Top
40
Doctor insights on: Thyromegaly Jvd

Share
1

1
Norm. tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid,no nodule,ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe,ill def para nodule?

Norm. tsh, pth 103, tpo ab 839, calcium 383, abnormal thyroid/para-heterogeneous parenchymal echotexture-thyroid,no nodule,ill defined hypoecoic lesion posterior to rt thyroid lobe,ill def para nodule?

Clarify: Hi. Your PTH is high and MEN-1 in the family. That calcium makes no sense unless it's a 24-hour urine calcium, in which case it's high. What's your serum calcium? Your thyroid autoantibodies are high, and your thyroid function is normal. MEN-1 is not assoc. with autoimmune thyroid disease, so that looks like maybe an unrelated finding. Most MEN-1 patients get primary hyperparathyroidism before 57 ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Hypothyroid since 2005,non toxic multinodulor goiter 5mm nodule lft thyroid.Bothersome

These nodules can: sometimes be reduced in size by taking a small amount of Thyroid medicine.This requires some expertise.See an Endocrinologist for the best care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What is diffuse inhomogeneous echotexture thyroid?

What is diffuse inhomogeneous echotexture thyroid?

Diffuse echotexture: This is a description of sonography can findings of the thyroid. It means there is a mix of lumps and cysts commonly seen with a degenerating multi nodular goiter. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Nodule in lthyroid vth faint focal calcification.Multiple enlargd lymph nodes l cervicl regn.Surgicl lvl3.Biopsy-bloody.Treatmnt vthout sugry?Ca risk?

Nodule in lthyroid vth faint focal calcification.Multiple enlargd lymph nodes l cervicl regn.Surgicl lvl3.Biopsy-bloody.Treatmnt vthout sugry?Ca risk?

First, right diagno: You have to see your doctor. Before any treatment you need to have fine needle aspiration procedure for diagnosis. It could be benign nodular goiter with calcifications, could be malignancy. Fine needle aspiration - good for palpable lymph nodes too. Thank you for question. ...Read more

6

6
What is diffusely inhomogeneous thyroid?

What is diffusely inhomogeneous thyroid?

Thyroid ultrasound: Homogeneous means the texture is all the same. Inhomogeneous means it is not all the same. But does the report mention nodules? A hashimoto's thyroid gland often does not have discrete "nodules" but is irregular throughout due to a low degree of inflammation and fibrosis. ...Read more

7

7
Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Hard to say: Ive yet to have anyone NOT have elevated TPo but I havent sent many. The standard answer would be that it likley is GRAVES disease starting but if there arent a lot of symptoms and the labs are normal you wouldnt give treatment. Retesting if symptoms and at about every 3 months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What does diffuse thyromegaly mean in thyroid scintigraphy?

What does diffuse thyromegaly mean in thyroid scintigraphy?

Image enlarg thyroid: Thyromegaly means enlargement of thyroid gland sometimes called goiter. Most commonly enlarged gland caused by hyperthyroidism sometimes called Graves' disease.Most common cause of goiter worldwide is lack of iodine in the diet.In US, where the use of iodized salt is common,goiter more often due to the over- or underproduction of thyroid hormones or to nodules (diffuse multinodular goiter. ...Read more

10

10
Tsh 0.04 Ultrasound shows Mild cervical lymphadenopathy,small hypoechoic nodule. Parathyroid adenoma, lymphadenopathy am I dying?

Tsh 0.04 Ultrasound shows Mild cervical lymphadenopathy,small hypoechoic nodule. Parathyroid adenoma, lymphadenopathy am I dying?

Neck mass: First you are okay. You need a workup to determine what's going on. A simple blood test for Calcium and parathyroid hormone should let us know whether or not you have a parathyroid adenoma. If those are normal you likely have an an enlarged lymph node. Your doctor may suggest an FNA (fine needle aspirate) to obtain cells so a pathologist can examine them and help come to a diagnosis. Good luck ...Read more

12

12
Tsh level 5.58, no symptoms, u/s found 1cm subtle hypoechoic nodule w/increased peripheral vascularity. Pcp ordered rai uptake scan before fna. Why?

Tsh level 5.58, no symptoms, u/s found 1cm subtle hypoechoic nodule w/increased peripheral vascularity.  Pcp ordered rai uptake scan before fna.  Why?

I have no idea: Hi. It's not a hyperactive nodule...we know that from the TSH. I'd go straight to an FNA. The scan will show a "cold" nodule, which we already know it is, and will not help differentiate benign from cancer. FNA cytology (hopefully with gene testing) is all you need at this point. Good luck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Chronically low T4 Free, low to normal Thyrotropin Mildly heterogeneous thyroid echotexture lymph nodes without fatty hila endo says no problem?

Thyroid is not: the problem. It is not clear what problems you have, however, it is unlikely that the problem is due to your thyroid. You did not state if you have any symptoms. If you do not, it would be a good idea to not chase lab results. ...Read more

14

14
What does diffusely enlarged heterogeneous thyroid gland mean?

What does diffusely enlarged heterogeneous thyroid gland mean?

Graves/Thyroiditis: Most commonly this is due to graves disease or thyroiditis. In both of these cases your immune system attacks your thyroid and tries to kill it, because it thinks it is foreign, like a virus. However in graves disease the antibodies that attack the thyroid actually stimulate receptors that make it grow and produce too much thyroid hormone. In thyroiditis the immune cells infiltrate the thyroid. ...Read more

15

15
Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Elevated: TPO levels are associated with autoimmune thryroid disease/thryoiditis, for example Hashimoto disease. The thyroid US findings are also consistent with thyroiditis. Talk to your doc about next steps. ...Read more

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
5 doctors agreed:
16

16
What does it mean to have high tpo antibodies but Normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) function? Enlarged thyroid-US heterogenous thyroid parenchyma with hypervascularity

Dr. John Chiu Dr. Chiu
5 doctors agreed:
What does it mean to have high tpo antibodies but Normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) function? Enlarged thyroid-US heterogenous thyroid parenchyma with hypervascularity

Thyroiditis: You likely have thyroiditis (autoimmune)in its early stage and you need to consult your doctor for Rx and monitor. ...Read more

17

17
Thyroid u/s rl 2.2x1.5x6.1, ll 1.8x1.1x5.1. Mildly heterogeneous exhotexture.T4free 1.3 t3total 94 TSH .63. Having many thyroid symptoms.Thyroid prob?

Thyroid u/s rl 2.2x1.5x6.1, ll 1.8x1.1x5.1. Mildly heterogeneous exhotexture.T4free 1.3 t3total 94 TSH .63. Having many thyroid symptoms.Thyroid prob?

Probably not thyroid: Nodule does not appear autonomous ( doing its own thing) TSH still normal. No sptoms related to normal thyroid function. Sptoms usually come from an underlying autoimmune cponent. ...Read more

18

18
Normal Tpo Ab and Tg Ab; no Hashi's or Graves'. Have a multinodular goiter & Hypothyroidism. If not Hashi's, what causes my Hypothyroidism? Pituitary?

Normal Tpo Ab and Tg Ab; no Hashi's or Graves'. Have a multinodular goiter & Hypothyroidism.
If not Hashi's, what causes my Hypothyroidism? Pituitary?

No autoimmune: so your multi nodular is is under production of Thyroxine no on immune basis , must see an endocrinologist to follow nodular goiter is it is cold or hot by Biopsy and follow as appropriate and tsp levels and t3, (liothyronine)t4 ...Read more

19

19
Coarse echotexture of liver parenchymal.Portal vein/spleen/pencreas normal.No focal lesion seen.Pv10mm.Cbd 4.6mm.Kidnys normal.No postvoid residue?

Coarse echotexture of liver parenchymal.Portal vein/spleen/pencreas normal.No focal lesion seen.Pv10mm.Cbd 4.6mm.Kidnys normal.No postvoid residue?

Need more info: Coarse texture on ultrasound can be from several reasons, fibrosis or cirrhosis of the liver, or inflammation or infiltration of the liver, and in some patients may be age related. It would be useful to know if the liver function tests are normal, if there is a history of liver disease including hepatitis, alcohol use or fatty liver changes. The ultrasound otherwise is not concerning. ...Read more

20

20
Graves or hashi's? Tsh .02, ft4 2.2 (range.8-1.8), ft3 5.39 (range2.77-5.27), tpoab 293, hightsi ab 171. I 123normal.Inflammed thyroid.Thyroid inferno

Could be all: Likely not graves by itself ; have you doctor do an u/s to make sure no nodules or goiter ; and try stroids for a week and then repeat the test - may help clarify the situation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
21

21
Please tell me what does diffuse thyromegaly means?

Diffuse thyromegaly: means generalized enlargement of the thyroid gland. There are multiple possible causes. ...Read more

22

22
What is thyromegaly with heterogeneous echotexture mean?

Mixed echogenicity : Thyromegaly means enlarge ment of thyroid gland. Heterogeneous means irregular texture, not same echogenicity throughout gland. No large discrete nodules are seen. Therapy is determined by evaluation that includes thyroid function tests. ...Read more

23

23
I recently had an ultrasound done of my neck and it was noted that I have significant defuse thyromegaly what exactly does that mean?

I recently had an ultrasound done of my neck and it was noted that I have significant defuse thyromegaly what exactly does that mean?

Tricky: cannot say in your particular case, but generally, it means GOITER. This is when the thyroid is failing and compensating by growing when it cannot put out enough hormone. ...Read more

24

24
What does diffuse thyromegaly mean in thyroid scintigraphy?

Image enlarg thyroid: Thyromegaly means enlargement of thyroid gland sometimes called goiter. Most commonly enlarged gland caused by hyperthyroidism sometimes called Graves' disease.Most common cause of goiter worldwide is lack of iodine in the diet.In US, where the use of iodized salt is common,goiter more often due to the over- or underproduction of thyroid hormones or to nodules (diffuse multinodular goiter. ...Read more

25

25
My ultrasound on thyroid says thyromegaly with diffuse non-specific parenchymal changes & bilateral nodules. What's the best thing to do?

More information: How big are the nodules. If they are very small, < 1 cm, you should get lab checks to rule out hashimotos thyroid disease and get a yearly ultrasound to make sure the nodules are not growing. ...Read more

26

26
Borderline elevated thyroid uptake 31.5 percent, mild thyromegaly, no definite dominant hot or cold nodules. Should I be concerned? See an endocrinol

Thyroid: As an endocrinologist myself I strongly recommend a visit to a local endocrinologist. You will get a full exam and be told the necessary studies needed in a way you will fully understand. ...Read more

27

27
The thyroglobulin antibody was done because of a nodule in the right lobe and thyroid markedly reduce in size on the left. Diagnosis thyromegaly.

The thyroglobulin antibody was done because of a nodule in the right lobe and thyroid markedly reduce in size on the left. Diagnosis thyromegaly.

nonspecific: Thyroglobulin antibody is a nonspecific test. It could indicate underlying autoimmune thyroid disease, but can also be seen in familial multinodular goiter. Depending on the size or other characteristics of your thyroid nodule, it may need to be biopsied. ...Read more

28

28
Tiny adrenal tumor, h cortisol, h testosterone, h creatinine, h dheas, fast gluc 106. Hysterectomy, thyromegaly Will metformin reduce testosterone?

Tiny adrenal tumor, h cortisol, h testosterone, h creatinine, h dheas, fast gluc 106.   Hysterectomy, thyromegaly
Will metformin reduce testosterone?

Hormones: Metformin medicine that keeps your blood sugar under control should not have an effect on testosterone. That said, too much metformin will likely lower your testosterone. Are you checking your blood sugar regularly? Please let me know how things are going. ...Read more

30

30
Am I dying?

Am I dying?

We all are: A 3-word question with no details... well, life is short on Earth, regardless of whether a person lives 3 days, 3000 days, or 30,000 days. It is not length of one's life that matters, but the quality of the life lived. The goal is not to live a long life, but to live a good life. Even if a person makes it all the way to age 82, that's only 30,000 days. ...Read more

31

31
I have cold?

I have cold?

Symptoms?: The most common symptoms of a cold are sneezing, running nose, congestion and scratchy throat. Additional symptoms can be coughing, headaches, mucus dripping down the back of the throat, loss of appetite and fever (in children). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
33

33
I have cold?

I have cold?

Cold: Tips: sore throat – gargle with warm salt water (1/2 tsp salt in 8 oz of water). Get strep test/culture if very sore. Congestion – saline nose drops or netti pot. For anti-inflammatory effect & mobilizing mucus- homemade chicken noodle soup. Hydrate- lots of water/clear broth/ add honey & a small amt. Of lemon juice to chamomile tea.. Fever/ pain – Acetaminophen / nsaid’s rest! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
34

34
What is asp?

What is asp?

In acupuncture an: Asp is an acupuncture semi-permanent needle. They are made in germany & come in stainless steel, gold, silver & titanium. They are used for auricular (ear) acupuncture. They are usually referred to as "asp's". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
35

35
Pls help me?

Help: In order to assist you - you need to provide us with more information. Please re-ask and clarify the question that you need help with. Take care. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
36

36
Am i dying ?

I don't know: I don't know, john. Technically, every person who is alive will die someday, yes. But unless you have been diagnosed with some untreatable illness, then no, you are not actively dying. If this is something you worry about a lot, mention it to one of your parents, a close adult friend, or a school counselor. A lot of people have these kinds of worries and you can get help to not worry so much. ...Read more

38

38
Is it free ?

Is it free ?

Yes, this is free if: If you did not ask for premium, paid services, then this HealthTap BASIC is free. Post your question in English, with good grammar and spelling, and one or more of the thousands of volunteer doctors will answer it. They might skip repetitive questions, or ones that have too many abbreviations, or are otherwise hard to understand. (HealthTap's premium services include virtual medicine appointments) ...Read more

40

40
What is art?

What is art?

Yes: Ivf is art(assisted reproductive technology) that allows egg and sperm to be placed together in a petri dish either conventionally or with icsi where the sperm is placed directly into the egg. ...Read more