Top
10
Doctor insights on: Tsh Level Of 6

Share
1

1
My TSH level is 6.630, how bad is that?

My TSH level is 6.630, how bad is that?

Mild: Your TSH is slightly over the upper limit of normal. This may or may not merit treatment. Please see your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
893 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Does a child with TSH level of 6.0 need medication?

Does a child with TSH level of 6.0 need medication?

More info needed: More information is needed in order to answer the question. How old is the child? Why was the test ordered? What other tests were ordered? Has the child been evaluated by an endocrinologist? ...Read more

3

3
My TSH level is 6.00 how to reused my TSH level without medicion?

My TSH level is 6.00 how to reused my TSH level without medicion?

High TSH: A TSH of 6 is only slightly high. If you feel well, you may not need to do anything. If your TSH continues to rise and your ft4 falls, they your thyroid is probably failing and you should begin taking levothyroxine. Iodine deficiency can cause a goiter and elevated tsh, but i-deficiency is very rare; i is plentiful in our diet in many forms. ...Read more

4

4
My TSH level is 6.01ulu/ml. Is it dengerous ?Please suggest me and guide me to do it normal.

It's not: Dangerous, but it's not normal and, if confirmed by repeat testing, should be treated with brand name T4 replacement until your levels are normalized. Your doctor can do this easily. ...Read more

5

5
What levothyroxin dosage for a TSH level of 6.89?

What levothyroxin dosage for a TSH level of 6.89?

See your doctor: Levothyroxine is not dosed that way. If your TSH is high, you need levothyoxine. If you are on levothyroxine, you need more. The average dose of levothyroxine is about 125 mcg/day, but the range is broad and everyone is different. ...Read more

6

6
My TSH level was 6.2 and now it's 3.4 after increasing my thyroid medicine. What does this mean? What is a normal range?

My TSH level was 6.2 and now it's 3.4 after increasing my thyroid medicine. What does this mean? What is a normal range?

Good: That is good. That means the levothyroxine is working. Tsh will go up when there is a deficit of thyroid hormone. The "normal" range is tight and can be found on the lab report. Different labs will have slightly different ranges. ...Read more

7

7
My TSH level is 6.39 range is (.30-5.5) & lipoprotein (lpa)is 91.83 immunoturbido. Range is less than 30.0 mg/dl & homocysteine is 26.18 range is 6-25?

My TSH level is 6.39 range is (.30-5.5) & lipoprotein (lpa)is 91.83 immunoturbido. Range is less than 30.0 mg/dl & homocysteine is 26.18 range is 6-25?

More info: Ask your doctor to get a free t3, (liothyronine) free t4, total cholesterol, ldl, hdl, triglyceride level and glucose. The homocysteine is meaningless you may be thyroid deficient which commonly causes dyslipidemia, which you probably have. Be sure your blood sample is obtained fasting for 12 hours. ...Read more

8

8
My TSH level cum 6.03.Three months back it was 3.08.But itcum mostly 4. 7 since 6 month. Wat u think shold i need therapy or wait to check.Antib norma?

My TSH level cum 6.03.Three months back it was 3.08.But itcum mostly 4. 7 since 6 month. Wat u think shold i need therapy or wait to check.Antib norma?

May re do the test: A TSH level of 6.03 suggests thyroid deficiency, however it would help get free T4 level done and may be TSH re done to make sure the result is accurate. It is not an emergency, but you should keep your appointments with your doctor and follow his/her advice. ...Read more

9

9
Hi My TSH level is 6.5 is this hypothyroid or hyperthyroid. is this normal?

Hi My TSH level is 6.5 is this hypothyroid or hyperthyroid. is this normal?

Probably hypo: Hi. In all likelihood, you have subclinical hypothyroidism. It would help to know your free T4. There are VERY rare conditions (emphasis on VERY) due to either TSH-producing pituitary adenomas or mutations in the thyroid receptor where elevations in TSH are seen and the patient does not have subclinical hypothyroidism, but playing the odds, go with hypo. Checking TPO and Tg antibodies may help too ...Read more

10

10
Hello doctor, my sister is 28 yr old, her TSH level is 6.85, T4 - 10.7, T3- 108. what it means?

Hello doctor, my sister is 28 yr old, her TSH level is 6.85, T4 - 10.7, T3- 108.
what it means?

Lab levels: According to those levels, she is hypothyroid and should see her doctor for assessment and treatment. All the best. ...Read more