Top
30
Doctor insights on: Tsh And Tachycardia

Share
1

1
Hospitalized 3.3 K, tachycardia, fluctuations in glucose 100-368 quickly (non-diabetic), TSH High 10.8. My TSH is usually 1.2, glucose 60-120. Cause?

Hospitalized 3.3 K,  tachycardia, fluctuations in glucose 100-368 quickly (non-diabetic), TSH High 10.8. My TSH is usually 1.2, glucose 60-120. Cause?

We need a lot: more information to be helpful ..for example do you have an eating disorder?????
Why were you admitted?
Any prior history of low thyroid? Family History??

Ask again!
Dr z ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
943 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Went to ER for tachycardia, high dbp and palpitations. Turned out TSH was 0.04. Had raiu done, 24 total was 5.6%. Does this signify hyperthyroidism?

Went to ER for tachycardia, high dbp and palpitations. Turned out TSH was 0.04. Had raiu done, 24 total was 5.6%. Does this signify  hyperthyroidism?

Yes and no: Your sx and the low TSH are all consistent with hyperthyroidism. However, the low raiu indicates that your thyroid gland is not taking up iodine. This could be because of a recent large dose of iodine (such as with dye for ct scans), or an inflammation in the thyroid that caused thyroid hormone to be released, causing the sx and low TSH but not associated with ongoing excess hormone productio. ...Read more

4

4
52 years male, diabetic and hypertensive having sudden weight loss, trembles, sweating, tachycardia,(T3 (liothyronine) & T4 raised TSH dec) what is Diag & treatment?

52 years male, diabetic and hypertensive having sudden weight loss, trembles, sweating, tachycardia,(T3 (liothyronine) & T4 raised TSH dec) what is Diag & treatment?

Hyperthyroidism: Hi. If you're hyperthyroid, I have to assume you've seen a doctor who ordered the thyroid labs. If that doctor isn't comfortable treating you, get a referral to one who is. Treatment, if needed (one type is self limited and goes away on its own) would either be radioactive iodine or an antithyroid medication (usually methimazole). Your doc may treat you with a beta-blocker to slow down your heart. ...Read more

5

5
8/11/14: TSH 0.608 8/20/14: TSH 0.502 Normal: 0.7-5.7 T3 & T4 normal Tachycardia, tremors, dizzy, now swollen glands in neck I believ. Thyroid issue?

8/11/14: TSH 0.608
8/20/14: TSH 0.502
Normal: 0.7-5.7
T3 & T4 normal
Tachycardia, tremors, dizzy, now swollen glands in neck I believ. Thyroid issue?

Not thyroid: Your thyroid levels are normal. Your symptoms are nonspecific and could be related to many possibilities, especially anxiety. You should see your doctor if symptoms persist. ...Read more

6

6
My 16 year old son has been complaining of rapid heart beat and sudden sweats. His TSH was perfect but he had elevated thyroglobulin antibodies. What ?

My 16 year old son has been complaining of rapid heart beat and sudden sweats. His TSH was perfect but he had elevated thyroglobulin antibodies. What ?

Check Heart Also: If his thyroid function is normal, make sure that he is not suffering from intermittant tachycardia or rapid heartrate. This and other causes may occur. Continue seeing the doctor. ...Read more

7

7
My helathcare provider says that with graves I would have tachicardia. No tachicardia no graves. Is that true, because I have suddenly next to no TSH and hyperthyroid symptoms with hashimoto. Also inflamed thyroid like hashitoxicosis. Healthcare provider

My helathcare provider says that with graves I would have tachicardia. No tachicardia no graves. Is that true, because I have suddenly next to no TSH and hyperthyroid symptoms with hashimoto. Also inflamed thyroid like hashitoxicosis. Healthcare provider

Not necessarily: People with hyperthyroidism usually have tachycardia, but lack of this does not rule to hyperthyroidism. Hashimoto can go through hyper to normal to hypothyroidism. There are other blood tests to corroborate hyperthyroidism. Any lab result needs to interpreted in the clinical context and it would be prudent to discuss the results with your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Tsh 6.5 level is high?

YES: The normal range i our area is 0-4 to4mlu/l
it varies from area to area and lab but never from 0.5 to5.5 mlu/l. 6.5 is high. Thanks. ...Read more

10

10
How to reduce my TSH ?

How to reduce my TSH ?

Thyroid hormone.: An elevated TSH usually is seen with low thyroid hormone levels in the blood, i.e. Hypothyroidism. Taking thyroid hormone corrects the high TSH level. ...Read more

11

11
Fluctuating TSH levels?

Fluctuating TSH levels?

Depends: Are you on thyroid replacement currently? Tsh can fluctuate if you are on the wrong kind of thyroid replacement, or you are not taking it regularly, or lab misinterpretation...Work closely with your doc or see a thyroid specialist if this continues to be a problem. ...Read more

12

12
Is a TSH of 6.5 too much ?

A little: Upper limit of normal is 4 to 5. High TSH suggests thyroid deficiency. Consult the site below and see your doctor for replacement therapy.
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.htm. ...Read more

13

13
My TSH is 3.04 is it normal?

My TSH is 3.04 is it normal?

Probably yes: Look at laboratory reference intervals.
Tsh 2-3 is normal but if you have additional questions go see your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
What causes fluctuating tsh?

What causes fluctuating tsh?

UNCLEAR ETIOLOGY: Typically, once the TSH starts trending up, it means your own thyroid gland is not being capable of producing enough thyroid hormone and until treated with appropriate doses of hormone, it will continue to go up. The answer to your question depends on the time in between labs, weight gain or significant weight loss, etc etc.
Any other symptoms ? ...Read more

15

15
How severe is too high for tsh?

Anything: That is consistently about normal is too high. Check w/your doctor, as opinions do vary as to when to begin treatment. ...Read more

16

16
My TSH is 44.5 is it high or low?

My TSH is 44.5 is it high or low?

It's the opposite: The thyroid system is complex. Thyroid stimulating hormone is like the gas pedal for the thyroid gland. When TSH is high, it is your pituitary screaming for more thyroid hormone (t4) to be made - and vice-versa. With your TSH so high, it means your thyroid status (or med dose) is in the basement. It is either time to start thryoid replacement hormone by mouth or significantly increase your dose! ...Read more

17

17
How come my TSH fluctuate so much?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. What have been the actual values? ...Read more

18

18
Whats the lowest number TSH can be?

Whats the lowest number TSH can be?

TSH: For normal person lowest TSH level should
be 0.4mlu/l depending on lab range.
It can go further down if some body is taking synthroid (thyroxine). ...Read more

19

19
Tsh at 6.0 , what's those that mean and y?

Tsh at 6.0 , what's those that mean and y?

Hypothyroid: It represents the brain trying to send signals to a thyroid that is not acting normally or is underacting. This common medical condition is known as being hypothyroid. ...Read more

20

20
What is TSH ? What happens when it is 8.2 ?

What is TSH ? What happens when it is 8.2 ?

Low thyroid function: Tsh or thyroid stimulating hormone is a pituitary hormone signaling the thyroid gland to produce hormone. 8.2 is an elevated level (modestly elevated) and suggests hypothyroidism. Rarely TSH will elevate with a pituitary tumor, but very rare. ...Read more

22

22
Wondering why were my TSH levels so different?

Recheck: Recheck it, sometimes might be lab error. ...Read more

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
23

23
My tsh is 55.0- how come I dont have any symptoms?

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:

Slippery slope: Perhaps you didn't notice b/c slippery slope phenomenon. Anything greater than 4.5 is abnormal but would you notice any difference at 5? Or 6? Or 7? Or 10? Or 20? Maybe it's been slowly declining over time. Like take stairs down high rise rather than elevator. Or may just be lab error. If you really aren't convinced enough to take medication, ask to repeat test. After all, we're here to treat you. ...Read more

24

24
I was just wondering when are TSH levels the lowest?

I was just wondering when are TSH levels the lowest?

Thyroid lab tests: Tsh levels decrease as the free thyroid hormone levels in the blood increase. So if you develop an overactive thyroid gland and produce excessive thyroid hormone your TSH level will drop low. The same can occur if you are taking a thyroid hormone supplement for hypothyroidism and are taking more than what your body needs. ...Read more

25

25
Please describe the meaning of TSH 14.47 it is too high?

Please describe the meaning of TSH 14.47 it is too high?

Yes it is high: High TSH means your thyroid is underactive. You need to see a thyroid specialist(endocrinologist) to check you for hypothyroidism which will require more testing and then treatment with thyroxine in case your TSH level remains above a level of 5. ...Read more

26

26
My TSH jumped from 4 to 18 in 3 months. Why would this happen?

My TSH jumped from 4 to 18 in 3 months.  Why would this happen?

R u on medd?: If you are on medicines., make sure you take it on a fairly empty stomach. Make sure you are not taking it with soy based products as this may interfere with the medicine you are taking. ...Read more

27

27
What are normal TSH levels?

It's controversial: There is broad consensus that a TSH between 0.3-2.5 is normal (assuming no pituitary problem exists), and broad consensus that TSH levels above 10 are abnormal and should be treated. A middle-of-the-road approach might be to say that levels between 5-10 are abnormal, and treatment is likely to be beneficial, and that values between 2.5-5 may be abnormal, and that treatment may be beneficial. ...Read more

29

29
Hashimotos TSH 7.7 how much naturthroid should I be taking?

Enough . . .: Just because something is "natural" doesn't make it better/safer. Poison oak/ivy are natural but I wouldn't want to touch them. With that said, there are a few studies suggesting that some people do better with combination T4 & T3 (liothyronine) but most will do fine w/"synthetic" thyroid. A shirt made of cotton is nice but new synthetic ones can wick away moisture better. Regardless follow your TSH every 6wks ...Read more

30

30
I am pregnant and my TSH is 4.5. Is that an issue?

I am pregnant and my TSH is 4.5. Is that an issue?

No: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. This result needs to be looked at along with results for free T4 and t3 (liothyronine). ...Read more