Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tsh Level Of 13

Share
Dr. Quang Nguyen
933 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
I'm Radhika 24 yrs old my TSH level is 13.52 im not interested to take medicine how to decrease my TSH level naturally plzz give a better suggestion?

I'm Radhika 24 yrs old my TSH level is 13.52 im not interested to take medicine how to decrease my TSH level naturally plzz give a better suggestion?

TSH 13.52: You may not be interested in taking medicine to correct your TSH but that is a must! The clinical effects of a high TSH will be very troubling to you. Treatment of high TSH is one pill a day and straightforward. It is not expensive.

3

3
My TSH level shows 13. But my doctor is not putting me on any medication. He says he wants to wait an watch. Is this normal to do?

Depends: If this is your first test and you don't have any symptom of hypothyroidism, I would repeat the test in 6 to 8 weeks. If it remains high, then I would recommend to start treatment.

See 4 more doctor answers
4

4
My TSH level is 13.8. Is it very high? . I'm trying to conceive. Would it affect me or the baby if I got pregnant (while taking thyroid)!

My TSH level is 13.8. Is it very high? . I'm trying to conceive. Would it affect me or the baby if I got pregnant (while taking thyroid)!

You need: To take brand name T4 replacement and make sure your blood levels are in the normal range for a period of time before attempting to conceive. If you levels are normal, and checked multiple times during your pregnancy because your needs can change during pregnancy, you and the fetus will not be at any higher risk than normal.

5

5
My TSH levels is 13.2. My BMI is 27. If I took thyroid would it help losing some weight? Or do I still be needing to have a diet?

My TSH levels is 13.2. My BMI is 27. If I took thyroid would it help losing some weight? Or do I still be needing to have a diet?

Hypothyroid: Regardless of your question, which may be impossible to answer here, you need to be on thyroid replacement today. There are so many health risks if you do not normalize your thyroid function. I would not count on much weight loss without good old limiting calories and exercise.

6

6
Hi, my TSH levels are 1.3 my Doc says this is normal, they won't do FT3 and FT4. I am showing all signs of thyroid disease, it runs in family too.

Hi, my TSH levels are 1.3 my Doc says this is normal, they won't do FT3 and FT4. I am showing all signs of thyroid disease, it runs in family too.

You are correct: If your doctor won't order the appropriate T3 (liothyronine) and T4, consider changing your doctor, particularly with your family history and possibly related symptoms.

7

7
My TSH level 13.310 how to reduce it now using 75 mg tablet daily morning but not decreese?

Increase dose?: If your TSH level doesn't normalize after six weeks of brand naymet4 replacement, your doctor needs tou increase your dose.

10

10
Is it possible to be hypothyroid even if my TSH level is normal? It is 1.3. I have all the symptoms but my doctor doesn't want to test me further.

Is it possible to be hypothyroid even if my TSH level is normal? It is 1.3. I have all the symptoms but my doctor doesn't want to test me further.

Possible: If you have secondary hypothyroidism due to a pituitary deficiency in the ability to produce tsh, you can have a low or normal TSH and still have hypothyroidism. There are other tests (such as a freet4) which can check for this. It's not that common, but possible.

11

11
My thyroid level TSH now 13.310, before it 12.974 50 mg tablet using now change as a 75 mg after it ingreesed as 13. 310, ?

My thyroid level TSH now 13.310, before it 12.974 50 mg tablet using now change as a 75 mg after it ingreesed as 13. 310, ?

Need higher dose: All of your TSH levels are high. Until you are on the correct dose of levothyroxine, they will remain high. You should make sure that you take it on an empty stomach, wait at least 40 minutes before eating, and do not take any other meds or supplements at the same time.

12

12
At the age of 13, my TSH level was approx 12.But recently my test results showed TSH 6.442uiu/ml. Doc say should stop medicines permanently. Pls advice?

Do not stop meds: Hypothyroidism is typically caused by the permanent loss of thyroid function. An elevated TSH implies a low thyroid level. Both 12 and 6.442 are elevated levels. Stopping thyroid medication is likely to make the TSH level higher and thyroid levels lower.

13

13
Can you safely do prescription meds ALONG with nutrient supplements to treat high TSH levels? My just went from 13.63 in Jan, 9.69 in May, to 14.74.

Can you safely do prescription meds ALONG with nutrient supplements to treat high TSH levels? My just went from 13.63 in Jan, 9.69 in May, to 14.74.

Nutrient supplements: Hi. Nutrient supplements don't do ANYTHING to treat a failing thyroid gland. Spend your hard earned money on them if you want. However, if you want to treat your hypothyroidism, you will REQUIRE prescription medicine in most countries. You need to replace the missing thyroid hormone with...drumroll, you guessed it...thyroid hormone. In the US and most countries, that requires a prescription.

14

14
My TSH level was 0.215 on 12/17/13 and was 0.584 on 5/21/13. I've been taking my meds the same. Could this mean my thyroid cancer has returned?

No, don't worry!: Tsh is not made by thryoid cancer! It's made by your body to stimulate your thyroid to produce hormones. Tsh can stimulate thyroid cancer cells, too, so the medicine you take is to keep your TSH level as low as possible. The fact that your TSH has risen might be a sign that you need to take a higher dose of your medication. This is something you should ask your doctor about!

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
My TSH level is 6.920 and T4 is 0.97, tpo is 13.My age is 24 and I am married. I'm having irregular periods. Is that going to be a problem?

My TSH level is 6.920 and T4 is 0.97, tpo is 13.My age is 24 and I am married. I'm having irregular periods. Is that going to be a problem?

TSH: Your TSH is too high; you are a least mildly hypothyroid. If ttc you should defintiely see a doctor about this. This might be reason for irregular periods, but there could be other reasons as well.

17

17
My TSH level is 4.50, t3- 3.13 pg/ml, t4- 1.42 ng/dl, doctor gave me 25 mg euthyrox once a day. Is it necessary to take this medication under this values?

My TSH level is 4.50, t3- 3.13 pg/ml, t4- 1.42 ng/dl, doctor gave me 25 mg euthyrox once a day. Is it necessary to take this medication under this values?

Thyroid: Your TSH is high normal for the labs I am familiar with. However, how do you feel? Fatigue, weakness, skin changes, hair loss, voice changes. If you have symptoms of hypothyroidism that is what is important.

18

18
What is TSH level range?

What is TSH level range?

TSH: Depending on your symptoms, other thyroid labs, and whether you're being treated for a thyroid problem, normal TSH range is 0.4 - 4.0 miu/l (milli-international units per liter). If being treated the range is usually tighter, between 0.5 and 2.0 miu/l. Treatment decisions need more data than TSH alone, though.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Is a TSH level of 3.81 normal?

Is a TSH level of 3.81 normal?

Depends: On who you ask. Most lab reports show normal as being 0.5 - 5 mlu/l, but many people feel the range should be 0.3 - 3. If you are being treated for hypothyroidism, the ideal range is 1 -2. I usually start to take notice when someone's TSH is >2.5. See http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.Htm.

20

20
Tsh level is 5.69 is that high?

Tsh level is 5.69 is that high?

A little: It depends on the lab but that is just a bit elevated. Generally a lab test called free T4 is done when this borderline. If the free t 4 is low that would confirm that you are hypothyroid. When the numbers are borderline often down the road they will become frankly abnormal. If there are symptoms such as fatigue and weight gain then I would be more inclined to treat sooner then later.

See 1 more doctor answer