Top
30
Doctor insights on: Transfer Factor Lupus

Share
1

1
In lupus, can you rheumatoid factor be negative? Or is it positive?

In lupus, can you rheumatoid factor be negative? Or is it positive?

Usually negative: Anti-nuclear antibodies are almost always positive if it's really lupus. These tests are fraught with technical pitfalls, and are never more than adjuncts to a clinical diagnosis. ...Read more

3

3
My mum has lupus and IV been tested and tould I have factor five lyroid what is a diffent type to my mum I would like to no bout it please help?

Lupus: Sorry but your question is confusing. I assume u r asking about factor 5 leiden deficiency. Factor v leiden (fak-tur five lide-n) is a mutation of one of the clotting factors in the blood called factor v. This mutation can increase your chance of developing abnormal blood clots (thrombophilia), usually in your veins. ...Read more

4

4
What is the description, conditions, symtoms, risk factors & treatments assocated with discoid lupus?

Discoid Lupus (DLE): DLE is a chronic cutaneous autoimmune skin disorder characterized by DLE cerythematous-to-violaceous, scaly plaques with prominent follicular plugging that often results in scarring and atrophy (see the images below). DLE may occur in the absence of systemic disease, or it may occur in association with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Read this:emedicine. Medscape. Com/article/1065529-overview
...Read more

5

5
I have lupus anticoagulant and dr. Is wanting to put me on xorelto! I've read mixed reviews mostly against, & cost is a factor? What is your opinion?

I have lupus anticoagulant and dr. Is wanting to put me on xorelto! I've read mixed reviews mostly against, & cost is a factor? What is your opinion?

Use caution: Xarelto is awesome if you listen to the manufacturer. Unlike coumadin, (warfarin) you do not require regular blood draws to evaluate effect. However, there is also no clear reversal agent if one does sustain a bleed. It can be a terrible situation when someone has a brain hemorrhage, etc, from relatively trivial fall. ...Read more

6

6
Lymph auto 16%neutro auto 75% rbc 3.7mchc 31.3mch 26.9 high 10.2 iron 28dr suspects lupus due to other factors waiting on more tests does this look li?

Lymph auto 16%neutro auto 75% rbc 3.7mchc 31.3mch 26.9 high 10.2 iron 28dr suspects lupus due to other factors waiting on more tests does this look li?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, if your hemoglobin is 10.2, you are anemic, probably due to iron deficiency. Please discuss it with your doctor who knows more about your health.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

8

8
My mum has lupus I have been tested and tould I have factor v Leiden can someone please explain what it is and how it will affect me in my life?

My mum has lupus I have been tested and tould I have factor v Leiden can someone please explain what it is and how it will affect me in my life?

Depends: The risk of blood clot development depends on weather you have one or two copies of the gene for Factor V deficiency, A person with 2 copies of the gene have increase in risk of DVT, pregnancy loss and pregnancy complications. Your physician can give you more information based on your test results. ...Read more

9

9
What are rheumatoid factor and other blood test results that suggest lupus?

What are rheumatoid factor and other blood test results that suggest lupus?

ANA, Sm, antidsDNA: Laboratory tests are important but not the only factor in diagnosing lupus. Generally the screening test is for anti-nuclear antibodies (ANA) more specific tests are antibodies to sm antigen and double stranded dna. ...Read more

13

13
How does connective tissue disease with lupus factor affect the eyes?

How does connective tissue disease with lupus factor affect the eyes?

In several ways!: Lupus can be associated with dry-eye syndrome, typically more severe in sjogren's syndrome. Very severe lupus can causes optic neuritis, but this is quite rare. The most common problem with the eye in lupus patients is the development of cataracts from treatment with steroids, one of many reasons doses should be kept low. Plaquenyl eye toxicity is nill, by using less than 6 mg/kg of body weight. ...Read more

14

14
Can blood work result in a false positive result for lupus anticoagulant factor?

Can blood work result in a false positive result for lupus anticoagulant factor?

No: Positive is positive. However, it is the degree of positivity that is clinically important. Low positive values are generally not clinically important. ...Read more

15

15
Had a lupus anticoagulant test done all was normal except for a high thrombin time at 22.8 is this serious? Factor 5 also runs in my family.

Had a lupus anticoagulant test done all was normal except for a high thrombin time at 22.8 is this serious? Factor 5 also runs in my family.

Normally: a factor V deficiency can cause a prolonged thrombin time But your bleeding time and platelet count should be unaffected. Certain medications and other diseases could also cause elevated thrombin time. ...Read more

16

16
I have lupus, factor 10 and m.T.H.F.R. I have arthritis through out my whole body. I cannot find a doctor that can help with controlling my pain.

I have lupus, factor 10 and m.T.H.F.R. I have arthritis through out my whole body. I cannot find a doctor that can help with controlling my pain.

Keep looking: Consider searching for an Integrative Medicine physician who will treat you as a whole person. I can think of a number of things to do for you, but the issues are too complex to be answered here ...Read more

17

17
I got tested for rheumatoid factors. My results was 12 UI/mL I'm 19 yr old and my mom has lupus. I was told this is a high number for my age? True?

I got tested for rheumatoid factors. My results was 12 UI/mL I'm 19 yr old and my mom has lupus. I was told this is a high number for my age? True?

Depends on the lab: The result may be normal. The level depends on how the lab does the test and what their normal levels are. Remember that relatives of people with Rheumatoid Arthritis can also have positive Rheumatoid Factor and not have Rheumatoid Arthritis. This suggests that there are some genetic factors or immunogenetic (immunology of the genetic system) factors that are invovled ...Read more

19

19
ANA factor increased from 1:320 to 1:640 over 2 years. Rheumatologist says lupus tests clear. Thinning of sclera. Case of lupus and MS in family. Worried.

ANA factor increased from 1:320 to 1:640 over 2 years. Rheumatologist says lupus tests clear. Thinning of sclera. Case of lupus and MS in family. Worried.

Need to examine: Diagnosis of lupus depends on multiple criteria and it is best done by examining a person. You may visit this site for information: https://emedicine. Medscape. Com/article/332244-overview
It would better to discuss the matter with your doctor who knows your health status better.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

20

20
Ana titer value1:160 for 1and 2 with speckled and homogeneous patterns, RA factor 7, aso less than 100, ESR 29, segs 65.2. Is this lupus?

Positive ANA: Certainly suggestive of lupus. You need to follow with your promsry care physician or a rheumatologist for further tests and treatment. ...Read more

21

21
Lupus sle panel blood test shows pos myocardial ab, if, myocardial ab titer 1:40, gastric pareital cell 43, RA factor 30. What does this mean?

Lupus sle panel blood test shows pos myocardial ab, if, myocardial ab titer 1:40, gastric pareital cell 43, RA factor 30. What does this mean?

Difficult to say: Without specific patient scenario, it is difficult to interpret. You can have lab test anomaly without clinical disease. Open the case... ...Read more

22

22
Why Bone pain for 4 months? ANA 1.4, Speckled, Anti-CCP 70 Everything else in Lupus panel at or near normal. No RHeumatoid Factor.

Why Bone pain for 4 months? ANA 1.4, Speckled, Anti-CCP 70 Everything else in Lupus panel at or near normal. No RHeumatoid Factor.

Varies: Bone pain can come from a number of causes. It sounds like you have had some things ruled out. Medications can sometimes cause bone pain, particularly if you are on medications for osteoporosis. I think you will just need to keep looking with your doctor to look at other potential causes. ...Read more

23

23
I have low WBC 3.7, monocytes 22% (never been this high) and large platelets present. All else normal. I have Lupus, RA, Factor 5 Leiden. Thoughts?

I have low WBC 3.7, monocytes 22% (never been this high) and large platelets present. All else normal. I have Lupus, RA, Factor 5 Leiden. Thoughts?

These findings: Are pretty "classical" for early VIRAL INFECTION!
This can vary from Flu to Measles etc etc

Hope this helps!

Dr Z ...Read more

24

24
Ana titer 1&2 1:160, pos with homogeneous & speckled, ers 29, RA factor 7, aso <100, seg 65.2. Suffer from fatigue, sometimes have pain. Is this lupus?

Impossible to say: The ANA must be evaluated in the context of the clinical symptoms. It is not that specific a test. See a rheumatologist for an evaluation. ...Read more

25

25
Med history is factor v, palpitations, lupus. On Coumadin (warfarin) along with others. My upper part of back hurts & is achy when I cough or take deep breath in. Y?

Unclear: The history given is unclear. However, it sounds like pleurisy or pulmonary embolism and given your h/o lupus and coagulation problems, you should see a physician ASAP or go to ER. ...Read more

26

26
Can a diagnosis of lupus SLE be given if all blood tests (CRP, rheumatoid factor and full blood count) are within normal ranges?

Can a diagnosis of lupus SLE be given if all blood tests (CRP, rheumatoid factor and full blood count) are within normal ranges?

YES: Yes a doctor can diagnose lupus without positive blood test s. The clinical symptoms along with, biopsy, clinical syndromes and xray or MRI can make the DX ...Read more

28

28
I have factor v and lupus anticoagulant syndrome....For the past year my face has darkening spots on my cheeks. Fingers hurt. My hair is thinning bad?

I have factor v and lupus anticoagulant syndrome....For the past year my face has darkening spots on my cheeks. Fingers hurt. My hair is thinning bad?

APL vs Medication: There are many options. This could be related to an associated lupus like syndrome in your settings or it could be due to your medications or both. Your evaluation will be able to clarify these issues. ...Read more

29

29
Are any of the new anticoags useful for factor v leiden and lupus anticoag. Antibody. On lovenox (enoxaparin) 100mg bid. Venous and arterial clotting and pes.?

Are any of the new anticoags useful for factor v leiden and lupus anticoag. Antibody. On lovenox (enoxaparin) 100mg bid. Venous and arterial clotting and pes.?

Maybe: The newer medications to prevent blood clots are not approved for use in the us for your condition. There is published research in europe showing that these medications can be used effectively for your type of problem. My personal bias is that you should wait until more research has been done. Your doctor can help advise you as to the status of this research as it evolves. ...Read more

30

30
How long b4 RA factor or lupus builds in blood? Doc said beginning of something but not showing yet. Only sedrate shows. Severe joint pain all over

How long b4 RA factor or lupus builds in blood? Doc said beginning of something but not showing yet. Only sedrate shows. Severe joint pain all over

False negative?: Initial tests are often negative in Rheumatoid Arthritis and Lupus, In fact, occasionally these tests remain negative in spite of obvious clinical disease. Also, there are a number of causes of elevated sed rate and joint pain besides R.A. or Lupus. Your doctor will probably run further tests and, because your symptoms are severe, may initiate treatment before the diagnosis is confirmed. ...Read more