Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tsh Level Low Sodium

Share
1

1
My TSH level is 7.18 ulu/ml, prl is 37.29 ng/ml and T4 is 1.5. I'm on levothyroxine sodium 75 mcg frm 1/21/14 how long will it take for me to conceive?

My TSH level is 7.18 ulu/ml, prl is 37.29 ng/ml and T4 is 1.5. I'm on levothyroxine sodium 75 mcg frm 1/21/14 how long will it take for me to conceive?

TTC: If you and your partner have no fertility problems, and if 31 years is your actual age, your chance is roughly 20% per cycle. This gives around 85-90% chance in one year, though many young women conceive much quicker. Your TSH is definitely too high and should be adjusted; this does not permit us to tell you how kong it will take. Good luck. Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
936 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
I have hyponatremia, low chloride and high TSH 12.8. Sodium went to 116. Many hospitalizations. Take 10 1gr sodium tabs. Fluid res?

I have hyponatremia, low chloride and high TSH 12.8. Sodium went to 116. Many hospitalizations. Take 10 1gr sodium tabs. Fluid res?

Low sodium: You need to see an endocrinologist (ea) as soon as possible. You are hypothyroid (h) with your high tsh. That could be one cause of your low sodium (ls). Ls is a life-threatening situation. See an e, get your h treated with medicine and you may stop the need for your sodium pills and avoid future hospitalizations. You will also begin to feel better. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I have long standing hyponatremia, low chloride plus high TSH 12.8. I have been hospitalized mult times had seizure. Taking 10 1gr sodium. Fluid res?

I have long standing hyponatremia, low chloride plus high TSH 12.8. I have been hospitalized mult times had seizure. Taking 10 1gr sodium. Fluid res?

FInd out why: I trust you are not taking a diuretic for some reason, and I trust you do not have inappropriate ADH (vasopressin) secretion due to porphyria or some other illness. Especially, I hope you don't have undiagnosed addison's disease especially with the high TSH (possible schmidt's). Have you been evaluated for one of the syndromes of renal sodium wasting? Read more

5

5
What does a low TSH level mean?

What does a low TSH level mean?

Need to look at T3 (liothyronine): And free t4. Low tsh, depending on the sensitivity of the assay, indicates thyroid hyper-function. However, the suspected hyperthyroidism needs to be confirmed with high levels of T3 (liothyronine) and free t4. All lab tests need to be evaluated in the clinical context and it would be prudent to take up the issue with your doctor. Read more

6

6
Can you tell me is 23.69 a high or low TSH level?

Can you tell me is 23.69 a high or low TSH level?

High: The normal range for a TSH usually is up to 4.5 for most labs. This is a higher than normal number. Read more

7

7
What problem will face if the TSH level is very very low???

What problem will face if the TSH level is very very low???

Hyperthyroid: Very low Thyroid Stimulating Hormone generally indicates an overactive thyroid. Symptoms include rapid heart rate, elevated blood pressure, weight loss, diarrhea and bone loss. In some instances, the eyes may bulge. This is a dangerous situation and requires medical care. This consists of medicine to slow the heart rate and suppress the thyroid. Thanks for trusting Health Tap! Read more

10

10
What should my TSH level be is 10.4 to high or to low?

What should my TSH level be is 10.4 to high or to low?

Too high: That indicates that you have hypothyroidism. You need to be seen and started on thyroid replacement. Read more

11

11
My TSH level is low 0.43 what does this mean exactly?

My TSH level is low 0.43 what does this mean exactly?

More workup: Currently, it points to hyperthyroidism but you need to complete the work up to know for sure. At the very least, I would repeat the TSH along with the free hormones T4 and t3 (liothyronine). If they also point to hyperthyroidism, then proceed further to find the exact cause for this. Tsh alone does not give you a complete picture. Read more

12

12
Tsh level is 0.023 Dr lowered medication to 77mcg from81 mcg. Do I take it or stop it? Is the level too low? The last rsc 5month was 0.275

Follow MD advice: It is important to follow your doctor's advice and not make changes to your medication without discussing it with the doctor.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. Read more

13

13
Can diet pills cause your tsh level to be low? Phentermines?

Can diet pills cause your tsh level to be low? Phentermines?

Diet pills TSH: F unknown age or medical history asks: Can diet pills cause your tsh level to be low? ANS: Yes some can. Many OTC preps esp if from Mexico can contain thyroid. There is low and very low. Ask your Dr. Which assay was used? Phentermines? ANS: I don't understand this question. What about phentermine? Read more

14

14
My TSH level was low at. 06. How accurate is this test. Can this be a fluke. I will be getting the T3-4 tests done. Thank you.?

My TSH level was low at. 06. How accurate is this test. Can this be a fluke. I will be getting the T3-4 tests done. Thank you.?

Low TSH: Third generation TSH testing is the most accurate test available for detecting thyroid function abnormalities. A low TSH indicates thyroid hyperfunction, or over activity. There is always the potential of a lab error, but barring that, the test itself is very accurate. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
I was prescribed 150 mg of levothyroxine for the last month (after total levothyroxine & RAI treatment), my TSH level are 0.091, is that high or low?

I was prescribed 150 mg of levothyroxine for the last month (after total levothyroxine & RAI treatment), my TSH level are 0.091, is that high or low?

Thyroid cancer: Hi. From your history, I must assume you had papillary or follicular thyroid cancer. Please confirm. It makes a huge difference. Your TSH is low (suppressed), as it SHOULD be for maintenance after surgery and RAI for differentiated thyroid cancer. We need much more information than you gave us. Good luck! Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
MY TSH level is 0.02 (Low?) and T4 is 0.66 (Low?) What does this mean. I have been on synthroid (thyroxine) 50 MCG for hypothyroid for 3 months

MY TSH level is 0.02 (Low?) and T4 is 0.66 (Low?) What does this mean. I have been on synthroid (thyroxine) 50 MCG for hypothyroid for 3 months

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, given your TSH level you are on a sufficient dose of medication. Please do keep your follow-up appointments for monitoring the treatment. Read more

17

17
Hyperthyroidism and weight gain, can a low TSH level cause weight gain? And how would menopause effect TSH level?

No: Rarely hyperthyroidism manifested by a low TSH and elevated thyroid hormones can cause increased hunger leading to weight gain. Most hyperthyroids lose (muscle) weight. Menopause has no effect on TSH levels, but as we age hypothyroidism with increased TSH becomes more likely. 20% of women on medicare have elevated TSH and have frank or subclinical hypothyroidism. Read more

19

19
Been tested for low thyroid for 2 years my TSH level is fine but T4 is low doctors have now sent bloods to edinburgh to get tested what could be wrong?

Been tested for low thyroid for 2 years my TSH level is fine but T4 is low doctors have now sent bloods to edinburgh to get tested what could be wrong?

Pituitary?: Hi. If your TSH is "normal" and your free T4 is low, that's highly suggestive of pituitary (secondary) hypothyroidism. We don't use total T4, but if that's what was run, get a free T4. Some people have low thyroid binding protein, and total T4 is low, but free T4 is normal and TSH is normal, and they're normal. Good luck! Read more

20

20
Can taking too much Synthroid (thyroxine) plus cytomel, therefore having a very low TSH level, cause seizures?

Can taking too much Synthroid (thyroxine) plus cytomel, therefore having a very low TSH level, cause seizures?

Possible: Both high and low thyroid states can be associated with seizures. Seizures can be seen in 5-10% of high thyroid states and even more commonly when it is due to an overdose with medication. If you are experiencing this, go to the nearest er as this condition is life-threatening and needs immediate attention. Your doctors will also search for other conditions that may be causing seizures. Read more

Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
2,062 Doctors shared insights

Sodium (Definition)

It's an element that is important in the cell functions ...Read more