Top
25
Doctor insights on: Tsh Level 40

Share
1

1
After 2months of having my thyroid removed TSH level 40, taking t4175mg, getting fat.Shall i try to combine t4&t3, in which dosages?

After 2months of having my  thyroid removed TSH level 40, taking t4175mg, getting fat.Shall i try to combine t4&t3, in which dosages?

Need higher dose: The high TSH shows that your thyroid level is still low. 175 mcg of T4 is a relatively high dose. Your are probably not absorbing the medication correctly. You must be sure to take it on an empty stomach, wait at least 40 min before eating, do not take it with any supplements or other meds. You should be on a brand-name thyroid, such as synthroid (thyroxine) or tirosint, not generic. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
923 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Is a TSH level of 4.0 a concern?

Is a TSH level of 4.0 a concern?

No: TSH of 4 is within normal limits. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

3

3
My TSH level is 4.0 but have reg periods not on any meds. Is it safe to try to conceive or is it harmful to the baby? Can I be on meds during pregn?

My TSH level is 4.0 but have reg periods not on any meds. Is it safe to try to conceive or is it harmful to the baby? Can I be on meds during pregn?

See Endocrinologist: If 4 is above the normal reference range for your lab, and your ft4 levels are normal, you may have 'subclinical hypothyroidism. An additional blood test to look for tpo antibodies may help your dr decide if treatment is necessary. Treatment would be levothyroxine, and at correct dose, does not harm baby. If you needed levothyroxine and did not take it, it can harm baby. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
My TSH level is 4.0 but my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 is normal. Do I still need meds? And can I be on it during pregnancy?

My TSH level is 4.0 but my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 is normal. Do I still need meds? And can I be on it during pregnancy?

See Endocrinologist: There is emerging data to suggest we should consider treating subclinical hypothyroidism if you have tpo antibodies. It's still just new evidence, and a full discussion with your endocrinologist may be helpful, especially if you fall into category of tpo negative subclinical hypothyroidism- in that case, clinical judgement and your preferences will play a larger role. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
5

5
I had early miscarriage last year, same thing happened again this year. Every report else normal. Does tsh level of 3.40 leads to early miscarriage.

I had early miscarriage last year, same thing happened again this year. Every report else normal. Does tsh level of 3.40 leads to early miscarriage.

Should not: Your TSH level is normal. Please note that about 25% of early pregnancies are lost spontaneously, due to chromosomal defects in the embryo. Losing two pregnancies is unpleasant, but it does not mean that there is anything wrong with you. Wish you good health and a healthy baby! For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I was prescribed 125 mg levothyroxine by a ER dr. With a Tsh Level of 0.40 does that seem too high? (Total thyroidectomy w/parathyroid removal 11mos)

I was prescribed 125 mg levothyroxine by a ER dr. With a Tsh Level of 0.40  does that seem too high? (Total thyroidectomy w/parathyroid removal 11mos)

Get 2nd opinion: If the lab studies given are correct you should not need any supplemental thyroid therapy. If you have a low TSH it generally means that your thyroid is functioning at a high level. Factors to consider are why you had the thyroid removed, have you been on previous meds and has a T4, T3, (liothyronine) and Free Thyroxine been done. Have you been having any symptoms, if not, seek a second opinion before starting. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What is TSH level range?

What is TSH level range?

TSH: Depending on your symptoms, other thyroid labs, and whether you're being treated for a thyroid problem, normal TSH range is 0.4 - 4.0 miu/l (milli-international units per liter). If being treated the range is usually tighter, between 0.5 and 2.0 miu/l. Treatment decisions need more data than TSH alone, though. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Is a TSH level of 3.81 normal?

Depends: On who you ask. Most lab reports show normal as being 0.5 - 5 mlu/l, but many people feel the range should be 0.3 - 3. If you are being treated for hypothyroidism, the ideal range is 1 -2. I usually start to take notice when someone's TSH is >2.5. See http://www.Nlm.Nih.Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.Htm. ...Read more

10

10
Tsh level is 5.69 is that high?

A little: It depends on the lab but that is just a bit elevated. Generally a lab test called free T4 is done when this borderline. If the free t 4 is low that would confirm that you are hypothyroid. When the numbers are borderline often down the road they will become frankly abnormal. If there are symptoms such as fatigue and weight gain then i would be more inclined to treat sooner then later. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Is a TSH level of 4.703 normal?

Is a TSH level of 4.703 normal?

Possibly hypothyroid: Normal range of TSH levels can vary with different laboratories. In published levels the usual high level is 4.2 this can be reflection of hypothyroidism. Some early symptoms include because many of the early warnings, like weight gain and fatigue. Normal TSH range is 0.4-4.2 mu/l. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Whats a good TSH level for men?

Whats a good TSH level for men?

Depends: It depends on the normal range for the lab doing the test. Our lab is .35-3.5. ...Read more

15

15
TSH level 4.12 should I be treated?

TSH level 4.12 should I be treated?

TSH level: No, the TSH level you mention does not suggest need for treatment. Normal values of TSH can vary according to the lab, but what you mention would be within the range of normal, or very nearly so, for every lab I have ever had experience with. Consider yearly testing going forward as subclinical hypothyroidism is more common in women of a certain age. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
What should my TSH level be ideally?

Symptoms?: Some newer literature suggests TSH levels should be below 2.5, depending also on the presence or not of symptoms. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
My tsh level is 7.5 is this normal.?

My tsh level is 7.5 is this normal.?

Little hypothyroid.: That TSH value is a bit high, which would suggest that your thyroid may be a bit slow. If you're not having symptoms then it may be worth just monitoring, but if you're having relevant symptoms then this should be addressed and treated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
My TSH level is 5.63 is that normal?

My TSH level is 5.63 is that normal?

No.: It is slightly elevated. It suggests your thyroid is not functioning normally. You should have tests for thyroxine and tri-iodothyronine, the main thyroid hormones. ...Read more

19

19
Why is my TSH level changing midlife?

Many possible : Reasons. Starting or stopping a high-fiber diet; calcium or iron supplements; eating too many soy products, brussels sprouts, rutabaga, turnips, kohlrabi, radishes, cauliflower, cabbage, and kale; change of seasons; hormonal fluctuations especially menopause; pregnancy; certain herbs/supplements, prescription drugs; stress or illness; progression of latent thyroid disease. ...Read more

20

20
What should my TSH level be normally?

What should my TSH level be normally?

Varies: There are different assays. 3rd generation assays should be about 0.3 to about 3.0 (the 4.5-5.5 upper limits published by most labs ar not considered correct by most of us who do thyroid for a living. ...Read more

22

22
My TSH level was 320. Is that too high?

TSH 320: This value is very high. It means that your thyroid gland is seriously underactive. There are potentially serious consequences of underactive thyroid gland. Evaluation and correction is essential. It takes considerable time. I hope you are receiving care and are already on thyroid hormone replacement therapy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
How to lower the TSH level, I have 8.2.

How to lower the TSH level, I have 8.2.

Medication: Normal TSH is around 1-2 or 3. If your lab test is 8.2, your thyroid is not making enough thyroid hormone, or if you are taking medication for the thyroid, your dose isn't enough. Please see your doctor. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
24

24
My TSH level is 6.630, how bad is that?

Mild: Your TSH is slightly over the upper limit of normal. This may or may not merit treatment. Please see your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer