Top
20
Doctor insights on: Trenbolone Steroid Effects On Tsh

Share
1

1
What are the side effects of taking thyronorm 25 mg. I am 17 yrs old. My TSH is 6.4?

What are the side effects of taking thyronorm 25 mg. I am 17 yrs old. My TSH is 6.4?

Likely none: B"sd thyronorm 25 mg, you mean 25 mcg - is L-thyroxine also know as T4. It is one of the 2 important thyroid hormones in the blood. T4 replacement is the standard therapy for hypothyroidism, which is quite reliably indicated by your mildly elevated TSH. Dose of T4 titrated usually every 2 months with my usual "target" TSH is around 1.0. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
925 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
My TSH is 88 and have started thyronorm 50mg what are the side effects of medicine?

My TSH is 88 and have started thyronorm 50mg what are the side effects of medicine?

Hypothyroidisim: you have profound under active Thyroid . You need the Thyroid replacement Medication . you should start feeling beeter soon . Stay with your Doctor . Have your TSH checked every 6-8 weeks , untill it is in the normal range . I like to keep my patients TSH about 1-2 , & certainly below 5 . Don't worry about side effects . Embrace feeling better ...Read more

4

4
My TSH is 8.33. Started taking thyronorm 50mcg since one week. Are there any side effects of that?

My TSH is 8.33. Started taking thyronorm 50mcg since one week. Are there any side effects of that?

Unlikely: That is a small dose and seems appropriate as a treatment for hypothyroidism. Most important is to follow up in a few months to see what the labs look like on this dose. ...Read more

5

5
My TSH is 8.33. And I have started taking thyronorm 50mcg since one week. What are the side effects of that medicine?

My TSH is 8.33. And I have started taking thyronorm 50mcg since one week. What are the side effects of that medicine?

Thyroid replacement: Thyroxine will replace what your thyroid is supposed to be making. Your thyroid is apparently not making enough thyroid hormone, which is why your TSH is elevated. There should be no side effects, other than perhaps feeling better. ...Read more

6

6
My TSH is < 150 how it effects ?

My TSH is < 150 how it effects ?

Inappropriate result: Normal TSH levels are about 0.4 to 4.0 units. The result you listed is not an appropriate one. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.htm. ...Read more

7

7
How does hypothyroid effect fertility & pregnancy? What is done to minimize its effects on both? I'm 37 and my TSH is 6.5 the lowest was 3.4 worried.

How does hypothyroid effect fertility & pregnancy? What is done to minimize its effects on both? I'm 37 and my TSH is 6.5  the lowest was 3.4 worried.

It is very: Important to correct your hypothyroidism before attempting to become pregnant, or as soon as it is discovered if you are already pregnant. Hypothyroidism reduces fertility and can endanger a pregnancy. Make sure you are on the appropriate dose of brand name T4 replacement to return your levels to normal. Baby begins to make it's own thyroid hormone about week 12, your level still affects placenta. ...Read more

8

8
I am 45 my TSH level is a 16 the doctor said i had hypothyroidism what does this mean and what are the effects?

I am 45 my TSH level is a 16 the doctor said i had hypothyroidism what does this mean and what are the effects?

Doctor's right: Your doctor is right that you have hypothyroidism, underactive thyroid gland. This condition leads to fatigue, low energy, cold intolerance, constipation, and increased cholesterol levels. But how an individual might feel varies widely. Sometimes one feels just fine for a while. It would be advisable to see your doctor to prescribe thyroid hormone supplement at a sufficient dose to get TSH ~1. ...Read more

9

9
What do you suggest if I am 45 my TSH level is a 16 the doctor said i had hypothyroidism what does this mean and what are the effects?

Many effects: A TSH of 45 frequently means that your thyroid gland is not making enough thyroid hormone. This is called Hypothyroidism. Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) rises in an attempt to signal your Thyroid gland to make more thyroid hormone. You need to see your doctor. Hypothyroidism is easily treated. Hypothyroidism slows your body down. You feel cold a lot, gain weight etc ...Read more

10

10
Hi TSH level of my wife is 8.53 doctor adviced to take thyronorn 50 since a week but she also take some antidepressent is there any side effects?

Hi TSH level of my wife is 8.53 doctor adviced to take thyronorn 50 since a week but she also take some antidepressent is there any side effects?

Do as instructed: Failure to comply with treatment of hypothyroidism is a life-ruiner. Please do as instructed and if you or your wife have any concerns about her being on an antidepressant, let the prescribing physician know. Chances are being treated for hypothyroidism will improve other aspects of her health as well. ...Read more

12

12
I m 26 women diagnosed with hypothyroid tsh>100 i m on eltroxin100 mcg from 16 days can I get pregnant. And what are effects of hypothyroid to uterus?

I m 26  women diagnosed with hypothyroid tsh>100 i m on eltroxin100 mcg from 16 days can I get pregnant. And what are effects of hypothyroid to uterus?

NO pregnancy yet.: Absolutely must not get pregnant until your thyroid function is optimized. Hypothyroidism has profound and long lasting effects on the fetus. You will need to be followed closely during your pregnancy to make sure that thyroid levels are never low.. ...Read more

13

13
TSH-4.2, Free T3- 2.24, Free T4- 0.89, Anti TPO<1, Thyroglu ab<1. Am I hypothyroid? I worried sick about being over medicated coz of side effects.

TSH-4.2, Free T3- 2.24, Free T4- 0.89, Anti TPO<1, Thyroglu ab<1. Am I hypothyroid? I worried sick about being over medicated coz of side effects.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your test results are essentially normal. Do discuss these with your doctor at the next visit. See this site for info. http://www.endocrineweb.com/conditions/thyroid/thyroid-function-tests ...Read more

14

14
Bw revealed TSH 5.89. Put on 25mcg levothyroxine 60 days ago. Having heart palps, lost few lbs when BMI only 17.5. Concerned. Why these side effects?

Bw revealed TSH 5.89. Put on 25mcg levothyroxine 60 days ago. Having heart palps, lost few lbs when BMI only 17.5. Concerned. Why these side effects?

Call your doctor: Your TSH needs treated, as its elevated but sounds like your having symptoms of too high of a replacement dose -----see your doctor and have your TSH rechecked to be sure. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Borderline hypothyroid (TSH varies btw 2.7 to 4) n PCOS. Dont want to take Synthroid (thyroxine) coz of side effects, what else can I do to keep energy & mood up?

TSH: Not enough info given You need to have measurement of T4 and T3 (liothyronine) before proceeding. If you are thyroid hormone deficient your doctor will start with a low dose and follow you over time. When treated well possibility of side effects is very low. ...Read more

17

17
My TSH levels are at a 4.25. I am currently taking 50mcg of synthroid (thyroxine). My doctor upped my dose to 75mcg. I am afraid of side effects like racing heart?

Take it: Adjusting a thyroid medicine is both an art and science. You need to be "euthryroid" meaning normal tsh, t3, (liothyronine) T4 and must feel well as the normal range is made for a population and not your particular body. Fine adjustments must be made between you and a trusted doctor with an aim to make you feel well and healthier and avoid side effects such as palpitations. So go slow. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
18

18
My tsh value is9.88.at the same time t4 ws normal.next month when i checked t4 became low.whats d exact reason for it?

Thyroid deficiency: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, In all likelihood you have under-active thyroid gland and need to take thyroid medication. You should see your doctor for a prescription. ...Read more

19

19
I'd elevated TSH;around 22, taking eltroxin 100 mcg daily, it's under control now but I look bloated, height 5.7", 145 lbs, age 29. What is wrong here?

I'd elevated TSH;around 22, taking eltroxin 100 mcg daily, it's under control now but I look bloated, height 5.7", 145 lbs, age 29. What is wrong here?

BMI 22.7: Hi. Looking "bloated" is subjective. Your BMI is a nice, healthy, normal 22.7. What is your TSH on levothyroxine? In other words, no evidence ANYTHING is "wrong here". Where are you in your cycle? Are you pregnant? Depending on how TSH and free T4 look, you probably need to consider a non-thyroid etiology. Confirm thyroid labs and see if symptoms improve in the next week or so. Good luck. ...Read more

20

20
I'd elevated TSH;around 18, taking eltroxin 100 mcg daily, it's under control now but I look bloated, height 5.7", 145 lbs, age 29. What is wrong here?

I'd elevated TSH;around 18, taking eltroxin 100 mcg daily, it's under control now but I look bloated, height 5.7", 145 lbs, age 29. What is wrong here?

Hypothyroidism: Eltroxin (levothyroxine) is used for hypothyroidism. If your TSH is 18, then you probably need an increase in dose of your eltroxin, although 100 mcg is probably enough to make you feel better, but a dose that normalizes your TSH will make you feel normal. Make sure you take it on an empty stomach and without hot liquids. See your doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Gregg Albers
2,271 doctors shared insights

Steroids (Definition)

Many children with croup need prescription medications. Often steroids can ...Read more