Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tsh Test T3 At 180

Share
1

1
My TSH level was low at .06. How accurate is this test. Can this be a fluke. I will be getting the T3-4 tests done. Thank you. ?

My TSH level was low at .06.  How accurate is this test.  Can this be a fluke.  I will be getting the T3-4 tests done. Thank you.
?

Low TSH: Third generation TSH testing is the most accurate test available for detecting thyroid function abnormalities. A low TSH indicates thyroid hyperfunction, or over activity. There is always the potential of a lab error, but barring that, the test itself is very accurate. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
923 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
What do these types of test means: tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4?

What do these types of test means:  tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4?

Gas pedal & gas: Tsh is like the gas pedal. T3 (liothyronine) and T4 are the gas. The pituitary sends TSH [thyroid stimulating hormone], a chemical message to the thyroid to work faster or slower. High TSH means low thyroid. Low TSH means high thyroid. T3 (liothyronine) is active form of thyroid hormone. T4 is inactive thyroid hormone. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Can someone explain my test results? TSH 3.72 T3 1.22 T4 0.83 TPO ab >900 Should I be concerned?

Can someone explain my test results?
TSH 3.72
T3 1.22
T4 0.83
TPO ab >900

Should I be concerned?

Normal: thyroid function appears to be normal currently. given that your thyroid antibody is positive, you are at a higher risk of eventually becoming hypothyroid. That doesn't mean you will definitely become hypothyroid though. monitor this every 6 months with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Is there a fifferences between testing a tsh, t3, (liothyronine) and t4? What kind of test is a tsh?

Is there a fifferences between testing a tsh, t3, (liothyronine) and t4?  What kind of test is a tsh?

Thyroid tests: The TSH (thyroid simulating hormone) is the most important test of your thyroid function. It's the pituitary/brain signal to your thyroid to make more thyroid hormones t3 (liothyronine) (tri-iodothyronine) and T4 (thyroxine). Elevated TSH means low thyroid function. Unmeasurable/very low TSH means too active thyroid. T3 (liothyronine) is short acting. T4 (thyroxine) is longer lived, usually given for thyroid replacement. ...Read more

6

6
Glucose serum112 mg/dL,T3 (liothyronine) free 2.5 pg/ml,T4 free 1.14 ng/dl,TSH 2.180 uIU/ml-blood test taken PM-no fasting/no meds told have hypothyroidism-confused?

Taking thyroid med?: Hi. Those thyroid function tests are normal. If you're not taking thyroid hormone, then you're not hypothyroid. I'm sorry for the confusion; no one should have told you you're hypothyroid based on those labs. I would advise against taking desiccated porcine thyroid (Armour). See an endocrinologist if you want expert opinion on thyroid issues; many excellent ones in your area. Your thyroid's normal ...Read more

7

7
Thyroid test shows serum T3 (liothyronine) 1.81 ng/ml, serum T4 13.3 microgram% and TSH 1.80 uIU/ml. Is there any worries or is it d reason why I feel week all d time?

Thyroid test shows serum T3 (liothyronine) 1.81 ng/ml,  serum T4 13.3 microgram% and TSH 1.80 uIU/ml.  Is there any worries or is it d reason why I feel week all d time?

Thyroid tests: These tests appear to be in the normal range, but you have not provided the normal range. Hypothyroidism can cause weakness, but these tests suggest that you are not hypothyroid. Perhaps see your doctor to determine other causes. ...Read more

8

8
Done a blood test due to irregular periods.Hb 10.8 gram/dl, total T3 (liothyronine) 180.6 ng/dl, total T4 9.79 µg/dl, tsh 5.28 µlu/ml. Do I have hypothyroidism?

Done a blood test due to irregular periods.Hb 10.8 gram/dl, 
total T3 (liothyronine) 180.6 ng/dl, 
total T4 9.79 µg/dl, 
tsh 5.28 µlu/ml. Do I have hypothyroidism?

Not online: On health tap we are not really allowed to make diagnoses: this is for your protection, mainly. I will say that most endocrinologists nowadays would consider a TSH of over about 3.0 to be elevated, and so you might be hypothyroid. Ask the doctor who tested you, or consider checking with a endocrinologist or an re. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
If my TSH (ultra sensitive) is 5.37, T3 (liothyronine) is 94.23, and T4 is 8.70, do I need to take a free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 test?

If my TSH (ultra sensitive) is 5.37, T3 (liothyronine) is 94.23, and T4 is 8.70, do I need to take a free T3 (liothyronine) and T4 test?

Thyroid Tests: Tsh is slightly elevated. I don't know which units of measure the thyroid hormones were tested. Generally, a total T4 isn't as helpful as free t4. A T3 (liothyronine) isn't something we routinely measure unless a patient is hyperthyroid. Are there any antithyroid antibodies? Hard to comment further without more info. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
10

10
Dr. Says thyroid tests normal but TSH increased by more than point and T3 (liothyronine) low with all the symptoms, 2 sibs w hypo, now what?

Dr. Says thyroid tests normal but TSH increased by more than point and T3 (liothyronine) low with all the symptoms, 2 sibs w hypo, now what?

Check reverse T3 (liothyronine) : Looks like peripheral t4-t3 covers ion might be inadequate. Either use armor thyroid or use compounded t4/t3 combo (need 2% as t3). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Random check:TSH 11.66, T3/4 normal. Dr. prescribed 100 mcg Eltroxin. Test redone BEFORE medication: TSH 6.75, TPOAb 80. I'm 85 Kg. Is the dose ok?

Random check:TSH 11.66, T3/4 normal. Dr. prescribed 100 mcg Eltroxin. Test redone BEFORE medication: TSH 6.75, TPOAb 80. I'm 85 Kg. Is the dose ok?

NO!: You have what is called subclinical hypothyroidism (nl TSH<4), with a ? mildly elevated TPO Ab (nL may be 9 or 90 dep on units, but it's often in 100's or 1000's). Some say w/TSH>10 you need meds & <10 recheck, you're close. A lot of things can cause a temp elev of TSH & this is going down, should be checked in 2-4 weeks & a decision on meds made then. But at 11.66 the dose was still to high. ...Read more

12

12
Tsh 0.01 normal is 0.40 T3 free is is 4.3 normal is 2.3-4.2 T4 free 1.8 normal is 0.8 to 1.8 pcp says not to worry and wants to re test,ultra normal?

Tsh 0.01 normal is 0.40
T3 free is is 4.3 normal is 2.3-4.2 
T4 free 1.8 normal is 0.8 to 1.8 pcp says not to worry and wants to re test,ultra normal?

Good advice from PCP: While your TSH is low, suggesting hyperactive thyroid, the other tests are in the normal range. Please do follow the doctor's advice for follow up visits and tests. ...Read more

13

13
I had new lab tests done to see if I should be adding a T3 medication. My results TSH 0.55(.34-5.6)FT4 0.99(.58-1.64)FT3 4.1(2.5-3.9) Confused my t3 ^?

I had new lab tests done to see if I should be adding a T3 medication. My results TSH 0.55(.34-5.6)FT4 0.99(.58-1.64)FT3 4.1(2.5-3.9) Confused my t3 ^?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided do not suggest a need to change medication. You should discuss with your doctor at the next visit. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean if I got T3 (liothyronine) test results above the upper limit of reference range and TSH and T4 are in between the range?

What does it mean if I got T3 (liothyronine) test results above the upper limit of reference range and TSH and T4 are in between the range?

Probably fine: Reference range is where most people fall. This may simply be the way you are put together. If you have no symptoms of thyroid disease, i'd not be concerned unless your personal physician is. I'm glad you're taking this proactive approach to your health. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
Hello i had tyriod function test my T3 (liothyronine) /3.12 and T4 /155.82 TSH /0.66 do I have to do surgery or it can cure by medicine what should I do .

Hello i had tyriod function test my T3 (liothyronine) /3.12 and  T4 /155.82   TSH /0.66  do I have to do  surgery or it can cure by medicine what should I do .

Appear normal: Did you mean T4 15.82? What is the unit of measurement in your lab? Even if you had abnormal tests that doesn't usually lead to surgery. Unless one has a large goiter that is putting pressure onto their throat or has 'nodule(s)', lumps within the thyroid gland that are suspicious for cancer, surgery is not needed. If there are such nodules they need to be biopsied with a very thin needle. (fna bx). ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
454 doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid ...Read more


Dr. David Geffner
453 doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid ...Read more