Top
30
Doctor insights on: Trace In Urine

Share
1

1
What does sh 1025 blood trace pro trace in urine means?

What does sh 1025 blood trace pro trace in urine means?

Well, I'm going to: Make a number of assumptions here: I suspect the first number is SG (specific gravity) and the result is 1.025. This is a measure of concentration/hydration. This value may suggest dehydration and a concentrated urine. Then you have a trace of blood and protein in the urine, typically not worrisome results. If nothing else positive, your doctor will likely just observe, depending on your symptoms ...Read more

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


3

3
Consulting for protein trace in urine.?

Consulting for protein trace in urine.?

What level?: It depends on much protein is in your urine - it is normal to have transient or small amounts. High amount of proteinuria can manifest as froth or "bubbles" in the urine. Also a 24 hr collection of >3.5 g per 24 hours needs an evaluation. ...Read more

4

4
My husband has developed diabeties recently and has albumin traces in urine? Is it normal for a diabetic to show albumin traces? Urine acetone nil

My husband has developed diabeties recently and has albumin traces in urine? Is it normal for a diabetic to show albumin traces? Urine acetone nil

Microalbuminuria: Above a certain threshold, Albumin in the urine is a marker of diabetic kidney damage (nephropathy). However, it can be many years before it progresses to kidney failure, and the progression of diabetic nephropathy can be halted. Control blood glu (a1c less than 7), control bp, use an ace-i or arb (even if BP normal), and control other risk factors such as weight, lipids. ...Read more

5

5
Got reading 4 trace-lysed urine. My complaint was severe nausea in morning and dizziness upon standing. It fadesby12pm. Weak. What testing is needed?

Got reading 4 trace-lysed urine. My complaint was severe nausea in morning and dizziness upon standing. It fadesby12pm. Weak. What testing is needed?

Lysed urine: Hello ~ this means you have a trace amount of blood in the urine and the red cells of that blood have broken open (lysed). So there's no red CELLS its now just hemaglobin. As its TRACE this is or could be NORMAL nor just a tiny amount of blood which is very common-place in women. No tests or treatment required. Your dizziness is another thing. Make appt to see your doc about that. Thx ...Read more

6

6
Hi my mom just did a nlood test and the results are HDL 35 Mg/dl LDL 103Mg/dl Albumin (+) (traces in urine) Are they related in some way please help?

No: The results of cholesterol in the blood have no relation with the urine results.
HDL is borderline low and LDL is slightly high, depending on the reference ranges of the lab you used. Also you did not mention how high the total cholesterol is, and if there is family history of heart disease. Trace albumin in the urine is commonly seen, not significantmay need repeat if your doctor is concerned. ...Read more

7

7
My ESR is 30. I have had 102 deg for straight 5 days which has settled now but there is extreme cough. Rbc trace in urine. What could be the problem?

My ESR is 30. I have had 102 deg for straight 5 days which has settled now but there is extreme cough. Rbc trace in urine. What could be the problem?

Likely a bacterial: Infection. If you have not seen a doctor, you should, as what you described is consistent with a bacterial infection that could be treated with antibiotics. ...Read more

8

8
On urine test results, urine hemoglobin=trace-intact, urine microscopic = indicated, wbc/hpf=0-3, rbc/hpf=0-3. What do these results & terms mean?

On urine test results, urine hemoglobin=trace-intact, urine microscopic = indicated, wbc/hpf=0-3, rbc/hpf=0-3. What do these results & terms mean?

Normal: The WBC and rbc are referring to the number of white blood cells and red blood cells seen in a range of microscopic fields of sampled by the lab technician. The number of these cells (0 to 3) for both types of cell is within the normal limits expected. These normal, scattered red cells are enough to cause a trace of hemoglobin on the chemistry test. So these are all normal results. ...Read more

9

9
I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

Any symptoms?: If you do not have any symptoms, there is no point in chasing laboratory results.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
My wife is pregnant & her albumin trace in urine test. What is the mean for albumin trace?

My wife is pregnant & her albumin trace in urine test. What is the mean for albumin trace?

Albumin in urine: The appearance of albumin in urine is not normal. It may reflect a UTI. Or it may herald pre eclampsia. BP must be monitored very closely and her OB will ask for repeated urine samples. ...Read more

11

11
I had urine analysis I found that I have Pus cell 2-4 H.P.E and Rbcs 5-7 H.P.E and Albumin distinct trace in urine. Is that indicate to chlamydia?

I had urine analysis I found that I have Pus cell 2-4 H.P.E and Rbcs 5-7 H.P.E and Albumin distinct trace in urine. Is that indicate to chlamydia?

That is normal: This few reds and trace albumin are not worth investigating. The scientific name for pus cells is neutrophils. This number is also fine. You can read up on this online. If you are worried about chlamydia we can test for this also ...Read more

12

12
Specific Gravity URN 1.031 Ketone Urine (Trace) Bilirubin Urine (small) what could possibly cause the above? My doctor recommends for ultrasound exam

Specific Gravity URN 1.031 Ketone Urine (Trace) Bilirubin Urine (small) what could possibly cause the above? My doctor recommends for ultrasound exam

Almost normal urine: Must be other reasons for the ultrasound recommendation. The urine results aren't very abnormal. It could result from mild dehydration overnight and fasting. Small bilirubin can be a false positive. What kind of ultrasound? Bladder residual volume? R/O renal artery stenosis? Kidney? ...Read more

13

13
Can preeclampsia be possible if no high BP (possible that prescription buspirone/sertraline keeping BP low?) have had occasional protein trace in urine....

Can preeclampsia be possible if no high BP (possible that prescription buspirone/sertraline keeping BP low?) have had occasional protein trace in urine....

Typically no: The buspirone/sertraline will not affect pre-eclampsia. Blood pressures are monitored for elevations. A 24 hour urine collection and analysis is used, rather than a random urine dip. Also, rapid weight gain/swelling, head aches are among the others. ...Read more

14

14
Infection, autoimmune, or any other indicators? Wbc 23.56 segs 92%\21.67 lymphs 5%\1.18 monos 3%\.70 myelos 2 aldolase 26.5 bun 23 alkaline phosphatase 54 leukocytes trace in urine positive ana

Infection, autoimmune, or any other indicators? Wbc 23.56 segs 92%\21.67 lymphs 5%\1.18 monos 3%\.70 myelos 2 aldolase 26.5 bun 23 alkaline phosphatase 54 leukocytes trace in urine positive ana

Autoimmune: Positive ANA is suggestive of autoimmune process although sometimes it is false positive. Elevate white count could be from infection, stress, cancers, steroid use, blood loss or from autoimmune process. ...Read more

15

15
What does trace mean in urine tyest?

What does trace mean in urine tyest?

Trace = small amount: The term trace in urinalysis means a small amount. In technical terms, for example, protein trace in urine is the equivalent of about 10 mg/100 ml is gives a slightly hazy appearance to the urine. ...Read more

16

16
What does raised leu and trace keutones in urine mean?

What does raised leu and trace keutones in urine mean?

Urine results: Leukocytes/white blood cells indicate that inflammatory/infectious process is occurring, especially if rbcs are not present to support the idea of whole blood in the urine. Ketones are breakdown products of fats/fatty acids ; seen in fasting or starvation. Lab findings must be taken in a clinical context; we would need to know what symptoms, issues, or other info available if any to help evaluate. ...Read more

17

17
What would cause there to be a leukocyte trace in your urine?

What would cause there to be a leukocyte trace in your urine?

Leukocyte s & Urine: This sounds like a bladder infection. You shoud have been treated by the doctor testing your urine. ...Read more

18

18
What can cause trace nicotine in urine test?

What can cause trace nicotine in urine test?

If you are not a: Smoker, I assume? Large amounts of second hand smoke, like in those who work in bars or restaurants where smoking is permitted, can cause positive urine cotinine tests (nicotine is not what is tested for, but its metabolite cotinine). ...Read more

19

19
Trace lukocytes in urine for past three days, is this a uti?

Trace lukocytes in urine for past three days, is this a uti?

Probably not: This obviously depends upon your symptoms and the remainder of the urine results, which also depends on the manner in which urine was collected. In women, trace leukocytes are from vaginal secretions as well as from inflammation in the urinary tract. You need to discuss this with your doctor. ...Read more

20

20
Is Trace Protein in Urine alone never a significant finding? Thank you.

Is Trace Protein in Urine alone never a significant finding? Thank you.

Define "significant": Trace proteinuria could be due to any 1 of many DIAGNOSES. Not all causes are bad, but if a doctor ordered a urinalysis test, he/she must have had some REASON. Presumably, that doctor knows your CONDITION best - what illnesses you have / had (if any), & what state you were in during the visit. Important thing is to figure out WHY protein was reported in urine. Infx? Lab error? Kidney Dz? TTYD. GL! ...Read more

22

22
Should I worry trace protein n urine and +3 blood also. With back pain?

Should I worry trace protein n urine and +3 blood also. With back pain?

Kidney Stones: This is indicative of a kidney stone until proven otherwise. If you are feverish you need to be seen by your physician. ...Read more

23

23
I have a high total protein and trace urine ketones. What could this mean?

I have a high total protein and trace urine ketones. What could this mean?

See a nephrologist: Hi. The trace ketones don't mean much, but protein in the urine is a finding in a variety of kidney diseases (from diabetes, high blood pressure, and a number of intrinsic kidney diseases). It's important you see a nephrologist and have the cause of the proteinuria determined and treated if possible. Good luck! ...Read more

24

24
What's the significance of trace blood in urine?

What's the significance of trace blood in urine?

Needs attention: It is not normal to have even a trace blood in the urine, it could simple infection, or early kidney damage, or early sign of a tumor need to see your physician to find the cause. ...Read more

25

25
What is the definition or description of: trace blood in urine?

What is the definition or description of: trace blood in urine?

Microscopic amounts: The urine should be totally clear -- no blood, no pus. Small amounts of blood could be seen in the urine of normal people (marathon runners and truck drivers who constantly pound the kidneys up and down). Usually, though, blood in the urine may indicate trouble like stones, bladder infection, cancer, or other pathology that may need to be investigated. ...Read more

26

26
Gfr decreased to 40 but only trace protein in urine. Would this still be ckd?

Gfr decreased to 40 but only trace protein in urine. Would this still be ckd?

Need more tests,,,: A trace protein in your urine isn't bad and GFR can be low in certain groups of people and in older people with less body mass and those with low fluid intake. You're also on many meds and have symptoms and signs pointing to an autoimmune issue (raynaud's). This alone might cause CKD but more renal tests (bun, cr) would be needed before making such a diagnosis. Good luck. ...Read more

27

27
Trace blood in urine be caused by menstration?

Trace blood in urine be caused by menstration?

Can be: You should repeat the test when you are not having your period, to be sure that a lesion is not missed. ...Read more

28

28
Pediatrican says trace blood in urine is normal?

Pediatrican says trace blood in urine is normal?

Trace blood in urine: Trace blood in urine can be normal. However, it warrants repeat testing. Specifically, the test should be repeated with a sample of the first urine in the morning. A negative test would eliminate any concern. Positive test could still be normal, but a thorough history and family history should be taken. ...Read more

29

29
Had trace leukocytes in urine. (15 or less). Does this mean I have bladder infection?

Had trace leukocytes in urine. (15 or less). Does this mean I have bladder infection?

Possibly: Urine dipsticks and microscopic urinalysis can suggest uti, but the definitive test is a urine culture, which can take 36-72 hours to come back. If you are having symptoms, such as burning urination, frequency, urgency, or urine discoloration, I suggest you see your doctor to have a culture performed. It is not wrong to take antibiotics while you wait for the results if your doctor prescribes it. ...Read more

30

30
Ketones in urine show 80 and urobolinogen 2.0. Trace protein in urine. All else negative or normal. What does this mean.

Ketones in urine show 80 and urobolinogen 2.0. Trace protein in urine. All else negative or normal. What does this mean.

Are you starving? DM?: These results are interpreted with clinical history. But presence of Ketone suggests starvation and Diabetes? Urobilinogen is the breakdown of Bile pigments which comes from Liver. ...Read more