Top
20
Doctor insights on: Total Bilirubin 19

Share
Dr. Charles Cattano Dr. Cattano
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology
35 years in practice
State University of New York Upstate Medical University
1

1
Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Dr called said blood tests were normal Rcvd lab results MCH is low & total Bilirubin @1.9. All other results are in normal range. What does this mean?

Maybe Gilbert's?: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity.

Dr. Corey Clay
106 Doctors shared insights

Total Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin, a product of hemoglobin breakdown, is present in two forms in the human body: unconjugated (indirect bilirubin, insoluble) and conjugated (direct bilirubin, soluble). Unconjugated bilirubin is conjugated in the liver and released into the small intestine in bile, the fluid in the gallbladder. Total bilirubin measures indirect bilirubin plus direct bilirubin; part of ...Read more


Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
2

2
Total bilirubin 1.9 mg/dl, Alk Phosphatase 123 U/L, SGPT (ALT) 49 U/L, SGOT (AST) 46U/L. Hepatitis B & C negative. Slightly yellow eyes,?

Total bilirubin 1.9 mg/dl, Alk Phosphatase 123 U/L, SGPT (ALT) 49 U/L, SGOT (AST) 46U/L. Hepatitis B & C negative. Slightly yellow eyes,?

Look for cause: The workup needs to continue. You've got hemochromatosis, Wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, antitrypsin deficiency, medication allergy or some other treatable illness until proved otherwise. If you are taking any medications, even 'natural' / 'herbal' / 'traditional', stop them now. This is serious. Best wishes.

Dr. David Krulak Dr. Krulak
Family Medicine
19 years in practice
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine
3

3
My bilirubin total is 1.9, age 33. Pleas advise me. Is it safe.

My bilirubin total is 1.9, age 33. Pleas advise me. Is it safe.

Depends on lab: 1.9 is the upper end of normal in many laboratories. However, the normal range is determined by the specific lab that does the testing, and so they are the ones who can tell you for certain if this is within their normal range.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
4

4
Is total bilirubin 2.8 dangerous?

Can be: It is important to determine why the bilirubin is elevated. It may be a transient phenomenon due to a viral infection or the result of metastases to the liver and a whole lot of things in between. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that.

Dr. Andras Koser Dr. Koser
Internal Medicine
36 years in practice
Florida State University College of Medicine
5

5
What does low total bilirubin mean?

What does low total bilirubin mean?

Low is OK: In general we all worry about elevated bilirubin. Low bilirubin does not suggest any particular illness, it can be cause by certain medications and vitamin c.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Kathy Robinson Dr. Robinson
Family Medicine
28 years in practice
University of North Carolina School of Medicine
6

6
Is a total bilirubin level of 10 normal?

Is a total bilirubin level of 10 normal?

High: Normal values for labs are slightly different but usually normal total bilirubin levels are 0.5 to 2.0 mg/dl. Check the units of measure too. If your lab is using other than mg/dl then 10 may be normal. It is always best to check the normal values for the lab that has run your test. If you call them or your doctor's office they should be able to tell you definitively if your lab is abnormal.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
7

7
My total bilirubin is 1.3, is this normal?

Yes: This is actually within the reference range for most labs, and these are set so that a fair number of healthy folks fall outside.

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
Psychiatry
28 years in practice
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences/UAMS College of Medicine
8

8
My total bilirubin is 13.7 is it alarming?

High Bilirubin: Level elevation, could come from Liver or Biliary tract. Consult your doctor for further evaluation.

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Sana Rezai Dr. Rezai
Family Medicine
6 years in practice
George Washington University Medical School
9

9
Is a total bilirubin level of 21umol normal?

Maybe: Lab tests can be tricky! Is it 21? mol/l? Or maybe its 2.1? Or in mmol? (sometimes it can feel like high school physics again with all the unit conversions ;)) the bilirubin level might be elevated, especially if you have a reason (like a recent bruise, hepatitis, or gallstones). If you have concerns, talk to your doc!

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
10

10
What is the effect of high level of total bilirubin?

Brain damage in new: Born. High levels of bilirubin in newborns cause brain damage. In adults it is not the high bilirubin but the cause of bilirubin that is more important.

Dr. Ryan Stanton Dr. Stanton
Emergency Medicine
14 years in practice
East Tennessee State University James H. Quillen College of Medicine
11

11
What could be wrong if my total bilirubin is 25.0 umol/l?

Liver: It has something to do with the liver. You need to be checked to see what kind of bilirubin it is to know where in the process there is a failure, but that level is significant. This can be caused by gallbladder issues, liver failure/issues, and blood breakdown. Get it checked out asap.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Edward Eckert Dr. Eckert
Pathology
33 years in practice
Texas A&M Health Science Center College of Medicine
12

12
What is the definition or description of: total bilirubin?

See answer details.: Bilirubin, a product of hemoglobin breakdown, is present in two forms in the human body: unconjugated (indirect bilirubin, insoluble) and conjugated (direct bilirubin, soluble). Unconjugated bilirubin is conjugated in the liver and released into the small intestine in bile, the fluid in the gallbladder. Total bilirubin measures indirect bilirubin plus direct bilirubin; part of a liver test panel.

Dr. Leila Hashemi Dr. Hashemi
Internal Medicine
17 years in practice
13

13
I'm having total bilirubin 1.8 it's an serious condition sir?

Total Bilirubin: Hi, it depends what the other markers of ur liver function test are, especially ur Alkaline Phosphotase and GGT, if the other markers are normal and your red blood cell count number is normal, too then you might have a condition called Gilbert disease which Bilirubin goes up during fasting and stress and it is benign.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
14

14
My total bilirubin is 1.3 mg/dl and direct is. 56? Is it abnormal

Yes: Assuming you and I are using the same units. 1.3 mg/dl is fine for total bilirubin but a direct should not be above 0.1 has a decimal point moved? Your physician can answer this better than I can... If this is the only abnormality, perhaps you have dubin johnson.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Kathy Robinson Dr. Robinson
Family Medicine
28 years in practice
University of North Carolina School of Medicine
15

15
Is a total bilirubin level of 10 normal if mg/dl Units are used?

Is a total bilirubin level of 10 normal if mg/dl Units are used?

High: In those units total bilirubin should be less than two. Ten is high in mg/dl measurements. There are many causes for this involving the liver or gallbladder. Check with your doctor for follow up testing.

Dr. Jason Hemming Dr. Hemming
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology
13 years in practice
Tufts University School of Medicine
16

16
How do I lower my total bilirubin level without using medication?

Nothing: You need to figure if te direct or indirect bilirubin is high and what is causing that elevation.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
17

17
What do you suggest if my total bilirubin level 1.7 is this serious?

? Gilbert syndrome: Do you have any symptoms? How long have you had this level of bilirubin? You may have a common benign disorder, Gilbert syndrome. If you have any symptoms, see your doctor. For more information on possible Gilbert's see this site: http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/gilberts-syndrome/basics/definition/CON-20024904

Dr. You Sung Sang Dr. Sang
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology
27 years in practice
Mount Sinai School of Medicine
18

18
Total bilirubin 0.4 direct <0.1L indirect 0.3 what does that mean?

Normal values: Bilirubin is the breakdown of red blood cells. There are 2 components - direct and indirect. When elevated, more direct suggests a blockage of the bike ducts from the liver but your levels are OK.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
19

19
My total bilirubin is 1 3mg dl and direct is 0 5 mg dl is this normal?

Direct a bit high: The direct bilirubin is slightly high. It would be good to consult your doctor. The normal ranges are given below: direct (also called conjugated) bilirubin: 0 to 0.3 mg/dl total bilirubin: 0.3 to 1.9 mg/dl all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
20

20
Is 2.4mg/dl total bilirubin high? If so, what can be done to lower it?

Yes and it depends: On the cause. 2.4mg/dl is high for total bilirubin. First thing to do is to find out if it is direct or indirect or both types of bilirubin that are elevated. High bilirubin can be due to liver disease, hemolysis, biliary obstruction and the treatment is dictated by the cause of the abnormality.

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more