Top
10
Doctor insights on: Triiodothyronine

Share
1

1
I'm on 75 mcg of levothyroxine T4 can I take 75 mcg of triiodothyronine t4?

I'm on 75 mcg of levothyroxine  T4 can I take 75 mcg of triiodothyronine t4?

Depends: depends on what your body is doing to the T4 and how you are feeling. If you still have symptoms of hypothyroidism, it may be worth looking into. More info on http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2012/12/proper-thyroid-testing.html ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
TSH=0.4 uiu/ml,T3=1.2,T4=7.2,can Triiodothyronine be used for Treatment-Resistant Depression?

TSH=0.4 uiu/ml,T3=1.2,T4=7.2,can Triiodothyronine be used for Treatment-Resistant Depression?

Depends: on what the underlying cause is. If treatment resistant depression is due to undiagnosed hypothyroidism, then T3 (liothyronine) is likely to be helpful. More info on http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2012/12/proper-thyroid-testing.html ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
I'm on 75 mcg of levothyroxine T4 can I take 75 mcg of triiodothyronine t4?

Depends: depends on what your body is doing to the T4 and how you are feeling. If you still have symptoms of hypothyroidism, it may be worth looking into. More info on http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2012/12/proper-thyroid-testing.html ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Can any doc tell me what's the difference between thyroxine, thyrocalcitonin and triiodothyronine?

Can any doc tell me what's the difference between thyroxine, thyrocalcitonin and triiodothyronine?

Yes: Thyroxine also known as T4 is the main product of the thyroid gland. Triiodothyronine or t3 (liothyronine) is also a product of the thyroid but most of it comes from the conversion of T4 in the human tissues by the enzyme deiodinase. T3 (liothyronine) is the active and most potent form of thyroid hormone. Thyrocalcitonin or just calcitonin is unrelated to the above two, comes from the c-cells, and affects the calcium level. ...Read more

5

5
Tsh went from 6.43 to 3.98 within a few months.T4 is 1.4 , triiodothyronine 2.9 (2-4.4). Tpo ab went from 9 to 6 on the second test as well. Hashi's?

Tsh went from 6.43 to 3.98 within a few months.T4 is 1.4 , triiodothyronine 2.9 (2-4.4). Tpo ab went from 9 to 6 on the second test as well. Hashi's?

Maybe: People with Hashimoto's can swing from hypo to hyper. There are other antibodies that can be tested, and reverse T3 (liothyronine) was not done. More info: http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2012/12/thyroid-testing-and-treatment.html ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Triiodothyronine : 0.76 ng/ml; thyroxine : 5.27 ; thyroid stimulating hormone : 1.15. Is this normal?

Triiodothyronine : 0.76 ng/ml; thyroxine : 5.27 ; thyroid stimulating hormone : 1.15. Is this normal?

Probably: In interpreting thyroid hormone levels, you have to consider several things: What is the clinical situation at the time of the lab draw- as stress, medications, even pregnancy can all effect the levels and what they should be. Every lab also has a slightly different 'normal' range depending on how they measure the hormone. Seeing the trend also helps - Are they stable, going up or down? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Does normal (1.01) "thyroxine (t4) free, direct, s, " normal (0.931) "tsh, " and low (67) "triiodothyronine (t3)" = Synthroid dose good? Or go up/down?

Does normal (1.01) "thyroxine (t4) free, direct, s, " normal (0.931) "tsh, " and low (67) "triiodothyronine (t3)" = Synthroid dose good? Or go up/down?

Thyroid tests: The tsh, and secondarily the ft4, are normally used to guide the dosage of levothyroxine replacement. T3 (liothyronine) is not normally followed for this. There are a number of issues, and you would be best discussing this with your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
TSH=0.4 uiu/ml,T3=1.2,T4=7.2,can Triiodothyronine be used for Treatment-Resistant Depression?

Depends: on what the underlying cause is. If treatment resistant depression is due to undiagnosed hypothyroidism, then T3 (liothyronine) is likely to be helpful. More info on http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2012/12/proper-thyroid-testing.html ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Tsh=2.11/t3 uptake=30.3/free t3=3.3/thyroxine=9.2/triiodothyronine=102.4/ everything is normal. Why do I still feel extremely tired and irritable?

Reverse T3 (liothyronine): RT3 was not checked. A TSH of 2 is suspicious. More info on http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2012/12/proper-thyroid-testing.html ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer