Top
20
Doctor insights on: Tsh And Fsh Assay

Share
1

1
My TSH is 0.88 and FSH is 6.2 and am 51. Does that indicate peri menopausal. If not what is normal for peri menopausal?

My TSH is 0.88 and FSH is 6.2 and am 51. Does that indicate peri menopausal. If not what is normal for peri menopausal?

Unknown: Tsh values are not really related to menopause. Fsh values can fluctuate dramatically. Depends on the cycle day they were drawn also - cd-3 is the most helpful. Fsh could be as normal as yours one month and jump to 20 -30 the next. So single values really don't help. The number you have only rules out full menopause. Age alone tells us you are nearing menopause. Symptoms would tell us more. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Michael Opsahl
329 doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


6

6
Tsh, lh, fsh, prolactin, test all came in normal. Than hydroprog 17. Dhea s, and testosorone. The dhea and test came slightly high. What can be the cause?

Tsh, lh, fsh, prolactin, test all came in normal. Than hydroprog 17. Dhea s, and testosorone. The dhea and test came slightly high. What can be the cause?

Hard to say: Polycystic ovaries could produce this type of hormone result. This is a syndrome, so not all findings are present in all women with this condition. Elevation of testosterone and dhea-s can be seen in this condition. ...Read more

7

7
Are these fsh, LH and TSH thyroid tests anything to worry about at 54?

Are these fsh, LH and TSH thyroid tests anything to worry about at 54?

Midlife hormone test: Gonadotropin [lh, fsh] tests help identify hypogonadism which increases with age. Tsh screening for thyroid status is always useful but it often done too often or frequently. See my book 'endocrine and metabolic disorders clinical lab testing manual 2009 for more details. Buy it on line at crcpress.Com [cheap]. ...Read more

8

8
Is it possible for female to ve low estrogen but normal pb TSH and FSH levels in blood? Or is FSH another name of estrogen?

Is it possible for female to ve low estrogen but normal pb TSH and FSH levels in blood? Or is FSH another name of estrogen?

Yes and no: Estradiol the most common estrogen is a hormone produced in the ovary in the cells which surround the egg. Levels are low early in the cycle fluctuate quite a bit and peak before ovulation. Fsh is a hormone produced by the pituitary gland near the brain and it stimulates eggs to grow. Fsh levels get very high with menopause. Tsh is a pituitary hormone that stimulates the thyroid gland. Pb is lead. ...Read more

9

9
What would cause my LH and FSH levels to be elevated. LH is 26.8 and FSH is 11.4. TSH, insulin and metabolic panel came back normal.

May be normal : Hello Amanda . FSH and LH levels vary during the phases of men'straul cycle . These values are still within normal range expected during different phases of the cycle . For example normal LH values for your age are : 1-18 mIU/dL in the first half of cycle . 20-105 mIU/dL in the mid cycle and 0.4 -20 mIU/ml in the second half . ...Read more

14

14
I'm losing weight, speech/balance prob, body pins/need. How to proceed, any areas to investigate? 129lbs 51 M TSH 9.2 FSH 26.1 Prolactin 410 F T4 22

I'm losing weight, speech/balance prob, body pins/need. How to proceed, any areas to investigate?
129lbs 51 M 
TSH 9.2
FSH 26.1
Prolactin 410
F T4 22

Need more...: Dear Bonnie68: Your symptoms are concerning and because you are giving us some lab data, I guess you have gone to the doctor for them already. We need to do a careful history, because the possibilities are many. I would suggest a formal Health Tap consult or with you a doctor - I would suggest an Internal Medicine physician to start. I hope this helps. ...Read more

15

15
27 yrs old, on 5 th day of period my LH 6.52, FSH 5.20, prolactin 10.91, TSH 2.9, what is it means, can I concive naturally?

Unknown: Too little information to make that determination. From a hormonal standpoint, your numbers seem reasonable but most people do day 3 testing. There are other possible things that could be hindering pregnancy besides just basic hormones. You need a full evaluation by a fertility specialist to know for sure what your particular issues are. Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
My dr asked me to make test the third day of my period the result is :fsh 21.20 and TSH is 2.30 .Does this show normal ovulation?

No, consider: Neither test is a test for ovulation. Tsh is a screen for thyroid disease, and yours is in a normal range. Fsh is tested on cd 3 as a test of ovarian reserve, meaning "how important is your age." generally lower is better. Yours at 21 is higher than we'd like: please discuss what this means with your doctor. ...Read more

18

18
Hi, 31y, male. Low sperm analysis results. My blood results for : s-tsh - 1.05 miu/l; FSH - 14.9 iu/l; LH - 12.6 iu/l. Where could the problem lie?

Testicular problem: Your lh and fsh levels are elevated. This is consistent with a problem with your testicles producing both testosterone and sperm. There are many possible causes for this including genetic (klinefelters syndrome), infections (mumps), trauma, drugs. Many times we don't know why it occurred. You should see a urologist for evaluation. ...Read more

19

19
Last full period was 1/30, had a 2-3 day bleed starting on 3/2 here it is 4/4 and no sign of it to come. Fsh 6.6 LH 11.9 progesterone 11.2 TSH 2.860?

Last full period was 1/30, had a 2-3 day bleed starting on 3/2 here it is 4/4 and no sign of it to come. Fsh 6.6 LH 11.9 progesterone 11.2 TSH 2.860?

Common problem: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infections ; hormonal changes can cause spotting. If there is a concern for pregnancy then redo a home pregnancy test . There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit. ...Read more

20

20
My prolactin 441.4 FSH 3.20 LH 10.24 TSH 10.19 hb 134 what type of thyroid is this n what food n exercise I have to do is it curable im on medication?

Likely have: A prolactin secreting tumor of pituitary essential you see endocrinologist, get MRI pituitart, check am cortisol blood test then , once know cortisol can determine when it is safe to treat underactive thyoid condition due to the tumor sometimes meds can control tumor, sometimes need surgery, but it is very rarely = cancer, so no worry there. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
926 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more