Top
10
Doctor insights on: Tsh Numbers Over 100

Share
Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
What's the normal range for /tsh am fasting/ for 17 year old male who weights 60kg in the units miu/l /specific numbers please/?

What's the normal range for /tsh am fasting/ for 17 year old male who weights 60kg in the units   miu/l                    /specific numbers please/?

Normal is: Generally approx. .4 to 4.5, but it varies by lab. At your age, an "appropriate" range would be about 0.4 to 1.5. The upper range of normal is usually found in older individuals who are on their way to developing under active thyroids later in life. If you have questions, check w/your doctor. ...Read more

3

3
Should I worry about thyroid. Since 2009-2014 tested 3 times for TSH (0.75,1.07,0.98) all normal but low, ref range: 0.35 - 4.00 mcIU/mL. Just curios to see if numbers are concerning. I feel fine.

Should I worry about thyroid. Since 2009-2014 tested 3 times for TSH (0.75,1.07,0.98) all normal but low, ref range: 0.35 - 4.00 mcIU/mL. Just curios to see if numbers are concerning. I feel fine.

Not to worry : The thyroid is a dynamic gland that produces thyroxine hormone whose level fluctuates slightly depending on the time of day as well as other factors. The TSH you have reportedly are not actually "low"; the values are a reflection of a thyroid gland that is operating quite well and quite normally. Not to worry! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My Ft3 and Ft4 numbers are at the very bottom of normals. My TSH has slightly risen. Is it normal to feel jittery when low? Cortisol tests needed?

My Ft3 and Ft4 numbers are at the very bottom of normals. My TSH has slightly risen. Is it normal to feel jittery when low? Cortisol tests needed?

Low T3 (liothyronine) and T4: It sounds as if your TSH is trying to improve your T3 (liothyronine) and T4. If that is so you most likely will need to start taking low doses of T4. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
Overmedicated on levo got new numbers .8 T4 .863 TSH with T4 lower end of range will i still have heart papls on levo nd tropol xl?

Overmedicated on levo got new numbers .8 T4 .863 TSH with T4 lower end of range will i still have heart papls on levo nd tropol xl?

Your numbers: Are now normal and your symptoms should have resolved even without toprol (metoprolol). If you use brand name T4 replacement, it is more reliable than generic and generally leads to more stable and consistent lab values. ...Read more

8

8
Platelet count 452,000. Also have tsh of 0.12 with hoshimoto's . Are these numbers bad?? Platelets have never been high and tsh used to be high

Platelet count 452,000. Also have tsh of 0.12 with hoshimoto's . Are these numbers bad?? Platelets have never been high and tsh used to be high

Overtreated : Your thyroid medication may need to be lowered a tiny bit. Platelets not too concerning. Just keep an eye on them. Consult hematologist if persistently high. ...Read more

9

9
My TSH 3rd generation level came back at 9.490. MY T4 was normal and T3 (liothyronine) was low.Taking 200 mcg. What do these numbers mean?

My TSH 3rd generation level came back at 9.490. MY T4 was normal and T3 (liothyronine) was low.Taking 200 mcg. What do these numbers mean?

Still hypothyroid: Not sure how long u have been on thyroid replacement, but if been on 200mcg daily over 6-8 weeks, likely require increase dose. If u have just had u'r medication adjusted the. Repeat TSH usually done in 6 wks; the numbers show that u'r body is still in hypothyroid state and that u'r thyroid gland is making less and less hormone or the T4 is not being converted to T3, (liothyronine) so thyroid medicine needed ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
If the hormones from the thyroid are balanced, what is an example of what the numbers should look like? Ex. Tsh? T3 (liothyronine)? T4?

If the hormones from the thyroid are balanced, what is an example of what the numbers should look like? Ex. Tsh? T3 (liothyronine)? T4?

Reference range: Each of these should be within the published reference range for that particular test for that particular lab. This is the most respectful and accurate answer that i can give, since units are different in different countries, test type, and even different health care systems. If any one is more than a tiny bit out of the reference range, your physician will discuss it with you. ...Read more