Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tsh Levels High

Share
1

1
My wife had blood tested for thyroid found TSH level high 7.38uiu/ml so please suggest me what to do.?

My wife had blood tested for thyroid  found TSH level high 7.38uiu/ml so please suggest me what to do.?

Hypothyroid: A high tsh, thyroid stimulating hormone would suggest an under active thyroid or hypothyroidism. She will need other blood tests to confirm that and to see what is causing that. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
923 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
Why were my TSH levels so high?

Why were my TSH levels so high?

Was not producing: enough thyroid hormone- underactive when on correct dose, it will return to normal tsh ...Read more

4

4
What to do if i recently found that my TSH level is high. Need guidance.?

What to do if i recently found that my TSH level is high. Need guidance.?

Easily treated: An elevated frequently means that your thyroid gland is not making enough thyroid hormone. This is called Hypothyroidism. Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) rises in an attempt to signal your Thyroid gland to make more thyroid hormone. You may want to have it checked again to be sure. But Hypothyroidsism is easily treated with medication. ...Read more

5

5
My Tsh levels were high (around 6) last month and I started taking levothyroxin(50mcg) from nov 3. Yesterday I found out I'm pregnant. Is my baby ok?

My Tsh levels were high (around 6) last month and I started taking levothyroxin(50mcg) from nov 3. Yesterday I found out I'm pregnant. Is my baby ok?

Baby: If you are taking the correct dose of levothyroxin you should have no reason to worry about baby. There will be plenty of doctors and nurses to take care of things. PS: I have just returned from a trip to my daughter and husband and really enjoyed my 9 year old twins whose combined birthweight was 4 pounds. You will have much enjoyment with your own baby. Relax and enjoy! ...Read more

6

6
I have a very high tsh level wbc high and anc is high. don't know what that test is I fasted for test?

I have a very high tsh level wbc high and anc is high. don't know what that test is
 I fasted for test?

Need values: Do you have any symptoms? Why were these tests done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It might have helped had you provided the actual values rather than your interpretation of "high". ...Read more

7

7
My TSH Level is high 9.5 but T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels are within normal range.. I am taking thyroxine 50 mcg. Do u recommend change imn dosage?

My TSH Level is high 9.5 but T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels are within normal range.. I am taking thyroxine 50 mcg. Do u recommend change imn dosage?

Hypothyroidism: once you are on Levothyroxine , there is no point in checking your T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels. You should see your doctor and probably you need to take a higher dose keeping with your TSH levels. Your TSH needs to be checked 2-4 weeks after dose adjustment. Please do not increase it on your own and talk to your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

Further testing: The fatigue may be still be related to the thyroid. You should have a full thyroid panel which would include total and free T4 and t3, (liothyronine) rt3 and fti as well as thyroid autoantibodies. There can be defects in conversion from inactive to active hormone or an autoimmune process may be active. If that is the case treatment may include some hormone replacement but also addressing the immune system. ...Read more

9

9
Hi, I am a male and i would like to know if a 3.41 TSH level is too high ?

Hi, I am a male and i would like to know if a 3.41 TSH level is too high ?

Thyroid condition: I understand your concern. Thyroid stimulating hormone( tsh) blood test is done to determine if thyroid gland is normal, hypoactive, or hyperactive. Tsh of 3.41 is within normal limits as per diagnostic lab services of hawaii. Please see your physician for diagnosis of thyroid condition, including tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4; and treatment as necessary. ...Read more

10

10
My TSH levels are really high in the 11 range. I have friends that has had there thyroid removed and feel a lot better. Can I have mine removed.. ?

My TSH levels are really high in the 11 range. I have friends that has had there thyroid removed and feel a lot better. Can I have mine removed.. ?

No surgery needed: An elevated TSH indicates that your thyroid is underactive. This is treated with thyroid replacment medication like thyroxine (synthroid). Surgery is not indicated in hypothyroidism. Your friends must have been hyperthyoid with an enlarged gland (goiter). ...Read more

12

12
My TPO and TSH levels are very high, but T3 (liothyronine) t4 &tsh are in range. I have a history of graves disease. Why are my antibodies high but other levels ok?

My TPO and TSH levels are very high, but T3 (liothyronine) t4 &tsh are in range. I have a history of graves disease. Why are my antibodies high but other levels ok?

Endocrinologist: You state that your tsh is very high and also state that it's normal in the same sentence. Your graves disease must have been treated with either RAI or medications and this usually leads to an underactive thyroid causing a high TSH which would mean that a higher dose of thyroid replacement is needed. Elevated antibodies could indicate intervening Hashimoto's thyroiditis. See an endocrinologist. ...Read more

13

13
53 forgetful unsteady gait and shakes . TSH levels r slightly high and all cholesterol levels r high vit B /D low, CT showed atropy white matter chg?

53  forgetful unsteady gait and shakes .  TSH levels r slightly high and all cholesterol levels r high vit B /D low, CT showed atropy white matter chg?

B12: Needs to be maintained above 550 for at least 6 months before one would expect to see any recovery from the sensory ataxia (balance issues) I recommend use of methcyanocobalmine or sublingual B12. Memory problems take a while to recover as well. low Vit D is thought to cause dementia as will hypothyroidism www.healthtap.com/drericweisman ...Read more

14

14
Tsh 6.5 level is high?

YES: The normal range i our area is 0-4 to4mlu/l it varies from area to area and lab but never from 0.5 to5.5 mlu/l. 6.5 is high. Thanks. ...Read more

15

15
What is considered a high TSH level?

What is considered a high TSH level?

Above 4.5: In most labs, a value above 4.5 is high. However, symptoms related to low thyroid correlate much better with free T4 levels, rather than tsh. There are many people with elevated tsh, normal free t4, who feel perfectly normal (subclinical hypothyroidism). Persistently high TSH levels is indicative of a failing thyroid. ...Read more

16

16
What is a dangerously high TSH level?

What is a dangerously high TSH level?

Hypothyroidism: The actual thyroid hormone is T4 and t3 (liothyronine). When they are low, TSH elevates, but how high is somewhat variable, and "high tsh" per se is not dangerous. A low t4/t3 (liothyronine) can be dangerous; TSH is a good marker of thyroid function, but often it is necessary to measure ft4 or t3 (liothyronine). A mild elevation of TSH (eg. 4-10) is often without any symptoms and a normal ft4. ...Read more

17

17
What are the symptoms of high TSH level?

What are the symptoms of high TSH level?

High tsh has no : Symptoms, but indicates hypothyroidis, which can cause fatigue increased sensitivity to cold constipation dry skin unexplained weight gain puffy face hoarseness muscle weakness elevated blood cholesterol level muscle aches, tenderness and stiffness pain, stiffness or swelling in your joints heavier than normal or irregular menstrual periods thinning hair slowed heart rate depression impaired memor. ...Read more

18

18
What can I do to lose weight if I have high TSH levels?

High TSH: Ask your doctor to correct your thyroid abnormality with medication. There is no substitute, however, for eating right and exercising. ...Read more

19

19
My last blood results showed a high TSH levels but t3andt4 in normal range. Should i see someone regarding hypotyhroidism?

Yes: An elevated TSH indicates that your pituitary gland feels that your thyroid level is somewhat low. The fact that the T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are normal means that the problem is still mild. If you have symptoms of an underactive thyroid, treatment with thyroid hormone is indicated. If you have no symptoms, and the TSH is only mildly high, one can repeat the level in a few months and see if it has changed. ...Read more