Top
20
Doctor insights on: Trace Ketones Urinalysis

Share
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
1

1
Urinalysis results show trace-intact blood and trace ketones. Anything to worry about?

Urinalysis results show trace-intact blood and trace ketones. Anything to worry about?

Depends: Why was the test done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if that is all that is out of order, it is not a reason to worry about.

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
2

2
My lab results were globulin 2.1 (l), a/g ratio 2.3 (h). And in urinalysis ketone had 'trace' and negative. Can anyone explain this in layman terms?

My lab results were globulin 2.1 (l), a/g ratio 2.3 (h). And in urinalysis ketone had 'trace' and negative. Can anyone explain this in layman terms?

Lay person's terms: In common language, stop worrying. Missing a meal will give you trace positive ketones. Your globulin is a wee bit below the reference range which by definition is set so what several percent of healthy folks fall below.

Dr. Joy Jackson Dr. Jackson
Family Medicine
15 years in practice
3

3
What does it mean if I constantly have a trace of protein and ketones in my urinalysis for over two months? I've had about five urinalyses done in that time frame. My primary doctor hasn't said anything about them.

What does it mean if I constantly have a trace of protein and ketones in my urinalysis for over two months? I've had about five urinalyses done in that time frame. My primary doctor hasn't said anything about them.

The: The ketones in your urine are likely secondary to dehydration. Make sure you are drinking enough water (about 3 liters per day).If the protein is trace then there is nothing to worry about. I am sure your doctor has done kidney function blood tests on you recently. As long as that is fine there is nothing to worry about. I am curious why you have had 5 urinalysis done? If you want further advice please submit more information. Take care.

Dr. Lawrence Scalzo Dr. Scalzo
Family Medicine
23 years in practice
Nova Southeastern University College of Osteopathic Medicine
4

4
Urinalysis showed few bacteria, mucus threads, epithelial cells > 10, wbc 6-10, occult blood 2+, trace ketones. What does this mean?

Urinalysis showed few bacteria, mucus threads, epithelial cells > 10, wbc 6-10, occult blood 2+, trace ketones. What does this mean?

No problem but..: All ok except blood in urine unless you are on menses, should have repeat in 2-4 weeks, could be kidney stones or uti, especially if symptoms of burning on urination. unless symptoms no problem to have some bacteria

Dr. Rex Mahnensmith Dr. Mahnensmith
Internal Medicine
40 years in practice
Yale University School of Medicine
5

5
Undiagnosed rt upper abd pain for 9 months, UA has trace blood, 10mg/dl ketones, hemoglobin in blood 15.5, not diabetic, glucose 89. Kidney u/s neg?

Ketonuria: Ketones in your urine reflects a prolonged fast; your cells had converted to fat burning for fuei; trace RBC in urine may not reflect any abnormality; microscopic view matters; it can though reflect a renal irritation or inflammation; is your gall bladder alright? Is your right kidney alright: any cysts? Cysts bleed.

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Lewis Dr. Lewis
Urology
40 years in practice
Loyola University Chicago Stritch School of Medicine
6

6
I have short breath for a week so I had some tests yesterday, protein ua 50mg/dl ketones 60mg/dl and trace in protein urine sulfasalicylic acid test?

See answer: Your urinalysis is likely normal and not indicative of a urinary or kidney problem. Ketones usually just indicate that you have not recently eaten and your body is burning fat (which produces ketones) rather than carbohydrates (sugar) for energy. Likewise, a small amount of protein (trace to 1+) is a common and usually insignificant finding, whereas, 2+ or greater often signifies renal disease.

Dr. Philip Miller Dr. Miller
Family Medicine
43 years in practice
Autonomous University of Guadalajara Faculty of Medicine
7

7
Where is the blood coming from if I have moderate microscopic hematuira on every UA but NO RBC &otherwise normal UA except trace ketones. Have lupus,?

Where is the blood coming from if I have moderate microscopic hematuira on every UA but NO RBC &otherwise normal UA except trace ketones. Have lupus,?

In females: May be related to menstrual cycle; however in lupus you will need specific testing and a renal ultrasound as well as a 24 hour hrs analysis. This can often be a normal variant and the trace ketones suggests inadequate hydration. Try to consume 8-10 8 oz glasses of fluid daily.

Dr. Stanley Schwartz Dr. Schwartz
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
48 years in practice
University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine
8

8
PTH. 48, was 67, calcium 10.3, was 10.6, and 10.2, hemoglobin 15.5, ketones and trace blood in UA. Rt upper abd pain for 9 months, no gb, low vit d 15?

PTH. 48, was 67, calcium 10.3, was 10.6, and 10.2, hemoglobin 15.5, ketones and trace blood in UA. Rt upper abd pain for 9 months, no gb, low vit d 15?

Best educated guess: Need more vitamin d probably a current or former smoker need repeat urinalysis, clean catch if red cells seen in uncontaminated specimen, see urologist- as smokers have higher risk bladder cancer and with r upper abdominal pain, ? kidney issue most importantly, follow up with MD

Dr. Clarence Grim Dr. Grim
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
53 years in practice
University of Missouri-Columbia School of Medicine
9

9
UA Results: I have Small (1+) Bilirubin, Large amounts of Ketones (80 and 160 mg/dL), and trace-hemolyzed blood in urine. Should I be concerned?

UA Results: I have Small (1+) Bilirubin, Large amounts of Ketones (80 and 160 mg/dL), and trace-hemolyzed blood in urine. Should I be concerned?

Urine tests: 29F of unknown ethnicity and medical history from US notes urine + Bilirubin Ketones and trace blood. Asks should I be concerned? ANS: Yes so ask the Dr. Who did the tests as "concern" would be based on why tests were done based on what they know about your medical Hx, condition, meds etc.

Dr. Richard Link Dr. Link
Urology
20 years in practice
Stanford University School of Medicine
10

10
Ua shows trace ketones, positive nitrites, few bacteria. Was on levaquin (levofloxacin) & Flagyl for Crohn's when ua done. Do I have a UTI or something else?

Ua shows trace ketones, positive nitrites, few bacteria. Was on levaquin (levofloxacin) & Flagyl for Crohn's when ua done. Do I have a UTI or something else?

Not definitely: Although a urinalysis can be helpful in determining if you have a uti, it is not a definitive test. You need a urine culture to answer this question. Being on Levaquin (levofloxacin) and Flagyl does not mean you cannot have a UTI as you may have an organism resistant to those drugs. Symptoms are also important - if you have no voiding symptoms (frequency, urgency, bad smelling urine) UTI less likely.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
11

11
Have lupus. Moderate microscopic hematuria x months though NO RBC in urine, trace ketones in urine, otherwise normal UA. Total bilirubin 1.6. Thoughts?

Hemolysis: Lupus is sometimes associated with red cell hemolysis. You may be having this phenomenon. Hemolysis can explain blood in urine and elevated bilirubin. However, you need to discuss the matte with your doctor.

Dr. Edward Eckert Dr. Eckert
Pathology
33 years in practice
Texas A&M Health Science Center College of Medicine
13

13
What are some factors that affect ketone urinalysis strips?

What are some factors that affect ketone urinalysis strips?

See below: False trace results for ketones on urinalysis strips may occur with highly pigmented urine specimens or those containing large amounts of Levodopa metabolites. Compounds such as Mesna (2-mercaptoethane sulfonic acid) that contain sulfhydryl groups may cause false positive results or an atypical color reaction.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
14

14
Urine analysis - detected (trace) ketones and bilirubin (detected trace) means what?

Nothing: Especially if you're hungry, you can have +1 ketones and it's normal. You say you have cirrhosis and it is no surprise if you've got a bit of extra conjugated bilirubin in your blood spilling into your urine. I hope the cirrhosis can be addressed; if it's hepatitis C, perhaps you can get a cure with today's meds; if alcohol, perhaps abstinence can reverse it. Be strong & stay proactive.

Dr. Al Hegab Dr. Hegab
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
36 years in practice
Ain Shams University Faculty of Medicine
15

15
+1 Ketones in urinalysis. Sugar normal. Cause of ketones? I always get weak and shaky. Is this a symptom of something?

+1 Ketones in urinalysis. Sugar normal. Cause of ketones? I always get weak and shaky. Is this a symptom of something?

Could be: Hypoglycemia, (low blood sugar), or may be your thyroid gland or other hormonal problem. Keep something sugary handy whenever you have the symptoms, like a candy, you need to see your doctor for evaluation and possible referral to an endocrinologist, good luck

See 3 more doctor answers
Dr. William Haynes Dr. Haynes
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
33 years in practice
University of Sheffield Medical School, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry
16

16
Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Ketones 1+ abnorma, occult blood 1+ abnormal, RBC 4-10 abnormal. What does this mean in my urinalysis?

Recheck: Ketones can be due to fasting or a low carb diet. The blood is definitely abnormal, but can be from multiple sources including menstruation. Best to have a collection done through a catheter by a nurse at your doctors office. If there is still blood you need to see a urologist, could be bladder or kidney disease.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson Dr. Ferguson
Pediatrics
42 years in practice
University of Texas Medical Branch School of Medicine
17

17
Hello doc. I've just done urinalysis and it says my epithelial cells are numerous and ketones are positive. Ph is 6.0. Please diagnose me. Thanx?

Unlikely to happen: If you read the site guidelines, we are not here to diagnose or treat you. If you want an opinion on your urine studies, that is appropriate. The study suggests you have not been eating well, are ill or recently ill, and are converting some fat stores to use as energy. The study does not provide any other information. The study is not particularly worrisome.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
18

18
Should I be worried that my urinalysis showed 34 micromoles/litre urobilinogen and 1 milimole/litre of ketones? I have been dieting (bmi low normal)

Stop worrying: Miss a meal and ketones will pop up in your urine. We check only to see if your ketonuria is massive. You're supposed to have some urobilinogen there as well, and while this is a bit above some reference ranges, if your liver function tests and red cell count are normal I wouldn't give it another thought.

Dr. Clarence Grim Dr. Grim
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
53 years in practice
University of Missouri-Columbia School of Medicine
19

19
I did a urinalysis test and result shows that ketone is present, nitrate is present and ascorbic acid is present, now my question what does it means?

I did a urinalysis test and result shows that ketone is present, nitrate is present and ascorbic acid is present, now my question what does it means?

Urinalysis: 24 F. I did a urinalysis test and result shows that ketone is present, nitrate is present and ascorbic acid is present, now my question what does it means? ANS: depends on which dipstick you were using. Read the directions for interpretation and discuss with your Drs. Ketones means your are fasting or starving. Others may indicate infection.

Dr. Pouya Shafipour Dr. Shafipour
Family Medicine
19 years in practice
Loma Linda University School of Medicine
20

20
Large amt of ketones present in ursine over last few months. Glucose norm. Thyroid norm. Rest of urinalysis always norm. I don't eat as much as I used to. Why is this?

Large amt of ketones present in ursine over last few months. Glucose norm. Thyroid norm. Rest of urinalysis always norm. I don't eat as much as I used to. Why is this?

Ketosis?: This could be from various reasons if you don't eat much carbohydrates and more fat or if your body fay (stomach fat) is high, then your body might be using the fat as fuel and hence showing it in your urine. If that's not the case I suggest you see a doctor for evaluation.

See 1 more doctor answer

Ketones (Definition)

Ketones are a class of organic molecules with a carbon atom double bonded ...Read more