Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tsh Level Of 140 And T4 Level Of 50

Share
1

1
What does a T4 level of 12.4 and a TSH level of 0.903 indicate?

What does a T4 level of 12.4 and a TSH level of 0.903 indicate?

Normal: That your thyroid is probably functioning normally. Are you on estrogen which can somewhat elevate T4 level.

Dr. Quang Nguyen
930 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
What does a T4 level of 12 4 and a TSH level of 0 903 indicate?

What does a T4 level of 12 4 and a TSH level of 0 903 indicate?

Trouble: Your thyroid is behaving badly and looks to be burning out. Get a scan, repeat labs with antibodies and get an ekg. See an endocrinologist.

3

3
My tsh level is 178 - is this dangerously high. T4 is 7.9 I believe?

Hypothyroid: It would be helpful to know what units those test results are. TSH is typically measured as mIU/L or micro IU/ml, with normal ranges up to 4.5. Total T4 is typically measured as micrograms/dl with normal ranges of 4.5-12, but can also be measured as nmol/L with normal ranges of 60-160. The TSH appears to be out of proportion to the T4 level, but you should be taking thyroid hormone.

4

4
My tsh level is at 1.098 and my t4 at 0.99 am I within normal range or should I be worried?

My tsh level is at 1.098 and my t4 at 0.99 am I within normal range or should I be worried?

Thyroid tests: 43 F My tsh level is at 1.098 and my t4 at 0.99 am I within normal range or should I be worried? ANS: Without knowing your detailed medical history and examining you I cannot help. Also need to know what are the normal values in the lab that did tests. Discuss with the team who ordered the tests.

6

6
What does a normal TSH level with an elevated T4 level mean?

Nothing: The TSH is more accurate. A free T4 is more accurate than a t4, which can be affected by many factors such as estrogen. Are you on any form of estrogen, bcp's etc?

9

9
Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Yes: Hypothyroidism can be primary - caused by a weak thyroid gland or secondary to other hormonal problems, like a pituitary problem. Or your thyroid can become dysfunctional secondary to high insulin, estrogen or cortisol. If you have functional hypothyroidism, this problem can go undetected by routine screening tests. More extensive testing can often reveal abonormalities. This is very common.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
My TSH level is 150 and T4 libre is 0.10ng/dL. What kind of Thyroid is this hypo or hyper?

My TSH level is 150 and T4 libre is 0.10ng/dL. What kind of Thyroid is this hypo or hyper?

Hypothyroidism: This is hypothyroidism, and if these are SI units it is pretty significant, I recommend that you see you doctor for thyroid replacement as soon as possible.

11

11
My TSH level is 4.82 and T4 is. 87 and chronic hives. What do these levels mean and could the hives be related?

My TSH level is 4.82 and T4 is. 87 and chronic hives. What do these levels mean and could the hives be related?

Possible: There are a few reports suggesting that thyroid disease may cause hives. My feeling is that this is more suggestive of an autoimmune problem which accounts for about 30% of the cases of chronic hives. You do need thyroid replacement however.,

13

13
I have a TSH level of 5.69 and just found out that my T4 level is 1.1. What does this mean? If my t3+t4 is normal then what could be the problem?

I have a TSH level of 5.69 and just found out that my T4 level is 1.1. What does this mean? If my t3+t4 is normal then what could be the problem?

Check antibodies: Ask your doctor for a test called thyroid peroxidase antibodies. If it's high or positive, then you have autoimmune thyroid disease and will need thyroid replacement in the future, if not now depending on how you feel.

15

15
MY TSH level is 0.02 (Low?) and T4 is 0.66 (Low?) What does this mean. I have been on synthroid (thyroxine) 50 MCG for hypothyroid for 3 months

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, given your TSH level you are on a sufficient dose of medication. Please do keep your follow-up appointments for monitoring the treatment.

16

16
My TSH level is 4.50 and free T3 (liothyronine) is 4.30 pg and free T4 is1.36pg. Do I have sub clinical hypothrodism?

My TSH level is 4.50 and free T3 (liothyronine) is 4.30 pg and free T4 is1.36pg. Do I have sub clinical hypothrodism?

Talk to your doc: Discuss your concerns with your physician. Results of thyroid testing can vary over time. One recent study indicated that seasonal variations in TSH concentration should be considered before deciding on treatment of subclinical hypothyroidism, particularly in the areas with a wide annual temperature range. Tsh levels, can increase during the winter-spring season and decrease in summer-fall.

17

17
My TSH Level is high 9.5 but T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels are within normal range. I am taking thyroxine 50 mcg. Do u recommend change imn dosage?

My TSH Level is high 9.5 but T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels are within normal range. I am taking thyroxine 50 mcg. Do u recommend change imn dosage?

Hypothyroidism: Once you are on Levothyroxine, there is no point in checking your T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels. You should see your doctor and probably you need to take a higher dose keeping with your TSH levels. Your TSH needs to be checked 2-4 weeks after dose adjustment. Please do not increase it on your own and talk to your doctor.

18

18
My TSH level is 4.50, t3- 3.13 pg/ml, t4- 1.42 ng/dl, doctor gave me 25 mg euthyrox once a day. Is it necessary to take this medication under this values?

My TSH level is 4.50, t3- 3.13 pg/ml, t4- 1.42 ng/dl, doctor gave me 25 mg euthyrox once a day. Is it necessary to take this medication under this values?

Thyroid: Your TSH is high normal for the labs I am familiar with. However, how do you feel? Fatigue, weakness, skin changes, hair loss, voice changes. If you have symptoms of hypothyroidism that is what is important.

Dr. David Sneid
1,411 Doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more