Top
20
Doctor insights on: Trigian

Share
1

1
Head jerking, and jaw popping?

Head jerking, and jaw popping?

TMJ and?: jaw popping is your TMJ disk out of position. Jaw jerking strange sign. See your MD. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
2

2
Before menstruation, my right lymph node always swells; upper back & neck muscle spasms (right side); & endless headaches. Any idea why? Blood work-ok

Before menstruation, my right lymph node always swells; upper back & neck muscle spasms (right side); & endless headaches. Any idea why? Blood work-ok

Poss. Inflammation: I am presuming the lymph node you are talking about is in the right groin? Accompanied by headaches, it indicates an inflammatory process due to menstruation. If the blood work is normal it is reassuring. I would follow up with your doctor for an exam, to make sure there is no local finding to be evaluated. A repeat blood work during the inflammatory phase will be helpful. ...Read more

6

6
My habitually fwd low bent neck has caused painful lump at neck base. Can this be modified/resolved? How? Ali

My habitually fwd low bent neck has caused painful lump at neck base. Can this be modified/resolved? How?  Ali

Let us see if could: Having a lump on the base of the neck indicate you have a problem in the cervical spine, try to go to spine surgeon he will be able to help you. ...Read more

8

8
25 m,hypothroidism-12.5 mcg throx,earthquake feeling and throbbingin back of head,in legs sometimes,stiffness in neck , cracking sound in back of skul?

25 m,hypothroidism-12.5 mcg throx,earthquake feeling and throbbingin back of head,in legs sometimes,stiffness in neck , cracking sound in back of skul?

Thyroxine dose: I don't know what is causing your symptoms. However, if you are truly hypothyroid, 12.5 mcg of thyroxine will not do much of anything. It is very low and will not replace what your thyroid is supposed to make. ...Read more

9

9
Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Male, 40yrs, 72kg, 5'7", ser cholstrl 214, triglycerds 387, HDL 36, LDL 98, vldl 77. Good diet, salt n sugar contrlod. What is causing prob?

Bad Cholesterol: People who have poor lipid profiles despite having a good diet and regular exercise may have a family history of abnormal cholesterol. These patients tend to have a profound improvement with medication intervention. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Trigeminal neuralgia or temporomandibular joint disorder (lock jaw), what to do?

Trigeminal neuralgia or temporomandibular joint disorder (lock jaw), what to do?

My Healing Recipe: "You are not just a jaw or head!" Your confusing problems need holistic help. Start self-care with a Wellness Program of Vits, Magnesium supplements, sleep hygiene, exercise, massage, yoga, heat, Epsom soaking, stretching, Chiropractor. I’ve truly witnessed the healing power of myofascial acupuncture within this recipe!!!! The healing recipe will expose the diagnosis or all will just melt away. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
12

12
Boyfriend swears I jerk my body in sleep. Could jerking explain high spontaneous arousal index. Had CPAP so low AHI. ZERO recorded limb movements.

Nothing to worry : jerking and limb movements are two different things. Jerking happens during REM sleep (high arousal part of sleep cycle). If you look at EEG, it actually looks like one seizure form, brain is asleep but tying to wake up. Nothing to worry about except you may have an angry sleep partner. ...Read more

13

13
Normal stressecho, agatston score of 0.5, good chol/hdl/ldl, bp120/80-130/80. Overweight. Left elbow to hand tingling. What could this be? TIA?

Normal stressecho, agatston score of 0.5, good chol/hdl/ldl, bp120/80-130/80. Overweight. Left elbow to hand tingling. What could this be? TIA?

No: It's a neuritis symptom, not cardiac, not TIA. Nerve compression or impingement are common issues. Ulnar neuritis would be my first thought but it could be higher up (in the neck). If it persists, a nerve conduction study would be of value. ...Read more

14

14
4 mo.of neck manual PT.since stopping,random muscle twitches/random prickling feeling that moves around.could this be due to nerves repairing from PT?

4 mo.of neck manual PT.since stopping,random muscle twitches/random prickling feeling that moves around.could this be due to nerves repairing from PT?

Unlikely: Muscle twitching that is random and prickling feeling that is random can have different causes Common ones can be irritation information or compression of nerves that supply had area body.. Also can be due to a neuromuscular seizure disorder. Physical therapy such as manual compression or constriction or manipulation of nerves or electrical stimulation can cause muscle twitches and prickling numb ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Paul Grin Dr. Grin
3 doctors agreed:
15

15
Random numb feeling in cheek and jaw (right side) tight neck muscles, anxiety, stress something else?

Dr. Paul Grin Dr. Grin
3 doctors agreed:
Random numb feeling in cheek and jaw (right side) tight neck muscles, anxiety, stress something else?

TMJ-TMD : TMJ disorder is the second most frequent cause of orofacial pain after dental pain. The common symptom are: headache, jaw pain, neck pain, eye pain, earache. Proper diagnosis is the key for the successful treatment. This disorder will not resolve on its own with home care. Rec.: orofacial pain specialist for evaluation and treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Ana 1:160 hi IgG but dr told me fibromyalgia not autoimmune, tingling/vibration feelings in extremities pain in joints, elbows, wrists, muscle twitches?

Ana 1:160 hi IgG but dr told me fibromyalgia not autoimmune, tingling/vibration feelings in extremities pain in joints, elbows, wrists, muscle twitches?

See below: An ANA alone does not diagnose an autoimmune disease. With your symptoms, you may need to see a neurologist to see if there is an alternative diagnosis to the one that you have been given. ...Read more

17

17
Neck cracking/popping, forehead/scalp tingling, the result of pinched nerves in neck? MRI's and CT's of head were normal. Thanks.

Neck cracking/popping, forehead/scalp tingling, the result of pinched nerves in neck?  MRI's and CT's of head were normal.  

Thanks.

More info: The MRI and CT you speak of were of the head. Did you have a neck imaging test?
Any pinched nerves come from the neck.
Scalp tingling is another separate issue. Need labs and more information.
Neck cracking and popping is benign and self limiting. ...Read more

18

18
I've this jaw/ear pressure that makes me think TMJ but also bad neck throbbing and POTS-like issues (go blind standing up). All related? Arteritis?

I've this jaw/ear pressure that makes me think TMJ but also bad neck throbbing and POTS-like issues (go blind standing up). All related? Arteritis?

Can't say for sure: Coudl be TMJ. I have no data to indicate arteritis. I agree more than one process can be active. The complexity here indcates your best benefit is to discuss this with your physician. ...Read more

19

19
(diabetes2, chiarimalf10mm++)red, infl, hot skin left side only-leg/arm/face.Saw neurologist -doingemg legs?He thought dermatologist-i'm cncrnd-vascular?

(diabetes2, chiarimalf10mm++)red, infl, hot skin left side only-leg/arm/face.Saw neurologist -doingemg legs?He thought dermatologist-i'm cncrnd-vascular?

May be RSD: Which stands for reflex sympathetic dystrophy. It is kind of when the nervous system goes a little haywire but often involves a lot of pain. It can cause the other symptoms you describe. There is treatment, but no specific cure. If you have pain with it, you could try seeing a pain specialist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I have glands (lymph nodes) in back of head, near neck; what caused this?

I have glands (lymph nodes) in back of head, near neck; what caused this?

Monitoring Centers: Lymphatic system absorbs/carries things too big to go into the arteries/veins like bacteria eaten by white cells and digested food. Lymph nodes "taste" the lymph for anything bad like bacteria, viruses, cancers, etc. When it detects a problem, it alerts the immune system and your body reacts. They enlarge in response to the inflammation they create when they react. They shrink when all is well. ...Read more