tsh reflex ft4

Answers

1 Answers
Dr. Alan Feldman answered:

Is tsh w/reflex to ft4 4.06 normal?

High normal

Thyroid_gland
A TSH of 4.06 is in the upper range of normal. The lab probably did not do the ft4 level, since the TSH was normal. Most people with these results feel perfectly normal. However, it could be a sign that your thyroid is starting to fail. It would be reasonable to repeat the TSH and do a free T4 level in a few months.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10014830x1386629042

TSH W Reflex to FT4 are 0.60 not for me but preg daughter?

Normal

That is a normal TSH.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to tsh reflex ft4:
1 Answers
Dr. Myra L. Skluth answered:

My TSH w/reflex to FT4 results are 15.44. What does this mean?

HYPOTHRYOID

Autoimmune
Your thyroid gland is underactive It is not producing enough thyroxine. The pituitary gland is working overtime to try to get the thyroid gland to produce enough thyroxine which regulates the bodies metabolic rate. You need supplementation of what your gland produces. You also need to be checked for autoimmune thyroiditis, SEE YOUR DOCTOR
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

4 Answers
2 Doctor agrees
10014299x1386629211 10038430x1386629227
Dr. Harry Myers answered:

I meet all the symptoms for hypothyroidism: sparse eyebrows, fatigue, dry skin,I have IBS, CMP TSH W/REFLEX TO FT4 is 4.44, yet Dr said I don't. Do I?

Hypothyroidism

Open-uri20121204-10336-1m7khgt
Hi, You may have Subclinical Hypothyroidism, and/ or Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. You may need to have further testing done, Thyroid auto-antibodies, anti-per -oxidase antibodies Lab tests and perhaps a Thyroid Sonar. It may be a good idea to see an Endocrinologist, literature shows that Thyroid hormone replacement may benefit you. Good Luck!
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10014592x1386638121
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered:

TSH, 3rd Generation w/Reflex to FT4 results are 0.89. I am fatigued, overweight, vitamin deficient, and sleep 10-11 hours/night. Is this result low?

Within normal limits

Free_t4
Your free T4 level is within normal limits. The symptoms you described do not lend to providing a meaningful opinion without more history, physical examination and the lab data. It would be prudent to discuss the matter with your doctor.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
2 Doctor agrees
11367825x1386634063 10038619x1386638558
Dr. Philip A. Kern answered:

What is a "tsh reflex" test?

Weird terminology

As best I can tell, it is just a TSH with FT4. Not sure why someone calls it "TSH reflex". Maybe the lab does the TSH, and then does the FT4 if the TSH is abnormal.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to tsh reflex ft4:
1 Answers
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz answered:

Tsh, 3rd generation with reflex is 0.46 - what does this mean?

Not a problem

Thyroid_ultrasound
Although a TSH of 0.46 is slightly below the normal range, I have never seen a patient with a similar TSH who needed any treatment. Most likely your T4 level is fine and I would view the TSH as a normal variation which has no significance for your health
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to tsh reflex ft4:
1 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10038619x1386638558

What is the definition or description of: TSH cascading reflex?

TSH cascading

Thyroid_ultrasound
If you are talking about the laboratory TSH cascade only means that if the TSH is abnomal it automatically triggers the lab to perform additional testing such as T4. I prefer to order the testing as I watch my patients free T4 and free T3 along with the TSH.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

2 Answers

I have a blood test done and my tsh reflex to free t4 is 4.53 .50-4.30 miu/l is that bad?

I agree to a point!

Parathyroid_cancer
TSH slightly elevated. Your body thinks your thyroid is low. The most common cause for hypothyroidism is Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which can be indentified by the presence of anti-thyroglobulin antibodies and anti-TPO antibodies. Have these tests. If positive, I would place you on thyroid immediately. I would also have my free-T3 checked as well. Some do not convert T4 to T3!
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
Dr. Adam Lowry answered:

Tsh W Reflex To Free T4 Component Results Value Std Range 2.55 0.45-4.5 Is my test results good or bad at 2.55?

Normal

Tsh
The value for TSH in the scenario you decribed is normal. However, like all lab tests, interpretation must be done with attention to the bigger picture.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Sign up to see more