Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tsh W Reflex To Ft4 What Is This Blood Test

Share
1

1
Blood test shows TSH w/ reflex to FT4 is 13.62 (high) & Free T4 is 1.1 (normal). How would you describe what these results mean?

Blood test shows TSH w/ reflex to FT4 is 13.62 (high) & Free T4 is 1.1 (normal). How would you describe what these results mean?

Thyroid tests: 26F US had TSH 13.6 and Ft4 1.1. Asks: How could you describe what these results mean? ANS: Need 2 know lot more about U which ur Drs already knows so better to ask them. Such as 1. U on BCP? 2. Why was test done? 3. Hx of thyroid problems n past? 4. Taking thyroid meds? 5. Pregnant? As TSH is high, u did not give normal lab range for FT4 but it seems lowest range of normal. Hypothyroid?

Dr. Quang Nguyen
930 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
I have a blood test done and my TSH reflex to free T4 is 4.53. 50-4.30 miu/l is that bad?

I have a blood test done and my TSH reflex to free T4 is 4.53. 50-4.30 miu/l is that bad?

I agree to a point!: Tsh slightly elevated. Your body thinks your thyroid is low. The most common cause for hypothyroidism is hashimoto's thyroiditis, which can be indentified by the presence of anti-thyroglobulin antibodies and anti-tpo antibodies. Have these tests. If positive, I would place you on thyroid immediately. I would also have my free-t3 checked as well. Some do not convert T4 to t3!

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What to do if I had a blood test done and my TSH reflex to free T4 is 4.53. 50-4.30 miu/l is that bad?

Further workup: A TSH above normal indicates that your brain is telling your thyroid it needs better thyroid function. Have your free T4, free T3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) Reverse T3 (liothyronine), (liothyronine) thyroglobulin and TPO antibodies, Ferritin, and SHBG levels checked to ensure the thyroid and tissue utilization/conversion to active thyroid is occurring. Furthermore, these levels should be optimized...TSH 3.6, low Rev T3 (liothyronine)

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I had a TSH REFLEX TO FREE T4 blood test done, my result is 3.70 (0.40-4.50 mIU/L), is this normal? Thank you.

I had a TSH REFLEX TO FREE T4 blood test done, my result is 3.70 (0.40-4.50 mIU/L), is this normal? Thank you.

Thyroid function: That appears to be within the normal range, based on the laboratory standard you provided.

6

6
What does a blood test TSH reflx ft4 mean?

What does a blood test TSH reflx ft4 mean?

Thyroid testing: The TSH level will be checked, and if it is out of the reference range, the lab will then run a ft4 without requiring the physician to call you in to have blood drawn again.

7

7
I ve been taking medicine for hypothyrodism for 2 months! I did a blood test now and my ft4 improved slighty but TSH increased more than before! Why?

Thyroid replacement: The TSH increases when the ft4 is too low. But the relationship is not precise. You likely need a higher dose of levothyroxine. See your doctor.

8

8
What does medium range mean with a thyroid blood test, tsh, ft3 and ft4 is it good or bad?

What does medium range mean with a thyroid blood test, tsh, ft3 and ft4 is it good or bad?

"Normal": I suspect "medium range" means normal. You really should discuss the results of tests with the doctor who ordered them since there may be particulars in your case so that "normal" is not normal.

9

9
My recent blood test determined my TSH was 5.35 and my ft4 was 13.3. Is my doctor right to consider this normal? I feel awful.

Borderline low: I assume the ft4 is in "pmol/l". That level is normal. The TSH level is mildly high and suggests that your thyroid level may be slightly low overall. The vast majority of people with these readings will have no symptoms related to their thyroid. However, there are some people who are sensitive to even mildly low levels. You should have it repeated along with thyroid antibody (tpo, tg) levels.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I got my blood test back. It says my ft3 is 6.22 ft4 is 1.36 and my TSH is 2.5528 what that mean please help!?

I got my blood test back. It says my ft3 is 6.22 ft4 is 1.36 and my TSH is 2.5528 what that mean please help!?

Normal: That thyroid panel looks normal. If you have symptoms of a thyroid disorder, more thyroid tests can be done, but generally these numbers look good.

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I got my blood test back. It says my ft3 is 6.22 refrang 1.7-3.7 ft4 is 1.36 rang is 0.7 -1.48, my TSH is 2.5528 refrang 0.35-4.98?

Thyroid: Numbers alone aren't enough to work with. Do you have hypothyroidism or thyroiditis, or post thyroidectomy or none of above. Based on ft3 and ft4, I would expect your TSH to be lower. It depends on your clinical picture, lots of variables influence these #s, incl. Meds, other disorders, hormones, etc. Do you take thyroid meds?

12

12
I recetly got a blood test done, my FT3 is 4.6 FT4 is 13.41 however TSH is 8.66. How can I lower my TSH levels? Are these levels alarming or normal?

Thyroidologist: This elevated level of tsh is indicative of an underactive thyroid and should be accompanied by abnormally low levels of ft3 and ft4. A thyroidologist or endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate you and advise you about these values. Make sure that you inform him /her about any medications or supplements you may be taking and bring a record of your previous test results or endocrine therapy

13

13
Blood test says TSH rfx on abnormal to free T4 -349829 and TSH 0.035, T4 free (direct) 1.26 what does this mean?

Blood test says TSH rfx on abnormal to free T4 -349829 and TSH 0.035, T4 free (direct) 1.26 what does this mean?

Hard to say...: It is difficult to say without knowing the units of measurement. For example a free T4 of 1.26 ng/l is normal but 1.26 pmol/l is quite low. A TSH value of 0.035 is defintely low and may indicate an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism). Consultation with your doctor or an endocrinologist is recommended.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
I am 20 weeks pregnant. My blood test results: TSH: 2.61 FT3: 2.38 FT4: 0.59. It seems FT4 is low. What should I do? Do I need to use medicine?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the result of TSH and free T4 do not comport. You should talk to your doctor about repeating the test, before considering thyroid replacement medication.
Wish you good health and a healthy baby!

16

16
Can having my period during blood test affect results of a thyroid test for TSH & FT4 or does it not have an affect?

Can having my period during blood test affect results of a thyroid test for TSH & FT4 or does it not have an affect?

Not significant: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the circumstance you described should not affect the result materially. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

17

17
My doctor wants to run a ft4 and TSH blood test what could be wrong with my thyroid im kinda scared major weightloss always cold and tired?

My doctor wants to run a ft4 and TSH blood test what could be wrong with my thyroid im kinda scared major weightloss always cold and tired?

Thyroid function: Hi. The TSH and free T4 test your thyroid function. If your thyroid gland is over active (hyperthyroid) or underachieve (hypothyroid), it will show up in those tests. Abnormal thyroid function is nothing to be afraid of at your age, but it does need to be recognized and treated. Abnormal thyroid function can cause weight changes, fatigue, and heat or cold intolerance. Good luck and don't be scared

18

18
To detect ADHD of my son dr. Suggested tsh, ft3, ft4, torch- IgG blood test, EEG of brain or MRI of brain. Is these test required? My son 7 years old.

To detect ADHD of my son dr. Suggested tsh, ft3, ft4, torch- IgG blood test, EEG of brain or MRI of brain. Is these test required? My son 7 years old.

Larger spectrum: Suspect that the physician is looking to rule out or rule in a variety of potential disorders. Psychiatric disorders / neurologic disorders in children can be very difficult to assess.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Blood test show thyroglobulin antibodies is high (low positive). but TSH, Free T4, and tpo is normal. Should I be concerned?

Thyroid disorders: It sounds like your thyroid is functioning well right now, but the high antibody level indicates possible future autoimmune thyroiditis in the future. I'm not sure why you had this full work up. If you are symptomatic of thyroid disease, you might want to see an endocrinologist even with your normal results. If you do not have symptoms, your doctor may want to monitor your TSH periodically.

20

20
I have hypothyroidism and im on Synthroid (thyroxine) 137 mcg 1/2 tab daily. My last blood test showed... TSH: 0.89, Free T4: 1.9. Is this to high?

I have hypothyroidism and im on Synthroid (thyroxine) 137 mcg 1/2 tab daily. My last blood test showed... TSH: 0.89, Free T4: 1.9. Is this to high?

It's OK: Hi. That TSH and free T4 are OK. The free T4 is just barely above the upper end of normal in most labs, and your TSH is fine. If you feel normal, there'd be no compelling reason to lower your dose. If you feel hyperthyroid in any way, you could try a lower dose. I'd repeat those labs in 2 months to assess stability. Good luck!

Dr. Shari Jackson
268 Doctors shared insights

Free T4 (Definition)

T4 is the main hormone produced by the thyroid gland total T4 is amount in blood stream attached to albumin, as well as 'free' in blood stream. Free T4 is just the amount free in serum, ...Read more