Top
20
Doctor insights on: Total Psa With Reflex

Share
1

1
8 days post total thyroidectomy, total plasma metanephrine 301, normeta 237 and free metanephrine 64? Anything to worry about?

8 days post total thyroidectomy, total plasma metanephrine 301, normeta 237 and free metanephrine 64? Anything to worry about?

Complex question: Why were these tests performed? Why was the thyroidectomy performed? Was cancer found? What kind? Presumably someone is thinking of pheochromocytoma. What is the normal range of values in the lab where they were performed? Your question, and perhaps your situation, is too complex for a 400 character answer. Please discuss with your endocrinologist. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin
285 doctors shared insights

Prostate Specific Antigen (Definition)

Psa is a protein made in the prostate gland that functions to liquefy sperm. It is a serine protease made by both normal and malignant prostate glands. Commonly used as a screening test for prostate cancer, the psa test is widely used to detect which men would benefit from a prostate biopsy as well as detect cancer recurrence in men who have been ...Read more


3

3
My total proteins in 8.2, albumin 5.4,globulin 3.3, Total Bilirubin 0.7,direct 0.5. Is that something to worry?Other Liver values under normal.

My total proteins in 8.2, albumin 5.4,globulin 3.3, Total Bilirubin 0.7,direct 0.5. Is that something to worry?Other Liver values under normal.

Nothing to worry: Your Liver functions appear to be normal other than slightly high Albumin level. The latter finding is harmless. Why did you have these tests done in the first place??? ...Read more

5

5
Test result for Alk Phosphatase below standard range. Others (total bilirubin, bun, albumin, total protein) also low. What could this mean? Next step?

See your clinician: There may be nothing "wrong" with you. Note that no test is perfectly accurate. Also, if you're at very low risk for a disease, an abnormal result is less likely to be true. You need to sit down with a clinician to review your tests in light of your overall personal & family medical history, physical findings, & health goals. Next steps include further tests, & watch & wait. Hope that helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What is the significance of IGA Kappa Monoclonal in Beta? 36 y.o. with slightly elevated wbc (14-21k) for past year.

What is the significance of IGA Kappa Monoclonal in Beta? 36 y.o. with slightly elevated wbc (14-21k) for past year.

MGUS: This type of protein disorder is difficult to characterize at first, but the good news is that it's not showing the definitive signs of multiple myeloma or one of the other related serious disorders. This needs to be monitored closely, though, by a rheumatologist or immunologist. Best of luck to you. ...Read more

8

8
Tsh with reflex to FT4 with resulting 2.09 value. What does this mean? Thanks for your help!

Tsh with reflex to FT4 with resulting 2.09 value.  What does this mean?  Thanks for your help!

Normal: A TSH of 2.09 is normal. Reflex to FT4 means that if the TSH was abnormal the lab would have automatically done further testing by doing a free T4 (FT4) level. Since the TSH was normal, no further testing was done. ...Read more

9

9
Should I begin treatment, do further tests now, or follow up later? TSH 5.10, T4 Total 5.9, T3 (liothyronine) Total 78, Thyroid Peroxidase AB 91, Thyroglobulin <1

Should I begin treatment, do further tests now, or follow up later? TSH 5.10, T4 Total 5.9, T3 (liothyronine) Total 78,  Thyroid Peroxidase AB 91,  Thyroglobulin <1

Follow MD's advice: It is generally better to start thyroid replacement treatment before you develop overt hypothyroidism. If your doctor advised starting treatment, it would be prudent to follow her/his advice. ...Read more

11

11
Hyper- and then hypothyroiditis in 2004 with no iodine uptake at all. Since then lowish TSH, T4 total and free + T3 (liothyronine) total and free. No antibodies. Why?

Hyper- and then hypothyroiditis in 2004 with no iodine uptake at all. Since then lowish TSH, T4 total and free + T3 (liothyronine) total and free. No antibodies. Why?

? Transient: inflammation. You may have had a transient thyroiditis that resolved. You may wish to repeat the thyroid function tests at the time of your period regular check ups. From what your described, you do not have Hashimoto disease. ...Read more

13

13
Can not having near optimal range total t4 (6.3) tsh (1.02) and low total t3 (liothyronine) cause carb sensitivity and hypoglycemia, hypokalemia periodic paralysis?

Can not having near optimal range total t4 (6.3) tsh (1.02) and low total t3 (liothyronine) cause carb sensitivity and hypoglycemia, hypokalemia periodic paralysis?

Unlikely: Your thyroid test findings are normal and not likely to be the cause of your symptoms. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

14

14
TSH, T3, (liothyronine) and T4 levels normal. Thyroglobulin antibody high (1.7 IU/mL). Small goiter with two <6mm nodules. 26y/o male. What to screen for?

TSH, T3, (liothyronine) and T4 levels normal. Thyroglobulin antibody high (1.7 IU/mL). Small goiter with two <6mm nodules. 26y/o male. What to screen for?

US To Tell/More Info: I would want to know the true TSH (and T3/T4) as well prefer anti TPO Ab over Tg Ab. The worry of course is cancer. What you are describing is very low risk! You need an US (seems already done). 6 mm nodules are monitored unless there are suspicious finding on US, then bx suspicious nodules. If US OK, repeat in 6 mos. If TSH high nl with +Ab can also try course of thyroxine & nod may resolve. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Tt papillary cancer and hurtle cell. Recent blood work TSH .59 total T3 (liothyronine) 64.7. Free T4 1.5. Thyroglobulin antibodies 1.5 what does that mean?

Tt papillary cancer and hurtle cell. Recent blood work TSH .59  total T3 (liothyronine) 64.7. Free T4 1.5. Thyroglobulin antibodies 1.5 what does that mean?

Thyroid cancer: Your dose of synthroid (thyroxine) should be adjusted such that your TSH is suppressed, and yours is about right, although your endocrinologist may increase your dose slightly. Thyroglobulin is a marker of recurrent cancer, but thyroglobulin antibodies can interfere with the assay. This is complicated. You need to discuss all of this with your endocrinologist. ...Read more

16

16
How much cAn tsh fluctuate with in the range with normal thyroid gland? Please answer with maximum value and minimum value before/after inflamation?

How much cAn tsh fluctuate with in the range with normal thyroid gland? Please answer with maximum value and minimum value before/after inflamation?

Inflammation thyroid: Inflammation? What is meant by this? A normal person's TSH can vary within the normal range. There can be assay variation in addition to biologic variation. A serious illness or chronic inflammation can cause "euthyroid sick syndrome" where TSH and T4 decrease, and then increase on recovery from the illness. During recovery, TSH can be above the normal range. ...Read more

17

17
My TSH is .02, free T4 is 1.9. thyroid antibody panel results are thyroid per oxidase Ab of 338 And thyroglobulin Ab is 1.7. What does this mean?

My TSH is .02, free T4 is 1.9. thyroid antibody panel results are thyroid per oxidase Ab of 338 And thyroglobulin Ab is 1.7. What does this mean?

Hyperthyroid: Your free T4 level is mildly high, TSH low, both consistent with hyperthyroidism. The positive antibodies indicate that you likely have autoimmune thyroid disease (Graves disease or Hashitoxicosis) causing the levels to be high. You should see an endocrinologist to help decide on the best treatment ...Read more

18

18
Tsh w reflex to free t4 component results value std range 2.55 0.45-4.5 is my test results good or bad at 2.55?

Tsh w reflex to free t4
component results
value	std range
2.55         0.45-4.5   is my test results good or bad at 2.55?

Normal: The value for TSH in the scenario you decribed is normal. However, like all lab tests, interpretation must be done with attention to the bigger picture. ...Read more

20

20
PSA at 7.65 is this high after protate removal hello remember free ?

PSA  at 7.65 is this high  after protate removal
hello  remember free
?

That's high.: If you've had your prostate removed, then the PSA should technically be zero. So any elevation would be concerning. This would need to be investigated right away. Why was it removed in the first place? If it was removed for cancer, then this becomes particularly worrisome. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer