Top
30
Doctor insights on: Toxic Blood

Share
1

1
How does intrathecal or intracerebral administration of drugs prevent systemic toxicity if blood from the brain drains into the body anyways?

How does intrathecal or intracerebral administration of drugs prevent systemic toxicity if blood from the brain drains into the body anyways?

Reduced dosage: Anything that's taken orally goes through the liver (1st pass metabolism) before reaching the blood and the dose is generally higher to achieve the therapeutic benefits. When avoiding the oral route, whether through the intrathecal route or intracerebral, the dosage can be reduced significantly and hence minimal exposure within the system as a whole and reduced systemic toxicity. ...Read more

2

2
Is lactulose helpful in advance stage liver cancer patients for removing toxicity from blood?

Is lactulose helpful in advance stage liver cancer patients for removing toxicity from blood?

Useful in liver fail: Lactulose like you have suggested, is commonly used for the treatment of chronic liver failure due to cirrhosis. In your case, liver cancer has complicated this matter by adding another complication. So the value of Lactulose will be limited and questionable. Yet it is relatively harmless especially if you have problem with constipation. ...Read more

7

7
My blood Mag level is 2.4 (normal is 1.5-2.5) I take 480mgs of glycinate/day. Do I need to lessen that from going of 2.5 in my blood tests? Toxicity?

My blood Mag level is 2.4 (normal is 1.5-2.5) I take 480mgs of glycinate/day. Do I need to lessen that from going of 2.5 in my blood tests? Toxicity?

Quit using it: The supplement you are taking is not doing you any good other than lightening your wallet. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

8

8
A full CBC shows toxic granulation, also sepsis in bowel, yet subsequent bloods no toxic granulation, is that cos of bloods maybe not being full CBC?

A full CBC shows toxic granulation, also sepsis in bowel, yet subsequent bloods no toxic granulation, is that cos of bloods maybe not being full CBC?

Not clear: A CBC does not show "sepsis in bowel". If you had sepsis when the toxic granulation was picked up, that's to be expected, and I'm pleased that you have recovered. Perhaps there is a misunderstanding. And from time to time, "toxic granulation" can be an over-read by the technician or pathologist. ...Read more

9

9
If some one drink drano wouldn't show and his blood or his toxic level?

If some one drink drano wouldn't show and his blood or his toxic level?

Caustic ingestion: If someone drinks a corrosive alkali substance, such as drain cleaner, which contains sodium or potassium hydroxide; it will be diagnosed based on information provided in a history, not by a blood test. Symptoms may vary. Patients may complain of pain in the mouth/throat, chest or stomach, or painful/difficult swallowing. They may have vomiting or belly tenderness, if the GI tract has perforated. ...Read more

10

10
What does it mean when the report of the blood count says "toxic granulations"?

What does it mean when the report of the blood count says "toxic granulations"?

Possible infection: Sherry, "toxic granulation" refers to the appearance of the white blood cells seen when your doctor does a blood count. This finding is associated with several things but could indicate you are having an infection of some type. It is not a serious finding and you should not be worried if you have this. ...Read more

11

11
Is it true that too much elemental calcium in the blood (over 2500 mg) may cause calcium toxicity?

Is it true that too much elemental calcium in the blood (over 2500 mg) may cause calcium toxicity?

Yes: That dose is dangerously high. They is little reason to take any calcium supplements, especially that high a dose. This dose can cause kidney stones and accelerate arteriosclerosis among other side effects. ...Read more

12

12
Should I be worried if my child is frequently sick and the blood tests show cytoplasmic vac, toxic granulations, micro 2+. Her lymp is slightly low.

Should I be worried if my child is frequently sick and the blood tests show cytoplasmic vac, toxic granulations, micro 2+. Her lymp is slightly low.

Sick child: I think of all abnormalities you listed, the most important is "frequently sick" child. The other abnormalities are referred to a blood test but are not specific for any particular disease and could be just a spot check abnormalities. The fact your child gets sick frequently needs to be investigated and other work up may be needed. Talk to your child doctor about that. Don't get fixed on 1 test. ...Read more

13

13
If blood levels are above normal for B6 by 15 points does that indicate b6 toxicity? Can it aggravate sciatic nerve?

If blood levels are above normal for B6 by 15 points does that indicate b6 toxicity? Can it aggravate sciatic nerve?

Not typically: Typically just a 15 point raise in B6 level would not indicate toxicity. B vitamins including B6 are often used to treat nerve pain and disorders. Low vitamin B levels can be more of an issue with pain. However, blood levels don't always represent how much of those vitamins are actually are being utilized by the body. ...Read more

14

14
If I have had water, food, etc. From plastic containers my whole life, any way to check if there is any toxicity in me due to plastic? Blood test or?

If I have had water, food, etc. From plastic containers my whole life, any way to check if there is any toxicity in me due to plastic? Blood test or?

Probably not yet: It is possible to test for plasticizers in urine, but I don't think it's been validated. Especially when it pertains to doping testing in sports to look for prior transfusions. Testing is available, but I don't think there is a clinical application yet. Off course, testing is available to evaluate products for permissible plasticizer levels. ...Read more

15

15
Can the blood pressure meds lisinproil do damage to your body and cause toxic things to happen to your kidneys.

Not usually but Yes!: 22 y/o female asks can the BP med lisinopril do damage to your body and cause toxic things to happen to your kidneys. Not usually but there is a long list of possible side effects especially Cough, Headaches w- w/o Blurry Vision/Confusion/Dizziness/Drowsiness w/ lethargy, Low BP also. Yes kidneys can be affected w sluggishness causing a rise in Blood Potassium, Creatinine, BUN...If Pregnant seeMD ...Read more

16

16
If my doc said he's gonna check my vit. D in a blood test, does that mean he will be able to tell if I'm getting a toxic amount? I'm 18, take 5000iu

If my doc said he's gonna check my vit. D in a blood test, does that mean he will be able to tell if I'm getting a toxic amount? I'm 18, take 5000iu

Vitamin D levels: Checking vitamin d levels will tell if you are above the advisable range and need to cut back 5000 units d daily maybe okay or need to be cut back in which case you could use it on weekdays. ...Read more

18

18
Is it possible to get a false negative on a zinc toxicity test? I had zinc, copper and lead testing done. My zinc results in blood and urine were at the high end of normal. My lead was negative but my copper results came back as low. I have all of the

Is it possible to get a false negative on a zinc toxicity test? I had zinc, copper and lead testing done. My zinc results in blood and urine were at the high end of normal. My lead was negative but my copper results came back as low. I have all of the

Any: Any test has a risk of being a false negative or even false positve for that matter. Heavy metal toxicity/poisoning is a very difficult issue, and has been a challenge for a lot of doctors. I recommend you consult a medical toxicologist. These doctors specialize in poison and metal toxicity. If you have already done so, I suggest a second opinion by another doctor in the field.
Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
If I was toxic would it show up in blood tests? Lately I've been very weak and constipated blood tests all show normal.

No: Toxic is not something we see in blood tests. It is the physiologic status of a patient, strictly speaking from a cardiovascular standpoint.

Toxic is code word for impending cardiovascular collapse. ...Read more

21

21
What does the blood test mean when it says cytoplasmic vacuolation, toxic granulation, micro 2+? The segs are46 lymph37 mono10 abs mono1.1 child is 2

Lab tests: These results can occur when the white blood cells are eating foreign material, which they are meant to do. Unfortunately these have little if any significance divorced from the clinical issues which prompted their being ordered. This should be discussed with the doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

22

22
I've been told I have depression but it's not, it's mercury toxicity from fillings, why won't drs test harder for it in the blood?

I've been told I have depression but it's not, it's mercury toxicity from fillings, why won't drs test harder for it in the blood?

Mercury intoxication: Hi, because you should have more than depression to be diagnosed with Mercury intoxication, Mercury intoxication is a serious disease which affects skin, blood cells, skin and peripheral nerves. ...Read more

23

23
I just received my vitamin D blood test and the score is 377 with highest range being 250. What can I do to get it down from being toxic?

I just received my vitamin D blood test and the score is 377 with highest range being 250. What can I do to get it down from being toxic?

Which test?: It's my opinion that toxicity is being overcalled by some misguided labs. Nobody has ever gotten clinical vitamin D toxicity from sunlight (it's impossible) or food (it's never happened). Whether high levels are possibly bad for you is by no means worked out. If you're taking vitamin D supplements, cut back. ...Read more

24

24
I had blood work done today, and was told I had toxic granulation in lungs and ordered for xray. I now feel not on left upper side of back. Scared!?

I had blood work done today, and was told I had toxic granulation in lungs and ordered for xray. I now feel not on left upper side of back. Scared!?

Neutrophils: We use the term toxic granulation when we see some of your blood cells very active trying to fight "something". Usually the cells are fighting bacteria or other organisms. But, there are cases of other substances that can activate your immune system to react thus making the cells look very "active" under teh microscope. The cxr will help your doctor identify the cause of why the cells are activ. ...Read more

25

25
Is there a test to see if dexamethasone is causing adverse reactions? Perhaps a blood test for its toxicity?

Side effects: Dexamethazone is a powerful steroid. It has lots of side effects, including diabetes, obesity, hypertension, infections, psychological effects. But if you need it, then these are side effects that must be managed. Talk to you doctor. ...Read more

26

26
What type of blood test do I need after toxic mold exposure? I want to know fungus levels in blood & what kind I've been exposed to.

What type of blood test do I need after toxic mold exposure? I want to know fungus levels in blood & what kind I've been exposed to.

Pulmonary function: Tests. The mold you were exposed to is not likely to be present in the blood. Inhaled mold spores may affect lung function and would be the place to start. To find out the kind of mold you were exposed to, you need to culture some material from the site in question. ...Read more

27

27
Heard that perfumes contain toxic chemicals capable of remaining in the brain for decades once crossed the blood brain barrier, is this true?

Heard that perfumes contain toxic chemicals capable of remaining in the brain for decades once crossed the blood brain barrier, is this true?

I don't think so: Our world's full of causes, and an understandable fear of "chemicals" has prompted some people to demand a "perfume-free workplace." I don't want to get into any arguments here, but I think most healthtap members will tell you these fears are not evidence-based. The most inflammatory claim about neurotoxicity is a non-peer-reviewed poster. I'll add that I very much dislike artificial fragrances. ...Read more

28

28
Normal blood count with blood smear leukocyte; particles of toxic granulation, atypical cells lenfomo nuclear, one cell view of downey. Male, 58?

Normal blood count with blood smear leukocyte; particles of toxic granulation, atypical cells lenfomo nuclear, one cell view of downey. Male, 58?

Typical cell: This is a typical cell type (both the lymphocytes with toxic granulation and the Downey cell, which similar is a lymphocyte with features consistent with activation). These occur in the context of infection or stress when the lymphocytes are receiving "danger" signals. Can't comment conclusively without knowing more about the clinical situation, but not likely something that needs follow up. ...Read more

29

29
Is heavy metal toxicity found on regular complete blood test? Which blood markers? What does Cardiac marker 72 mean? Is there treatment toxic metal

Is heavy metal toxicity found on regular complete blood test? Which blood markers? What does Cardiac marker 72 mean? Is there treatment toxic metal

Uncommon tests: Heavy metal toxicity is not detected on routine screens. You're on dangerous ground here. There are charlatans / sweet-talkers and crooked labs that will diagnose anyone with "heavy metal poisoning", take you for your money and guarantee you'll never feel well again. Their stuff looks real; it's not. Consider poisoning if you have an enemy (arsenic) or industrial exposure & use a real physician. ...Read more