Top
20
Doctor insights on: Transglutaminase Blood Test Results

Share
1

1
Blood test results showing low mchc?

Blood test results showing low mchc?

Low iron: If the MCHC level is below 28%, this is considered too low. The MCHC level can be too low because of blood loss over time, or too little iron in the body. ...Read more

3

3
What is the ssa/Ssb blot test antibody blood test?

What is the ssa/Ssb blot test antibody blood test?

A test: for a certain autoimmune condition. it's important to understand that these blood tests need to be interpreted carefully in the context of your symptoms and exam findings. a positive test doesn't necessarily mean you have the condition. ...Read more

6

6
What causes false positive HCV antibody test results?

What causes false positive HCV antibody test results?

Misinformed?: Who told you that your hep c test was false? If you have no viral load that means you cleared an infection. Are you sure you are getting the right advice? ...Read more

7

7
What is the blood test tissue transglutaminase antibody?

What is the blood test tissue transglutaminase antibody?

Coeliac Disease.: This is a test for the autoantibody to the transglutaminase protein. These are found in coeliac disease. This is a sign, that there is a reaction to transglutaminase protein and its binding with gliadin, a wheat protein, as well as cross reaction with the small intestine. Thus, patients cannot get nutrition from foods containing gliadin, and need a gluten-free diet.. ...Read more

9

9
What does quantitative igg subclass measurement blood test show?

IgG subclasses: There are several classes of immunoglobulins like IgA, IgM, and IgE. IgG also has subclasses that we test for. A subclass deficiency can be an explanation for susceptibility to certain types of infections. An Allergist/Immunologist can put the results in perspective for you in the context of your history. ...Read more

10

10
Is Haptoglobin (mg/dl) test a blood chemistry test or hematological test?

Is Haptoglobin (mg/dl) test a blood chemistry test or hematological test?

Haptpglobin: Is a transport protein for the breakdown of hemoglobin. If is used to assess for RBC destruction. When the haptoglobin Is low there is an association with increased hemolysis ...Read more

11

11
What blood test results indicate fatty liver?

Liver ultrasound: Liver u/s or ct scan show fatty liver easily. You also usually see elevated liver enzymes- SGOT and sgpt. Usually is due to obesity, or heavy drinking, or even hepatitis. ...Read more

12

12
Erosive gastritis. h.pylori blood test positive, breath test positive, stool antigen test negative, biopsy negative. what to do ?

Erosive gastritis. h.pylori blood test positive, breath test positive, stool antigen test negative, biopsy negative.  what to do ?

Treat it: The positive H. pylori antibody test is not a reliable indicator of current infection. The gold standard for H. pylori treatment is the gastric biopsy, and this is negative in this patient. However, I am impressed by the positive breath test and erosive gastritis. I would have expected stool antigen to be positive, as it mirrors the breath test. Given the discrepant results, treat the patient. ...Read more

14

14
What does a high positive ANA ifa test and negative choice antibody test mean?

What does a high positive ANA ifa test and negative choice antibody test mean?

See details: I have never heard of a choice antibody test. I positive ANA must be evaluated in the context of the clinical picture. It is a screening test for lupus but can be positive in numerous other diseases and often in people without any disease. ...Read more

15

15
Suspected pregance but nective test results?

Suspected pregance but nective test results?

See below: Please consult this site to see if you have signs of pregnancy, if you do and have missed your period, do a home pregnancy test using first morning urine and follow the instructions carefully. You may wish to see your doctor for a blood test and may be ultrasound exam. http://www.webmd.com/baby/guide/pregnancy-am-i-pregnant. ...Read more

16

16
What tests did they do? Test -rpr, rfx qn rpr/confirm tp-pa attribute rpr value (normal range non reactive (non reactive result negativ

What tests did they do?

Test

-rpr, rfx qn rpr/confirm tp-pa 

attribute

rpr 	

value (normal range

non reactive (non reactive 		

result

negativ

Syphyllis : This test was performed as a part of std screening. According to this test, syphilis (at least the secondary form and on) are absent. A directed history, risk factor assessment, symptom inventory and an exam are as if not more important. Practice safety. ...Read more

17

17
Random blood sugar test result 375mg/dL repeat test done Fasting Plasma Glucose result 228mg/dL. Am I diabetic?

Random blood sugar test result 375mg/dL repeat test done Fasting Plasma Glucose result 228mg/dL. Am I diabetic?

Yes!: You are def a diabetic. Get a glucose meter and check some fingersticks. Completely NL in the AM fasting is 70-100. 101-125 is borderline, >125 is diabetes. Go see a diabetes doc and get an A1C test. Normal is up to 5.7. Pre-diabetic is 5.7 - 6.4. Diabetes is >6.4. Check out this link from the NIH: http://diabetes.niddk.nih.gov/dm/pubs/A1CTest/A1C_Test_DM_508.pdf. You need diabetic tx! ...Read more

18

18
Can these blood test results indicate anemia?

Can these blood test results indicate anemia?

Please resubmit.: Test results need to be included to answer the question. ...Read more

19

19
Positive HIV screener test at blood donation... Negative IFA and Negative NAT... False positive?

Positive HIV screener test at blood donation... Negative IFA and Negative NAT... False positive?

Yes: The initial screening test for HIV is very sensitive, but not very specific. The back up screening tests are much more specific for HIV. ...Read more