Top
30
Doctor insights on: Thyrotropin Alfa Medication

Share
1

1
My TSH is 3.5 do I need medication?

My TSH is 3.5 do I need medication?

Not due to this: Tsh level. A lab test result needs to be interpreted in the complete clinical context. You do not need medication for this TSH level but that does not mean that you may not need medication for other reasons. It is best to discuss such issues with your doctor. ...Read more

2

2
What medications affect TSH levels severely?

What medications affect TSH levels severely?

Various meds: Can do this. The most common are thyroid hormone (either T4 and/or t3), lithium, amiodarone, dopamine, levodopa, bromocriptine, glucocorticoids (>0.5 mg/day dexamethasone, 100 mg/day hydrocortisone), octreotide, amphetamines, Metoclopramide >1 mg/kg, iodinated contrast media. ...Read more

3

3
If my TSH is 11.34 what medication should I take?

If my TSH is 11.34 what medication should I take?

Depends: A single TSH level may indicate hypothyroidism but how it figures into other tests must be interpreted by your physician or endocrinologist. ...Read more

4

4
Are there any specific foods or products that can naturally enhance ones TSH levels? Would like to avoid a low dosage of medication if i can!

Are there any specific foods or products that can naturally enhance ones TSH levels? Would like to avoid a low dosage of medication if i can!

No: There are no such foods such as that. If your TSH level is low, that means your thyroid is overproducing thyroid hormone and that could be a goiter or other thyroid disease - you definitely need that checked and treated. If your thyroid hormone is low, then your TSH would be high. In that case, you need to take some form of thyroid replacement med - there are different options for that. ...Read more

5

5
My TSH levels have gone from normal to 15.6 in two months . I take my medication in the morning 45 min. Prior to other meds and food. What's up?

My TSH levels have gone from normal to 15.6 in two months . I take my medication in the morning  45 min. Prior  to other meds and food. What's up?

Thyroid: If you are using a generic brand of thyroid meds you might want to consider a non-generic brand.

You also need to have your doctor check the thyroid levels (t4 and t3) and thyroid antibody measurement might be in order.

In the meantime you might try 1 tablet one morning and two tablets on alternative days. ...Read more

6

6
Im having TSH around 7.8 the problem is dat i tend to forget things very easily hampering my studies..Any solutions or any medications please help?

Im having TSH around 7.8 the problem is dat i tend to forget things very easily hampering my studies..Any solutions or any medications please help?

Your TSH is: Elevated, indicating hypothyroidism -- which needs to be treated with brand name T4 replacement until your thyroid levels are normalized and you feel and function better. See your doctor. ...Read more

7

7
I m having TSH 36.5...is hypothryoidism completely curable and is this true that hyptyroidism needs lifelong medication..i m 30 f?

I m having TSH 36.5...is hypothryoidism completely curable and is this true that hyptyroidism needs lifelong medication..i m 30 f?

Hypothyroidism: Hi. Yes, hypothyroidism is completely & perfectly treatable, but you will need treatment for life. Distinguish treatable from curable: you CURE a bladder infection with a week of antibiotics - stop the antibiotics and the infection stays gone - you're CURED; hypothyroidism is not curable - it's treatable - stop taking the thyroid hormone - you're still hypothyroid. Take your thyroid med for life. ...Read more

8

8
Without taking medication, how can I lower tsh?

Without taking medication, how can I lower tsh?

You can't: A high TSH usually means the thyroid gland is not functioning well enough. The treatment is usually synthroid (thyroxine). Its a pill form of thyroid hormone. Best to see your doctor to make sure that is the problem. ...Read more

9

9
Does a child with TSH level of 6.0 need medication?

Does a child with TSH level of 6.0 need medication?

More info needed: More information is needed in order to answer the question. How old is the child? Why was the test ordered? What other tests were ordered? Has the child been evaluated by an endocrinologist? ...Read more

10

10
What causes TSH level to go up and down without medication?

Thyroid inflammation: Can cause variable TSH results. Tsh tests are very sensitive but often not real reproducible. Levels vary by time of day. Tsh is secreted in spurts and may vary depending upon when it's drawn. Plus some labs are better and more reliable than others. ...Read more

11

11
My tsh level is 22....without medication how could i control this level through food and exercise?

My tsh level is 22....without medication how could i control this level through food and exercise?

Not so easy to do!!: High TSH indicates that your Thyroid is not producing enough hormone(Thyroxine). This can only be corrected by taking a daily pill of Thyroxine from your PCP. No amount of Diet or Exercise will influence/ or solve this problem. Let us not fight with mother nature! Go see your doctor and seek medication to correct your problem which can become serious if you do not do what I have said. ...Read more

12

12
Tsh level is 0.023 Dr lowered medication to 77mcg from81 mcg. Do I take it or stop it? Is the level too low? The last rsc 5month was 0.275

Tsh level is 0.023 Dr lowered medication to 77mcg from81 mcg. Do I take it or stop it? Is the level too low? The last rsc 5month was 0.275

Follow MD advice: It is important to follow your doctor's advice and not make changes to your medication without discussing it with the doctor.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

13

13
Would a TSH lab reading of 4.680 require thyroid medication?

Would a TSH lab reading of 4.680 require thyroid medication?

It might,,: This is at the upper limit of normal for most lab reference ranges, so it depends on whether or not you have symptoms of hypothyroidism, and your other thyroid readings like freet4, etc.. It would be smart to see your doctor to get these tests of you haven't and to discuss therapy. Good luck. ...Read more

14

14
When TSH is 3.77 and T4 is 7.5 what can take naturally no medication? thank you

No need: Based on your results, you do not need to take any medication or do anything else for your thyroid health. ...Read more

15

15
Im hypothyroid and on medication my TSH leval is 1.2 i still suffer from symptoms ! my dr says fine?

Im hypothyroid and on medication my TSH leval is 1.2 i still suffer from symptoms ! my dr says fine?

Need thyroid panel,,: To be sure, you need a thyroid panel that at least includes free t4. This is the hormone that determines if you're hypothyroid or not. Your TSH is not high so it's highly unlikely the thyroid is the source of the deficiency and so you might have an issue in the pituitary or hypothalamus, but you need a panel to know for sure and there may be another cause like low testosterone, etc. So see dr.. ...Read more

16

16
I was told I was hypothyroid and my TSH was 4.22. Should I start medication or is there an alternative?

I was told I was hypothyroid and my TSH was 4.22. Should I start medication or is there an alternative?

Hypothyroidism: As physicians we treat patients not lab values. There are many reasons to start thyroid hormone replacement with a TSH in the elevated range. Symptoms of fatigue; weight gain; changes in hair, skin, and nails; an cold intolerance are common in patients with hypothyroidism and could be improved with initiation of thyroid homone replacement. ...Read more

17

17
I have been taking levothyroxin for 100 days at 100 MG. My TSH is at 9.51. Do I need a higher dose or a different medication?

TSH 9.5: 100 mg a day is not enough. For a few weeks take 100 mg at bedtime with alternate days at 150 mg at bedtime. If you have trouble breaking a pill in half take 1 tablet on one day and alternate with 200 mg at bedtime on alternate days. ...Read more

18

18
Tsh:11.5 (range 0.3-4.2) t4: 19 (ref12-22), after 1month 25 mcg thyromycine medication tested today TSH 1.1 & T4 27, any improvement?

Tsh:11.5 (range 0.3-4.2) t4: 19 (ref12-22), after 1month 25 mcg thyromycine medication tested today TSH 1.1 & T4 27, any improvement?

Very big improvement: Tsh is a "thermostat" molecule and going from 11.5 down to 1.1 with a concurrent increase of T4 above normal range suggest likely a bit of over treatment at this time. Birth control pills/hormonal replacement therapy can increase total T4 a bit as well. So, this should be discussed with your doc. Good luck. ...Read more

19

19
My TSH is 5.25. I've gained almost 40 pounds rapidly recently. I'm typically 110 pounds. Now 150. Do I need medication and or do I have infection ?

My TSH is 5.25. I've gained almost 40 pounds rapidly recently. I'm typically 110 pounds. Now 150. Do I need medication and or do I have infection ?

Doctor can check: People who have a TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) level of 5 or more usually need to take thyroid hormone supplements (or increase their dosing, if already on supplements), because their bodies are having a hard time trying to make enough of their own natural thyroid hormone. ...Read more

21

21
Gestational age 5 weeks and tsh 12 uUI/ml. I'll at start medication in a week or 2. is my baby already affected by this?how can I revert damags caused

Gestational age 5 weeks and tsh 12 uUI/ml. I'll at start medication in a week or 2. is my baby already affected by this?how can I revert damags caused

Not yet affected: You are probably not actually hypothyroid but your thyroid is being heavily stimulated just to keep up. Why the delay in starting medication? Your biggest immediate risk from true hypothyroidism would be miscarriage. ...Read more

22

22
How long would it take for TSH back to normal after taking anti thyroid medications?

How long would it take for TSH back to normal after taking anti thyroid medications?

Months: Free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) will drop quickly but TSH will take months to change. We usually dont worry about TSH initially during treatment...But i would expect movements in TSH in about 3 months. Again, as long as your free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) is normalizing, the treatment is working despite a still low tsh. ...Read more

23

23
My tsh, w/reflex to FT4 results was 4.53 and a month later was 4.49. Do I neef to be on medication?

My tsh, w/reflex to FT4 results was 4.53 and a month later was 4.49. Do I neef to be on medication?

It is better: if you stay on it for a while. Endocrinologist like tsh between .3-3 not .5-5. Discuss with your doctor and see what your doctor will say. ...Read more

25

25
My TSH Reflex Order is 0.23 mcIU/mL (0.55 mcIU/mL - 4.78 mcIU/mL). Are these results normal? I'm currently not taking any medications. Thank you!

TSH is mildly: low, but since TSH is secreted in pulses, one lab result does not make a diagnosis. Have it repeated at your convenience along with a free T4 and have your doctor review any potential signs/symptoms of thyroiditis or other thyroid disease. ...Read more

26

26
Hi, I am 33 years old and my T4 is 9.83 ug/dl and TSH 5.268 uiu/ml. Is it normal or do I need medications? Is there an alternative other than meds?

Hi, I am 33 years old and my T4 is 9.83 ug/dl and TSH 5.268 uiu/ml. Is it normal or do I need medications? Is there an alternative other than meds?

Slightly abnormal: This is slightly abnormal, but not dangerous: "subclinical hypothyroidism". The issue is controversial, but people who feel well may not need treatment. Pregnant women or women seeking a pregnancy should definitely take thyroid hormone though, as the fetus needs normal maternal thyroid hormone. There are no treatments other than thyroxine. ...Read more

27

27
Hi TSH is 5.6 doctor said to start medication small dose, my concern is that it will be for life, can I stop medication once TSH is back to normal?

Hi TSH is 5.6 doctor said to start medication small dose, my concern is that it will be for life, can I stop medication once TSH is back to normal?

TSH slightly up: Presumably you do not have symptoms of hypothyroid. First, repeat the test. The TSH may now be normal. If there is reason to believe the thyroid is in the early stages of failing, then it is ok to start medication. Eg. Family history, pos tpo antibodies. Otherwise, it is ok to follow the TSH and begin meds if TSH elevates further. ...Read more

28

28
Tsh is 5.6, doctor recommended to start medication small dose, my concern that once i start it will be for life, can I stop when TSH is back to normal?

Tsh is 5.6, doctor recommended to start medication small dose, my concern that once i start it will be for life, can I stop when TSH is back to normal?

Usually no: But ask your doctor if you really need to start now. Has the TSH been rechecked? Is the free T4 low? Do you have high cholesterol or thyroid antibodies? Not everyone with a slightly high TSH needs to start medication right away, but once it's been deemed necessary, it's usually lifelong. ...Read more

29

29
What is the target TSH level fir hypothyroidism with medication.

What is the target TSH level fir hypothyroidism with medication.

Normal level: We strive to reach a normal TSH when we treat a patient with hypothyroidism. Too much or too little thyroid replacement is not recommended. However there is some debate as to the desired TSH level which can be from 0.5 to 5.0 although currently an upper level of 3.0 is deemed more desirable. Consult a thyroidologist if you have further concern. ...Read more

30

30
My TSH levels at 28 weeks of pregnancy is 3.4.Do i need to take medications or not required?

My TSH levels at 28 weeks of pregnancy is 3.4.Do i need to take medications or not required?

Level is high: If a standardized laboratory test was done, then a level of 3.4 in the third trimester would be abnormally elevated. What to do next depends on why the test was done, and the results of other tests. Other thyroid testing is needed to determine if you are hyper or hypo thyroid, and a history and physical would also be prudent. Ask your physician about your result. ...Read more