Top
20
Doctor insights on: Thyroid Uptake Scan Results

Share
1

1
Test results are multinodular goiter so radionuclide thyroid scan?

Test results are multinodular goiter so radionuclide thyroid scan?

Need more info: Not sure what you mean by "test results" but u cannot know that u have multinodular goiter from a blood test. A thyroid ultrasound can give u this diagnosis in which case u will need a blood test called TSH to know what to do next. No thyroid scan needed unless the TSH is low. Thyroid ultrasound vs. Biopsy might be needed depends on the size and characteristics of the nodules but need more info. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Thyroid Scan (Definition)

The patient ingests radioactive iodine or has intravenous injection of radiotracer technetium to define structure, size, and function of thyroid gland. Overactive ( hyperthyroid) normal, and underactive thyroid glands are determined. Sometimes autoimmune conditions and tumors of the gland can be suspected. Correlative imaging ultrasound, mr imaging, and blood tests ...Read more


2

2
Low TSH Borderline low T4 normal t3 (liothyronine). Thyroid uptake scan..low uptake noted w\o nodules. Radiologist said HYPOTHYROIDISM?! All other possible test norm

Low TSH Borderline low T4 normal t3 (liothyronine). Thyroid uptake scan..low uptake noted w\o nodules. Radiologist said HYPOTHYROIDISM?! All other possible test norm

Need follow-up: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is inconsistency in your results. Both TSH and T4 being low does not add up. You may need to repeat the lab tests, not necessarily the scan, in about 6 months to see what direction these results are going in. ...Read more

3

3
Thyroid ultrasound showed heterogenous echogenicity hypervascular thyroid. Thyroid labs normal. Any thoughts on what this is?

Thyroid ultrasound showed heterogenous  echogenicity hypervascular thyroid. Thyroid labs normal. Any thoughts on what this is?

See endocrinologist: It is unclear why these studies are being done, especially if thyroid blood tests are normal. You should see an endocrinologist to have him/her interpret these tests. That ultrasound is consistent with hashimotos thyroiditis. ...Read more

4

4
Tsh level 5.58, no symptoms, u/s found 1cm subtle hypoechoic nodule w/increased peripheral vascularity. Pcp ordered rai uptake scan before fna. Why?

Tsh level 5.58, no symptoms, u/s found 1cm subtle hypoechoic nodule w/increased peripheral vascularity.  Pcp ordered rai uptake scan before fna.  Why?

I have no idea: Hi. It's not a hyperactive nodule...we know that from the TSH. I'd go straight to an FNA. The scan will show a "cold" nodule, which we already know it is, and will not help differentiate benign from cancer. FNA cytology (hopefully with gene testing) is all you need at this point. Good luck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Thyroid Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?have Hypo symptoms

Elevated: TPO levels are associated with autoimmune thryroid disease/thryoiditis, for example Hashimoto disease. The thyroid US findings are also consistent with thyroiditis. Talk to your doc about next steps. ...Read more

6

6
Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Thyroid swelling. Ultrasound heterogenous thyroid parynchema with hypervascularity. Blood test-normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) etc but >1300 TPo antibodies?

Hard to say: Ive yet to have anyone NOT have elevated TPo but I havent sent many. The standard answer would be that it likley is GRAVES disease starting but if there arent a lot of symptoms and the labs are normal you wouldnt give treatment. Retesting if symptoms and at about every 3 months. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What does abnormal uptake on a thyroid nuclear scan mean?

What does abnormal uptake on a thyroid nuclear scan mean?

Several things: The result of a thyroid uptake test could be abnormally increased or decreased. In the usa, the normal thyroid uptake range is approximately 10-30% at 24 hours. An increased result may be due to various reasons including: grave's disease, multinodular toxic goiter or hashitoxicosis. A decreased uptake could be due to subacute thyroiditis, iodine or amiodarone induced thyrotoxicosis among others. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
8

8
Thyroid ultrasound shows heterogenous hypervascular echogenicity. No nodules. Thyroid labs were normal. Any ideas on what this is?

Thyroid ultrasound shows heterogenous hypervascular echogenicity. No nodules. Thyroid labs were normal. Any ideas on what this is?

What thyoid labs?: There are many thyroid labs and most docs do not check enough of them? This ultrasound is consistent with grave's disease and thyroiditis. With grave's standard thyroid tests would usually be abnormal but might look ok with thyroiditis. Please make sure anti-thyroid antibodies (anti-tpo and anti-thyroglobulin) have been checked, as well as free t3 (liothyronine) and reverse t3 (liothyronine). ...Read more

9

9
Thyroid sono showed heterogeneous gland with multinodular goiter(positive hashimoto's diagnosis;on synthroid)-follow up sono when?

Thyroid sono showed heterogeneous gland with multinodular goiter(positive hashimoto's diagnosis;on synthroid)-follow up sono when?

10---15 days: You have autoimmune hypothyroidism and need to to be seen by an endocrinologist , who want to be sure cold or hot nodules and act accordingly and adjust synthroid (thyroxine). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Cummulative thyroid function test TSH levels?

Cummulative thyroid function test TSH levels?

I'm sorry: But i don't understand your question. What are cummulative thyroid function tests? If there's a problem with your tsh, check w/your doctor. ...Read more

13

13
Ct showed heterogeneous density thyroid, ultrasound showed nothing , waiting on bloods how can that be ?

Ct showed heterogeneous density thyroid, ultrasound showed nothing , waiting on bloods how can that be ?

For their eyes only.: The heterogeneity of the mass may be such that it "confused" the ultrasound beams and they showed a bunch of shadows that were hard to interpret, while the CT may have shown more definition, being based on x-rays and a computer to compile the data.Of course, it's also all in the eye of the beholder and it sometimes seems like "magic" how some ultrasounds are interpreted (some CTs too, by the way!) ...Read more

14

14
Will the radioactive iodine capsule work for my thyroid uptake scan?

Will the radioactive iodine capsule work for my thyroid uptake scan?

YES: An uptake value will be established. Uptake can be low, normal, or high. Scan will be diagnostic if enough iodine localizes in the thyroid gland. Large amounts of stable iodine from iodized salt and ocean seafood can compete with radiodine and decrease uptake. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Single hot 1 CM nodule on thyroid scan with normal thyroid blood panels & uptake. Chances of malignancy?

Single hot 1 CM nodule on thyroid scan with normal thyroid blood panels & uptake.  Chances of malignancy?

Not likely: "hot" nodules are rarely cancer and most often represent benign follicular adenomas. These are also known as "autonomous" nodules because they make thyroid hormone but don't respond to the body's normal signals telling them when to stop making the hormone. The vast majority of thyroid cancer nodules are "cold" on a thyroid scan. ...Read more

17

17
How will a radioactive iodine uptake test diagnose goiter?

It will not: An i131 test does not "diagnose" goiter. Goiter is just a term meaning an enlarged and/or nodular thyroid. An i131 scan is a "fucntional" scan. It is used to determine if a nodule within the thyroid is "hot" - picks up a lot of iodine: hyper-metabolic. A "cold" nodule does not concentrate the iodine: hypometabolic. There is a lower risk of thyroid cancer in "hot" nodules. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Is thyroid nuclear scan a better test than ultrasound of the thyroid ?

Is thyroid nuclear scan a better test than ultrasound of the thyroid ?

Different no better: A thyroid nuclear uptake and scan is a functional test of your thyroid. It is useful in differentiating causes of thyrotoxicosis (excessive amounts of thyroid hormones in the body). A thyroid ultrasound is better to assess the anatomy of the thyroid gland and for guidance if biopsy is needed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Thyroid U/S showed L thyroid gland heterogeneous hypoechoic nodule w/ mind internal vascularity. what does all this mean? FNA recommended.

Thyroid U/S showed L thyroid gland heterogeneous hypoechoic nodule w/ mind internal vascularity. what does all this mean? FNA recommended.

Means abnormal test: Ultrasound is a commonly used test for detection of Throid nodules which are quite common. So when the ultrasound shows a Thyroid nodule, it needs to be monitored and often a Biopsy is required to find out if the nodule is benign or cancerous. FNA is one such technique for obtaining a biopsy for making a diagnosis. ...Read more

20

20
Thyroid scan/uptake shows mild hyperthyroidism, blood-work shows hypothyroidism. What's up with that?

Thyroid scan/uptake shows mild hyperthyroidism, blood-work shows hypothyroidism. What's up with that?

Labs are right: Thyroid scan/uptake shows how active someone's thyroid is in trapping iodine, but not whether or not their thyroid is able to convert iodide to iodine and make thyroid hormone with it. In this situation, the labs tell the true story - that the thyroid can't make enough thyroid hormone. Uptakes and scans are morehelpful in people with hyperthyroidism, and don't add much info in hypothyroidism. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. David Djang
33 doctors shared insights

Radioactive Iodine Uptake (Definition)

It is a number to rate how your thyroid gland incorporates iodine relative to a dose to help determine if your thyroid gland is functioning properly, compared to know normal uptakes for ...Read more


Dr. Linda Callaghan
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more