, cyanosis, joint pain, no appetite, swollen lymph nodes. FH of JRA & Lupus.

Not the key: As a pathologist and lab specialist, I would discourage you from paying any attention at all to percentages, or to monocytes unless the absolute count is well over 1000. Sounds like a JRA variant if it is clear there is no heart defect or endocarditis ...Read more

21

21
My ANA was 1:40/speckled in 2011. I've had joint pain, myocarditis, headaches, and fatigue recently. My recent ANA was negative. Could it be lupus?

My ANA was 1:40/speckled in 2011. I've had joint pain, myocarditis, headaches, and fatigue recently. My recent ANA was negative. Could it be lupus?

Yes, but rarely: A very small percentage of lupus patients will have a negative ANA (i also consider a titer of 1:40 to be negative). However, many of the negative ANA individuals will have positive ssa and ssb antibodies. If all of your antibodies are negative lupus is very unlikely. Finally, headaches are not a feature of lupus unless there is uncontrolled hypertension. ...Read more

23

23
Can stress increase lupus/sjogrens symptoms like fatigue and joint pain?

Can stress increase lupus/sjogrens symptoms like fatigue and joint pain?

Yes: Stress causes the body to release cortisone compounds and adrenaline compounds. When the stress stops your body feels a drop in these like steroid withdrawal, thus the increase in symptoms. There are other hormonal mechanisms in place as well. ...Read more

25

25
ANA 1:320 Homogenous pattern, positive ssDNA, and chromatin antibodies 60 u/ml. Fatigue and joint pain. Is lupus a possibility?

ANA 1:320 Homogenous pattern, positive ssDNA, and chromatin antibodies 60 u/ml. Fatigue and joint pain. Is lupus a possibility?

Yes: 1:320 along with positive ssDNA Ab and the symptoms you are having makes Systemic Lupus a strong possibility. I suggest seeing a Rheumatologist so they can also evaluate and potentially initiate treatments. ...Read more

26

26
Have lupus. Had fatigue, joint pain, muscle aches for 1 week then & went away. All labs normal. My Rheumatoligist didn't 't think lupus flare. Virus?

Muscle aches + lupus: A viral infection could cause a temporary muscle achiness that could be unrelated to lupus. If the muscle pain has resolved, than that is reassuring. If you continue to have muscle pains, than evaluation with blood work to check on the muscle tests would be indicated. ...Read more

27

27
Getting conflicting info. Some saying neg ANA, ENA, FBC, ESR rules out lupus despite rash, joint pain, fatigue. Others saying to get retested?

Getting conflicting info. Some saying neg ANA, ENA, FBC, ESR rules out lupus despite rash, joint pain, fatigue. Others saying to get retested?

Big Dipper: Do you recognize the constellation of the Big Dipper? It is because the stars form a certain pattern that we have learned to recognize and call the " Big Dipper". The diagnosis of lupus is also based upon a constellation of certain "stars" that create a pattern that we call lupus. Joint pain without swelling and fatigue are not helpful "stars". If ANA "star" was (-) then lupus very unlikely. ...Read more

28

28
Have lupus. Bad fatigue, malaise, joint pain, aches for 1 week. All Normal Labs. My Rheumatoligist doesn't think lupus flare. Can I assume virus?

Have lupus. Bad fatigue, malaise, joint pain, aches for 1 week. All Normal Labs. My Rheumatoligist doesn't think lupus flare. Can I assume virus?

? viral: After a week of prodromal like symptoms, I would expect common viral infections to declare themselves with noticeable signs and symptoms like sore throat, cough, rash, diarrhea, etc. Absent such signs and lack of fever, your symptoms are nondiagnostic and treatment would be symptomatic with rest, adequate fluid intake and Tylenol as needed. If symptoms persist or worsen, reconsult your rheumatologis ...Read more

29

29
Ana positive, 1:320 centromere pattern. Some joint pain, some swelling, fatigue. Could I have lupus or scleroderma?

Ana positive, 1:320 centromere pattern. Some joint pain, some swelling, fatigue. Could I have lupus or scleroderma?

See below: Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. The information you provided suggests scleroderma/crest. See this site for more info and discuss with your doctor.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/scleroderma/ds00362. ...Read more

30

30
I have joint pain, edema, sun rash, headaches, fatigue. All lupus tests - except Ro/SS-A was +. My rheum. Said a type of skin lupus. What kind is it?

I have joint pain, edema, sun rash, headaches, fatigue. All lupus tests - except Ro/SS-A was +. My rheum. Said a type of skin lupus. What kind is it?

Lupus: May be lupus with only skin manifestations. Lupus can affect almost all organs but may affect only one or two organ systems. Tests may be normal and confusing at times. Specific expert specialist advise is necessary ...Read more

Dr. Sheila Smith
235 Doctors shared insights

Low Grade Fever (Definition)

Low grade fever is a symptom in which a person's internal body temperature is mildly high, about 99-100.5 degrees. Many medical conditions and mild colds/flus can ...Read more


Dr. Mark Diamond
2,227 Doctors shared insights

Fever (Definition)

Fever = elevated body temperature (can be ...Read more