Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tsh Level 33

Share
1

1
My TSH level is 33.02 and serum free T4 is 9.6 my doctor has upped my tablets. What should we be aiming for?

My TSH level is 33.02 and serum free T4 is 9.6 my doctor has upped my tablets. What should we be aiming for?

Normal range: It varies slightly from lab to lab but normal TSH is usually from 0.5 to 5.5 and normal free T4 is 0.7 to 2.0. Good luck and I hope your next labs are in normal range.

Dr. Quang Nguyen
933 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
My sister 33 yrs pregnant first time, 8 weeks, TSH level was 0.01. What is normal ft4/ft3. Is there any danger to baby?

My sister 33 yrs pregnant first time, 8 weeks, TSH level was 0.01. What is normal ft4/ft3. Is there any danger to baby?

TSH is often: Low during first trimester and may be totally normal. Needs to be followed throughout the rest of the pregnancy. Have her check w/her doctor and even an endocrinologist if necessary.

3

3
Hi I am 33 yrs having type-1 diabetes hba1c - 6.7 with TSH level 5.95. Also had nail in right leg since 2004 diabetes \u0026 thyroid is my hereditar?

I'm not: Sure what your question is, but your TSH that is slightly elevated indicates your thyroid is beginning to fail. There is variable opinion on when to begin treatment with brand name T4 replacement, but almost certainly the problem will continue to worsen (and never correct itself) so why not begin the lifelong replacement now? Talk w/your doctor.

4

4
What is TSH level range?

What is TSH level range?

TSH: Depending on your symptoms, other thyroid labs, and whether you're being treated for a thyroid problem, normal TSH range is 0.4 - 4.0 miu/l (milli-international units per liter). If being treated the range is usually tighter, between 0.5 and 2.0 miu/l. Treatment decisions need more data than TSH alone, though.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Is a TSH level of 3.81 normal?

Is a TSH level of 3.81 normal?

Depends: On who you ask. Most lab reports show normal as being 0.5 - 5 mlu/l, but many people feel the range should be 0.3 - 3. If you are being treated for hypothyroidism, the ideal range is 1 -2. I usually start to take notice when someone's TSH is >2.5. See http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.Htm.

6

6
Tsh level is 5.69 is that high?

Tsh level is 5.69 is that high?

A little: It depends on the lab but that is just a bit elevated. Generally a lab test called free T4 is done when this borderline. If the free t 4 is low that would confirm that you are hypothyroid. When the numbers are borderline often down the road they will become frankly abnormal. If there are symptoms such as fatigue and weight gain then I would be more inclined to treat sooner then later.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Is a TSH level of 4.703 normal?

Is a TSH level of 4.703 normal?

Possibly hypothyroid: Normal range of TSH levels can vary with different laboratories. In published levels the usual high level is 4.2 this can be reflection of hypothyroidism. Some early symptoms include because many of the early warnings, like weight gain and fatigue. Normal TSH range is 0.4-4.2 mu/l.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Tsh level is 14.5 is that high?

Tsh level is 14.5 is that high?

Yes: Take your thyroid med regularly or see your doctor to get started.

9

9
What's a good TSH level for men?

What's a good TSH level for men?

Depends: It depends on the normal range for the lab doing the test. Our lab is. 35-3.5.

10

10
Is a TSH level of 4.0 a concern?

No: TSH of 4 is within normal limits. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

12

12
TSH level 4.12 should I be treated?

TSH level 4.12 should I be treated?

TSH level: No, the TSH level you mention does not suggest need for treatment. Normal values of TSH can vary according to the lab, but what you mention would be within the range of normal, or very nearly so, for every lab I have ever had experience with. Consider yearly testing going forward as subclinical hypothyroidism is more common in women of a certain age.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What should my TSH level be ideally?

Symptoms?: Some newer literature suggests TSH levels should be below 2.5, depending also on the presence or not of symptoms.

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
My tsh level is 7.5 is this normal.?

My tsh level is 7.5 is this normal.?

Little hypothyroid.: That TSH value is a bit high, which would suggest that your thyroid may be a bit slow. If you're not having symptoms then it may be worth just monitoring, but if you're having relevant symptoms then this should be addressed and treated.

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
My TSH level is 5.63 is that normal?

My TSH level is 5.63 is that normal?

No.: It is slightly elevated. It suggests your thyroid is not functioning normally. You should have tests for thyroxine and tri-iodothyronine, the main thyroid hormones.

16

16
Why is my TSH level changing midlife?

Many possible: Reasons. Starting or stopping a high-fiber diet; calcium or iron supplements; eating too many soy products, brussels sprouts, rutabaga, turnips, kohlrabi, radishes, cauliflower, cabbage, and kale; change of seasons; hormonal fluctuations especially menopause; pregnancy; certain herbs/supplements, prescription drugs; stress or illness; progression of latent thyroid disease.

17

17
What should my TSH level be normally?

Varies: There are different assays. 3rd generation assays should be about 0.3 to about 3.0 (the 4.5-5.5 upper limits published by most labs ar not considered correct by most of us who do thyroid for a living.

19

19
My TSH level was 320. Is that too high?

TSH 320: This value is very high. It means that your thyroid gland is seriously underactive. There are potentially serious consequences of underactive thyroid gland. Evaluation and correction is essential. It takes considerable time. I hope you are receiving care and are already on thyroid hormone replacement therapy.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
How to lower the TSH level, I have 8.2.

How to lower the TSH level, I have 8.2.

Medication: Normal TSH is around 1-2 or 3. If your lab test is 8.2, your thyroid is not making enough thyroid hormone, or if you are taking medication for the thyroid, your dose isn't enough. Please see your doctor.

See 2 more doctor answers