Top
10
Doctor insights on: Tsh Test To Determine Pregnancy

Share
Dr. John Landi
4 doctors shared insights

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
My age 24 in pregnancy profile test report TSH result is 3.20uiu/ml at 2 months what it mean?

My age 24 in pregnancy profile test report TSH result is 3.20uiu/ml at 2 months what it mean?

Technically normal: While this result is technically in the normal range, many experts in reproductive health think an ideal TSH in pregnancy should be less than three. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My TSH serum test shows 0.011 which is marked low against normal value during pregnancy. What does this mean?

My TSH serum test shows 0.011 which is marked low against normal value during pregnancy. What does this mean?

You postpartum?: Hi. It sounds like you're no longer pregnant and you delivered your baby. Is that correct? Autoimmune thyroid disease is not uncommonly seen in the postpartum period as a woman's immune system revs back up after delivery. You may now have Graves' disease or a postpartum subacute thyroiditis. Your doc may refer you to an endocrinologist for help with diagnosis and management. Good luck! ...Read more

5

5
My wife aging 31 has thyroid problem. Tsh test result is 56.9. What's the best medicine for this? We're planning for kids. Will it affect pregnancy?

My wife aging 31 has thyroid problem. Tsh test result is 56.9. What's the best medicine for this? We're planning for kids. Will it affect pregnancy?

Thyroid hormone: Your wife's thyroid is clearly failing. She needs to be on thyroid hormone (synthroid (thyroxine) or equivalent). This is a simple and safe medication to correct the thyroid levels. It is essential that this be corrected before pregnancy and that the levels are monitored during the pregnancy to make sure that they remain normal. ...Read more

6

6
Tsh 4.0 taking levothyroxine75 is it safe to take 7week pregnant thyroid other test border line low dr said we don't look TSH we look freet4 in pregnancy?

Tsh 4.0 taking levothyroxine75 is it safe to take 7week pregnant thyroid other test border line low dr said we don't look TSH we look freet4 in pregnancy?

Not True: Tsh is the first thing looked at during pregnancy and a goal of < 2.5 has in one study shown to decrease risk of miscarriage. Free T4 is actually not as accurate in pregnant women so it is recommended by the endocrine society to follow free thyroxine index and total t4. ...Read more

7

7
My TSH is 6.2 my pregnancy test is positive ..So I am one month pregnant but little worried my TSH will affect development of baby.Going to doc soon?

My TSH is 6.2 my pregnancy test is positive ..So I am one month pregnant but little worried my TSH will affect development of baby.Going to doc soon?

Hypothyroidism.: Sounds like you may have hypothyroidism. Please see your doctor asap, take Folic Acid 1 mg daily and best of luck. Your obstetrician will decide if you need supplemental thyroid hormone by mouth to achieve a euthyroid state - do not waste time! ...Read more

9

9
Am 6 weeks pregnant with subclinical hypothyriodsm using 25 g I test before pregnancy my TSH 2 and now its 3.27 should I increase the dosage to 50?

Am 6 weeks pregnant with subclinical hypothyriodsm using 25 g  I test before pregnancy my TSH 2 and now  its 3.27  should I increase the dosage to 50?

NO: Check with the doctor treating the thyroid problem and be sure to let them know you are pregnant. Also contact your OB provider. Do not increase your dose on your own! ...Read more

10

10
Which blood tests/physicals should I take to prepare for future pregnancy? I am 34/f. I have normal TSH thyroid due to 25 mcg of levothyroxine.

Which blood tests/physicals should I take to prepare for future pregnancy?  I am 34/f.  I have normal TSH thyroid due to 25 mcg of levothyroxine.

Basic check up : Just schedule a basic check with your doctor and they will make sure you're up-to-date with your vaccines , your pap smear and other necessary testing. Also taking prenatal vitamins daily. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more