Top
30
Doctor insights on: Total Protein Albumin Globulin

Share
Dr. Raj Singh
270 Doctors shared insights

Albumin (Definition)

Albumins are proteins which dissolve in water and are not covered with chains of sugars. The most common is serum albumin. These molecules transport other molecules which don't dissolve in water very well. But its main function is to regulate the amount of water in the blood. Another type of Albumin is the ...Read more


2

2
Globulin level: 4.5, Albumin level: 3.9, Total Protein: 8.4, Albumin/Globulin Ratio: 0.9, AST: 68, ALT: 105. What do these levels mean?

Globulin level: 4.5, Albumin level: 3.9, Total Protein: 8.4, Albumin/Globulin Ratio: 0.9, AST: 68, ALT: 105. What do these levels mean?

Need med history: You need to tell us why was this test done. Did you have some complaints? Once we know your symtoms, if any, it is easier to interpret your lab results. Your liver enzymes are slightly high and so is the globulin level which can occur due to liver problems like Hepatitis. Your doctor needs to recheck these labs in another one or two months and find the cause? Hepatitis? ...Read more

4

4
Can having, lets say, 7 mosquito bites (not big ones) at the time of a cmp test that checks for total protein and albumin, increase globulin levels?

Could be normal: I need to see the type or types of globulin that are elevated, each type, if elevated has a different group of diagnoses associated with it. If you only had one type tested, you need to get a set of quantitative immunoglobulins measured, and reviewed with an ID doctor or your internist. Exposure to mosquitoes is usually not a cause for worry, but if you are febrile or have symptoms, see a doctor ...Read more

5

5
Total protein 7.9 albumin 3.7 globulin 4.2. And albumin/globulin ratio is 0.9. Is this concerning?

Total protein 7.9 albumin 3.7 globulin 4.2. And albumin/globulin ratio is 0.9. Is this concerning?

Generically not prob: Overall this is not a problem. Typically you want your Albumin a little higher so it would be helpful to know if you are dieting or have a good amount of protein in your meals. Ratio should be about 1. ...Read more

6

6
My physical bloodwork came back with a 2.4 albumin/globulin ratio. My total protein was 6.4. Is this something I should have checked into further?

My physical bloodwork came back with a 2.4 albumin/globulin ratio. My total protein was 6.4. Is this something I should have checked into further?

Ignore it: If your other labs are unremarkable and you feel well, this kind of inquiry is not likely to provide any useful information. Many people do not understand that lab reference ranges are set up so that several percent of healthy people fall outside. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
Total protein 8.3, serum albumin 4.2, serum globulin 3.8, albumin globulin ratio 1.2. Is this abnormal?

Total protein 8.3, serum albumin 4.2, serum globulin 3.8, albumin globulin ratio 1.2. Is this abnormal?

Abnormal labs: It would be helpful that for the labs mentioned above. If you. Can find the normal range or reference range and list it than our answer can be more educated and helpful. The reference range does vary from one lab to another. ...Read more

8

8
My total protein level is normal, albumin is also normal but globulin is 3.7. Pls tell is this something to worry about?

My total protein level is normal, albumin is also normal but globulin is 3.7. Pls tell is this something to worry about?

Depends on why...: Lab values are just numbers. Their meaning depends on why the tests were done and what is happening to the person. If there is nothing wrong with the person, then values inside the normal range, or just a little outside the normal range, are usually not worrisome. The 3.7 is close to the normal range, but it is just a number without knowing the patient's story. ...Read more

9

9
Is 1.7 globulin level (ref range 1.9-3.7) a reason to be concerned? Total protein is 6.3 and albumin 4.6 are normal.

Not by itself: Much more important than the value itself, which is borderline low would be 1. The reason for why you had the test, symptoms versus regular checkup and 2. The trend, is there a previous value to compare with? Otherwise would not worry. Best would be to contact the physician who ordered the test. ...Read more

10

10
What condition (s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

What condition (s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

Dehydration.: There are no diseases that specifically increase albumin. Therefore in order to get an elevated concentration there must be a decrease in the amount of water in the system. This would also account for the normal globulin. Calcium is bound to Albumin so that elevated Albumin will elevate your calcium levels as well. ...Read more

11

11
I had blood work done. Everything came back Normal besides total protein 8.4 and my globulin is 4.1 and albumin 4.3. Should I be concerned?

Any symptoms?: Why were these tests done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, there is nothing to be concerned about the data you provided.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

12

12
Dr. Said my blood work was fine but globulin was high at4.4 (norm 2.0-4.0)A/G ratio was low at. 9 (norm 1.0-2.4)Total protein and albumin normal. This ok?

Repeat the test.: Your albumin/globulin ratio will be low with a normal albumin and high globulin, since it is simple a ratio of tests. Higher globulin may mean a chronic inflammatory or infectious disease or condition, leukemia or other bone marrow disease, an autoimmune disease such as lupus or rheumatoid arthritis, liver or kidney disease. In your case, the globulin may be elevated due to a past cold or virus. ...Read more

13

13
I want a hematologist opinion pls tel me why n how is there a m spike when protein albumin globulin ag ratio all are in good range?

See explanation: An M spike describes a monoclone (single type) of immunoglobulin. (Ig) If the rest of the normal globulins are low, but there is an excess of one type of Ig, then the ratio of albumin to (total) globuline can still be normal despite presence of an M spike. ...Read more

15

15
Worried about cancer. Should I be? I had my blood drawn. Protein total 6.9. Albumin 4.9. Globulin 2.0. Albumin/globulin ratio 2.5. Is this normal?

Worried about cancer. Should I be? I had my blood drawn. Protein total 6.9. Albumin 4.9. Globulin 2.0. Albumin/globulin ratio 2.5. Is this normal?

You're fine: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. If you have no localizing symptoms, your physical exam (including testicular check) is nonrevealing and your complete blood count is normal without bizarre cells, you're almost certainly not sick with cancer. ...Read more

16

16
Total protein 8.2 g/dl, range 6 - 8 g/dl albumin 4.9, 3.5 - 4.9, globulin 3.3, 2.3 - 3.7.i was dehydrated and had 7 mosquito bites. Should I worry?

Total protein 8.2 g/dl, range 6 - 8 g/dl albumin 4.9, 3.5 - 4.9, globulin 3.3, 2.3 - 3.7.i was dehydrated and had 7 mosquito bites. Should I worry?

Nah: Those numbers seem fine; I would be more interested in your electrolytes if you were dehydrated. However, if you've already been treated, no worries! ...Read more

17

17
Extremely fatigue ran blood test all in normal range except total protein 8.7, globulin slightly high, albumin boarder lined, is that why I'm tired?

Extremely fatigue ran blood test all in normal range except total protein 8.7, globulin slightly high, albumin boarder lined, is that why I'm tired?

Fatigue: You may have some type of chronic fatigue syndrome, and there are many possibilities. The blood test does not diagnosis the problem. You need to continue to see your doctor for more evaluations to determine the cause of your fatigue and treat you as necessary. ...Read more

19

19
Protein Total Serum 8.7 Globulin Serum 4.20 Albumin/ Globulin Ratio 1.07 ALP 132 Urea/ CreatinineRatio 18.54 rest normal. Any worries here?

Need more info.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is no immediate concern, however, your globulin level may be higher than normal and you should discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

20

20
Doc says constant albumin/globulin ratio of 2.2 (4.9/2.2) not rare in some health conditions, so should monitor it. What conditions? Protein is norm.

Doc says constant albumin/globulin ratio of 2.2 (4.9/2.2) not rare in some health conditions, so should monitor it. What conditions? Protein is norm.

A/G Ratio: Normally there is a little more Albumin than globulins, giving a normal a/g ratio of slightly over 1. Because disease states affect the relative amounts of Albumin and globulin, the a/g ratio may provide a clue as to the cause. A high a/g ratio suggests underproduction of immunoglobulins as may be seen in some genetic deficiencies. More specific tests are needed for an accurate diagnosis. ...Read more

22

22
I was diagnosed? Ulcerative colitis, recent results show, (total)protein 8.7, serum albumin, 3.9, serum globulin 4.8. Should I be worried?

I was diagnosed? Ulcerative colitis, recent results show, (total)protein 8.7, serum albumin, 3.9, serum globulin 4.8. Should I be worried?

Labs, no; U.C., yes: The lab results you mentioned are not worrisome. However, the diagnosis of ulcerative colitis (uc) is significant & will impact your health for the long-term. To address uc, maintain excellent rapport with your GI doctor & report flares, take the medications he gives you, follow his advice regarding tobacco, diet, & to avoid Aspirin & nsaid's, &get regular colonoscopies for dysplasia surveillance. ...Read more

24

24
Alkaline Phosp 165; Bilirubin 0.4;AST 19; ALT 22; GGT 31; Total Protein 7.1; Albumin 4.4; Globulin 2.7 and other results are normal. High ALP serious.

Alkaline Phosp 165; Bilirubin 0.4;AST 19; ALT 22; GGT 31; Total Protein 7.1; Albumin 4.4; Globulin 2.7 and other results are normal. High ALP serious.

Is that all?: I'm going to assume that your have no signs or symptoms and other labs are fine. Many folks run a high alk phos, and some folks' spikes up if they're not fasting. If your physician is not worried, I woulnd't be either. ...Read more

25

25
Testing for AL amyloid. SPEP shows no M-spike but mildly elevated total protein & A/G ratio (2.7) due to high albumin. Globulins well within normal range. Worrisome? Serum/urine IFE &marrow biopsy ok, but elevated free K/L ratio due to low lambda.

Testing for AL amyloid. SPEP shows no M-spike but mildly elevated total protein & A/G ratio (2.7) due to high albumin. Globulins well within normal range. Worrisome? Serum/urine IFE &marrow biopsy ok, but elevated free K/L ratio due to low lambda.

OK: This is a thorough work up, the K/L ratio would not concern me in this instance unless either of the components were high, In that case I would check a bone marrow, which you have already confirmed as normal ...Read more

26

26
What could high globulin 4.4, A/G ratio. 9, total protein 8.4, and albumin 3.9.. Test done on 12/9 while taking prednisone for hives? Cbc normal

What could high globulin 4.4, A/G ratio. 9, total protein 8.4, and albumin 3.9.. Test done on 12/9 while taking prednisone for hives? Cbc normal

More info needed: Provide your full CBC and blood chemistry for adequate interpretation. High globulin suggests active immune system like in fighting cancer or infection but you may also have a plasma cell disorder (plasma cells produce immunoglobulins) ...Read more

27

27
Adnorm. Blood & cfs results: high: CSF protein-47, high cfs albumin-30.9; low total protein-5.7, low gamma globulin-.5, low IgG quantitative -621 worry?

Adnorm. Blood & cfs results: high: CSF protein-47, high cfs albumin-30.9; low total protein-5.7, low gamma globulin-.5, low IgG quantitative -621 worry?

CSF: Some experts consider CSF protein levels to be normal if the value is equal to or below your age in years. I don't think in your case there is a reason to worry. Other CSF components are important as well. Check with your physician to see if there is any reasons to worry. Hope you feel well soon. ...Read more

28

28
Raised Liver ALT&GGT, no history of being raised before - don't drink. Only new med is thyroxine. Bilrub, ALP, protein, albumin, globulin normal. Why raised?

How raised?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been helpful to have the actual values. As a rule of thumb, it the values are more three times the normal limit, it is not an emergency and you may see your doctor at your convenience. ...Read more

29

29
Reason for ^ total protein 9.3, albumin 5.2, globulin 4.1, potassium 5.0, calcium 10.3. & AST 35. & my hgb is slightly higher than normal for me @14.5?

Reason for ^ total protein 9.3, albumin 5.2, globulin 4.1, potassium 5.0, calcium 10.3. & AST 35. & my hgb is slightly higher than normal for me @14.5?

Need more info.: It's impossible to analyze individual lab values without knowing more, such as the normal ranges at that lab and other medical history at the time of the blood draw. You should ask your doctor for his opinion of those labs. An alternative would be to upload the labs here on HealthTap Prime and have one of our doctors interpret them for you, in the context of your medical history. Good luck. ...Read more

30

30
Low globulin, high albumin/globulin, high ALT what does it mean?

Need more info: Lab test results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and is best done by the doctor who ordered the test as s/he likely knows your health history. A doctor needs to know the actual values of the results and more clinical information. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more