Top
29
Doctor insights on: Tsh Lower End Of Normal

Share
1

1
Tsh=0.4 uiu/ml, t4=7.2.T3=1.2 eliisa, TSH is at the lower end of normal range, please comment about levels totality. Best regards.

Tsh=0.4 uiu/ml, t4=7.2.T3=1.2 eliisa, TSH is at the lower end of normal range, please comment about levels totality. Best regards.

Normal range but,,,: The TSH and T4 and t3 (liothyronine) are in normal range but TSH is low normal and T4 is fairly high normal depending on the reference ranges. A free T4 would help also. You've got fatigue, etc. Which is more like hypothyroidism but it might be from another reason. You apparently don't have symptoms of hyperthyroidism like anxiety and difficulty sleeping, so it'd be smart to see your doctor to be sure. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
943 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Blood test. Free T4 0.9ng/dL, TSH 0.91 mIU/L. Both lower end of normal. Hyperthyroid? Total T3 113ng/dL

Blood test. Free T4 0.9ng/dL, TSH 0.91 mIU/L. Both lower end of normal. Hyperthyroid? Total T3 113ng/dL

Normal: Why were the tests done? Do you have any symptoms?
Your results are in the normal range.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

3

3
Tsh of 0.66 (range 0.30-5.60). Is this a normal result or on the lower side of normal?

Tsh of 0.66 (range 0.30-5.60). Is this a normal result or on the lower side of normal?

Low normal,,,: This is on the lower side of normal. It's in normal range but it's low and it'd be a good idea to get the thyroid readings checked and see if they're high normal or low as it's important in deciding therapy if needed. So see your doctor for this and a good physical exam. Best of luck. ...Read more

4

4
Dosage increased to lower TSH to a 1 or 2, its at 3.4 now. Anyone else still symptomatic with normal levels?

Dosage increased to lower TSH to a 1 or 2, its at 3.4 now. Anyone else still symptomatic with normal levels?

Yes: 1-2 is the mid normal range for TSH and is the goal many doctors treating hypothyroidism strive to get the level to. Many people will feel better with the level in this range. ...Read more

5

5
Is a TSH level of 0.7 normal? Does it matter that it's on the lower end of the range?

Is a TSH level of 0.7 normal? Does it matter that it's on the lower end of the range?

Level normal: Your TSH is normal. Although the normal range for TSH goes between 0.4 and 4.5, most people have TSH levels under 2. It does not matter that it is in the lower range of normal. If you have symptoms, it is not related to your thyroid. ...Read more

7

7
By taking 75mcg thyroxin, my TSH gone down to 0.2 from 18, again 50mcg is given, will TSH again decrease? How does it work in bringing TSH normal?

Thyroid: When you were taking the larger dose your TSH went below normal meaning it was too much medicine. With the decrease in medicine the TSH should come up some bringing you back in the normal range. If you have enough thyroid hormone a feedback loop tells your body to make less thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh). Since you are not making enough on your own you are getting a supplement. ...Read more

8

8
My TSH report is 10.33 which is very high from normal level. What should I do to lower my thyroid.

My TSH report is 10.33 which is very high from normal level. What should I do to lower my thyroid.

T4 replacement: Get a baseline free t4. You need brand name T4 replacement as soon as possible. Then your doctor needs to adjust the dose at 6 week intervals to make sure your levels are correct. ...Read more

9

9
I recetly got a blood test done, my FT3 is 4.6 FT4 is 13.41 however TSH is 8.66. How can I lower my TSH levels? Are these levels alarming or normal?

I recetly got a blood test done, my FT3 is 4.6 FT4 is 13.41 however TSH is 8.66. How can I lower my TSH levels? Are these levels alarming or normal?

Thyroidologist: This elevated level of tsh is indicative of an underactive thyroid and should be accompanied by abnormally low levels of ft3 and ft4. A thyroidologist or endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate you and advise you about these values. Make sure that you inform him /her about any medications or supplements you may be taking and bring a record of your previous test results or
endocrine therapy ...Read more

10

10
I ve stopped to take thyroxine coz it was unecessary for me (tsh 3.2 at beginning). Does my TSH will raise up and slowly decrease or stay stable?

I ve stopped to take thyroxine coz it was unecessary for me (tsh 3.2 at beginning). Does my TSH will raise up and slowly decrease or stay stable?

TSH/levothyroxxine: Anyone who takes levothyrxoine whether they have hypothyroidism or not will tend to have a lower tsh. So when some stops levothyroxine the TSH will tend to go up. Hope this helps. ...Read more

11

11
40 yrs Hashimoto-Oct normal, this wk TSH 0.02 T4 2.6 been on tironsint 125mcg 2yrs. Gained 12lbs in 2 mons dr wants to decrease to 100mcg, will I gain?

40 yrs Hashimoto-Oct normal, this wk TSH 0.02 T4 2.6 been on tironsint 125mcg 2yrs. Gained 12lbs in 2 mons dr wants to decrease to 100mcg, will I gain?

Thyroid treatment: Presumably the Free T4 (FT4) was 2.6 (high). If you are taking levothyroxine 125 per day with those numbers, the dose should be reduced to prevent cardiac and bone complications from overtreatment. You may have to carefully monitor your food intake and activity. Your metabolic rate will decrease slightly, but weight gain is not automatic. ...Read more

13

13
I have subclinical hypothyroid tsh8. 10 with normal t3t4 on 50mcg thyroxine TSH. 10 & t3t4normal then thyroxine dose decrease or increase?

Decrease: A TSH of 0.1 indicates that your thyroid level is slightly too high. This would be unusual when taking just 50 mcg of thyroxine. I would do a repeat level, and your doctor needs to consider the possibility of superimposed subacute thyroiditis. ...Read more

15

15
What should I do to decrease my weight? I am detected with mild hypothyroidism. TSH level 4.8 (lab normal level 0.2-4.2). I am taking 12.5mg thyronorm

What should I do to decrease my weight? I am detected with mild hypothyroidism. TSH level 4.8 (lab normal level 0.2-4.2). I am taking 12.5mg thyronorm

Mild hypothyroidism: Your TSH was mildly high. I suspect your free T4 level is in the normal range. It is possible that even mild hypothyroidism could contribute to difficulty losing weight. You are on a very small dose of thyroid and will likely require a higher dose to correct the level. You need to decrease calories in your diet by decreasing starches, and increase exercise, in order to effectively lose weight. ...Read more

16

16
My TSH is on the high side of normal and I take levothyroxine. Am I at lower risk for developing thyroid nodules as a result?

My TSH is on the high side of normal and I take levothyroxine. Am I at lower risk for developing thyroid nodules as a result?

No: Nodules cannot be prevented by levothyroxine, nor can that drug shrink or otherwise change nodules. Nodules occur for other reasons, outside the control of that drug. ...Read more

17

17
Overmedicated with Armour thyroid off Armour for 2wks. TSH is finally lower, is it normal for t4 to still be going up? Causing sx that sent me to ER

TSH: If you have been off Armour for two weeks yet your T4 is still going up, something is not quite right.
What happened when you went to the ER?
Please let me know what the ER team told you and I will try and more fully understand what is going on regarding thyroid. ...Read more

18

18
Recent blood work tsh:0.39 t3:63 t4:5.4 and a painless lump in the lower right side of my neck for over a year, it doesn't change in size, is it normal?

Recent blood work tsh:0.39 t3:63 t4:5.4 and a painless lump in the lower right side of my neck for over a year, it doesn't change in size, is it normal?

See endocrinologist: The lump may or may not be thyroid. Your thyroid blood tests are confusing, all are on the low side. Are you taking thyroid hormone supplements? For starters, I recommend seeing an endocrinologist, getting a thyroid ultrasound, and repeating the labs by a reputable lab. The lump could be part of a benign goiter or cyst, but you need to check for something more serious. ...Read more

19

19
What does this mean? T3 (liothyronine) free normal, TSH normal, T4 categories-t4 high, t3u low, fti high. Tsh tested again 6 months later, lower but normal. On nuvaring only

What does this mean? T3 (liothyronine) free normal, TSH normal, T4 categories-t4 high, t3u low, fti high. Tsh tested again 6 months later, lower but normal. On nuvaring only

Normal thyroid tests: Normal TSH level indicates normal thyroid function in the majority of cases. Normal free t3 (liothyronine) and normal freet4 usually support the fact. Total T4 (t4) can be high without excess thyroid when the thyroxine binding globulin (tbg), a thyroid hormone carrier, is elevated, as in pregnancy and while taking a bcp. Then t3 (liothyronine) (resin) uptake (t3 (liothyronine)u) is low and fti normal (tests now outdated should not be checked. ...Read more

20

20
Nw my TSH is normal but having thyroxine prescribed by doctor. But my hairfall never stopped. Wat vil b d other reasons 4 hair fall. Which test I do?

Nw my TSH is normal but having thyroxine prescribed by doctor. But my hairfall never stopped. Wat vil b d other reasons 4 hair fall. Which test I do?

Multiple causes: With a normal TSH it is not hypothyroidism. You may have increased levels of testosterone and a derivative, dihydrotestosterone. At age 23 you may be on birth control drugs that is causing hair loss. Also autoimmune diseases may be associated with hair loss. See a gynecologist or endocrinologist. ...Read more

21

21
I have lost weight, my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 values are normal but TSH values are fluctuating and having panic attacks in night only and pain in lower back.

I have lost weight, my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 values are normal but TSH values are fluctuating and having panic attacks in night only and pain in lower back.

Is TSH normal?: You mention that your TSH level fluctuates, but is it fluctuating within the normal range? Any significant degree of hyperthyroidism is usually associated with a very low or undetectable TSH level. It therefore sounds like your symptoms are unrelated to your thyroid level. Most people with panic attacks and back problems do not have a thyroid problem causing it. ...Read more

23

23
TSH 0.6 (0.4-4.0) Calcium, phosphate, adjusted calcium all very bottom of normal. I have a small thyroid nodule does this account for my lower scores

TSH 0.6 (0.4-4.0) Calcium, phosphate, adjusted calcium all very bottom of normal. I have a small thyroid nodule does this account for my lower scores

Possible: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, depending on the nature of the nodule it is possible that a nodule made of c cells of the thyroid may cause the calcium to be low. ...Read more

25

25
Elevated tsh, normal t4, no hypothyroid symptoms. Have recently quit caffeine / significantly reduced alcohol (in case it's adrenal fatigue). Is this likely to lower tsh? How long to see results?

Elevated tsh, normal t4, no hypothyroid symptoms. Have recently quit caffeine / significantly reduced alcohol (in case it's adrenal fatigue). Is this likely to lower tsh? How long to see results?

No: By definition, elevated TSH is hypothyroidism. T4 is not the active one, rather it is T3 and it is ft3 that is in fact the active hormone. T4 is converted to T3 in the periphery. I would have you check the T3 level and you may need synthroid (thyroxine) as well. Neither alcohol or caffeine has anything to do with the synthesis of TSH but alcohol is converted by body into energy ATP via acetyl coe-a. ...Read more

26

26
Thyroid blood test: normal tsh, and normal t 4, slightly lower free t3 (liothyronine). What is a normal TSH level?

Thyroid blood test: normal tsh, and normal t 4, slightly lower free t3 (liothyronine). What is a normal TSH level?

0.4-4.5: In most labs, the normal TSH ranges between 0.4 and 4.5. Most people have TSH levels under 2.5. One can still be normal with higher TSH levels, but if you have hypothyroid symptoms, a mildly high TSH could be a sign of developing hypothyroidism. Free T3 (liothyronine) levels are not accurate in many labs, so a slightly low level may be meaningless. You should see an endocrinologist if you have symptoms. ...Read more

27

27
My tsh is high twice t3 on upper 3.1 and t4 lower 1.2 range. Since Bing high I've Been burning up or either freezing was diagnosed hypothyroid but lost my doctor he stopped treating home patients. But my tsh used to be around 2.0 to 2.2 for over 1...

My tsh is high twice t3 on upper 3.1 and t4 lower 1.2 range. Since Bing high I've Been burning up or either freezing was diagnosed hypothyroid but lost my doctor he stopped treating home patients. But my tsh used to be around 2.0 to 2.2 for over 1...

Thyroidologist: I recommend that you have a thorough evaluation of your thyroid status by a thyroidologist or endocrinologist. Hypothyroidism is much less common in males than females. In view of your atypical symptoms and somewhat equivocal thyroid hormone levels, a thyroid specialist is best to evaluate, treat and follow you. ...Read more

28

28
I have a 3.5cm thyroid nodule with lower neck swelling, but normal TSH, T3, T4 blood levels. What could be causing this?

I have a 3.5cm thyroid nodule with lower neck swelling, but normal TSH, T3, T4 blood levels. What could be causing this?

Goiter or Cancer?: A Thyroud mass can be benign in which case it is called a Goiter. There is about 10% risk that it can be a cancer. You should see your physician for further trests such as an ultrasound and or a Needle biopsy. Blood tests only show if your thyoid functions are normal or not. Since these are normal, you now need to go to the next step of further evaluation to find the cause of your Thyroid nodule. ...Read more

29

29
Tsh in range. Normal t3 high ft4. Negative antibodies for graves and Hashi. Low b12 lower vit D. Normal prolactin level. Endo believes it’s pituitary?

2nd opinion: High T4 points more to hyperthyroidism. If it is a pituitary issue, the TSH should be elevated. What kinds of symptoms do you have since the low B12 level is suggestive of an absorption problem unless you are a strict vegan. ...Read more