Top
30
Doctor insights on: Tsh Low

Share
Dr. Andrew Berry
39 Doctors shared insights

Tsh Low (Overview)

A low TSH level means the result is below the normal range. TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is usually low when the thyroid gland in the neck is making too much thyroid hormone.


1

1
What is this tsh=low supposed to mean?

What is this tsh=low supposed to mean?

May be hyperthyroid: If the TSH is below 0.1, and you are not on medication for the thyroid, then you are probably hyperthyroid (rarely a pituitary problem.) see an endocrinologist because this can lead to serious problems if not treated. If you are on medication and the TSH is low but above 0.1 and you feel good, you may have just received a slightly more potent batch of med. ...Read more

Dr. Andrew Berry
39 Doctors shared insights

Tsh Low (Overview)

A low TSH level means the result is below the normal range. TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is usually low when the thyroid gland in the neck is making too much thyroid hormone.


3

3
Managing Low Blood Sugar (Checklist)

Avoid skipping meals
Once
Eat protein-rich snacks every 2 hours
Daily
Keep fruit with you at all times if you feel hypoglycemic
Once
4

4
Normal TSH low ft4?

Normal TSH low ft4?

Normal thyroid: A normal TSH means your body knows that your thyroid is normal. ...Read more

5

5
TSH low. Synth. Decr. By. 5 pill/week. I accidentally incr. By. 5/week. Twitched. TSH even lower. Corrected dose and skipped pills. 2 wks still twitch?

TSH low. Synth. Decr. By. 5 pill/week. I accidentally incr. By. 5/week. Twitched. TSH even lower. Corrected dose and skipped pills. 2 wks still twitch?

TSH: TSH is not the only thyroid level you need to know. You must also get your doctor to order T3 and T4 - the hormones made in your thyroid gland.

TSH low is not a sufficient diagnosis to require Synthroid (thyroxine). You only need thyroid replacement (Synthroid (thyroxine)) if you blood level of T4 or T3 is low. ...Read more

6

6
Eating a Low-Fat Diet (Checklist)

Avoid fried foods
Once
Read all food labels
Once
Avoid foods with visible fat
Once
Do not eat the skin when eating poultry
Once
7

7
Cardio exercise makes me feel anxious and jittery, I have anxiety and this supposed to help but it only makes it worse, have normal TSH & low bp?

Cardio exercise makes me feel anxious and jittery, I have anxiety and this supposed to help but it only makes it worse, have normal TSH & low bp?

Start slow: Exercise is good for your health in so many ways. Keep exercising. Start slow - walking is a great way to start - and gradually increase your time and intensity. Learn some relaxation techniques such as meditation or self hypnosis to help calm yourself. Good luck! ...Read more

8

8
What causes low TSH, low T4 and low T3 (liothyronine)?

What causes low TSH, low T4 and low T3 (liothyronine)?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values. Even though all these parameters may be low, these may yet be in the normal range. ...Read more

9

9
Managing Low Testosterone (Checklist)

Have your testosterone checked each morning
Once
Discuss the risks and benefits of testosterone replacements with your doctor
Once
Take a testosterone replacement as instructed
Once
10

10
I am chronic hepatitis C & my TSH low what is the connection?

I am chronic hepatitis C & my TSH low what is the connection?

Hepatitis C: There is no association between Hepatitis C a viral infection and low TSH a hormonal problem they are two different diseases ...Read more

11

11
What does a normal tsh, low T4 and low T3 (liothyronine) mean?

What does a normal tsh, low T4 and low T3 (liothyronine) mean?

Perhaps nothing: Such tests need to be repeated. If the T4 and T3 (liothyronine) were measured as total T4 & T3 (liothyronine) it may mean only that the binding proteins of thyroid hormone are low. Ask your doctor what was done and his/her interpretation. ...Read more

12

12
Treating Low Potassium (Checklist)

Consume magnesium rich foods, or ask your doctor about taking magnesium supplements
daily
Consume potassium rich foods, or ask your doctor about taking a potassium supplement
daily
Limit alcohol intake to no more than 1 ounce per day
daily
13

13
What can cause low normal tsh, low normal t4 & low t3 (liothyronine)? Can intense exercise effect it? Can diet effect it?

What can cause low normal tsh, low normal t4 & low t3 (liothyronine)? Can intense exercise effect it? Can diet effect it?

Thyroid: Since your tsh and t4 are within normal limits, you probably have normal thyroid status. Exercise should not affect thyroid blood tests but excessive iodine or lack of it in the diet can affect thyroid status. An endocrinologist is best qualified to answer your question, however. ...Read more

14

14
I have hypothyroid and have been on Synthroid (thyroxine) 112mcg test results are tpo high 173, TSH low 0.126, T4 free normal1.38, is there a need to change meds?

I have hypothyroid and have been on Synthroid (thyroxine) 112mcg test results are tpo high 173, TSH low 0.126, T4 free normal1.38, is there a need to change meds?

Hypothyroid: Tpo antibodies do not change with treatment. They are indicators of the cause of your hypothyroidism - autoimmune thyroid disease aka grave's disease. Your TSH is slightly suppressed meaning you are getting too much synthroid (thyroxine). Long term side effects of too much synthroid (thyroxine) include an increased predilection for osteoporosis and atrial fibrillation, therefore a slight reduction in dose is warranted. ...Read more

15

15
Eating a Low-Sodium Diet (Checklist)

Speak with a clinical nutritionist
Once
17

17
Tsh 0.01, T3 (liothyronine) free 4.3, t4. Free 1.8? Tsh low T3 (liothyronine) very slightly elevated T4 high normal? Pcp says nothing is wrong?

It's near average: Although all the numbers are running in the right direction for an activated thyroid (autonomous nodule secreting thyroid hormone is my guess).
In any case, follow up repeats are a good idea for tests that show an abnormality but not a definite nor significant nor consistent one. ...Read more

18

18
Managing Low Blood Pressure (Checklist)

Drink plenty of water
once
Have your medications adjusted if needed
Once
Look for symptoms of lightheadedness and fatigue
Once
19

19
Tsh 0.01, T3 (liothyronine) free 4.3, t4. Free 1.8? Tsh low T3 (liothyronine) very slightly elevated T4 high normal? Pcp doesn't think much, repeat in 6 weeks?

Thyroid levels: I think I already answered your question about cause. The elevation in FT4 and FT3 is subtle, depending on the lab just barely at or above the normal range. However the low TSH makes me think it is real. Are you having symptoms (palpitations, heat intolerance, tremor, nervous)? Repeating the labs is a good idea, but I would prob not wait 6 weeks. You may need an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

20

20
My body is swollen (ex. Peeing is forced out) some inflamm. Taking ains. Nrml blood test except high anti-tg/t4 & TSH low normal. What can this be?

Probably not thyroid: Your symptoms are likely not related to any thyroid problem. A high antithyroglobulin antibody could indicate underlying autoimmune thyroid disease, but if the TSH is normal, it means your thyroid function is still normal. ...Read more

21

21
Eating a Low-Carb Diet (Checklist)

Read labels. Fiber, while a carb, is not digested
once
Eat your vegetables!
once
Try some of the many low-carb recipes online
once
Substitute a low-carb, high-fiber tortilla wrap for sandwiches
once
22

22
Pcos, but with clomid150mg/day ovoluted, OPK came+ive on12th day of periods. Periods regular, made love on 9 12 13 15 day of periods. Can I conceiv? Tsh low

Pcos, but with clomid150mg/day ovoluted, OPK came+ive on12th day of periods. Periods regular, made love on 9 12 13 15 day of periods. Can I conceiv? Tsh low

Probably: If you couldn't conceive, Clomid (clomiphene) would have not been prescribed. Your timing & info seem right. Your doc will monitor for ovulation, perform us to evaluate follicular development, & help you with timing of intercourse. A semen analysis should have already been done along with a test to confirm patent tubes & a complete medical exam. Ask your doc if you have any questions since they know you best. ...Read more

23

23
Tsh 0.01, T3 (liothyronine) free 4.3, t4. Free 1.8? Tsh low T3 (liothyronine) very slightly elevated T4 high normal? Doctor says could be an error repeat in 5 weeks? Confused?

Thyroid: Your labs are confusing because they show a low TSH which is common in hyperthyroidism in conduction with low to normal thyroid hormones. He wants to recheck it to see if he caught it at a transition point or it was a lab error. Hopefully when it is rechecked he will have a better idea of what is going on with your thyroid in conduction with your clinical picture. ...Read more

24

24
Hashimoto's. Tsh: sep 0, 16* (0, 3-4) now 0, 16*. Ft4 sep 21, 4 (10-26) now 14, 4. T3 sep 2, 47 (1, 2-2, 8). Ft3 now 4, 9 (3, 3-6, 1).Sep 150mcg euthyrox, now 100mcg euthyrox & 10mcg liothyronine. Why is my TSH low?

Hashimoto's. Tsh: sep 0, 16* (0, 3-4) now 0, 16*. Ft4 sep 21, 4 (10-26) now 14, 4. T3 sep 2, 47 (1, 2-2, 8). Ft3 now 4, 9 (3, 3-6, 1).Sep 150mcg euthyrox, now 100mcg euthyrox & 10mcg liothyronine. Why is my TSH low?

Likely too much meds: It appears you've been over medicated and that your thyroid is at a high level of function for you. Even if the thyroid levels are in normal range, they are still very robust and just came down from much higher levels. It would take time for an adjustment to affect all levels and so these can be why TSH is low. If it persists, another visit to your doctor may be needed to lower meds. Good luck. ...Read more

25

25
Tsh low but normal T3 (liothyronine) n T4 my endo still suggest ultrasound and iodine 123 is that necessary?

Tsh low but normal T3 (liothyronine) n T4 my endo still suggest ultrasound and iodine 123 is that necessary?

Yes: Your endocrinologist is making sure that you do not have an overactive thyroid which may be caused by a lesion on the thyroid. The ultrasound will look for nodules and the iodine 123 will tell if the nodule is producing excessive hormones. ...Read more

26

26
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

27

27
I have hashimotos & I'm on 180mg whole thyroid. My weight can fluctuate 1-2 kgs in 2days. My bloods show normal tsh, low t3 (liothyronine). Any ideas?

Whole thyroid: Dessicated thyroid hormone has variable amount of T4 and t3 (liothyronine). While T4 has a long half life and maintains even levels in general, T3 (liothyronine) has a short half life and can waver throughout the day, especially if given once a day. ...Read more

28

28
Tsh low at. 04, but peroxidase high at 617. Normal free T3 (liothyronine) & t4. Feel awful with hyper symptoms, not hypo. Doc says wait and see. Agree?

Tsh low at. 04, but peroxidase high at 617. Normal free T3 (liothyronine) & t4. Feel awful with hyper symptoms, not hypo. Doc says wait and see. Agree?

Thyroid: If your doc is an endocrinologist, follow his advice. Tsh has an inverse relationship with thyroid activity, i.e. Low tsh=high thyroid activity. The elevated thyroid peroxidase (aka antimicrosomal antibodies) suggests autoimmune hyperthyroid disease, but can also be elevated in other autoimmune disorders like lupus & rheumatoid arthritis & many other conditions. Get 2nd opinion if in doubt. ...Read more

29

29
TSH low 0.059-My Dr. Said not to take my synthroid (thyroxine) on Sunday's. What are symptoms with low TSH? Leg cramps? Training for 5k/ any precautions to take?

TSH low 0.059-My Dr. Said not to take my synthroid (thyroxine) on Sunday's. What are symptoms with low TSH? Leg cramps? Training for 5k/ any precautions to take?

Hyperthyroid: Some symptoms of hyperthyroidism are: feeling nervous, fast heartbeat, weight loss, feeling hot, trouble sleeping, feeling anxious, sweating heavily, muscle weakness, increased appetite, frequent bowel movement...Some hyperthyroid patients will have 1-2 symptoms, some have all of them and some have none of them at all. ...Read more

30

30
What could possibly prevent me from losing weight, im 34 f, on Synthroid (thyroxine) 137mcg, cytome 12.5mcg, metform 1000, phenter, free t4/t3 upper range, TSH low?

Eating too: Much and not exercising enough. If you're on cytomel, (liothyronine) you should consider stopping it as it can be dangerous and can't be checked by the routine thyroid tests. That's probably why your TSH is too low. The T3 test doesn't accurately measure Cytomel (liothyronine) dose. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
943 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more