Top
20
Doctor insights on: Total Bilirubin And Direct Bilirubin

Share
1

1
Total bilirubin 4.5. Direct bilirubin 0.9. All other liver functioning tests are normal. Why?

Total bilirubin 4.5. Direct bilirubin 0.9. All other liver functioning tests are normal. Why?

See below: Increased indirect bilirubin caused by overproduction of bilirubin (breakdown product of red blood cells), reduced bilirubin uptake, or impaired bilirubin conjugation. Many causes, but in absence of other symptoms and a history of elevated bili in past this is likely a benign genetic disorder. However, there are other potential causes and you should see your doc to make sure.

Dr. Barbara Lavi
106 Doctors shared insights

Total Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin, a product of hemoglobin breakdown, is present in two forms in the human body: unconjugated (indirect bilirubin, insoluble) and conjugated (direct bilirubin, soluble). Unconjugated bilirubin is conjugated in the liver and released into the small intestine in bile, the fluid in the gallbladder. Total bilirubin measures indirect bilirubin plus direct bilirubin; part of ...Read more


2

2
Total bilirubin- 4.5 direct bilirubin- 0.3. Is this ok? Liver functioning all normal other than that

Total bilirubin- 4.5 direct bilirubin- 0.3. Is this ok? Liver functioning all normal other than that

Gilbert's syndrome: Yes. This is very consistent with gilbert's. In the us, approximately 3-7% of the population has gilbert's. Typically patients with gilbert's will have a total bilirubin <6 (like you). It can fluctuate and worsen during times of illness, stress or dehydration. It will not negatively affect your health.

4

4
Chronic Elevated Total bilirubin (2.5) direct bilirubin (0.5) and indirect bilirubin (2.0). All other liver enzymes are normal. What causes this??

Sounds serious: Hello again Matt. If your direct bilirubin is actually 0.5 mg/dL now, then this is more than Gilbert's which I understand is diagnosed. If this is not a lab error, then I suspect you have cholestasis too for some reason and you deserve a workup by somebody who's good with liver disease. Actually, the alprazolam / Xanax you're taking occasionally causes this. You might start there. Best wishes.

5

5
Sgpt 950 alkaline phosphatase 298 total bilirubin 5.5 direct bilirubin 4.4 kindly answer cause obstructive jaundice or hepatitis?

Liver functions: Both are possible. Need to also exclude alcohol abuse. If you do not drink excessive alcohol the check with your physician (for liver scan, CT etc.)

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My total bilirubin 2.06 and direct bilirubin 0.36 and indirect bilirubin 1.70 is this normal for me or what?

High bilirubin: If every other test is normal, only bilirubin elevated especially in the fasting blood work, is nothing need to worry about, it is benign problem, no specific treatment is indicated.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Total bilirubin: 45 umol (HIGH) Direct bilirubin: 15 umol (HIGH) Liver biopsy was normal. What could have caused it?

? Gilbert syndrome: If you have no symptoms, it would be prudent to repeat the test in a few months. It is likely that you have Gilbert syndrome, a benign condition, with mildly elevated bilirubin. See this site for more info. Http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/CON-20024904

8

8
Total bilirubin 2.5 (Elevated), Direct bilirubin 0.5 (Elevated), Indirect bilirubin 2.0 (Elevated) All other liver enzymes normal. What causes this?

Rerun test: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you need to re do the tests in non-fasting state. With the exception of elevated direct bilirubin, the findings are consistent with Gilbert syndrome, which is not a disease. See this site for more info: http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/con-20024904

9

9
My total bilirubin is 1.30 and direct bilirubin is 0.43 is it in normal range or need to worry?

Probably okay.: This set of results may be a sign of what is called Gilbert's syndrome, which is not a significant problem, although one would need to see the rest of the liver tests to have a better idea of what is really going on. I would ask your primary doctor to interpret them for you. Good luck.

10

10
I have high Total Bilirubin (1.68 mg/dl) & Direct Bilirubin (0.44 mg/dl) and will see Doctor. But what can I do myself to bring it back to normal?

I have high Total Bilirubin (1.68 mg/dl) & Direct Bilirubin (0.44 mg/dl) and will see Doctor. But what can I do myself to bring it back to normal?

Nothing: Unless you are taking some meds that you don't need -- especially any of these "unregulated holistic / Ayurvedic medicines". Some of them are liver poisons -- the world is full of crooks. We'll repeat your labs off all unnecessary meds, and if you've got a mild liver problem or a kink in your metabolism, we'll figure it out. Best wishes.

12

12
Previously AST ALT 202 198 and now AST 29 ALT 46 and total bilirubin is 1.15 and direct bilirubin is. 52, pls. Explain?

Previously AST ALT 202 198 and now AST 29 ALT 46 and total bilirubin is 1.15 and direct bilirubin is. 52, pls. Explain?

Liver issue: So your liver was inflamed when your ast and alt were high, but now it's back to normal. What caused hepatitis (liver inflammation) is hard to tell based on your presentation. A simple viral cold can temporary elevated liver enzymes. Viral hepatitis infection (a/b/c etc.) may be responsible. A number of other infections may transiently elevate liver enzymes. More history and testing is needed.

13

13
I had Hepatitis A 5 years ago. Today I got from the lab: Total bilirubin 2.1 mg/dl, direct bilirubin 0.57 and indirect bilirubin 1.53. Is this normal after having HepA? I feel perfectly healthy, should I be worried?

Gilberts syndrome: This is likely due to a common benign condition called Gilberts syndrome where indirect (unconjugated) bilirubin is higher than direct. Https://en. M.wikipedia. Org/wiki/Gilbert%27s_syndrome

14

14
Had a blood work done 3 months ago which showed a total bilirubin of 2.1 and direct bilirubin 0.1. All other liver enzymes were normal.

Had a blood work done 3 months ago which showed a total bilirubin of 2.1 and direct bilirubin 0.1. All other liver enzymes were normal.

Maybe Gilbert's?: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may heighten acetominophen risk.

15

15
I recently done my blood test for liver kidney the as per report AST 63 ALT 76 ggtp 156 alp 214 total bilirubin 1.54 bilirubin direct 0.26 bilirubi1.3?

I recently done my blood test for liver kidney the as per report AST 63 ALT 76 ggtp 156 alp 214 total bilirubin 1.54 bilirubin direct 0.26 bilirubi1.3?

Workup: Your workup might go like this. Stop all alcohol & meds for two weeks. If transaminases ast/alt normal, you have the explanation. If not, bloodwork for hepatitis b, c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, maybe autoimmune hepatitis & antitrypsin. All but antytrypsin are deadly-but-treatable, your life was saved. If still no diagnosis, lifestyle with focus on aerobic fitness may improve numbers & your life.

16

16
My total bilirubin is 1.5 and the direct bilirubin is 0.3 what does it mean?

In most labs: A total bili of 1.5 is upper normal or very slightly elevated. In and of itself not a big deal.

17

17
Bilirubin levels very high. Direct bilirubin at9.8 and total bilirubin at 10 mg/dl. Assuming a gallbladder obstruction, an ERCP found no stones.

Bilirubin: You probably need your gall bladder taken out. Interesting that they did the ERCP and didn't recommend the surgery. Did they do an ultrasound or other imaging of the gallbladder? I would be amazed if not.

18

18
Total bilirubin is 1.8 mg/dl. Direct bilirubin is 0.7 mg/dl and indirect 1.1mg/dl. All other tests like AST, ALT, Alk Phast and GGT are normal.

Normal results: Compare with the reference values for those tests on your lab report. Overall, these results are normal or close to normal especially if you have no symptoms related to liver disease like jaundice

19

19
My total bilirubin is 1.8 mg/dl. Direct bilirubin is 0.7 mg/dl and indirect 1.1mg/dl. All other tests like AST, ALT, Alk Phast and GGT are normal.

My total bilirubin is 1.8 mg/dl. Direct bilirubin is 0.7 mg/dl and indirect 1.1mg/dl. All other tests like AST, ALT, Alk Phast and GGT are normal.

Meds?: If this is new, review your medication history for some cause of cholestasis, including "herbals" which are often not what they are supposed to be. If it is lifelong, this may be a minor glitch like Dubin Johnson

20

20
I am diabetic. My lab test result show total bilirubin of 1.55 mg/dL direct bilirubin 0.44 and indirect bilirubin 1.11, other liver function test is n?

I am diabetic. My lab test result show total bilirubin of 1.55 mg/dL direct bilirubin 0.44 and indirect bilirubin 1.11, other liver function test is n?

Sometimes it is norm: Mild elevation of bilirubin in the presence of normal liver enzymes is not uncommon. It is an inborn mild defect which has no consequences. If you feel well, there is nothing further to be done. Note any previous Liver function tests and also watch it in future. Once, confirmed you can ignore it in the future.

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


Dr. Jeffrey Satinover
38 Doctors shared insights

Direct Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin - direct, indirect, and total provide some clues to the underlying disease process. The direct bilirubin has to processed further by the liver for excretion out of the body. Therefore, the direct bilirubin level is generally used as an indicator for the function and ...Read more