Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tsh Cause Symptoms

Share
1

1
Causes of severe daily nausea not relieved by zofran, (ondansetron) abdominal pain, low appetite, and low back pain for over a week. high TSH cause these symptoms?

Causes of severe daily nausea not relieved by zofran, (ondansetron) abdominal pain, low appetite, and low back pain for over a week. high TSH cause these symptoms?

Go to doctor now: Please do not delay further. Listen to your body. Time to get checked out. Could be wide range of issues - pregnancy, reflux, appendix, gallbladder, pancreas, intestinal problems. I would suggest ER if you cannot be seen by your primary doctor today. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen
925 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


4

4
Would a TSH of 2.8 cause hypo thyroid symptoms? Sore calves and dizzyness?

Would a TSH of 2.8 cause hypo thyroid symptoms? Sore calves and dizzyness?

No : Hi. No, with a TSH of 2.8, there would be no hypothyroid symptoms (assuming NO pituitary disease). That's normal thyroid function. Bear in mind there's not a single symptom associated with hypothyroidism that is SPECIFIC for hypothyroidism. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Can a high TSH level but normal T4 cause hypothyroid symptoms or not?

Yes: Hypothyroidism can be primary - caused by a weak thyroid gland or secondary to other hormonal problems, like a pituitary problem. Or your thyroid can become dysfunctional secondary to high insulin, estrogen or cortisol. If you have functional hypothyroidism, this problem can go undetected by routine screening tests. More extensive testing can often reveal abonormalities. This is very common. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Could coming off Armour cause spike in TSH and graves sympt?/could Armour have masked or made graves symptoms worse? dx hashi TSI and Trab not checkd

Could coming off Armour cause spike in TSH and graves sympt?/could Armour have masked or made graves symptoms worse? dx hashi TSI and Trab not checkd

TSH: When you have such concerns about your thyroid issues you MUST see your Endocrinology specialist as soon as possible. I am confident that all concerns will be cared for. Please let me know how things develop. ...Read more

8

8
Can taking high doses of Kelp cause a false high TSH reading? I don't have any other symptoms of hypothyroidism, but my lab results were 7.13

Can taking high doses of Kelp cause a false high TSH reading? I don't have any other symptoms of hypothyroidism, but my lab results were 7.13

Kelp and hypothyroid: https://health.clevelandclinic.org/2014/09/thyroid-issues-what-you-need-to-know-about-diet-and-supplements/ Kelp in capsule form can affect the thyroid, best to avoid. Would stop all kelp resume a nromal diet and repeat studies in 6 weeks. Hypothyroidism is common in young females and the TSH may swing between normal /abnormal for months till it totally becomes abnormal. f/u w/ednocrinologist ...Read more

9

9
First TSH levels were 6.8, 1 week later are 3.1. Not on thyroid medication. Have many symptoms of hypothyroid incl. chronic hives. What causes this?

First TSH levels were 6.8, 1 week later are 3.1. Not on thyroid medication. Have many symptoms of hypothyroid incl. chronic hives. What causes this?

Thyroiditis: inflammation of the thyroid often impacts its function. TSH is usually a reflection of the thyroid present in the blood. When the thyroid is releasing a lot of hormone, it goes down and vice versa. The thyroid function only stabilize when the inflammation subsides or gets under controlled. ...Read more

11

11
Can a TSH level of 6.4u/ml and free T4 of 10pmol/l cause severe hypothyroid symptoms such as weight gain, extreme fatigue, aches, intolerance to cold?

Can a TSH level of 6.4u/ml and free T4 of 10pmol/l cause severe hypothyroid symptoms such as weight gain, extreme fatigue, aches, intolerance to cold?

Both results in the: Abnromal range but not by too much. In any case the levels are indicative of thyroid deficiency and could lead to your symptoms. Please see your doctor for replacement therapy. ...Read more

12

12
What can cause thyroid symptoms normal testing T4 free 1.26 and TSH .316! cold (iron) normal, hair breakage, period changes, weight loss 20lbs in 5m?

What can cause thyroid symptoms normal testing T4 free 1.26 and TSH .316! cold (iron) normal, hair breakage, period changes, weight loss 20lbs in 5m?

Many things: Thyroid is not the cause for everything that happens in your body. Your TSH is slightly low; it could be a recent bout of thyroiditis which caused some or all of your problems, but you doctor will need to look beyond the thyroid. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Mother has hypothyroidism. Would my test results cause any symptoms? Tsh: 2.48 μiu/ml; free t3: 2.64 pg/ml; free t4: .79 ng/dl; testos. 2.03 ng/ml

Mother has hypothyroidism. Would my test results cause any symptoms? Tsh: 2.48 μiu/ml; free t3: 2.64 pg/ml; free t4: .79 ng/dl; testos. 2.03 ng/ml

Labs look ok: Your current lab don't seem to show any signs of hypothyroidism, but the condition may be hereditary so i would still check labs periodically maybe once every year. Interestingly if your mother grew up in japan she may have had some degree of radiation exposure if she was a young child in 1945. Children's thyroid glands are very sensitive to radiation and this may have produced her condition. Hey TSH less than five is unlikely to cause symptoms of hypothyroidism. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Dx with multinodular goiter. But T4,free t4,total t3, (liothyronine)tsh, & Tpo ab normal. Tg ab test is high @ 2.3 Iu/ml. range 0-0.9. Would this cause hypo symptoms?

Dx with multinodular goiter. But T4,free t4,total t3, (liothyronine)tsh, & Tpo ab normal. Tg ab test is high @ 2.3 Iu/ml. range 0-0.9. Would this cause hypo symptoms?

Not likely: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have all the data. From what you presented, you are not hypothyroid, but are at risk for it. Please follow your doctor's advice. ...Read more

15

15
What causes fluctuating tsh?

UNCLEAR ETIOLOGY: Typically, once the TSH starts trending up, it means your own thyroid gland is not being capable of producing enough thyroid hormone and until treated with appropriate doses of hormone, it will continue to go up. The answer to your question depends on the time in between labs, weight gain or significant weight loss, etc etc. Any other symptoms ? ...Read more

16

16
Signs symptoms of increased tsh?

Signs symptoms of increased tsh?

Many: An increased TSH means you do not have enough thyroid hormone circulating & being used. This is hypothyroidism. Symptoms are many. Tiredness, depression, dry skin, constipation, edema of legs, weight gain, deepening of voice, change in texture of hair, menstrural irregularities, decreased stamina and many many more. If this is the case, see your pcp or endocrinologist & get examined and treated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My TSH is 97.3. What can cause this?

Elevated TSH: usually means hypothyroidism. Consult with your doctor who ordered this test for you. ...Read more

18

18
Two possible causes of high levels of TSH?

Two possible causes of high levels of TSH?

Hypothyroidism or...: Over 99% of the tine the cause is hypothyroidism, which itself has many causes, as mentioned by Dr. Kaur.
I advise everyone with hypothyroidism to ask their doctor to test them for thyroiditis, as most will have this and treatment is a bit different from plain hypothyroidism.
Another cause can be a pituitary gland tumor. Most pituitary tumors are benign. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What would cause my TSH to become supressed?

Hyperthyroidism: Hi. Assuming you're not taking thyroid hormone(s), a suppressed TSH means you're hyperthyroid. That means your thyroid gland is autonomously overproducing thyroid hormone and not under normal control of the pituitary gland. The doctor who checked that will refer you to an endocrinologist for evaluation and treatment. You'll do fine. Good luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
My tsh is 55.0- how come I dont have any symptoms?

My tsh is 55.0- how come I dont have any symptoms?

Slippery slope: Perhaps you didn't notice b/c slippery slope phenomenon. Anything greater than 4.5 is abnormal but would you notice any difference at 5? Or 6? Or 7? Or 10? Or 20? Maybe it's been slowly declining over time. Like take stairs down high rise rather than elevator. Or may just be lab error. If you really aren't convinced enough to take medication, ask to repeat test. After all, we're here to treat you. ...Read more