Top
30
Doctor insights on: Troponin I Levels Normal Range

Share

Troponin (Definition)

Troponin is an enzyme found in heart muscle, which is involved in the muscle fiber's ability to contract. It is extremely specific to heart muscle, and hence if levels are elevated in the blood, it points very confidently toward heart muscle damage as a cause of patient's symptoms. In fact, it is the test that is used to definitively ...Read more


2

2
Had a troponin test come back positive at. 07 after going to the dr with chest pain. I went to ER same night & it was in the normal range. What gives?

Had a troponin test come back positive at. 07 after going to the dr with chest pain. I went to ER same night & it was in the normal range. What gives?

Testing method: Different testing methods will give different results for the same analyte. The doctor's office may have use a point of care test and such tests are less accurate than those done in a hospital laboratory. ...Read more

5

5
What is normal troponin level?

What is normal troponin level?

Depends: Depends on the assay being used...Need to check against reference range listed next to the result as this varies & there are different kinds of troponins. ...Read more

6

6
30 year old male troponin I level 0.03 ng/ML. Is this normal?

Reference range: What method was used for the test? What is reference range for the test? Different methods give different results. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

7

7
My CPK level on blood work was 93. Is that high or normal? Mb-cpk was 0.9. And troponin 1 was 0.01

My CPK level on blood work was 93. Is that high or normal? Mb-cpk was 0.9. And troponin 1 was 0.01

Normal: All normal. These are cardiac enzymes docs use to see if there is injury to the heart muscle. ...Read more

9

9
I have had some lab work to find out my troponin levels and they were. 13 and the other one is. 18 is this normal or are these values high?

I have had some lab work to find out my troponin levels and they were. 13 and the other one is. 18 is this normal or are these values high?

That depends: On the type of troponin level tested: trop-i or trop-t. Generally anything 0-0.1micrograms/l is within normal range for trop-t, trop I is <10 micrograms/l. It also depends highly on the labs "normal ranges" as these differ from lab to lab. Always good to stick with the same lab and methodology to follow trends in labs. If at the er for chest pain to rule out mi, they would look at ekg's too. ...Read more

10

10
My father had chest pain 2 days ago Troponin was elevated but no MI. Levels are still not in range. What can cause this?!

My father had chest pain 2 days ago Troponin was elevated but no MI. Levels are still not in range. What can cause this?!

See below: Http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/007452.htm
The website given above provides a list of the conditions, other than MI that are associated with elevated troponin. Your father should discuss matter with his doctor and follow the advice. ...Read more

12

12
Will the damaged heart muscle be rebuild / restored automatically when the elevated (3.50ng) troponin I value to the normal level (0.27ng)?

Will the damaged heart muscle be rebuild / restored automatically when the elevated (3.50ng) troponin I value to the normal level (0.27ng)?

No.: No, resumption of normal troponin levels does not mean the heart tissue is restored.
If the heart muscle is damaged during a heart attack, scar tissue will form from the damaged tissue. Medications such as ace inhibitors can help the remodeling/healing process of the remaining tissue after a heart attack which can be beneficial. The scar tissue remains. ...Read more

15

15
Would normal troponin 1, myoglobin, ck-mb & creatine kinease levels 100% rule out heart attack?

Would normal troponin 1, myoglobin, ck-mb & creatine kinease levels 100% rule out heart attack?

You have anxiety: You do not have heart troubles. The tests are negative because this is not your heart. Any good doctor can tell you this. You are carrying your stress in your chest muscles and not breathing well. Your heart is fine. ...Read more

16

16
Patient had sepsis. Patient died... if multiple troponin levels say normal, then death cannot be from acute HF and conjestve HF, Am I correct?

No: Troponin is a marker of acute death of heart muscle cells. A person may be in heart failure due to prior damage to the heart and still have normal troponin levels. ...Read more

18

18
D-dimer@cutoff of reference range (100ng/ml is both the value and cutoff), same for troponin I (.05ng/ml).Normal platelet, INR, APTT. Some petechia. DIC?

D-dimer@cutoff of reference range (100ng/ml is both the value and cutoff), same for troponin I (.05ng/ml).Normal platelet, INR, APTT. Some petechia. DIC?

Lab cutoff: 31 F from MO asks cuff off values 4 clotting related lab & DIC. This is complex issue & question & cannot be answered without knowing a lot more about u. Ur Drs know u best so ask them. Why were tests being done in first place? 4 example. Are you pregnant, had previous deep vein thrombosis, taking ASA or other meds. U can never send us 2 much info. Better to do consult with expert here. ...Read more

19

19
If your troponin level is normal, does it mean that your heart valve is allright & not infected by bacterial endocarditis? Ty

If your troponin level is normal, does it mean that your heart valve is allright & not infected by bacterial endocarditis? Ty

Not necessarily: Elevated troponin is most often associated with heart muscle damage, as in a heart attack. Heart valves may be damaged (by infection or other processes) that may not lead to an elevated troponin. An ultrasound of the heart should help detect important damage to any involved valves. ...Read more

20

20
Thrombosis rca at p/mortem. No heart attack. Deceased died from sepsis complications. How possible to hav thrombosis? No H/Attack. Troponin level normal?

Thrombosis rca at p/mortem. No heart attack. Deceased died from sepsis complications. How possible to hav thrombosis? No H/Attack. Troponin level normal?

DIC? Hypotensive?: Hi. Sepsis is awful as you know from this case. Sepsis is accompanied by hypotension (low blood pressure), poor organ perfusion, and often disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC = initiation of clotting cascade). While sepsis is the killer, it's not hard to picture the low blood pressure, poor perfusion, and activated clotting pathway causing a thrombosis in the RCA right at time of death. ...Read more

21

21
Does normal Troponin blood level, chest X-Ray, EKG & cardiac exercise stress test rule out any cardiovascular cause for my chest pain?

Does normal Troponin blood level, chest X-Ray, EKG & cardiac exercise stress test rule out any cardiovascular cause for my chest pain?

Yes: Yes. But of course not everything is 100%. But considering your age your chest pain is unlikely to be cardiac in nature. Follow up with your PCP. ...Read more

22

22
What could <0.10 Troponin I signify? I was released from the hospital with this level after ekg (w/pvc) normal sinus rhythm, CT, Chest X-ray

What could <0.10 Troponin I signify? I was released from the hospital with this level after ekg (w/pvc) normal sinus rhythm, CT, Chest X-ray

Troponin: Chest pain related tests include checking the blood for release of heart muscle cell Troponin and CPK. Release of these substances occur when the heart is damaged by decreased blood flow from a blockage in the pipe supplying blood to the heart, direct trauma or from inflammation of the muscle, etc. The rate of release and amount determines the significance of the release to guide management. ...Read more

23

23
Is a low troponin level good or should I be concerned?

Is a low troponin level good or should I be concerned?

Good: Troponin I is ordered when people are having chest pain, or had chest pain and heart attack is being suspected. A low troponin, . ...Read more

24

24
What would cause high troponin levels?

What would cause high troponin levels?

Damaged heart muscle: If heart muscle cells r damaged, troponin will leak into the blood + levels will rise. However, the muscle damage may be caused by several diseases, not the least of which is coronary artery disease (c article via link below 4 details) http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/pmc/articles/pmc1860726/
bottom line? Troponin levels r a sensitive + specific indicator of heart muscle damage from any cause. Dr mike. ...Read more

25

25
What does low level of troponin I mean?

What does low level of troponin I mean?

Normal finding: Troponin I is elevated due to injury to heart muscle and is used to help diagnose heart attacks as well as stratify risk in patients with chest pain. A low or unmeasurable troponin is a normal finding but does not guarantee a lack of heart issues. ...Read more

26

26
Can you die from elevated troponin levels?

Can you die from elevated troponin levels?

No: An elevated level in the blood may indicate heart damage. The amount of elevation is proportional to the amount of damage. Thus a massive heart attack would result in high level of troponin elevation and would suggest more severe heart damage. ...Read more

27

27
Is troponin I level of <0.02 level good or bad?

Good.: A negative troponin in the context of chest pain, especially if two or three readings are negative, is reassuring as to the absence of a heart attack. And that's good. ...Read more

28

28
What is the definition or description of: troponin levels?

What is the definition or description of: troponin levels?

Heart muscle enzyme: Troponin is a heart enzyme that is released in the blood when the heart is under strain. Elevated levels of this enzyme in the setting of chest pain and ekg changes usually mean that an individual is having a blockage in the blood vessels that supply blood to the heart. ...Read more

29

29
My brother has high total ck but normal cpk-mb and troponin. What does this mean?

My brother has high total ck but normal cpk-mb and troponin. What does this mean?

CPK: This suggests that his skeletal muscles are the source of the ck total because the more cardiac specific enzyme components are not elevated. ...Read more

30

30
Are elevated troponin levels related to pneumonia?

Are elevated troponin levels related to pneumonia?

Yes and no: Troponins as you likely know by asking this question is an enzyme liberated into the bloodstream by damaged myocardial cells. While pneumonia and a myocardial event are technically separate entities. They can be linked. Patients with pneumococcal pneumonia are at substantial risk for a concurrent acute cardiac event, such as mi, serious arrhythmia, or new or worsening chf. ...Read more

Dr. Anthony Pucillo
301 Doctors shared insights

Troponin I (Definition)

That is typically used to detect heart damage, often caused ...Read more