Top
40
Doctor insights on: Tsh Bld Qn

Share
1

1
Hi I got blood results back today, they are: tsh 7.52 3t4 13.1 I do not know what this means and it has not been explained to me. Can you help please?

Hi I got blood results back today, they are: tsh 7.52 3t4 13.1 I do not know what this means and it has not been explained to me. Can you help please?

Hypothyroid: The TSH is high, and that usually means the thyroid gland is not making enough hormone. The pitutiary gland is making more of a protein [thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh)] to stimulate the thryoid gland to make more of the actual hormone. (t4 and T3 (liothyronine) are the active hormones). This level is mild, but if nobody has explained it to you, it's because you must make an appointment with your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Should I fast for a TSH blood test?

Should I fast for a TSH blood test?

No: Fasting for TSH is not necessary and will not change results. ...Read more

3

3
What is TSH on a blood test indicative of?

What is TSH on a blood test indicative of?

TSH: Stands for thyroid stimulating hormone. It is a sensitive test to detect the functioning level of the thyroid gland. The brain produces TSH and that stimulates the thyroid to produce it's hormone. If the level of the TSH is high, it means the thyroid gland is under active. If the TSH is low, that indicates the thyroid is overactive. Your doctor should discuss your results and what needs to be done. ...Read more

4

4
How quickly can a blood test show changes in tsh?

How quickly can a blood test show changes in tsh?

Depends on med: It depends on which type of medication, those containing T3 (liothyronine) will change the TSH quite rapidly whilet4 will take longer. Either way we usually wait at least a month to retest so that the result is stabilized to the current dose. Tsh changes in those not on medication will depend on the medical condition, if any, that is present. ...Read more

5

5
What is a TSH blood test and why would I need one?

What is a TSH blood test and why would I need one?

TSH: Tsh, thyroid stimulating hormone (or thyrotropin), is made by the pituitary gland in the brain and signals the thyroid to make thyroid hormone. Tsh measurement is used as a screen to investigate thyroid function. ...Read more

6

6
Is 0.45 low for TSH blood test? Have lots of symptoms.

Is 0.45 low for TSH blood test? Have lots of symptoms.

It depends: Upon the lab, but that value is generally in the lower end of normal, and wouldn't account for any symptoms you are experiencing. Check w/ your doctor, ...Read more

7

7
I had blood work done and tsh was 0.852 is that high or low and what is it?

I had blood work done and tsh was 0.852 is that high or low and what is it?

Normal TSH.: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone is made in the pituitary gland and it controls the thyroid. If your thyroid hormone level is low then the TSH signal from the pituitary increases. If the TSH is high then it usually means you need more thyroid hormone. That TSH number is in the normal range. There are conditions where that relationship between the blood tests doesn't work. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
I'm 54, female. My blood test shows TSH 0.3. Do I need to do anything about it?

Depends.: Why was it done in the first place? Depending on the lab, it may be normal or low. If low, it needs to be repeated, along with other thyroid tests such as free t4. If the thyroid is enlarged, this TSH is consistent with early hashimoto or graves disease, but if it is normal in size, these diseases are very unlikely. ...Read more

9

9
What does it mean when blood work shows t-4 count is 11.2 and TSH count is 7.49?

What does it mean when blood work shows t-4 count is 11.2 and TSH count is 7.49?

Low normal: Your thyroid is in the low normal range. Some doctors watch this, some begin treatment. Talk to your doctor about options. ...Read more

10

10
TSH was 4.54. Dr said this is a little high and ordered more blood work. What's this mean? Am I hypo?

Could be: As your doctor said your TSH is on the high side and you are at risk of being hypothyroid. Testing for free T4 will help. ...Read more

11

11
I had blood work done & my TSH results were 0.006. Can you please tell me if that is normal or what does that mean?

I had blood work done & my TSH results were 0.006. Can you please tell me if that is normal or what does that mean?

Not normal: The screening test is pointing to hyperthyroidism- high thyroid level. You need to see your physician to do more lab work and possibly a thyroid uptake and scan. ...Read more

12

12
From my annual blood workup, TSH came back at 7.0. Tested again two weeks later, it was 0.96. Is this a normal change?

From my annual blood workup, TSH came back at 7.0. Tested again two weeks later, it was 0.96. Is this a normal change?

You need a 3rd test: This is possible if you started taking thyroid hormone replacement medication after the first test. If not then in all liklihood there was a lab error with one of the tests. Thyroid levels change very slowly in general and if you don't have symptoms then you probably have normal thyroid function. You need to repeat the test to determine which result is valid. ...Read more

13

13
I recently had blood work done. My result for the TSH 3rd gen came back 1.360. Is this something to be concerned about?

I recently had blood work done. My result for the TSH 3rd gen came back 1.360. Is this something to be concerned about?

No: 1.36 is a normal level of TSH. Most patients on replacement with thyroid hormone for hypothyroidism endocrinologist try to shoot for the mid range or normal which is 1-2 and you are right there. ...Read more

14

14
What is the normal range of variation for TSH between blood tests taken throughout the year for a person not on any meds?

What is the normal range of variation for TSH between blood tests taken throughout the year for a person not on any meds?

<10%: Tsh is secreted by the pituitary gland as a stimulator of thyroid hormone production. Depending on your thyroid gland function, the TSH value will be reciprocally elevated or decreased. It is a servo mechanism: TSH does down when T4 or T3 (liothyronine) is up. It is a constant fine tuning. But, in general, it does not alter more than 10% during a year. ...Read more

15

15
My last blood results showed a high TSH levels but t3andt4 in normal range. Should I see someone regarding hypotyhroidism?

Yes: An elevated TSH indicates that your pituitary gland feels that your thyroid level is somewhat low. The fact that the T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are normal means that the problem is still mild. If you have symptoms of an underactive thyroid, treatment with thyroid hormone is indicated. If you have no symptoms, and the TSH is only mildly high, one can repeat the level in a few months and see if it has changed. ...Read more

16

16
I am 46 year old male from kashmir india. Last month I tested for blood chemistry. It showed me TSH 9.5 & blood suger fasting 156. What should I do.

Get treated: See the doctor again and finish the workup. You might have hypothyroidism and diabetes. There are more testings needed to confirm the diagnoses. Ask for a hemoglobin a1c and a free T4 and tpo antibodies. This will make the diagnosis of diabetes and hypothyroidism if abnormal. Follow up with your doctor on these. ...Read more

18

18
What does a blood test TSH reflx ft4 mean?

Thyroid testing: The TSH level will be checked, and if it is out of the reference range, the lab will then run a ft4 without requiring the physician to call you in to have blood drawn again. ...Read more

19

19
My blood work TSH level was 28.58. Should I be concerned?

My blood work TSH level was 28.58. Should I be concerned?

Yes: You have thyroid hormone deficiency and need to take replacement medication. Please consult the doctor who ordered the test for prescription.
Wish you good health!
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

21

21
Should I take my daily dose of levothroxine before my TSH blood test?

Should I take my daily dose of levothroxine before my TSH blood test?

Yes: Tsh takes along time to correct hence your morning dose of levothyroxine will not affect however it may affect your ft3. ...Read more

23

23
Rsults of my blood test indicate low LH and high TSH (3rd generation). What does this indicate?

Hypothyroid: A high TSH is consistent with primary hypothyroidism. You should have a free T4 level done. Lh is unrelated to thyroid. A low level could be related to medications, such as an oral contraceptive or other estrogen usage (or testosterone in a male). If your periods are regular, it is likely a lab error. ...Read more

24

24
Recently got blood work- TSH normal range is 0.35-5.00 and mine was 4.93. Is that really normal?

Yes.: If the TSH is within the reference range, is is rare that the patient would need any adjustment in thyroid treatment. Initiating higher doses with a TSH within the normal range may increase the risk of osteoporosis and arrhythmia. Usually, perceived symptoms that led to the testing of the TSH are not from the thyroid if the TSH is "ok." Look for other causes of symptoms. ...Read more

25

25
My blood test result: tsh... H....5.59 (max normal range is 5), should I be worried? Many many tnx in advnc

My blood test result: tsh... H....5.59 (max normal range is 5), should I be worried? Many many tnx in advnc

More tests: Current test points to hypothyroidism. I recommend a free T4 and thyroid antibodies to complete the workup. It's possible that you will need thyroid hormone replacement but not until a final diagnosis is made. Please discuss this with your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

26

26
My TSH is 5.5 in two blood tests in 3 months and others including tpo is normal, should I take ideon salt?

No, take thyroid: You should be taking brand name thyroid replacement (t4) to bring your levels back to normal. Nothing else will help. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

27

27
I got my blood test back. It says my ft3 is 6.22 ft4 is 1.36 and my TSH is 2.5528 what that mean please help!?

Normal: That thyroid panel looks normal. If you have symptoms of a thyroid disorder, more thyroid tests can be done, but generally these numbers look good. ...Read more

29

29
I got my blood test back. It says my ft3 is 6.22 refrang 1.7-3.7 ft4 is 1.36 rang is 0.7 -1.48, my TSH is 2.5528 refrang 0.35-4.98?

Thyroid: Numbers alone aren't enough to work with. Do you have hypothyroidism or thyroiditis, or post thyroidectomy or none of above. Based on ft3 and ft4, I would expect your TSH to be lower. It depends on your clinical picture, lots of variables influence these #s, incl. Meds, other disorders, hormones, etc. Do you take thyroid meds? ...Read more

30

30
27 yrs old. This years blood work showed: Low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high. Last year's test were fine. What could thus indicate?

Mild hyperthyroidism: Unless you are taking thyroid medication (and taking too much) this could mean mild hyperthyroidism. If your doc measured TSH, FT3 and FT4, (s)he must have suspected something. Most likely cause of hyperthyroidism in a 27 yo woman is Graves disease or one of several forms of thyroiditis. You may need to see an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

31

31
I recetly got a blood test done, my FT3 is 4.6 FT4 is 13.41 however TSH is 8.66. How can I lower my TSH levels? Are these levels alarming or normal?

I recetly got a blood test done, my FT3 is 4.6 FT4 is 13.41 however TSH is 8.66. How can I lower my TSH levels? Are these levels alarming or normal?

Thyroidologist: This elevated level of tsh is indicative of an underactive thyroid and should be accompanied by abnormally low levels of ft3 and ft4. A thyroidologist or endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate you and advise you about these values. Make sure that you inform him /her about any medications or supplements you may be taking and bring a record of your previous test results or
endocrine therapy ...Read more

32

32
Tested 7.6 TSH on 1st blood tst & low t. Only given androgel. Tested 3mo later & tested 4.4 TSH &. 7 or. 8 free t. Was given synth 50mcg. Is this ok?

Tested 7.6 TSH on 1st blood tst & low t. Only given androgel. Tested 3mo later & tested 4.4 TSH &. 7 or. 8 free t. Was given synth 50mcg. Is this ok?

Hypothyroidism: Dependeng on reference range in laboratiry those numbers do seem to correspond with hypothyroidism for which your doctor has initiated thyroid hormone replacement appropriately so. Low t is very common and AndroGel is an effective replacement therapy. ...Read more

33

33
Male 33 - Thin build - TSH 5.610 - Cortisol 651 - Dr has written to blood department to advise on further testing - any idea what it could be please.

Male 33 - Thin build - TSH 5.610 - Cortisol 651 - Dr has written to blood department to advise on further testing - any idea what it could be please.

Subclinical hypothyr: Your TSH level is mildly elevated. This could indicate an early problem with your thyroid (subclinical hypothyroidism). It should be repeated with a free T4 level, and thyroid antibodies. The cortisol (nmol/L) is in the upper range of normal for a morning level. ...Read more

34

34
I had 2 blood tests done, one in the morning one in the afternoon. In the 1st one my TSH was 10.1. In the 2nd one it was 1.04. Is it subclinical hypo?

Lab error: It should not make any difference when the TSH level is drawn. If these tests were done within days of each other, it is likely that one is a lab error. If the second was done weeks after the first, it is possible that you had a temporary problem with your thyroid that corrected on its own. A TSH of 1.04 is normal and does not indicate subclinical hypothyroidism. ...Read more

35

35
What's the difference between TSH blood test and T4 free?

What's the difference between TSH blood test and T4 free?

Free T4 is a: Measure of unbound and active thyroid hormone in the blood; it goes up as your thyroid hormone level goes up, TSH measures your pituitary gland's response to your current thyroid level. Tsh goes up when your body thinks you need more thyroid hormone. ...Read more

36

36
Would insufficient th cause fatigue? How reliable are bld tests for th/tsh?

Would insufficient th cause fatigue? How reliable are bld tests for th/tsh?

YES, it depends: Low thyroid hormone causes fatigue among many other symptoms. Many docs only check TSH and a "normal" TSH does not rule out thyroid problems. Ideally check free t3, (liothyronine) free T4 ; thyroid antibodies. Holistic md's generally understand this. To learn much more see http://bit. Ly/14aneey, http://bit. Ly/1cjnybx, http://bit. Ly/18atkro, http://bit. Ly/16xtifq, http://bit. Ly/198pl4d ; http://bit. Ly/1cey7vu. ...Read more

37

37
Can HRT affect a TSH blood test? If so how long should I stop it before test?

Yes: Estrogen replacement can affect TSH levels in way similar to oral contraceptives and pregnancy, by increasing the need for more thyroid hormone production. This can result in high TSH levels indicating that you have underlying primary hypothyroidism or if you are already on thyroid hormone, that you need more. There is no need to stop hrt, just adjust the dose of thyroid hormone. ...Read more

38

38
Just got blood work results. Glucose, mcv, and TSH all high. Any connection?

Just got blood work results. Glucose, mcv, and TSH all high. Any connection?

Yes: High TSH and high MCV are both seen in hypothyroidism. Were the labs fasting? If not taken fasting, high glucose may not be anything to worry about. Glucose testing to screen for diabetes should always be tested initially with strict fasting. Following up this lab data with your physician is important because you may need thyroid hormone and sequential follow up testing. ...Read more

39

39
How to stop hairfall? All blood test, TSH are normal. What else can the reason be?

How to stop hairfall? All blood test, TSH are normal. What else can the reason be?

Complicated: Hair loss is multifactorial: can be as simple as change of season (yes like an animal) or from stress and malabsorption of vitamins/poor nutrition. Rare conditions like allopecia can be managed by dermatology, however, usual hair loss: consider increasing protewin in diet, biotin supplement and knox geletin in jello. Avois hair collering and heat (dryers/straightening). ...Read more