Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroidectomy And Tpo Antibodies

Share
1

1
Suffered from thyroiditis for years and recently had thyroidectomy. What do antibodies attack if gland is removed?

Suffered from thyroiditis for years and recently had thyroidectomy. What do antibodies attack if gland is removed?

Probably nothing: This is a good question. In most cases, hashimoto's thyroiditis is limited to the thyroid. Thyroid gone (or hypothyroidism) and there is no more inflammation. Presumably those antibodies don't attack anything. But people with hashi can get other autoimmune diseases, such as addison's, type 1 diabetes, pernicious anemia, and others. But this is not common.

Dr. Hirenkumar Italia
47 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (Definition)

The body uses antibodies to attack and remove foreign substances. Useful as an aid in the diagnosis of thyroid autoimmune disorders; differentiating thyroid autoimmune disorders from nonautoimmune goiter or hypothyroidism; as a diagnostic tool in deciding whether to treat a patient ...Read more


2

2
Is it possible recurrence of thyroid cancer if thyroglobulin came back positive but antibodies are decreasing? Had full thyroidectomy 2 years ago.

Is it possible recurrence of thyroid cancer if thyroglobulin came back positive but antibodies are decreasing? Had full thyroidectomy 2 years ago.

Recurrence: Rest assured. It is impossible to say you are cancer free, but that is likely. Here's why: the thyroglobulin level is unreliable because you have antibodies. The fact that the antibodies are decreasing can mean that thyroglobulin is decreasing. Antibodies can be a tumor marker surrogate. Continue to follow the antibody trend and get periodic neck ultrasounds.

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
6 montes after thyroidectomy and rai, thyroglobuline <0.1 ng/ml and antithyroglobuline antibodies are 47.8 iu/ml. No TSH elevation. Is this good, bad?

6 montes after thyroidectomy and rai, thyroglobuline <0.1 ng/ml and antithyroglobuline antibodies are 47.8 iu/ml. No TSH elevation. Is this good, bad?

Okay: I assume that you had thyroid cancer. If this is the case, you want to be on enough thyroid hormone so that the TSH is in the lower range of normal or slightly low (0.2-1.0). Unfortunately, having thyroglobulin antibodies makes the thyroglobulin level unreliable as an indicator or residual thyroid tissue.

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I had a total thyroidectomy with pathology of hyalinizing trabecular tumor. But I have thyroglobulin antibodies how come? Also can't get TSH down

I had a total thyroidectomy with pathology of hyalinizing trabecular tumor. But I have thyroglobulin antibodies how come? Also can't get TSH down

Hypothyroidism: The thyroid condition you have is rare and is considered by many a variant of papillary carcinoma which commonly arises in chronic thyroiditis as indicated by your elevated thyroglobulin antibodies. The destruction of normal thyroid cells from chronic inflammation or complete surgical removal leads to hypothyroidism reflected by elevated tsh. See your endocrinologist for treatment.

5

5
Positive for thyroid paroxidase antibodies and thyroglobulin antibodies. What does this mean? Had pap thyroid cancer in 2008 with thyroidectomy

Immunity to thyroid: The thyroid makes thyroglobulin (tg) and thyroid peroxidase (tpo). Even though you had your thyroid removed, your body's immune system sees tg and tpo as foreign and has made antibodies to them. This means that following your tg as a way to monitor your thyroid cancer might be unreliable. It could also mean you have thyroid tissue that is still present in your body. Ask your endocrinologist!

6

6
Anti tpo antibodies 1300. What does this mean?

Hashimotos: This would suggest autoimmune thyroid disease, either hashimotos thyroiditis or graves disease. But it is not diagnostic. See your endocrinologist.

7

7
What happens if I have a mild giter and tpo antibodies and antithyroglobulin antibodies is that normal?

What happens if I have a mild giter and tpo antibodies and antithyroglobulin antibodies is that normal?

Hashimoto's: Hi. Sounds like Hashimoto's to me! Is your thyroid function normal? Or not? Did your doc recommend treatment?

8

8
How can you be negative for anti-TPO antibodies if they are detected, even if they are in the normal range? Does anyone have a value of 0 for these?

How can you be negative for anti-TPO antibodies if they are detected, even if they are in the normal range? Does anyone have a value of 0 for these?

Lab practice: This is an arcane subject in clinical pathology. Antibodies are detected based on activities, not the specific identification of molecules. A lab sets a decision level at which an assay is reported as likely to indicate disease, with the understanding that what is really being measured is the ability of all the proteins totaled to bind to the test antigen.

10

10
What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

What are thyroid peroxidase antibodies?

Thyroid antibody: They are made by your own wbcs directed against peroxidase, an enzyme on the thyroid microsome. People with hashimoto's and graves' diseases may have + antibodies to the thyroid peroxidase.

11

11
My blood endocrinology test report says thyroglobulin antibody more than 1000.00IU/ml and anti TPO antibodies 116.52IU/ml what does it mean plz help?

My blood endocrinology test report says thyroglobulin antibody more than 1000.00IU/ml and anti TPO antibodies 116.52IU/ml what does it mean plz help?

Thyroid Autoimmune d: It means your Thyroid gland damge caused by the immune system. It may be due to 1Graves Dusease 2Hashimotos Disease or Thyroditis 3Hypothyroidism 4Thyrotoxicosis You must have had other tests likeTSH, T3, T4, FREET4 You should discuss with your endocrinologist what condition you have and thr recommended treatment

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What can cause raised MCV (102) and MCH (2.16)? I have TPO antibodies but other thyroid levels are fine. B12 is 273. Something to worry about?

What can cause raised MCV (102) and MCH (2.16)? I have TPO antibodies but other thyroid levels are fine. B12 is 273. Something to worry about?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your B12 level is at the lower end of normal. Please discuss with your doctor if you may benefit from B12 supplement, may be by injection. Your doctor may wish to check you folate (folic acid) level, especially if Hgb is low. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.

13

13
What is the meaning of high level of anti-TPO antibodies but normal TSH and t4?

What is the meaning of high level of anti-TPO antibodies but normal TSH and t4?

Hashimoto's thyroid: It means you have hashimoto's thyroid disease but your thyroid function is currently normal. This might be because you are taking the correct dose of thyroid hormone replacement or because your thyroid is still able to make normal amount of hormone despite the insults from the antibodies. If this is the case, monitor your thyroid function closely because you will become hypothyroid in the future.

15

15
What does it mean if my TSH is higher than normal and so are my TPO antibodies but my T4 levels are normal? I was told I have hashimoto's.

What does it mean if my TSH is higher than normal and so are my TPO antibodies but my T4 levels are normal? I was told I have hashimoto's.

Consistent with: Hashimoto. Please do follow up with your doctor as you are heading toward thyroid deficiency and if your doctor suggests going on thyroid replacement, it would be good to comply with the doctor's advice.

16

16
Low free t3, (liothyronine) normal TSH and high tpo antibodies. What's this mean?

Low free t3, (liothyronine) normal TSH and high tpo antibodies. What's this mean?

Probable hypothyroid: The free t4, not free T3 (liothyronine) test, is necessary here. Positive antibodies indicate hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. It may just be early in the process to cause the TSH to be elevated.

18

18
My TSH level is 2.61 with 25mcg synthroid, (thyroxine) but my TPO antibodies are 17.I want to conceive now, how risky is it? Can Synthroid (thyroxine) lower my TPO antibodies?

Not likely: Synthyroid replaces the hormone not being produced by the thyroid, but does not alter the disease in thyroid. TPO antibodies should not interfere with your pregnancy.

19

19
24 yr male with 60 kg, 5.5" tall, high anti-TPO antibodies. And a slightly elevated tsh. Normal t3and t4. Not gaining weight. Shd I start thyroxine?

24 yr male with 60 kg, 5.5" tall, high anti-TPO antibodies. And a slightly elevated tsh. Normal t3and t4. Not gaining weight. Shd I start thyroxine?

Hard call: Different endocrinologists will offer you different opinions. Staying trim like you are now is of course good. The question is whether your hashimoto's (which I suspect you have -- does your physician?) is slipping into hypothyroidism; only a minority do -- and if so, whether you want to take a bit of thyroxine perhaps as an experiment. Talk with yourdoctor & perhaps a 2nd opinion. Good luck.

20

20
My TSH levels after 25mcg Synthroid (thyroxine) treatment are lowered from 4.67 to 2.61 in 18 days. TPO antibodies are 17. Is it safe to conceive now?

Hypothyroidism/preg: Usually with untreated hypothyroidism, it will be difficult to conceive. With high TPO antibodies, there is a higher risk of spontaneous abortion and preterm births. Knowing that, it is fine to try conceive now. As per 2013, treatment of TPO antibodies with IVIG or selenium is not recommended. Http://www. Hindawi. Com/journals/jtr/2013/542692/tab2/

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


Dr. Brendan Stack Jr.
369 Doctors shared insights

Thyroidectomy (Definition)

Is the surgical removal ...Read more