Top
10
Doctor insights on: Tsh Test Levels

Share
1

1
Doctor, TSH Test level is Adult - 0.35 - 5.5 microIU/mL but my result is TSH - 6.75... my age is 26 years , male.. is it curable & Dangerous? Pls

Doctor, TSH Test level is  Adult - 0.35 - 5.5 microIU/mL but my result is  TSH  -  6.75... my age is 26 years , male.. is it curable  & Dangerous? Pls

Elevated TSH: Your TSH result is well above the normal range, if you fit the population used to define the range. This most often means that your thyroid hormone is not meeting the needs of the body, so your pituitary is signaling for more production. Hormone supplements should be considered and should bring the level back to normal. Rare pituitary tumors may independently produce TSH.so keep that in mind. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Does a TSH level test show anything else?

Does a TSH level test show anything else?

Yes: Tsh is the pituitary's message to the thyroid to work faster or slower. It's like stepping on or easing off the gas pedal. Also TSH can be raised if you have inflammation or an infection. ...Read more

3

3
Cummulative thyroid function test TSH levels?

Cummulative thyroid function test TSH levels?

I'm sorry: But i don't understand your question. What are cummulative thyroid function tests? If there's a problem with your tsh, check w/your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
What to do if I'm a 23 years old girl. recently I went through TSH level test and got it to b 8.7. at this age, can it be treated completely?

What to do if I'm a 23 years old girl. recently I went through TSH level test and got it to b 8.7. at this age, can it be treated completely?

Likely: With a complete panel of thyroid hormone levels, appropriate medication and close follow up, thyroid disease is treatable at most any age. ...Read more

5

5
What to do if i'm a 23 years old girl. Recently i went through TSH level test and got it to be 8.7. At this age, can it be treated completely?

What to do if i'm a 23 years old girl. Recently i went through TSH level test and got it to be 8.7. At this age, can it be treated completely?

Yes: A TSH of 8.7 frequently means that your thyroid gland is not making enough thyroid hormone. This is called Hypothyroidism. Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) rises in an attempt to signal your Thyroid gland to make more thyroid hormone. You need to see your doctor. Hypothyroidism is easily treated with medication. ...Read more

6

6
I recently had a TSH test where my level was 4.86. I was pretty stressed and run-down at the time. Any chance it was a false positive as a result?

Not too abnormal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH value while higher than normal does not mean that you have a disease or need treatment. Do discuss it with your doctor and you may opt to repeat the test. info at http://www.webmd.com/women/thyroid-stimulating-hormone-tsh ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I think I have hypothyroidism, but my doctor will only do a TSH level test and he says that it is normal. Aren't there other tests that can be done?

TSH is: usually adequate, however, there are patients with technically "normal" tsh's that aren't in an "appropriate" range for age. On some of those, a clinical trial of BRAND NAME T4 replacement may sometimes be attempted, but you need to have defined guidelines before initiating replacement. Make sure your free T4 has also been checked, If you have questions, see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
I am 13 weeks pregnant 28 years old, having hypothyroidism had TSH test today, now level is 11.41 , having 75 mcg from 6 weeks earlier TSH 4.87suggest?

I am 13 weeks pregnant 28 years old, having hypothyroidism had TSH test today, now level is 11.41 , having 75 mcg from 6 weeks earlier TSH 4.87suggest?

Increased replacemen: Make sure you're on brand name replacement and increase dose at 4-6 week intervals until lab normalizes. Your doctor can do this with you. ...Read more

10

10
Can you have normal TSH levels & test positive for antibodies? Could thyriod antibodies be why weight & hair loss?

Can you have normal TSH levels & test positive for antibodies? Could thyriod antibodies be why weight & hair loss?

No: These problems may happen only if your thyroid function is abnormal. The presence of thyroid antibodies does not necessarily mean that you have an active disease but you are more at risk in developing thyroid problem or another autoimmune disease because of it. ...Read more